2012

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 25-26, 2012

heps-logo-columbia

Team Scores
1. Columbia, 124
2. Cornell, 103
3. Dartmouth, 73
4. Harvard, 65
5. Brown, 57
6. Princeton, 56
7. Penn, 37
8. Yale, 12

Most Outstanding Performer
Tory Worthen (Princeton)

Recordbreaker
• Junior Tory Worthen of Princeton in the pole vault (13-6 1/4), breaking the mark of 13-5 1/4 set by Yale’s Molly Lederman in 2006.

Multiple Champion
None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 7.57; 2. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 7.62; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 7.62; 4. Leah Brown (Penn), 7.63; 5. Lydia Ali (Penn), 7.65; 6. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 7.67.

200-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 24.61; 2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 24.78; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.83; 4. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 25.11; 5. Lydia Ali (Penn), 25.19; 6. Leah Brown (Penn), 25.49.

400-meter dash — 1. Miata Morlu (Columbia), 55.99; 2. Lauren Waterbury (Brown), 56.22; 3. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth), 56.46; 4. Colby Lubman (Brown), 56.62; 5. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 57.13; 6. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 57.42.

800-meter run — 1. Meghan Looney (Harvard), 2:10.35; 2. Jade Williams (Cornell), 2:11.25; 3. Annelies Gamble (Yale), 2:11.47; 4. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 2:11.56; 5. Christina Supino (Dartmouth), 2:11.77; 6. Alaina Murphy (Harvard), 2:12.27.

Mile run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 4:46.81; 2. Alyssa O’Connor (Cornell), 4:47.37; 3. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 4:48.15; 4. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 4:49.45; 5. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 4:49.96; 6. Janel Parker (Cornell), 4:50.01.

3,000-meter run — 1. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 9:21.82; 2. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth), 9:23.77; 3. Margaret Connelly (Brown), 9:34.87; 4. Emily Lanois (Columbia), 9:34.99; 5. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 9:36.86; 6. Genna Hartung (Cornell), 9:37.16.

5,000-meter run — 1. Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 16:38.01; 2. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 16:38.02; 3. Emily Lanois (Columbia), 16:38.21; 4. Theresa Devine (Princeton), 16:45.23; 5. Caroline McDonough (Columbia), 16:45.55; 6. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 16:46.07.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 8.49; 2. Susan Scavone (Brown), 8.66; 3. Taylor Baird (Cornell), 8.74; 4. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 8.79; 5. Tejumade Adewole (Princeton), 8.86; 6. Olivia Abbate (Harvard), 8.88.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 1.73 (5-8); 3. Tara Richmond (Columbia), 1.73 (5-8); 4. Kristen Judge (Penn), 1.70 (5-7); 5. Ann Giebelhaus (Harvard), 1.70 (5-7); 6. Ailish Hanly (Cornell), 1.67 (5-5 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 4.12 (13-6 1/4); 2. Sarah Engle (Columbia), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 3. Lindsey Patterson (Cornell), 3.70 (12-1 1/2); 4. Davielle Brown (Penn) & Erin Enders (Cornell), 3.70 (12-1 1/2); 6. Claire Dishong (Cornell), 3.70 (12-1 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 5.95 (19-6 1/4); 2. Olivia Weeks (Harvard), 5.91 (19-4 3/4); 3. Ashtynn Baltimore (Harvard), 5.86 (19-2 3/4); 4. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell), 5.79 (19-0); 5. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.67 (18-7 1/4); 6. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 5.59 (18-4 1/4).

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 12.91 (42-4 1/4); 2. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 12.45 (40-10 1/4); 3. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 12.44 (40-9 3/4); 4. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.19 (40-0); 5. Olivia Weeks (Harvard), 12.12 (39-9 1/4); 6. Savannah Johnson (Cornell), 11.82 (38-9 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 15.01 (49-3); 2. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 14.27 (46-10); 3. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 13.78 (45-2 1/2); 4. Christi Alexander (Dartmouth), 13.50 (44-3 1/2); 5. Jessica Eason (Brown), 13.09 (42-11 1/2); 6. Megan DeFord (Cornell), 13.01 (42-8 1/4).

