2019

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Albert J Gordon Indoor Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — Feb. 23 -24, 2019

Team Scores
1. Penn, 136
2. Harvard, 102
3. Dartmouth, 85
4. Cornell, 80
5. Princeton, 79
6. Brown, 62
7. Columbia, 55
8. Yale, 21

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Nia Akins (Penn)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Simi Fajemisin (Harvard)

Coach of the Year
Steve Dolan (Penn)

Record Breakers

  • Junior Nia Akins (Penn) broke the meet record of the 1,000-meter run (2:44.85 from 2018, Columbia’s Sarah Hardie) with her winning time of 2:43.92

Multiple Champions

none

Individual Running Finals

60-meter dash — 1. Ngozi Musa (Harvard, 7.42; 2. Olivia Okoli (Harvard), 7.49; 3. Kelisa Cain (Harvard), 7.54; 4. DaLoria Boone (Harvard), 7.64; 5. Zion Lewis (Brown), 7.64; 6. Sydney Scott (Brown), 7.72.

200-meter dash—1. Cecil Ene (Penn), 24.12; 2. Kellian Kelly (Cornell), 24.39; 3. Olivia Okoli (Harvard), 24.42; 4. Nicole Deblasio (Dartmouth), 24.62; 5. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 24.90; 6. Kelisa Cain (Harvard), 24.91.

400-meter dash—1. May Stern (Brown), 54.44; 2. Cecil Ene (Penn), 54.47; 3. Lillian Enes (Yale), 56.10; 4. Brooke Overholt (Cornell), 56.32; 5. Jinjer Pearce (Cornell), 56.64; 6. Camille Dickson (Penn), 56.73.

500-meter dash — 1. Maya Miklos (Harvard), 1:11.78; 2. Uchechi Nwogwugwu (Penn), 1:12.37; 3. Terri Turner (Columbia), 1:12.81; 4. Skyla Wilson (Penn), 1:13.38; 5. Kathryn Laskoski (Dartmouth), 1:14.04; 6. Bailey Pate (Brown), 1:14.33.

800-meter run — 1. Melissa Tanaka (Penn), 2:07.87; 2. Claire Daugherty (Dartmouth), 2:08.79; 3. Jackie Berardo (Princeton), 2:09.41; 4. Christina Welzer (Cornell), 2:09.76; 5. Samantha Friborg (Yale), 2:09.60; 6. Katherine DeVore (Penn), 2:11.38.

1,000-meter run — 1. Nia Akins (Penn), 2:43.92; 2. Kathryn Gillespie (Harvard), 2:45.67; 3. Anna Jurew (Princeton), 2:46.25; 4. Jocelyn Chau (Yale), 2:47.90; 5. Melissa Zammitti (Cornell), 2:50.18; 6. Alie Fordyce (Princeton), 2:50.48.

1-mile run — 1. Katie Wasserman (Columbia), 4:43.93; 2. Maddie Villalba (Penn), 4:44.68; 3. Annie Taylor (Cornell), 4:47.83; 4. Alie Fordyce (Princeton), 4:48.08; 5. Annie Fanta (Columbia), 4:48.60; 6. Sophie Cantine (Princeton), 4:48.68.

3,000-meter run — 1. Erin Gregoire (Columbia), 9:25.65; 2. Eve Glasergreen (Cornell), 9:28.08; 3. Madison Offstein (Princeton), 9:30.61; 4. Gillian Wagner (Princeton), 9:34.60; 5. Peyton Brown (Princeton), 9:35.61; 6. Alexandra Hays (Columbia), 9:35.71.

5,000-meter run — 1. Lisa Tertsch (Harvard), 16:18.58; 2. Alexandra Hays (Columbia), 16:29.77; 3. Allie Klimkiewicz (Princeton), 16:32.24; 4. Melia Chittenden (Princeton), 16:33.14; 5. Eve Glasergreen (Cornell), 16:44.12; 6. Taylor Knibb (Cornell), 16:50.45.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 8.37; 2. Livia Gauntlett (Harvard), 8.42; 3. Jada Jones (Harvard), 8.47; 4. Brittany Stenekes (Cornell), 8.51; 5. Ellie Randolph (Princeton), 8.52; 6. Isabella Hilditch (Princeton), 8.52.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.74m (5-08 ½); 2. Monique Anderson (Cornell) & Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 1.70m (5-07); 4. Camille Landon (Dartmouth), 1.70m (5-07); 5. Grace Smith (Cornell), 1.70m (5-07); 6. Olivia Welsh (Penn), 1.70m (5-07).

