1936

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Harvard Stadium (Cambridge, Mass.) — May 9, 1936

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 64 1/5
2. Cornell, 45 1/5
3. Dartmouth, 36 11/15
4. Yale, 31 1/5
5. Princeton, 31
6. Penn, 20
7. Columbia, 11 2/3

Recordbreakers
• Gene Venzke of Penn in the 1,500m run (3:52.6), breaking his own mark set in 1935.
• WIlbur Woodland of Yale in the 3,000m run (8:49.9), breaking the mark of 8:51.2 set by Harvard’s Charles Woodard in 1935.
• Milton Green of Harvard in the long jump (24-0 1/4), breaking his own mark set in 1935.
• Anthony Geniawicz of Dartmouth in the shot put (49-4 3/8), breaking the mark of 48-9 1/8 set by Cornell’s Walter Wood in 1935.
• Walter Wood of Cornell in the discus throw (150-6 1/4), breaking the mark of 150-1 1/2 set by Harvard’s Malcolm Millard in 1935.
• John Castle of Yale in the hammer throw (163-1), breaking the mark of 159-4 1/4 set by Harvard’s Norman Cahners in 1935.
• Richard Johnson of Harvard in the javelin throw (202-5 7/8), breaking his own mark of 197-6 set in 1935.
• The 4x100m relay of Dartmouth (:41.8), breaking the mark of :42.3 set by Princeton in 1935.

Multiple Champion
• Milton Green, Harvard (110 hurdles, 200 hurdles, long jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash (wind-aided) — Gerald Downer (Harvard), 10.7; 2. John Jonhson (Dartmouth); 3. Robert Sawyer (Penn); 4. Charles Cretzmeyer (Harvard); 5. Alfred Mills (Yale).

800-meter run — 1. Pete Bradley (Princeton), 1:53.5; 2. John Meaden (Cornell); 3. Herbert McIntosh (Columbia); 4. John Hoffstetter (Dartmouth); 5. Holger Engboim (Penn).

1,500-meter run — 1. Gene Venzke (Penn), 3:52.6; 2. Alex Northrop (Harvard); 3. Lawrence Quinlan (Columbia); 4. Julian Nugent (Princeton); 5. John Crowdery (Columbia).

3,000-meter run — 1. Wilbur Woodland (Yale), 8:49.9; 2. Herbert Cornell (Cornell); 3. Henry Marcy (Harvard); 4. Howard Welch (Cornell); 5. John Wilson (Columbia).

110-meter hurdles (wind-aided) — 1. Milton Green (Harvard), 14.6; 2. John Donovan (Dartmouth); 3. William Ledendorf (Penn); 4. Grandin Godley (Cornell); 5. Willett Moore (Yale).

200-meter hurdles (wind-aided) — 1. Milton Green (Harvard), 23.5; 2. John Irwin (Princeton), 3. John Donovan (Dartmouth); 4. Danforth Mitchell (Dartmouth); 5. Alfred Mills (Yale).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Robert Hall (Harvard), 6-2; 2. Grandin Godley (Cornell), Charles Scott (Cornell), James Dillingham (Columbia), William Ehrich (Columbia) & James Cuffe (Dartmouth), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Bill Harding (Yale) & Standish Medina (Princeton), 13-0; 3. George Buster (Dartmouth), Ulysses Wharton (Dartmouth), Emile Dubiel (Harvard), Robin MacNab (Cornell) & Robert Campbell (Yale), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. Milton Green (Harvard), 24-0 1/4; 2. Williams Fackert (Princeton), 23-0 1/2; 3. Thomas Ritzman (Yale), 22-10 5/8; 4. John Clausen (Cornell), 22-2 7/8; 5. Palmer Way Jr. (Princeton), 22-1 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Anthony Geniawicz (Dartmouth), 49-4 3/8; 2. Walter Wood (Cornell), 48-6 7/8; 3. Donald Houpt (Cornell), 44-6 1/2; 4. Bertram Litman (Harvard), 43-6 1/2; 5. David Ryan (Columbia), 43-1 1/8.

Discus throw — 1. Walter Wood (Cornell), 150-6 1/4; 2. Malcolm Millard (Harvard), 145-7; 3. John Herrick (Harvard), 132-0 1/2; 4. Fred Lassiter (Yale), 130-7 1/2; 5. Samuel Johnson (Dartmouth), 128-9 1/2.

Hammer throw — 1. John Castle (Yale), 163-1; 2. Norman Cahners (Harvard), 161-8 1/2; 3. Arthur Loeb (Yale), 160-10; 4. Joseph Leone (Cornell), 151-0; 5. Stephen Brennan (Harvard), 150-7.

Javelin Thow — 1. Richard Johnson (Harvard), 202-5 7/8; 2. Paul King (Penn), 193-5; 3. Donald Houpt (Cornell), 190-4 7/8; 4. Elliott Hooper (Cornell), 184-10; 5. David Ryan (Columbia), 166-10 5/8.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay (wind-aided) — 1. Dartmouth, 41.8; 2. Harvard; 3. Cornell; 4. Princeton; 5. Columbia.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth, 3:18.2; 2. Harvard; 3. Penn; 4. Yale; 5. Cornell.