2015

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Indoor Track Facility (Cambridge, MA) — Feb. 28 – Mar. 1, 2015heps-logo-harvard

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 125
2. Columbia, 107
3. Princeton, 105
4. Dartmouth, 85
5. Cornell, 75
6. Yale, 50
7. Penn, 38
8. Brown, 35

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Danielle Barbian (Harvard)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)

Record Breakers
● Senior Danielle Barbian of Harvard in the 60m dash (7.40), first breaking her meet record (7.43) set in 2014 in the preliminaries and then breaking her own conference record (7.41) that she set earlier in 2015 in the finals.
● Sophomore Nikki Okwelogu of Harvard in the shot put (56-02), breaking her own conference record (54-02) from earlier in 2015.

Event Debuts

● Senior Kim Mackay (Princeton) won the 500 meter dash in 1:12.88 in its inaugural appearance at Indoor Heps.
● Freshman Sarah Hardie (Columbia) won the 1,000 meter run in 2:48.61 in its inaugural appearance at Indoor Heps.
● The Yale quartet of Emily Waligurski, Emily Cable, Shannon McDonnell, and Kira Garry won the distance medley relay in 11:35.47 in its inaugural appearance at Indoor Heps.

Multiple Champions
● Danielle Barbian (Harvard) – 60m, 200m.
● Dana Giordano (Dartmouth) – Mile, 3000m.
● Nadia Eke (Columbia) – Long jump, triple jump.

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 7.40; 2. Ashley Collinsworth (Harvard), 7.44; 3. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 7.53; 4. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 7.54; 5. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 7.60; 6. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 7.61.

200-meter dash — 1. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 24.03; 2. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 24.09; 3. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 24.22; 4. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.31; 5. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 24.32; 6. Sara Kikut (Dartmouth), 24.67.

400-meter dash — 1. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 54.24; 2. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 54.28; 3. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 55.00; 4. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 55.07; 5. Jasmine Blocker (Princeton), 55.27; 6. Katie Woodford (Cornell), 55.51.

500-meter dash — 1. Kim Mackay (Princeton), 1:12.88; 2. Candace Taylor (Penn), 1:13.21; 3. Taylor Hennig (Penn), 1:13.36; 4. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 1:13.87; 5. Alexandra Stanton (Brown), 1:14.07; 6. Erica Hendershot (Dartmouth), 1:14.98.

800-meter run — 1. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 2:06.58; 2. Erika Veidis (Harvard), 2:07.53; 3. Brittney Wade (Columbia), 2:09.79; 4. Shannon McDonnell (Yale), 2:10.16, 5. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 2:10.96; 6. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 2:11.62.

1000-meter run — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:48.61; 2. Emily Waligurski (Yale), 2:49.95; 3. Sarah Gillespie (Harvard), 2:49.98; 4. Zoe Sims (Princeton), 2:50.28; 5. Kieran Gallagher (Harvard), 2:50.72; 6. Gabby Cuccia (Penn), 2:50.92.

1-mile run — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 4:36.57; 2. Olivia Sadler (Columbia), 4:40.92; 3. Molly Renfer (Harvard), 4:42.98; 4. Paige Kouba (Harvard), 4:43.12; 5. Aryn Foland (Columbia), 4:45.53; 6. Kaitlin Hanss (Princeton), 4:47.94.

3000-meter run — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 9:22.24; 2. Megan Curham (Princeton), 9:23.33; 3. Kathryn Fluehr (Princeton), 9:25.15; 4. Natalie Schudrowitz (Brown), 9:26.08; 5. Kira Garry (Yale), 9:26.20; 6. Cleo Whiting (Penn), 9:28.09.

5000-meter run — 1. Megan Curham (Dartmouth), 16:01.51; 2. Kathryn Fluehr (Princeton), 16:21.13; 3. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 16:28.10; 4. Reid Watson (Dartmouth), 16:31.46; 5. Emily Stark (Yale), 16:33.89; 6. Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth), 16:38.47.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 8.41; 2. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 8.46; 3. Jackie Modesett (Harvard), 8.51; 4. Mackenzie Mathews (Yale), 8.77; 5. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 8.81; 6. Lauren Ready (Dartmouth), 8.88.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 1.71m (5-07.25); 2. Allison Frantz (Dartmouth), 1.71m (5-07.25); 3. Inka Busack (Princeton) & Morayo Akande (Brown) & Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), 1.67m (5-05.75); 6. Raegan Nizdil (Harvard), 1.67m (5-05.75).

