2018

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — Feb. 24 – 25, 2018

Team Scores
1. Penn, 137
2. Harvard, 105
3. Dartmouth, 96
4. Columbia, 80
5. Cornell, 75
6. Princeton, 65
7. Brown, 47
8. Yale, 15

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth)

Coach of the Year
Steve Dolan (Penn)

Record Breakers

  • Junior Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) reset the 60m conference record in the preliminary round with her time of 7.25.  The previous conference record was 7.26 set earlier in 2018.
  • Sophomore Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth) first broke her 60m hurdle conference record of 8.30 (set at this meet last year) in the preliminary round with her time of 8.28.  She went faster in the finals, running 8.20 to win the event.
  • Senior Sarah Hardie broke her own meet record in the 1,000m (2:47.67 from 2016) with her winning time of 2:44.85.

Multiple Champions

  • Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth) – 60m hurdles, long jump
  • Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) – 60m, 200m
  • Abby Hong (Penn) – 3,000m, 5,000m

Individual Running Finals

60-meter dash — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 7.26; 2. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 7.49; 3. Zion Lewis (Brown), 7.54; 4. Olivia Okoli (Harvard), 7.57; 5. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 7.58; 6. Christina Walker (Princeton), 7.62.

200-meter dash—1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 23.26; 2. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 23.90; 3. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 24.22; 4. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 24.35; 5. Christina Walker (Princeton), 24.61; 6. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 24.68.

400-meter dash—1. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 54.83; 2. Caroline O’Neil (Penn), 55.89; 3. Cecil Ene (Penn), 56.98; 4. Iman Sule (Columbia), 57.11; 5. Jinjer Pearce (Cornell), 57.51; 6. Camille Dickson (Penn), 57.60.

500-meter dash — 1. Uchechi Nwogwugwu (Penn), 1:13.09; 2. Terri Turner (Columbia), 1:13.49; 3. Candace Taylor (Penn), 1:14.66; 4. Sydney Petersen (Columbia), 1:14.76; 5. Devon Block-Funkhouser (Princeton), 1:15.83; 6. Allison Glossinger (Princeton), 1:16.33.

800-meter run — 1. Kathryn Gillespie (Harvard), 2:09.77; 2. Jackie Berardo (Princeton), 2:09.95; 3. Abby Livingston (Dartmouth), 2:10.64; 4. Bianca Alonzo (Columbia), 2:10.77; 5. Christina Welzer (Cornell), 2:12.98; 6. Annalisa Crowe (Dartmouth), 2:13.02.

1,000-meter run — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:44.85; 2. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 2:49.21; 3. Anna Jurew (Princeton), 2:49.31; 4. Bridget Flynn (Dartmouth), 2:49.90; 5. Anna Juul (Harvard), 2:50.77; 6. Kelly Jawork (Cornell), 2:52.18.

1-mile run — 1. Annie Taylor (Cornell), 4:48.91; 2. Maddie Villalba (Penn), 4:49.26; 3. Bridget O’Neill (Dartmouth), 4:51.15; 4. Sophie Cantine (Princeton), 4:52.97; 5. Lauren Sapone (Dartmouth), 4:53.18; 6. Madison Offstein (Princeton), 4:53.32.

3,000-meter run — 1. Abby Hong (Penn), 9:38.98; 2. Nell Crosby (Columbia), 9:43.86; 3. Dana Klein (Yale), 9:44.22; 4. Gabrielle Forrest (Princeton), 9:44.48; 5. Danielle Orie (Penn), 9:45.92; 6. Peyton Brown (Princeton), 9:47.08.

5,000-meter run — 1. Abby Hong (Penn), 16:24.46; 2. Megan Ratcliffe (Brown), 16:27.39; 3. Gabrielle Forrest (Princeton), 16:28.03; 4. Julia Stevenson (Dartmouth), 16:29.03; 5. Andrea Masterson (Yale), 16:32.33; 6. Danielle Orie (Penn), 16:32.85.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 8.20; 2. Breanne Bygrave (Penn), 8.55; 3. Livia Gauntlett (Harvard), 8.57; 4. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 8.62; 5. Brittany Stenekes (Cornell), 8.66; 6. Alexis Turley-Young (Columbia), 8.75.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.80m (5-10 3/4); 2. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 1.77m (5-09 3/4); 3. Carly Paul (Brown) & Camille Landon (Dartmouth), 1.77m (5-09 3/4); 5. Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.74m (5-08 1/2); 6. Grace Campbell (Columbia), 1.70m (5-07).

