2017

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Fort Washington Armory (Manhattan, N.Y.) — Feb. 25 – 26, 2017

heps-logo-harvard

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 129
2. Penn, 109.33
3. Columbia, 97.33
4. Cornell & Princeton, 81
6. Dartmouth, 62
7. Brown, 34.33
8. Yale, 26

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth)

Coach of the Year
Jason Sartesky (Harvard)

Record Breakers

  • Sophomore Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) reset both the 60m and 200m conference records.  She first reset her 2016 60m conference record of 7.38 in the preliminaries (7.29).  She later set the 200m conference record with her winning time of 22.88, breaking her own conference record of 23.01 that she set earlier in the season.
  • Freshman Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth) broke the 60m hurdle conference meet record of 8.41 in the  preliminary round.  She later reset that and the conference mark to 8.30 in the finals, breaking the previous conference record of 8.33 that was set in 2000 by Harvard’s Brenda Taylor.
  • Senior Allison Harris of Princeton won the pole vault with a height that tied her own meet record of 13-07 ¼.
  • Harvard freshman Zoe Hughes broke the conference meet record in the pentathlon with her score of 4,093 points that broke the previous record of 4,053 points from 2001 (Brown’s Lindsay Taylor).
  • The Columbia quartet of Libby Kokes, Jordann Feinstein, McKenzie Sup, and Henna Rustami won the distance medley relay in a new meet record of 11:25.07, breaking the previous record of 11:30.85 that was set in 2016 by Harvard.

Multiple Champions

  • Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth) – 60m hurdles, long jump
  • Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) – 60m, 200m

Individual Running Finals

60-meter dash — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 7.31; 2. Ngozi Musa (Harvard), 7.45; 3. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 7.47; 4. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 7.52; 5. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 7.55; 6. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 7.57.

200-meter dash—1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 22.88; 2. Imani Solan (Penn), 23.80; 3. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 24.13; 4. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 24.15; 5. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 24.35; 6. Nicole Deblasio (Dartmouth), 24.93.

400-meter dash—1. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 54.10; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 54.29; 3. Cecil Ene (Penn), 55.91; 4. Heide Baron (Princeton), 56.50; 5. May Stern (Brown); 56.81; 6. Ashley Washington (Princeton), 57.06.

500-meter dash — 1.Taysia Radoslav (Cornell), 1:12.54; 2. Nai Akins (Penn), 1:12.75; 3. Elisa Steele (Princeton), 1:12.96; 4. Sydney Petersen (Columbia), 1:13.53; 5. Michelle Garrett (Cornell), 1:14.03; 6. Claire Doughtery (Dartmouth), 1:14.90.

800-meter run — 1. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 2:09.31; 2. Frances Schmiede (Yale), 2:09.37; 3.Brittney Wade (Columbia), 2:09.83; 4. Mikayla Schneider (Penn), 2:09.92; 5. Anna Jurew (Princeton), 2:10.28; 6. Bridget Flynn (Dartmouth), 2:10.28.

1,000-meter run — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:49.28; 2. Devon Towell (Columbia), 2:49.49; 3. Ella Wurth (Penn), 2:50.21; 4. Kaitlin Hanss (Princeton), 2:50.79; 5. Zoe Sims (Princeton), 20:50.81; 6. Emily Waligurski (Yale), 2:51.07.

1-mile run — 1. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), 4:46.25; 2. Meredith Rizzo (Yale), 4:47.20; 3. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 4:47.33; 4. Taylor Worthy (Brown), 4:50.70; 5. Briar Brumley (Cornell), 4:51.33; 6. Alie Fordyce (Princeton), 4:52.12.

3,000-meter run — 1. Henna Rustami (Columbia), 9:34.66; 2. Judy Pendergast (Harvard), 9:35.03; 3. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), 9:39.27; 4. Jackie Katzman (Cornell), 9:39.39; 5. Gemma Shepard (Yale), 9:39.68; 6. Clarissa Whiting (Penn), 9:45.77.

