2016

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, NY) — Feb. 27 – Feb. 28, 2016

heps-logo-harvard

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 136.5
2. Cornell, 123.5
3. Dartmouth, 101
4. Princeton, 77
5. Brown, 65.5
6. Columbia, 53
7. Penn, 48.5
8. Yale, 16

Most Outstanding Track Performer

Autumne Franklin (Harvard)

 Most Outstanding Field Performer

Allison Harris (Princeton)

Record Breakers

  • Junior Allison Harris of Princeton won the pole vault in a new meet record of 13-07 ¼.
  • Senior Cecilia Barowski of Princeton won the 500 meter run in a new meet record of 1:11.34.
  • Sophomore Sarah Hardie of Columbia broke her own meet record in the prelims of the 1,000 meter run (2:47.67) and later won the finals in a time that was also better than her previous record.
  • The Harvard quartet of Paige Kouba, Jackie Modesett, Kieran Gallagher and Courtney Smith won the distance medley relay in a new meet record of 11:30.85.

Multiple Champions

  • Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 400m, 60m hurdles
  • Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) – 60m, 200m, long jump

Individual Running Finals

60-meter dash — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 7.44; 2. Ngozi Musa (Harvard), 7.47; 3. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 7.52; 4. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 7.54; 5. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 7.55; 6. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 7.56.

200-meter dash—1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 23.80; 2. Imani Solan (Penn), 24.10); 3. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.23; 4. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 24.40; 5. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 24.50; 6. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 24.66.

400-meter dash—1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 54.60; 2. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 55.34; 3. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 55.64; 4. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 56.55; 5. Taylor Hennig (Penn), 57.24; 6. Elisa Steele (Princeton), 57.31.

500-meter dash — 1.Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 1:11.34; 2. Taysia Radoslav (Cornell), 1:12.75; 3. Jade Miller (Harvard), 1:13.21; 4. Aliyah Gallup (Dartmouth), 1:14.86; 5. Marissa Evans (Dartmouth), 1:15.14; 6. Jeanine Noordam (Brown), 1:15.25.

800-meter run — 1. Shannon McDonnell (Yale), 2:10.24; 2. Ashley Forte (Princeton), 2:10.77; 3. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 2:11:34; 4. Abby Livingston (Dartmouth), 2:11.60; 5. Anna Jurew (Princeton), 2:11.76; 6. Brittney Wade (Columbia), 2:11.86.

1,000-meter run — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:48.40; 2. Kristen Niedrach (Cornell), 2:48.41; 3. Clare Peabody (Brown) 2:49.04; 4. Bridget O’Neill (Dartmouth), 2:49.78; 5. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 2:50.47; 6. Claire DeVoe (Cornell), 2:51.02.

1-mile run — 1. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), 4:53.44; 2. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 4:53.58; 3. Paige Kouba (Harvard), 4:53.66; 4. Frances Schmiede (Yale), 4:53.70; 5. Olivia Sadler (Columbia), 4:55.17; 6. Libby Kokes (Columbia), 4:55.19.

3,000-meter run — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 9:16.37; 2. Natalie Schudrowitz (Brown), 9:16.74; 3. Courtney Smith (Harvard), 9:17.10; 4. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 9:28.62; 5. Jackie Katzman (Cornell), 9:33.20; 6. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), 9:35.64.

5,000-meter run — 1. Natalie Schudrowitz (Brown), 16.21.27; 2. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 16:26.95; 3. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 16:29.19; 4. Cleo Whiting (Penn), 16:34.53; 5. Carleen Jeffers (Brown), 16:42.89; 6. Pegah Kamrani (Columbia), 16:58.03.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 8.42; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 8.51; 3. Jackie Modesett (Harvard), 8.61; 4. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 8.67; 5. Abby Feeney (Dartmouth), 8.76; 6. Allison Harris (Princeton), 8.81.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 1.84m (6-00 1/2); 2. Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.79m (5-10 1/2); 3. Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), 1.73m (5-08); 4. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 1.73m (5-08); 5. (tie) Morayo Akande (Brown), 1.70m (5-07); 5. (tie) Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.70m (5-07).

