2014

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — March 1-2, 2014

Team Scoresheps-logo-harvard
1. Harvard, 122
2. Dartmouth, 102
3. Columbia, 95
4. Princeton, 79
5. Cornell, 54
6. Brown, 37.50
7. Penn, 22.50
8. Yale, 15

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard)

Recordbreaker
• Junior Danielle Barbian of Harvard in the 60m dash (7.44), first tying the mark (7.45) set in 2009 by Cornell’s Jeomi Maduka in the preliminaries and then breaking the mark in the finals.

Multiple Champion
Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – mile, 5,000m, and 4×800 relay.
Nadia Eke (Columbia) – long jump and triple jump.

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 7.44; 2. Ashley Collinsworth (Harvard), 7.49; 3. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 7.54; 4. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 7.55; 5. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 7.57; 6. Emmaline Suchland (Brown), 7.71.

200-meter dash — 1. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.64; 2. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 24.66; 3. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 24.72; 4. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 24.88; 5. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 25.11; 6. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 25.12.

400-meter dash — 1. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 55.21; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 55.29; 3. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 55.74; 4. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 55.59; 5. Emily Cable (Yale), 56.39; 6. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 56.40.

800-meter run — 1. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth), 2:05.56; 2. Erika Veidis (Harvard) 2:06.44; 3. Trina Bills (Columbia), 2:08.03; 4. Elyse Wilkinson (Cornell), 2:08.40; 5. Kacie O’Neil (Princeton), 2:10.75; 6. Margaret Donovan (Dartmouth), 2:10.75.

Mile run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 4:40.28; 2. Elizabeth Markowitz (Dartmouth), 4:44.53; 3.Molly Renfer (Harvard), 4:45.89; 4. Emily Shearer (Cornell),  4:46.96; 5. Sarah Gillespie (Harvard), 4:48.11; 6. Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), 4:48.13.

3,000-meter run — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 9:21.77; 2. Megan Curham (Princeton), 9:22.08; 3. Morgan Kelly (Harvard), 9:23.72; 4. Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), 9:25.48; 5. Caroline Williams (Columbia), 9:27.55; 6. Rachel Sorna (Cornell),  9:27.82.

5,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 16:08.70; 2. Megan Curham (Princeton),  16:12.20; 3. Waverly Neer (Columbia),  16:23.65; 4. Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 16:29.59; 5. Morgan Kelly (Harvard), 16:29.60; 6. Caroline Williams (Columbia), 16:33.64.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 8.49; 2. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 8.52; 3. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 8.66; 4. Jackie Modesett (Harvard), 8.72; 5. Zaakirah Daniels (Cornell), 8.74; 6. Olivia Abbate (Harvard), 8.77.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Morayo Akande (Brown), 1.73 (5-08); 2. Inka Busack (Princeton), 1.73 (5-08); 3. Raegan Nizdil (Harvard), 1.73 (5-08); 4. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 1.70 (5-07); 5. Ann Giebelhaus (Harvard), 1.67 (5-05 3/4); 6. Noel Jancewicz (Penn) & Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), 1.67 (5-05 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Samantha Anderson (Princeton), 3.90 (12-09 1/2); 2. Allison Harris (Princeton), 3.70 (12-01 1/2); 3. Jennifer Markin (Cornell), 3.60 (11-09 3/4); 4. Grace Shadid (Columbia) & Stephanie Brown (Dartmouth), 3.60 (11-09 3/4); 6. Gardenia Centanaro (Columbia), 3.50 (11-05 3/4).

Long jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.74 (18-10); 2. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 5.73 (18-9); 3. Brienna Crimmins (Brown), 5.67 (18-07 1/4); 4. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell), 5.65 (18-06 1/2); 5. Dominique Corley (Cornell), 5.53 (18-01 3/4); 6. Anna Williams (Columbia), 5.46 (17-11).

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 13.09 (42-11 1/2); 2. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.70 (41-08); 3. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.17 (39-11 1/4); 4. Alisha Jordan (Yale), 11.96 (39-03); 5. Uzoamaka Okoro (Brown), 11.69 (38-04 1/4); 6. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 11.68 (38-04).

Shot put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 15.31 (50-02 3/4); 2. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 14.36 (47-01 1/2); 3. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 14.29 (46-10 3/4); 4. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 14.28 (46-10 1/4); 5. Heather Vermillion (Brown), 13.77 (45-02 1/4); 6.Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 13.51 (44-04).