5,000-meter run — 1. Judy Pendergast (Harvard), 16:07.26; 2. Natalie Tanner (Columbia), 16:08.80; 3. Cleo Whiting (Penn), 16:28.49; 4. Erin Feeney (Penn), 16:35.69; 5. Allie Klimkiewicz (Princeton), 16:36.06; 6. Elianna Shwayder (Harvard), 16:36.87.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 8.30; 2. Brittany Stenekes (Cornell), 8.54; 3. Livia Gauntlett (Harvard), 8.59; 4. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 8.75; 5. Breanne Bygrave (Penn), 8.76; 6. Alexis Turley-Young (Columbia), 8.77.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.73m (5-08); 2. Carly Paul (Brown) & Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.73m (5-08); 4. Raegan Nizdil (Harvard), 1.70m (5-07); 5. Noel Jancewicz (Penn), 1.67m (5-05 3/4); 6. Nicie Jenell Grier-Spratley (Brown), 1.67m (5-05 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Allison Harris (Princeton), 4.15m (13-07 1/4); 2. Molly Minnig (Penn), 3.95m (12-11 1/2); 3. Julia Valenti (Dartmouth) & Marlena Sabatino (Harvard), 3.85m (12-07 1/2); 5. Nicole Trenchard (Harvard), 3.75m (12-03 1/2); 6. Amanda Block (Brown), Monica Benz (Penn), & Abigail Sharkey (Columbia), 3.75m (12-03 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 6.17m (20-03); 2. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 6.09m (19-11 3/4); 3. Anna Williams (Columbia), 5.97m (19-07); 4. Zoe Hughes (Harvard), 5.90m (19-04 1/4); 5. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 5.88m (19-03 1/2); 6. Ellie Randolph (Princeton), 5.86m (19-02 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.99m (42-07 1/2); 2. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 12.96m (42-06 1/4); 3. Gaynelle Boham (Cornell), 12.08m (39-07 3/4); 4. Zion Lewis (Brown), 11.82m (38-09 1/2); 5. Maryam Hassan (Columbia), 11.68m (38-04); 6. Shanthi Hiremath (Dartmouth), 11.62m (38-01 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 16.52m (54-02 1/2); 2. Kendra Offiaeli (Brown), 14.66m (48-01 1/4); 3. Nikolia Kanaris (Cornell), 14.66m (48-01 1/4); 4. Michaela Smith (Cornell), 14.30m (46-11); 5. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 14.14m (46-04 3/4); 6. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 13.93m (45-08 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 20.45m (67-01 1/4); 2. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 18.87m (61-11); 3. Amelia Ali (Dartmouth), 18.52m (60-09 1/4); 4. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 18.44m (60-06); 5. Maxine Offiaeli (Brown), 18.02m (59-01 1/2); 6. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 17.73m (58-02).

Pentathlon — 1. Zoe Hughes (Harvard), 4,093; 2. Maia Craver (Princeton), 3,774; 3. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 3,677; 4. Carly Paul (Brown), 3,618; 5. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 3,588; 6. Miranda Lawson (Dartmouth); 3,402.

Relays Finals
4×400m relay — 1. Harvard (Zoe Hughes, Gabrielle Thomas, Jade Miller, Karina Joiner), 3:42.02; 2. Cornell (Kat Quigley, Taysia Radoslav, Michelle Garratt, Jinjer Pearce); 3:46.29; 3. Penn, 3:47.83; 4. Princeton, 3:48.02; 5. Columbia, 3:53.12; 6. Dartmouth, 3:54.27.

4×800m relay — 1. Princeton (Jackie Berardo, Zoe Sims, Anna Jurew, Kaitlin Hanss), 8:43.46; 2. Penn (Gina Alm, Nia Akins, Ella Wurth, Mikayla Schneider), 8:45.54; 3. Yale, 8:46.10; 4. Columbia, 8:50.51; 5. Cornell, 8:54.30; 6. Dartmouth, 9:01.59.

Distance medley relay — 1. Columbia (Libby Kokes, Jordann Feinsteinn, McKenzie Sup, Henna Rustami), 11:25.07; 2. Dartmouth (Eliza Dekker, Aliyah Gallup; Claire Doughtery, Helen Schlachtenhaufen), 11:26.21; 3. Penn, 11:26.74; 4. Princeton, 11:27.43; 5. Brown, 11.27.95; 6. Yale, 11:32.72.

First Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (So. – Florence, Mass.)
200m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (So. – Florence, Mass.)
400m dash — Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Columbia (Jr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
500m dash — Taysia Radoslav, Cornell (Jr. – Stoney Creek, Ont.)
800m run — Shannon Hugard, Cornell (Jr. – Middletown, R.I.)
1,000m run — Sarah Hardie, Columbia (Jr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
1-mile run — Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Dartmouth (Sr. – Lake Forest, Ill.)
3,000m run — Henna Rustami, Columbia (Sr. – Syossett, N.Y.)
5,000m run — Judy Pendergast, Harvard (Fr. – Naperville, Ill.)
60m hurdles — Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (Fr. – Durham, N.C.)
4×400m relay — Harvard: Zoe Hughes (Fr. – Hornchurch, U.K.); Gabrielle Thomas (So. – Florence, Mass.); Jade Miller (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.); Karina Joiner (Fr. – Woodbury, Minn.)
4×800m relay — Princeton: Jackie Berardo (So. – Stockon, N.J.); Zoe Sims (Sr. – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii); Anna Jurew (So. New York, N.Y.); Kaitlin Hanss (Sr. – New York, N.Y.)
Distance Medley Relay — Columbia: Libby Kokes (So. – Portland, Ore.); Jordann Feinsten (Fr. – Newbury Park, Calif.); McKenzie Sup (Jr. – Fair Oaks, Calif.); Henna Rustami (Sr. – Syossett, N.Y.)
High Jump —  Kate Gulbrandsen, Cornell (Jr. – Palm Beach, Fla.)
Pole vault — Allison Harris, Princeton (Sr. – Toronto, Ont.)
Long jump — Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (Fr. – Durham, N.C.)
Triple jump — Anna Williams, Columbia (Sr. – Alexandria, Va.)
Shot put — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Sr. – Fresno, Calif.)
Weight throw — Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Sr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Pentathlon — Zoe Hughes, Harvard (Fr. – Hornchurch, U.K.);

Second Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Ngozi Musa, Harvard (So. – Seattle, Wash.)
200m dash — Imani Solan, Penn (So. – Montebello, N.Y.)
400m dash — Jade Miller, Harvard (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.)
500m dash — Nia Akins, Penn (Fr. – San Diego, Calif.)
800m run — Frances Schmiede, Yale (Sr. – Pymble, Australia)
1,000m run — Devon Towell, Harvard (Sr. – West Chester, Pa.)
1-mile run — Meredith Rizzo, Yale (Sr. – Bronxville, N.Y.)
3,000m run — Judy Pendergast, Harvard (Fr. – Naperville, Ill.)
5,000m run — Natalie Tanner, Columbia (Sr. – Rye, N.Y.)
60m hurdles —Brittany Stenekes, Cornell (Fr. – Dundas, Ontario).
4×400m relay — Cornell: Kat Quigley (So. – Wexford, Pa.); Taysia Radoslav, (Jr. – Stoney Creek, Ont.); Michelle Garratt (Fr. – Santa Barbara, Calif.); Jinjer Pearce (Fr. – Tuckahoe, N.Y.)
4×800m relay — Penn: Gina Alm (Jr. – Allison Park, Pa.), Nia Akins (Fr. – San Diego, Calif.), Ella Wurth (Sr. – Boca Raton, Fla.), Mikayla Schneider (Fr. – Villanova, Pa.)
Distance Medley Relay — Dartmouth: Eliza Dekker (So. – Durham, N.C.); Claire Doughtery (Fr. – Mt. Lebanon, Pa.); Aliyah Gallup (Sr. – Springfield, Ore.);  Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Dartmouth (Sr. – Lake Forest, Ill.)
High jump — Carly Paul, Brown (Jr. – Fort Collins, Co.)
Pole vault — Molly Minnig (Jr. – Falls Church, Pa.)
Long jump — Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (Fr. – Oxford, U.K.)
Triple jump — Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (Fr. – Oxford, U.K.)
Shot put — Kendra Offiaeli, Brown (Fr. – South Windsor, Conn.)
Weight throw — Rachel Wilson, Penn (So. – Flossmoor, Ill.)
Pentathlon — Maia Craver, Princeton (Jr. – Irvine, Calif.)