Pole vault — 1. Eve Bishop (Cornell), 3.90m (12-09.50); 2. Jennifer Markin (Cornell), 3.80m (12-05.50); 3. Allison Harris (Princeton), 3.70m (12-01.50); 4. Alexis Bartholomew (Cornell), 3.70m (12-01.50); 5. Marina Plesons (Dartmouth), 3.60m (11-09.75); 6. Catherine Shih (Yale), 3.60m (11-09.75).

Long jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.85m (19-02.50); 2. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 5.83m (19-01.50); 3. Sara Ronde (Princeton), 5.70m (19-08.50); 4. Anna Williams (Columbia), 5.58m (18-03.75); 5. Amaris Kobolak (Penn), 5.54m (18-02.25); 6. Hillary Holmes (Cornell), 5.52m (18-01.50).

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 13.32m (43-08.50); 2. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.24m (40-02.00); 3. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 12.12m (39-09.25); 4. Alisha Jordan (Yale), 12.05m (39-06.50); 5. Molly Shapiro (Dartmouth), 11.99m (39-04.00); 6. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 11.90m (39-00.50).

Shot put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 17.12m (56-02.00); 2. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 14.64m (48-00.50); 3. Josie Natrasevschi (Brown), 13.88m (45-06.50); 4. Taylor Hojnacki (Penn), 13.42m (44-00.50); 5. Heather Vermillion (Brown), 13.31m (43-08.00); 6. Taylor Drayton (Cornell), 12.98m (42-07.00).

Weight throw — 1. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 19.48m (63-11.00); 2. Taylor DuPont (Harvard), 16.34m (53-07.50); 3. Joanna Koronios (Columbia), 16.16m (53-00.25); 4. Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown), 16.06m (52-08.25); 5. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 15.95m (52-04.00); 6. Michelle Bazile (Brown), 15.84m (51-11.75).

Pentathlon — 1. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 3923; 2. Allison Frantz (Dartmouth), 3912; 3. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 3756; 4. Allison Morrison (Harvard), 3691; 5. Kerry Krause (Princeton), 3627; 6. Elle Brunsdale (Yale), 3532.

Relays Finals
4×440-yard relay — 1. Cornell (Taysia Radoslav, Zena Kolliesuah, Katie Woodford, Udeme Akpaete), 3:42.03; 2. Dartmouth (Marissa Evans, Erica Hendershot, Sara Kikut, Jennifer Meech), 3:43.18; 3. Harvard, 3:43.90; 4. Princeton, 3:48.25; 5. Columbia, 3:49.32; 6. Penn, 3:59.65.

4×880-yard relay — 1. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Molly Renfer, Erika Veidis, Gabrielle Scott), 8:54.18; 2. Cornell (Shannon Hugard, Kristen Niedrach, Leah Triller, Elyse Wilkinson), 8:59.65; 3. Penn, 8:59.92; 4. Yale, 9:02.99; 5. Princeton, 9:03.95; 6. Brown, 9:07.34.

Distance medley relay — 1. Yale (Emily Waligurski, Emily Cable, Shannon McDonnell, Kira Garry), 11:35.47; 2. Dartmouth (Elizabeth Markowitz, Anna Kikut, Bridget O’Neill, Dana Giordano), 11:37.83; 3. Columbia, 11:38.36, 4. Penn, 11:43.97; 5. Princeton, 11:46.13; 6. Brown, 11:52.72.

First Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Danielle Barbian, Harvard (Sr. – Sussex, Wis.)
200m dash — Danielle Barbian, Harvard (Sr. – Sussex, Wis.)
400m dash — Udeme Akpaete, Cornell (Jr. – Silver Spring, Md.)
500m dash — Kim Mackay, Princeton (Sr. – Seaford, N.Y.)
800m run — Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (Jr. – Amherst, N.H.)
1,000m run — Sarah Hardie, Columbia (Fr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
1-mile run — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (Jr. – Bernardsville, N.J.)
3,000m run — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (Jr. – Bernardsville, N.J.)
5,000m run — Megan Curham, Princeton (So. – Warren, N.J.)
60m hurdles — Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Jr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
4×440-yard relay — Cornell: Taysia Radoslav (Fr. – Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada); Zena Kolliesuah (Jr. – Pickerington, Ohio); Katie Woodford (Sr. – Oxford, N.Y.); Udeme Akpaete (Jr. – Silver Spring, Md.)
4×880-yard relay — Harvard: Paige Kouba (So. – Eugene, Ore.); Molly Renfer (Sr. – Esher, England); Erika Veidis (Sr. – Sparta, N.J.); Gabrielle Scott (Sr. – Irvine, Calif.)
DMR — Yale: Emily Waligurski (Jr. – Hurley, N.Y.); Emily Cable (Sr. – Malvern, Pa.); Shannon McDonnell (Jr. – Shoreham, N.Y.); Kira Garry (Sr. – Montauk, N.Y.)
High Jump — Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (Jr. – Huntington, N.Y.)
Pole vault — Eve Bishop, Cornell (Sr. – Andover, Md.)
Long jump — Nadia Eke, Columbia (Sr. – Accra, Ghana)
Triple jump — Nadia Eke, Columbia (Sr. – Accra, Ghana)
Shot put — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (So. – Fresno, Calif.)
Weight throw — Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Jr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Pentathlon — Taylor Morgan, Princeton (Jr. – Maple Glen, Pa.)

Second Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Ashley Collinsworth, Harvard (Sr. – Fort Thomas, Ky.)
200m dash — Ashley Cunningham, Columbia (Jr. – Cedar Hill, Texas)
400m dash — Zena Kolliesuah, Cornell (Sr. – Pickerington, Ohio)
500m dash — Candace Taylor, Penn (Fr. – Westbury Hills, N.Y.)
800m run — Erika Veidis, Harvard (Sr. – Sparta, N.J.)
1,000m run — Emily Waligurski, Yale (Jr. – Hurley, N.Y.)
1-mile run — Olivia Sadler, Columbia (Jr. – Bristol, England)
3,000m run — Megan Curham, Princeton (So. – Megan Curham, N.J.)
5,000m run — Kathryn Fleuhr, Princeton (Jr. – Naples, Fla.)
60m hurdles — Iris Chijioke, Columbia (Jr. – Corona, Calif.)
4×440-yard relay — Dartmouth: Marissa Evans (Fr. – Rockaway, N.J.); Erica Hendershot (Sr. – West Simsbury, Conn.); Sara Kikut (Jr. – Burlington, Vt.); Jennifer Meech (Jr. – Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada)
4×880-yard relay — Cornell: Shannon Hugard (Fr. – Middletown, R.I.); Kristen Niedrach (Jr. – Medford, N.J.); Leah Triller (Fr. – Glenmount, N.Y.); Elyse Wilkinson (Sr. – Philadelphia)
DMR — Dartmouth: Elizabeth Markowitz (Jr. – Cos Cob, Conn.); Anna Kikut (Jr. – Burlington, Vt.); Bridget O’Neil (Fr. – Oakville, Ontario, Canada); Dana Giordano (Jr. – Bernardsville, N.J.)
High jump — Allison Frantz, Dartmouth (Fr. – Pointe-Claire, Canada)
Pole vault — Jennifer Markin, Cornell (Sr. – Fairfax, Va.)
Long jump — Addy Sonaike, Columbia (Jr. – Belle Mead, N.J.)
Triple jump — Anna Williams, Columbia (So. – Alexandria, Va.)
Shot put — Karleh Wilson, Yale (Jr. – Newport Beach, Calif.)
Weight throw — Taylor DuPont, Harvard (Sr. – Fayetteville, Ga.)
Pentathlon — Allison Frantz, Dartmouth (Fr. – Pointe-Claire, Canada)