1947

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Harvard Stadium (Cambridge, Mass.) — May 17, 1947

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 48
2. Navy, 43 1/8
3. Army, 34 1/4
4. Penn, 29 1/8
5. Yale, 24 1/8
6. Columbia, 19
7. Princeton, 16
8. Cornell, 13 1/4
9. Dartmouth, 12 1/8

Recordbreakers
• Paul Cowie of Princeton in the 100y dash (:09.7), breaking the mark of :09.8 set by Yale’s Easton Burlingame in 1937.
• Richard Hall of Navy in the two-mile run (9:32.9), breaking the mark of 9:34.1 set by Cornell’s John Kandl in 1945.
• Sherwood Finley of Yale in the 120-yard hurdles (:14.6), matching the mark set by Yale’s Jay Shields in 1939.
• Arthur Bigley of Navy in the 220y hurdles (:23.6), matching the mark set by Princeton’s John Irwin in 1937 and Cornell’s Walter Zittel in 1940.
• Donald Trimble of Harvard in the javelin throw (205-1), breaking the mark of 202-5 7/8 set by Harvard’s Richard Johnson in 1936.

Multiple Champion
• Samuel Felton, Harvard (discus, hammer)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Paul Cowie (Princeton), 9.7; 2. Elliot Hansell (Penn); 3. Alexander Lemberes (Army); 4. John Zegger (Columbia); 5. Walter Newman (Dartmouth).

880-yard run — 1. Floyd Cuff (Navy), 1:54.4; 2. Jack Hammack (Army); 3. Jeffrey Kirk (Penn); 4. Ronald Wittreich (Princeton); 5. Francis Carlon (Navy).

Mile run — 1. William Berger (Columbia), 4:19.8; 2. Nicholas Smusyn (Navy); 3. James Oberholtzer (Navy); 4. James Thompson (Army); 5. Anson Gardner (Yale).

Two-mile run — 1. Richard Hall (Navy), 9:32.9; 2. Stanton Waterman (Dartmouth); 3. Dick Hart (Penn); 4. Frederick Knauss (Army); 5. James Randall (Yale).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Sherwood Finley (Yale), 14.6; 2. Leland Christensen (Army); 3. William Kimball (Dartmouth); 4. Robert Vaughan (Penn).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Arthur Bigley (Navy), 23.6; 2. Austin Kellam (Princeton); 3. Weston Flint (Harvard); 4. Edwin Miller (Dartmouth); 5. Robert Vaughan (Penn).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Robert Bredin (Penn), 6-3; 2. John Harrigan (Harvard); 3. John Davis (Navy); 4. James Keyes (Yale); 5. Francis Hall (Yale); Louis Bayard (Army); Robert Graf (Army); Frederick Hilton (Cornell); John Mitchell (Cornell); Floyd Waldrop (Navy); Gilbert Heiman (Penn) & Roger Hillas (Dartmouth).

Pole vault — 1. Peter Harwood (Harvard) & William Lawrence (Harvard), 12-6; 3. John Haughwout (Cornell); Gordon Bensley (Yale) & John Barrow (Navy).

Long jump — 1. William Owen (Cornell), 22-11 1/2; 2. Winfield Scott (Army); 3. Anthony Minisi (Penn); Heyward Wharton (Princeton); 5. Nathan Bundy (Yale).

Shot put — 1. Werner Hasselman (Columbia), 49-5 1/8; 2. William Jackson (Harvard); 3. Victor Frank (Yale); 4. Edgar Smith (Navy); 5. Francis Perantoni (Princeton).

Discus throw — 1. Samuel Felton (Harvard), 144-8 5/8; 2. Victor Frank (Yale); 3. William Jackson (Harvard); 4. John Servis (Cornell); 5. James Scholtz (Army).

Hammer throw — 1. Samuel Felton (Harvard), 167-8 1/4; 2. John Fisher (Harvard); 3. Werner Hasselman (Columbia); 4. James Burnham (Dartmouth); 5. Bruce Norris (Yale).

Javelin throw — 1. Donald Trimble (Harvard), 205-1; 2. Norman Smedes (Army); 3. Irving Bouton (Yale); 4. Taylor Hardwick (Penn); 5. James Rawers (Army).

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — Army (Winfield Scott, Leland Christensen, Jack Hammack, Alexander Lemberes), 42.7; 2. Navy; 3. Cornell; 4. Columbia; 5. Penn.

Mile relay — 1. Navy (William Ikard, Arthur Bigley, William Haidler, Floyd Cuff), 3:19.6; 2. Penn; 3. Army; 4. Harvard; 5. Princeton.