Weight throw — 1. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 20.81 (68-3 1/4); 2. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 19.13 (62-09 1/4); 3. Joanna Koronios (Columbia), 17.52 (57-05 3/4); 4. Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown), 17.50 (57-05); 5. Taylor DuPont (Harvard), 17.03 (55-10 1/2); 6. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth), 16.68 (54-08 3/4).

Pentathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 3,895; 2. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 3,791; 3. Noel Jancewicz (Penn), 3,706; 4. Theresa Kennedy (Princeton), 3,644; 5. Amanda Snajder (Yale), 3,552; 6. Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 3,512.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Elyse Wilkinson, Udeme Akpaete), 3:41.56; 2. Harvard (Jade Miller, Christi Scott, Olivia Abbate, Autumne Franklin), 3:45.01; 3. Penn, 3:47.56; 4. Columbia, 3:50.75; 5. Dartmouth, 3:52.06; 6. Princeton, 3:53.08.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth (Margaret Donovan, Abbey D’Agostino, Elizabeth Markowitz, Megan Krumpoch), 8:45.41; 2. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Molly Refner, Kieran Gallagher, Erika Veidis), 8:50.25; 3. Columbia, 8:54.20; 4. Princeton, 8:56.11; 5. Penn, 9:00.86; 6. Yale, 9:00.94.

First Team All Ivy
60m dash – Danielle Barbian, Harvard (Jr. – Sussex, Wis.)
200m dash – Jennifer Meech, Dartmouth (So. – Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada)
400m dash – Udeme Akpaete, Cornell (So. – Silver Spring, Md.)
800m run – Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth (Sr. – Shrewsbury, Mass.)
One mile run – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Sr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
3,000m run – Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (So. – Bernardsville, N.J.)
5,000m run – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Sr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
60m hurdles – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (So. – Owings Mills, Md.)
4 x 400m relay – Cornell: Zena Kolliesuah (Jr. – Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.); Elyse Wilkinson (Jr. – Philadelphia); Udeme Akpaete (So. – Silver Spring, Md.)
4 x 800m relay – Dartmouth: Margaret Donovan (Jr. – Auburn, N.H.); Abbey D’Agostino (Sr. – Topsfield, Mass.); Elizabeth Markowitz (So. – Cos Cob, Conn.); Megan Krumpoch (Sr. – Shrewsbury, Mass.)
High jump – Morayo Akande, Brown (So. – Robinson, Ill.)
Pole vault – Samantha Anderson, Princeton (Sr. – Plano, Texas)
Long jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (Jr. – Accra, Ghana)
Triple jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (Jr. – Accra, Ghana)
Shot put – Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Fr. – Fresno, Calif.)
Weight throw – Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (Sr. – Oak Brook, Ill.)
Pentathlon – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Sr. – Northern Cambria, Pa.)

Second Team All Ivy
60m dash – Ashley Collinsworth, Harvard (Jr. – Fort Thomas, Ky.)
200m dash – Ashley Cunningham, Columbia (So. – Cedar Hill, Texas)
400m dash – Jade Miller, Harvard (Fr. – Temecula, Calif.)
800m run – Erika Veidis, Harvard (Jr. – Sparta, N.J.)
One mile run – Elizabeth Markowitz, Dartmouth (So. – Cos Cob, Conn.)
3,000m run – Megan Curham, Princeton (Fr. – Warren, N.J.)
5,000m run – Megan Curham, Princeton (Fr. – Warren, N.J.)
60m hurdles – Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Sr. – Marietta, Ga.)
4 x 400m relay – Harvard: Jade Miller (Fr. – Temecula, Calif.); Christi Scott (So. – Englewood, Colo.); Olivia Abbate (Sr. – Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Autumne Franklin (So. – Owings Mills, Md.
4 x 800m relay – Harvard: Paige Kouba (So. – Eugene, Ore.); Molly Renfer (Jr. – Esher, England); Kieran Gallagher (So. – Los Altos Hills, Calif.); Erika Veidis (Jr. – Sparta, N.J.)
High jump – Inka Busack, Princeton (So. – Hohen Neuendorf, Germany)
Pole vault – Allison Harris, Princeton (Fr. – Toronto)
Long jump – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Sr. – Northern Cambria, Pa.)
Triple jump – Imani Oliver, Princeton (Sr. – Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Shot put – Victoria Buhr, Brown (Sr. – Cheboygan, Mich.)
Weight throw – Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (So. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Pentathlon – Madison Hansen, Harvard (So. – Plano, Texas)