1944

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
North Field (West Point, N.Y.) — June 3, 1944

Team Scores
1. Army, 82
2. Dartmouth, 68
3. Cornell, 26 1/2
4. Princeton, 24
5. Columbia, 20
6. Penn, 19 1/2

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champions
• Donald Burnham, Dartmouth (880, mile)
• Jared Morrow, Army (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
• William Ekburg, Army (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Walter Newman (Dartmouth), 9.9; 2. Charles Grohsberger (Dartmouth); 3. Max Minor (Army); 4. Spurgeon Keeny (Columbia); 5. Fred Dedow (Columbia).

880-yard run — 1. Donald Burnham (Dartmouth), 1:55.8; 2. Franklin Fox (Dartmouth); 3. Joseph Hall (Columbia); 4. Bill Whittington (Army); 5. Milton Smith (Cornell).

Mile run — 1. Donald Burnham (Dartmouth), 4:27.5; 2. Richard Hall (Princeton); 3. Royce Crimmin (Dartmouth); 4. Albion Knight (Army); 5. Joseph Hall (Columbia).

Two-mile run — 1. Clark Judge (Dartmouth), 9:52.8; 2. Frank Tucker (Army); 3. Andy Lupa (Dartmouth); 4. Arthur Truxes (Army); 5. Merle Knox (Penn).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Jared Morrow (Army), 15.2; 2. Andrew Lamar (Army); 3. Jon Collins (Penn); 4. Harry Bassett (Penn); 5. Tom Brophy (Princeton).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Jared Morrow (Army), 24.4; 2. Jon Collins (Penn); 3. John Cullen (Cornell); 4. Roger Jordan (Columbia); 5. Frank O’Connor (Columbia).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. George Henry (Dartmouth), 6-2; 2. James Hartshorne (Cornell), 6-1; 3. Robert Bredin (Penn) & Richard Stouffer (Cornell), 6-0; 5. W.P. Reed (Army), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. James Holcomb (Army), 12-6; 2. Philip Lansing (Army), 12-0; 3. James Pullian (Dartmouth), P.L. Miller (Penn) & Francis Shaw (Cornell), 11-6.

Long jump — 1. James Hartshorne (Cornell), 23-5 1/2; 2. Frank Dawyer (Columbia), 22-10 3/8; 3. Robert McNamee (Army), 22-7 5/8; 4. Thomas Harris (Dartmouth), 22-0 1/2; 5. George Henry (Dartmouth), 21-0 5/8.

Shot put — 1. William Ekburg (Army), 45-4 1/2; 2. Ralph Davis (Army), 44-5; 3. Peter Stadnyk (Princeton), 42-4 1/4; 4. Wilcomb Washburn (Dartmouth), 41-0; 5. Nathaniel Stevens (Princeton), 39-2 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. William Ekburg (Army), 132-4 1/2; 2. Peter Stadnyk (Princeton), 130-5 1/4; 3. Roger Bissinger (Cornell), 128-3; 4. Arthur Hyman (Army), 125-5 3/8; 5. Roland Ely (Princeton), 125-3 3/8.

Hammer throw — 1. Roland Ely (Princeton), 130-7 1/2; 2. George Troxell (Army), 129-7 1/2; 3. William Webb (Army), 127-6; 4. Anthony Penico (Penn), 125-9; 5. Richard Castle (Princeton), 121-5 3/4.

Javelin throw — 1. Ray Hahnfeldt (Dartmouth), 172-6 1/4; 2. Ed Chynoweth (Army), 168-10; 3. Ferdinand Wascoe (Cornell), 167-4 3/4; 4. Joseph Kane (Penn), 161-4 1/2; 5. Wilcomb Washburn (Dartmouth), 151-7.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Dartmouth (Guy Bailey, Wade Johnson, Charles Grohsberger, Walter Newman), 42.7; 2. Army; 3. Columbia; 4. Cornell; 5. Princeton.

Mile relay — 1. Army (Bill Whittington, Bernard Conor, Jared Morrow, George Berger), 3:21.5; 2. Dartmouth; 3. Columbia; 4. Princeton; 5. Penn.