2013

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Albert H. Gordan Indoor Track Facility (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 23-24, 2013

Team Scoresheps-logo-harvard
1. Harvard, 117
2. Cornell, 112.66
3. Columbia, 85
4. Princeton, 79.83
5. Dartmouth, 72
6. Penn, 27
7. Yale, 19
8. Brown, 14.50

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard)

Recordbreaker
• Junior Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth reset two records: in the mile (4:32.42), breaking the mark of 4:43.63 set by Princeton’s Cack Farrell in 2006; and in the 5,000m (15:47.02), breaking the mark set by Columbia’s Caroline Bierbaum in 2005.
• Junior Adabelle Ekechukwu of Harvard in the weight throw (68-4 1/4), breaking the mark of Harvard’s Natalie Grant set in 2002.

Multiple Champion
Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – mile and 5,000m.
Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) – 60m and 200m.

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 7.51; 2. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 7.53; 3. Ashley Collinsworth (Harvard), 7.61; 4. Mollie Gribbin, 7.64; 5. Lydia Ali (Penn), 7.68; 6. Heather Bong (Penn), 7.70.

200-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 24.46; 2. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 24.62; 3. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 24.86; 4. Heather Bong (Penn), 24.94; 5. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.98; 6. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 25.01.

400-meter dash — 1. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 55.13; 2. Cecelia Barowski (Princeton), 55.35; 3. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 55.59; 4. Ryan Woolley (Cornell), 55.59; 5. Alexandra Stanton (Brown), 56.07; 6. Emily Cable (Yale), 56.31.

800-meter run — 1. Erika Veidis (Harvard), 2:13.20; 2. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 2:14.97; 3. Trina Bills (Columbia), 2:15.19; 4. Shannon McDonnell (Yale), 2:15.64; 5. Kristin Smoot (Princeton), 2:15.77; 6. Kacie O’Neil (Princeton), 2:15.93.

Mile run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 4:32.42; 2. Erin Gillingham (Columbia), 4:40.72; 3. Emily Shearer (Cornell), 4:41.02; 4. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 4:41.62; 5. Lindsay Walsh (Dartmouth), 4:43.41; 6. Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton), 4:43.65.

3,000-meter run — 1. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 9:16.70; 2. Emily Shearer (Cornell), 9:22.19; 3. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 9:22.77; 4. Abbey Levene (Princeton), 9:28.84; 5. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 9:32.45; 6. Jackie Nicholas (Princeton), 9:38.65.

5,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 15:47.02; 2. Rachel Sorna (Cornell),  15:56.63; 3. Katie Kellner (Cornell),  16:07.19; 4. Abbey Levene (Princeton), 16:25.98; 5. Jackie Nicholas (Princeton), 16:33.84; 6. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 16:41.86.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 8.43; 2. Martina Salander (Harvard), 8.561; 3. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 8.563; 4. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 8.67; 5. Mina Amick-Alexis (Cornell), 8.73; 6. Amber Scott (Penn), 8.80.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 1.79 (5-10 1/2); 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 1.79 (5-10 1/2); 3. Ailish Hanly (Cornell), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 4. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 1.70 (5-7); 5. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 1.70 (5-7); 6. Theresa Kennedy (Princeton), 1.65 (5-5).

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 4.00 (13-1 1/2); 2. Sydnie Leroy (Harvard), 3.90 (12-9 1/2); 3. Lindsey Patterson (Cornell), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 4. Davielle Brown (Penn), 3.80 (12-5 1/2);  5.Lauren Tauscher (Princeton) & Hannah Wallace (Brown), 3.70 (12-1 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 6.06 (19-10 3/4); 2. Hillary Holmes (Cornell), 5.71 (18-9); 3. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.70 (18-8 1/2); 4. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 5.70 (18-8 1/2); 5. Mollie Gribbin (Dartmouth), 5.63 (18-5 3/4); 6. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell), 5.62 (18-5 1/4).

Triple jump — 1. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 12.87 (42-2 3/4); 2. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 12.84 (42-1 1/2); 3. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.74 (41-9 3/4); 4. Mollie Gribbin (Dartmouth), 12.15 (39-10 1/2); 5. Addy Sonaike (Columbia), 12.04 (39-6); 6. Hillary Holmes (Cornell), 11.99 (39-4).

Shot put — 1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 15.37 (50-5 1/4); 2. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 14.40 (47-3); 3. Theresa Picciallo (Penn), 14.00 (45-11 1/4); 4. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 13.80 (45-3 1/2); 5. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 13.76 (45-1 3/4); 6. Martina Salander (Harvard), 13.57 (44-6 1/4).