Pole vault — 1. Allison Harris (Princeton), 4.15m (13-07 1/4); 2. Kaitlin McCallum (Dartmouth), 3.80m (12-05 1/2); 3. Lexie Schachne (Harvard), 3.80m (12-05 1/2); 4. Nicole Macco (Penn), 3.80m (12-05 1/2); 5. (tie) Nicole Trenchard (Harvard), 3.70m (12-01 1/2); 5. (tie) Alexis Bartholomew (Cornell), 3.70m (12-01 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 5.71m (18-09); 2. Anna Williams (Columbia), 5.64m (18-06); 3. Shanel DeJournett (Brown), 5.57m  (18-03 1/4); 4. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 5.55m (18-02 1/2); 5. Sara Ronde (Princeton), 5.51m (18-01); 6. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 5.50m (18-00 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 12.95m (42-06); 2. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.51m (41-00 1/2); 3. Kerri Davidson (Princeton), 12.22m (40-01 1/4); 4. Molly Shapiro (Dartmouth), 12.11m (39-08 3/4); 5. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 12.08m (39-08 3/4); 6. Bola Hambolu (Harvard), 11.94m (39-02 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 17.01m (55-09 3/4); 2. Michaela Smith (Cornell); 14.00m (45-11 1/4); 3. Leena Morris (Cornell), 14.00m (45-11 1/4); 4. Taylor Drayton (Cornell), 13.73m (45-00 1/2); 5. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 13.01m (42-08 1/4); 6. Serena Graf (Penn), 12.89m (42-03 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Leena Morris (Cornell), 19.46m (63-10 1/4); 2. Autumn Covington (Cornell), 18.11m (59-05); 3. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 18.11m (59-05); 4. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 17.33m (56-10 1/4); 5. Brielle Rowe (Princeton), 16.88m (55-04 3/4); 6. Maxine Offiaeli (Brown), 16.54m (54-03 1/4).

Pentathlon — 1. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 3,888; 2. Allison Frantz (Dartmouth), 3,773; 3. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 3,746; 4. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 3,738; 5. Allison Morrison (Harvard), 3,713; 6. Noel Jancewicz (Penn), 3,656.

Relays Finals
4×400m relay — 1. Harvard (Gabrielle Thomas, Autumne Franklin, Christi Scott, Jade Miller), 3:40.81; 2. Cornell (Kat Quigley, Taysia Radoslav, Ellery Bianco, Udeme Akpaete); 3:45.71; 3. Dartmouth, 3:47.87; 4. Princeton, 3:48.89; 5. Penn, 3:48.90; 6. Columbia, 3:49.50.

4×800m relay — 1. Brown (Alexis Van Pernis, Jeanine Noordam, Clare Peabody, Taylor Worthy), 8:54.61; 2. Columbia (Brittney Wade, Olivia Sadler, Libby Kokes, Sarah Hardie), 8:56.15; 3. Princeton, 8:58.81; 4. Cornell, 9:00.87, 5. Dartmouth, 9:00.96; 6. Penn, 9:02.32

Distance medley relay — 1. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Jackie Modesett, Kieran Gallagher, Courtney Smith), 11:30.85; 2. Penn (Abby Hong, Rachel Hlatky, Carey Celata, Ashley Montgomery), 11:36.62; 3. Princeton, 11:37.22; 4. Cornell, 11:49.54; 5. Yale, 11:51.31; 6. Columbia, 11:51.91. 

First Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Fr. – Florence, Mass.)
200m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Fr. – Florence, Mass.)
400m dash — Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Sr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
500m dash — Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (Sr. – Amherst, N.H.)
800m run — Shannon McDonnell, Yale (Jr. – Shoreham, N.Y.)
1,000m run — Sarah Hardie, Columbia (So. – Eastport, N.Y.)
1-mile run — Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Dartmouth (Jr. – Lake Forest, Ill.)
3,000m run — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (Sr. – Bernardsville, N.J.)
5,000m run — Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown (So. – Milwaukee, Wis.)
60m hurdles — Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Sr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
4×400m relay — Harvard: Gabrielle Thomas (Fr. – Florence, Mass.); Autumne Franklin (Sr. – Owings Mills, Md.); Christi Scott (So. – Englewood, Co.); Jade Miller (Jr. – Temecula, Calif.)
4×800m relay — Brown: Alexis Van Pernis (So. – Kailua Kona, Hawaii); Jeanine Noordam (So. – San Jose, Calif.); Clare Peabody (So. – Aptos, Calif.); Taylor Worthy (Jr. – Medfield, Mass.)
Distance Medley Relay — Harvard: Paige Kouba (Sr. – Eugene, Ore.); Jackie Modesett (Fr. – Houston, Texas); Kieran Gallagher (Sr. – Los Altos Hills, Calif.); Courtney Smith (So. – Westchester, Pa.)
High Jump — Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (Sr. – Huntington, N.Y.)
Pole vault — Allison Harris, Princeton (Jr. – Toronto, Ont.)
Long jump — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Fr. – Florence, Mass.)
Triple jump — O’Sha Williams, Brown (Sr. – Jamaica, N.Y.)
Shot put — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Jr. – Fresno, Calif.)
Weight throw — Leena Morris, Cornell (Fr. – Woodstock, Ga.)
Pentathlon — Taylor Morgan, Princeton (Sr. – Maple Glen, Pa.)

Second Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Ngozi Musa, Harvard (Fr. – Seattle, Wash.)
200m dash — Imani Solan, Penn (Fr. – Montebello, N.Y.)
400m dash — Udeme Akpaete, Cornell (Sr. – Silver Spring, Md.)
500m dash — Taysia Radoslav, Cornell (So. – Stoney Creek, Ont.)
800m run — Ashley Forte, Princeton (So. – Worthington, Ohio)
1,000m run — Kristen Niedrach, Cornell (Sr. – Medford, N.J.)
1-mile run — Ashley Montgomery, Penn (Jr. – Mt. Pleasant, Mich.)
3,000m run — Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown, (So. – Milwaukee, Wis.)
5,000m run — Caroline Kellner, Cornell (Sr. – West Windsor, N.J.)
60m hurdles — Jade Miller, Harvard (Jr. – Temecula, Calif.)
4×400m relay — Cornell: Kat Quigley (Fr. – Wexford, Pa.); Taysia Radoslav, (So. – Stoney Creek, Ont.); Ellery Bianco (Fr. – Gansevoort, N.Y.); Udeme Akpaete (Sr. – Silver Spring, Md.)
4×800m relay — Columbia: Brittney Wade (Jr. – Bethesda, Md.); Olivia Sadler (Sr. – Bristol, England); Libby Kokes (Fr. – Portland, Ore.); Sarah Hardie (So. – Eastport, N.Y.)
Distance Medley Relay — Penn: Abby Hong (So. – Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Rachel Hlatky (Sr. – Brooklyn Heights, Ohio); Carey Celata (Jr. – Philadelphia); Ashley Montgomery (Jr. – Mt. Pleasant, Mich.).
High jump — Kate Gulbrandsen Cornell (So. – Palm Beach, Fla.)
Pole vault — Kaitlin McCallum, Dartmouth (Sr. – San Diego, Calif.)
Long jump — Anna Williams, Columbia (Jr. – Alexandria, Va.)
Triple jump — Anna Williams, Columbia (Jr. – Alexandria, Va.)
Shot put — Michaela Smith, Cornell (So. – Newtonville, Mass.)
Weight throw — Autumn Covington, Cornell (Fr. – Surrey, B.C.)
Pentathlon — Allison Frantz, Dartmouth (So. – Pointe-Claire, Canada)