Pole vault — 1. Julia Valenti (Dartmouth), 3.91m (12-10); 2. Hanne Borstlap (Princeton), 3.91m (12-10); 3. Brooke Brunet (Dartmouth), 3.19m (12-10); 4. Abby Norwillo (Penn), 3.91m (12-10); 5. Claire Kao (Cornell), 3.81m (12-06); 6. Katherine Schroeder (Penn), 3.81m (12-06).

Long jump — 1. Ijeoma Uche (Brownn), 6.09m (19-11 ¾); 2. Rachel McMahon (Brown), 5.91m (19-04 ¾); 3. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 5.85m (19-02 ½); 4. Camille Dickson (Penn), 5.80m (12-00 ½); 5. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 5.78m (18-11 ¾); 6. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 5.78m (18-11 ¾).

Triple jump — 1. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 13.27m (43-06 ½); 2. Zion Lewis (Brown), 13.01m (42-08 ¼); 3. Kali Hatcher (Columbia), 12.57m (41-03); 4. Victoria Agyin (Penn), 12.41m (40-08 ¾); 5. Maryan Hassan (Columbia), 12.41m (40-08 ¾); 6. Grace Yeboah-Kodie (Harvard), 12.14m (39-10).

Shot put — 1. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 16.07m (52-08 ¾); 2. Obiageri Amaechi (Princeton), 15.29m (50-02); 3. Kendra Offiaeli (Brown), 15.14m (49-08 ¼); 4. Emma Vasen (Yale), 14.72m (48-03 ½); 5. Leena Morris (Cornell), 14.09m (46-02 ¾); 6. Lily Lockhart (Dartmouth), 14.05m (46-01 ¼).

Weight throw — 1. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 20.53m (67-04 1/4); 2. Mayyi Mahama (Penn), 19.59m (64-03 ¼); 3. Leena Morris (Cornell), 18.49m (60-08); 4. Amelia Ali (Dartmouth), 17.72m (58-01 ¾); 5. Autumn Covington (Cornell), 17.12m (56-02); 6. Lily Lockhart (Dartmouth), 16.29m (53-05 ½).

Pentathlon — 1. Beatrice Juskeviciute (Cornell), 3889; 2. Carly Paul (Brown), 3833; 3. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 3712; 4. Anoush Kradian (Dartmouth), 3539; 5. Kasja Souter (Princeton), 3531; 6. Frances Lodge (Princeton), 3495.

Relays Finals
4×440 yard relay — 1. Penn (Elena Brown-Soler, Skyla Wilson, Cecil Ene, Uchechi Nwogwugwu), 3:43.68; 2. Cornell (Elise Burdette, Martha Sam, Brooke Overholt, Jinjer Pearce), 3:44.58; 3. Harvard, 3:45.46; 4. Dartmouth, 3:46.77; 5. Yale, 3:47.43; 6. Princeton, 3:47.44.

4×880 yard relay — 1. Penn (Caroline Sullivan, Katherine DeVore, Melissa Tanaka, Nia Akins), 8:52.10; 2. Brown (Ariel Silverman, Emily Kompelien, Samantha Valentine, Bailey Pate), 8:54.66; 3. Princeton, 8:56.04; 4. Dartmouth, 9:00.30; 5. Columbia, 9:04.28; 6. Yale, 9:06.48.

Distance medley relay — 1. Princeton (Peyton Brown, Allison Glossinger, Madison Offstein, Gillian Wagner), 11:38.16; 2. Columbia (Annie Fanta, Sydney Groom, Katie Wasserman, Erin Gregoire), 11:39.47; 3. Harvard, 11:39.57; 4. Dartmouth, 11:43.56; 5. Yale, 11:46.44; 6. Penn, 12:02.09.