Weight throw — 1. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 18.28 (59-11 3/4); 2. Lacey Craker (Brown), 17.78 (58-4); 3. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia), 16.46 (54-0); 4. Erin Rossi (Cornell), 16.42 (53-10 1/2); 5. Christi Alexander (Dartmouth), 16.30 (53-5 3/4); 6. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth), 15.89 (52-1 3/4).

Pentathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 3,733; 2. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 3,500; 3. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 3,470; 4. Amanda Snajder (Yale), 3,341; 5. Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 3,333; 6. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 3,318.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Ebolutalese Airewele, Kelsey Reimnitz, Libby O’Brien, Katie Woodford), 3:45.76; 2. Princeton (Eileen Moran, Carrie Vuong, Cecilia Barowski, Joie Hand), 3:46.75; 3. Brown, 3:46.88; 4. Columbia, 3:46.88; 5. Penn, 3:47.86; 6. Harvard, 3:48.72.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Kristin Smoot, Kacie O’Neil, Alexis Mikaelian, Greta Feldman), 8:44.32; 2. Cornell (Jade Williams, Alyssa O’Connor, Lauren Lloyd, Molly Glantz), 8:45.20; 3. Dartmouth, 8:53.64; 4. Brown, 8:57.06; 5. Columbia, 8:57.78; 6. Harvard, 9:04.03.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) Sr., Brampton, Ont.
200-meter dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) Soph., Austin, Texas
400-meter dash – Miata Morlu (Columbia) Soph., Charlotte, N.C.
800-meter run – Meghan Looney (Harvard) Sr., Mansfield, Mass.
Mile run – Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Soph., Topsfield, Mass.
3,000-meter run – Waverly Neer (Columbia) Fr., Russiaville, Ind.
5,000-meter run – Heidi Caldwell (Brown) Soph., Hanover, N.H.
60-meter hurdles – Gabrielle Piper (Penn) Soph., Marietta, Ga.
High jump – Monique Roberts (Columbia) Sr., Cicero, N.Y.
Pole vault – Tory Worthen (Princeton) Jr., Holland, Pa.
Long jump – Uju Ofoche (Columbia) Jr., Baltimore, Md.
Triple jump – Nadia Eke (Columbia) Fr., Worcester, Mass.
Shot put – Victoria Imbesi, Cornell, (Jr., Estell Manor, N.J.
Weight throw – Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard) Soph., Oak Brook, Ill.
Pentathlon – Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) Soph., Northern Cambria, Pa.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Ebolutalese Airewele (Soph., Ithaca, N.Y.), Kelsey Reimnitz (Sr., Bismarck, N.D.); Libby O’Brien (Jr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Katie Woodford (Fr., Oxford, N.Y.)]
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Kristin Smoot (Soph., Bernardsville, N.J.), Kacie O’Neil (Soph., Berwyn, Pa.), Alexis Mikaelian (Jr., Racine, Wis.), Greta Feldman (Jr., Haddonfield, N.J.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) Soph., Austin, Texas
200-meter dash – Melissa Hewitt, Cornell, (Sr., Brampton, Ont.
400-meter dash – Lauren Waterbury (Brown) Fr., St. Louis, Mo.
800-meter run – Jade Williams, Cornell, (Fr., Annaford, Wales
Mile run – Alyssa O’Connor (Cornell) Jr., Bend, Ore.
3,000-meter run – Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) Sr., Alameda, Calif.
5,000-meter run – Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Soph., Topsfield, Mass.
60-meter hurdles – Susan Scavone (Brown) Sr., Summit, N.J.
High jump – Mary Hirst (Harvard) Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.
Pole vault – Sarah Engle (Columbia) Sr., Sunnyvale, Calif.
Long jump – Olivia Weeks (Harvard) Jr., Corning, N.Y.
Triple jump – Catherine Okoukoni (Penn) Sr., Weston, Fla.
Shot put – Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth) Jr., Holliston, Mass.
Weight throw – Lacey Craker (Brown) Jr., Baraboo, Wis.
Pentathlon – Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth) Sr., W. Bridgewater, Mass.
4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Eileen Moran (Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.), Carrie Vuong (So., Cherry Hill, N.J.), Cecilia Barowski (Fr., Amherst, N.H.), Joie Hand (Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.)]
4×800-meter relay — Cornell [Jade Williams (Fr., Annaford, Wales), Alyssa O’Connor (Jr., Bend, Ore.), Lauren Lloyd (So., Mt. Hood, Ore.), Molly Glantz (Sr., Barrington, Ill.)]