Pole vault — 1. Julia Valenti (Dartmouth), 4.05m (13-03 1/2); 2. Molly Minnig (Penn), 3.95m (12-11 1/2); 3. Marlena Sabatino (Harvard), 3.85m (12-07 1/2); 4. Brooke Brunet (Dartmouth), 3.85m (12-07 1/2); 5. Nicole Macco (Penn), 3.85m (12-07 1/2); 6. Nicole Trenchard (Harvard), 3.75m (12-03 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 6.27m (20-07); 2. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 5.96m (19-06 3/4); 3. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 5.91m (19-04 3/4); 4. Claudia Dabrowski (Cornell), 5.86m (19-02 3/4); 5. Carly Paul (Brown), 5.85m (19-02 1/2); 6. Alexis Turley-Young (Columbia), 5.80m (19-00 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 13.11m (43-00 1/4); 2. Zion Lewis (Brown), 12.99m (42-07 1/2); 3. Maryam Hassan (Columbia), 12.40m (40-08 1/4); 4. Kerri Davidson (Princeton), 12.27m (40-03 1/4); 5. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 12.24m (40-02); 6. Kara Steele (Princeton), 12.11m (39-08 3/4).

Shot put — 1. Michaela Smith (Cornell), 15.23m (49-11 3/4); 2. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 15.00m (49-02 1/2); 3. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 14.69m (48-02 1/2); 4. Taylor Drayton (Cornell), 14.68m (48-02); 5. Obiageri Amaechi (Princeton), 14.38m (47-02 1/4); 6. Nikolia Kanaris (Cornell), 14.33m (47-00 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 18.60m (61-00 1/4); 2. Leena Morris (Cornell), 18.52m (60-09 1/4); 3. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 18.51m (60-06 3/4); 4. Amelia Ali (Dartmouth), 17.15m (56-03 1/4); 5. Maxine Offiaeli (Brown), 17.15m (56-03 1/4); 6. Autumn Covington (Cornell), 17.13m (56-02 1/2).

Pentathlon — 1. Carly Paul (Brown), 4,013; 2. Zoe Hughes (Harvard), 3,952; 3. Maria Craver (Princeton), 3,645; 4. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 3,594; 5. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 3,589; 6. Frances Lodge (Princeton), 3,486.

Relays Finals
4×400m relay — 1. Harvard (Zoe Hughes, Olivia Okoli, Karina Joiner, Gabrielle Thomas), 3:43.85; 2. Penn (Candace Taylor, Caroline O’Neil, Cecil Ene, Uchechi Nwogwugwu), 3:44.05; 3. Columbia, 3:45.07; 4. Cornell, 3:50.53; 5. Brown, 3:51.11; 6. Yale, 3:51.64.

4×800m relay — 1. Penn (Gina Alm, Mikayla Schneider, Nia Akins, Katherine DeVore), 8:47.87; 2. Cornell (Sara O’Malley, Christina Welzer, Leya Salis, Shannon Hugard), 8:50.23; 3. Dartmouth, 8:53.52; 4. Brown, 8:56.38; 5. Princeton, 9:01.16; 6. Columbia, 9:01.72.

Distance medley relay — 1. Columbia (Nell Crosby, Bianca Alonzo, Betty Jackson, Sarah Hardie), 11:28.61; 2. Harvard (Kathryn Gillespie, Micah Meekins, Anna Juul, Abbe Goldstein), 11:33.95; 3. Yale, 11:39.53; 4. Dartmouth, 11:40.44; 5. Cornell, 11:43.52; 6. Princeton, 11:45.60.

First Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
200m dash — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
400m dash — Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Columbia (Sr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
500m dash — Uchechi Nwogwugwu, Penn (Fr. – Lansdale, Pa.)
800m run — Kathryn Gillespie, Harvard (Jr. – Dollar, Clackmannanshire, Scotland)
1,000m run — Sarah Hardie, Columbia (Sr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
1-mile run — Annie Taylor, Cornell (Jr. – Charlottesville, Va.)
3,000m run — Abby Hong, Penn (Sr. – Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
5,000m run — Abby Hong, Penn (Sr. – Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
60m hurdles — Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (Sr. – Durham, N.C.)
4×400m relay — Harvard: Zoe Hughes (So. – Hornchurch, U.K.); Olivia Okoli (Fr. – Lagos, Nigeria); Karina Joiner (So. – Woodbury, Minn.); Gabrielle Thomas (Jr. – Florance, Mass.)
4×800m relay — Penn: Gina Alm (Sr. – Allison Park, Pa.); Mikalya Schneider (So. – Villanova, Pa.); Nia Akins (So. – San Diego); Katherine DeVore (So. – Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
Distance Medley Relay — Columbia: Nell Crosby (Sr. – Colorado Springs, Colo.); Bianca Alonzo (So. – Los Angeles); Betty Jackson (Fr. – McDonough, Ga.); Sarah Hardie (Sr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
High Jump —  Anna Peyton Malizia, Penn (Jr. – Tampa, Fla.)
Pole vault — Julia Valenti, Dartmouth (So. – North Reading, Mass.)
Long jump — Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (So. – Durham, N.C.)
Triple jump — Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (So. – Oxford, U.K.)
Shot put — Michaela Smith, Cornell (Sr. – Newtonville, Mass.)
Weight throw — Rachel Wilson, Penn (Jr. – Flossmoor, Ill.)
Pentathlon — Carly Paul, Brown (Jr. – Fort Collins, Co.)

Second Team All-Ivy
60m dash — Taylor McCorkle, Penn (Sr. – Pittsburgh)
200m dash — Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (So. – Durham, N.C.)
400m dash — Caroline O’Neil, Penn (Fr. – Madison, Conn.)
500m dash — Terri Turner, Columbia (Fr. – Clifton Heights, Pa.)
800m run — Jackie Berardo, Princeton (Jr. – Stockton, N.J.)
1,000m run — Shannon Hugard, Cornell (Sr. – Middletown, R.I.)
1-mile run — Maddie Villalba, Penn (So. – Doylestown, Pa.)
3,000m run — Nell Crosby, Columbia (Sr. – Colorado Springs, Colo.)
5,000m run — Megan Ratcliffe, Brown (Sr. – Carlisle, Mass.)
60m hurdles — Breanne Bygrave, Penn (So. – Raleigh, N.C.)
4×400m relay — Penn: Candace Taylor (Sr. – Westbury Hills, N.Y.); Caroline O’Neil (Fr. – Madison, Conn.); Cecil Ene (So. – Rockwell, Texas); Uchechi Nwogwugwu (Fr. – Lansdale, Pa.)
4×800m relay — Cornell: Sara O’Malley (So. – Round Lake, Ill.); Christina Welzer (Jr. – Demarest, N.J.); Leya Salis (Fr. – Bedford, N.H.); Shannon Hugard (Sr. – Middletown, R.I.)
Distance Medley Relay — Kathryn Gillespie (Jr. – Dollar, Clackmannanshire, Scotland); Micah Meekins (So. – Woodstock, Md.); Anna Juul (Fr. – West Chester, Pa.); Abbe Goldstein (Fr. – Ambler, Pa.)
High jump — Carly Paul, Brown (Jr. – Fort Collins, Colo.)
Pole vault — Molly Minnig (Sr. – Falls Church, Va.)
Long jump — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
Triple jump — Zion Lewis, Brown (So. – Canton, Ga.)
Shot put — Maura Kimmel, Penn (So. – West Sunbury, Pa.)
Weight throw — Leena Morris, Cornell (Jr. – Woodstock, Ga.)
Pentathlon — Zoe Hughes, Harvard (So. – Hornchurch, U.K.)