First Team All-Ivy
60m dash – Ngozi Musa, Harvard (Sr. – Seattle, Wash.)
200m dash – Cecil Ene, Penn (Jr. – Rockwell, Texas)
400m dash – May Stern, Brown (Jr. – Providence, R.I.)
500m dash – Maya Miklos, Harvard (Jr. – Palo Alto, Calif.)
800m run – Melissa Tanaka, Penn (So. – Long Beach, Calif.)
1,000m run – Nia Akins, Penn (Jr. – San Diego, Calif.)
One mile run – Katie Wasserman, Columbia (Jr. – Spotswood, N.J.)
3,000m run – Erin Gregoire, Columbia (Sr. – Beaverton, Ore.)
5,000m run – Lisa Tertsch, Harvard (So. – Darmstadt, Germany)
60m hurdles – Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (Jr. – Durham, N.C.)
4 x 440-yard relay – Penn: Elena Brown-Soler (Jr. – Chamblee, Ga.); Skyla Wilson (Fr. – Susquehanna, Pa.); Cecil Ene (Jr. – Rockwell, Texas); Uchechi Nwogwugwu (So. – Lansdale, Pa.)
4 x 880-yard relay – Penn: Caroline O’Sullivan (Fr. – Northvale, N.J.); Katherine DeVore (Jr. – Mamaroneck, N.Y.); Melissa Tanaka (So. – Long Beach, Calif.); Nia Akins (Jr. – San Diego)
DMR – Princeton: Peyton Brown (So. – Houston); Allison Glossinger (Sr. – Owings Mills, Md.); Madison Offstein (Sr. – Frostburg, Md.); Gillian Wagner (Fr. – Fairfax, Calif.)
High jump – Anna Peyton Malizia, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)
Pole vault – Julia Valenti, Dartmouth (Jr. – North Reading, Mass.)
Long jump – Ijeoma Uche, Brown (So. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
Triple jump – Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (Jr. – Oxford, U.K.)
Shot put – Maura Kimmel, Penn (Jr. – West Sunbury, Pa.)
Weight throw – Rachel Wilson, Penn (Sr. – Flossmoor, Ill.))
Pentathlon – Beatrice Juskeviciute, Cornell (Fr. – Kaunas, Lithuania)

Second Team All-Ivy
60m dash – Olivia Okoli (So. – Lagos, Nigeria)
200m dash – Kellian Kelly, Cornell (So – Kingston, Jamaica)
400m dash – Cecil Ene, Penn (Jr. – Rockwell, Texas)
500m dash – Uchechi Nwogwugwu, Penn (So. – Lansdale, Pa.)
800m run – Claire Dougherty, Dartmouth (Jr. – Mt. Lebanon, Pa.)
1,000m run – Kathryn Gillespie, Harvard (Jr. – Dollar, Clackmannanshire, Scotland)
One mile run – Maddie Villalba, Penn (Jr. – Doylestown, Pa.)
3,000m run – Eve Glasergreen, Cornell (Sr. – Clinton, N.J.)
5,000m run – Alexandra Hays, Columbia (So. – Wading River, N.Y.)
60m hurdles – Livia Gauntlett, Harvard (Jr. – Bath, U.K.)
4 x 440-yard relay – Cornell: Elise Burdette (Fr. – Bellevue, Wash.); Martha Sam (Sr. – Silver Spring, Md.); Brooke Overholt (Fr. – St. Mary’s, Ontario, Canada); Jinjer Pearce (Jr. – Tuckahoe, N.Y.)
4 x 880-yard relay – Brown: Ariel Silverman (Sr. – Santa Monica, Calif.); Emily Kompelien (Fr. – Edina, Minn.); Samantha Valentine (So. – Middleton, Wis.); Bailey Pate (So. – Valencia, Calif.)
DMR – Columbia: Annie Fanta (Sr. – East Lansing, Mich.); Sydney Groom (So. – Las Vegas); Katie Wasserman (Jr. – Spotswood, N.J.); Erin Gregoire (Sr. – Beaverton, Ore.)
High jump – Monique Anderson, Cornell (Fr. – Bloomington, Conn.)
Pole vault – Hanne Borstlap, Princeton (Fr. – Vosselaar, Belgium)
Long jump – Rachel McMahon, Brown (Sr. – New York, N.Y.)
Triple jump – Zion Lewis, Brown (Jr. – Canton, Ga.)
Shot put – Obiageri Amaechi, Princeton (So. – San Francisco)
Weight throw – Mayyi Mahama, Penn (Fr. – Pullman, Wash.)
Pentathlon – Carly Paul, Brown (Sr. – Fort Collins, Colo.)