Weight throw — 1. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 20.83 (68-4 1/4); 2. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 18.70 (61-4 1/4); 3. Lacey Craker (Brown), 18.13 (59-5 1/4); 4. Josephine Darpolar (Brown), 17.42 (57-2); 5. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia), 16.65 (54-7 1/2); 6. Taylor DuPont (Harvard), 16.57 (54-4 1/2).

Pentathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 3,904; 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 3,780; 3. Hillary Holmes (Cornell), 3,696; 4. Amanda Snajder (Yale), 3,658; 5. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 3,587; 6. Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 3,505.

Relays Finals
4×440-yard relay — 1. Cornell (Ryan Woolley, Zena Kolliesuah, Katie Woodford, Ebolutalese Airewele), 3:44.20; 2. Harvard (Christi Scott, Gabrielle Scott, Olivia Abbate, Autumne Franklin), 3:45.27; 3. Princeton, 3:50.65; 4. Yale, 3:51.99; 5. Penn, 3:52.82; 6. Columbia, 3:55.11.

4×880-yard relay — 1. Princeton (Molly Higgins, Alexis Mikaelian, Kristin Smoot, Greta Feldman), 8:44.19; 2. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Sammy Silva, Molly Refner, Erika Veidis), 8:47.11; 3. Dartmouth, 8:47.28; 4. Columbia, 8:52.75; 5. Cornell, 8:56.17; 6. Penn, 9:05.55.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) Jr., Austin, Texas
200-meter dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) Jr., Austin, Texas
400-meter dash – Gabrielle Scott (Harvard) Soph., Irvine, Calif.
800-meter run – Erika Veidis (Harvard) Soph. Sparta, N.J.
Mile run – Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Jr., Topsfield, Mass.
3,000-meter run – Rachel Sorna (Cornell) Jr., Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
5,000-meter run – Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Jr., Topsfield, Mass.
60-meter hurdles – Autumne Franklin (Harvard) Fr., Owings Mills, Md.
High jump – Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth) Fr., Huntington, N.Y.
Pole vault – Tory Worthen (Princeton) Sr., Holland, Pa.
Long jump – Uju Ofoche (Columbia) Sr., Baltimore, Md.
Triple jump – Queen Okoke (Columbia) Sr., Irving, Texas.
Shot put – Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) Sr., Estell Manor, N.J.
Weight throw – Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard) Jr., Oak Brook, Ill.
Pentathlon – Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) Jr., Northern Cambria, Pa.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Ryan Woolley (Jr., St. James, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (Soph., Pickerington, Ohio); Katie Woodford (Soph., Oxford, N.Y.); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr., Ithaca, N.Y.)].
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Molly Higgins (Jr., Randolph, N.J.); Alexis Mikaelian (Sr., Racine, Wis.); Kristin Smoot (Sr., Bernardsville, N.J.); Greta Feldman (Sr., Haddonfield, N.J.)].

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Danielle Barbian (Harvard) Soph. Sussex, Wis.
200-meter dash – Autumne Franklin (Harvard) Fr., Owings Mills, Md.
400-meter dash – Cecilia Barowski (Princeton) Soph., Amherst, N.H.
800-meter run – Greta Feldman (Princeton) Sr., Haddonfield, N.J.
Mile run – Erin Gillingham (Columbia) Sr., Solana Beach, Calif.
3,000-meter run – Emily Shearer (Cornell) Jr., Lafayette, Calif.
5,000-meter run – Rachel Sorna (Cornell) Jr., Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
60-meter hurdles – Martina Salander (Harvard) Fr., Stockholm, Sweden
High jump – Mary Hirst (Harvard) Sr., Knoxville, Tenn.
Pole vault – Sydnie Leroy (Harvard) Sr., Port Jervis, N.Y.
Long jump – Hillary Holmes (Cornell) Fr., Exeter, N.H.
Triple jump – Nadia Eke (Columbia) Soph., Worcester, Mass.
Shot put – Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth) Jr., Holliston, Mass.
Weight throw – Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) Fr., Hamilton, New Zealand
Pentathlon – Mary Hirst (Harvard) Sr., Knoxville, Tenn.
4×400-meter relay — Harvard [Christi Scott (Fr., Englewood, Colo.); Gabrielle Scott (Soph., Irvine, Calif.); Olivia Abbate (Jr., Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Autumne Franklin (Fr., Owings Mills, Md.)].
4×800-meter relay — Harvard [Paige Kouba (Fr., Eugene, Ore.); Sammy Silva (Sr., La Mesa, Calif.); Molly Renfer (Soph., Esher, England); Erika Veidis (Soph., Sparta, N.J.)].