1949

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 14, 1949

Team Scores
1. Army, 63 1/4
2. Cornell, 46 1/8
3. Yale, 44 5/8
4. Penn, 24 1/4
5. Navy, 15 5/8
6. Dartmouth & Princeton, 15 1/2
8. Columbia, 12
9. Brown, 10
10. Harvard, 9 1/8

Recordbreakers
• John Hammack of Army in the 440y dash (:48.4), the first time the event was contested.
• James Thompson of Army in the two-mile run (9:27.1), breaking the mark of 9:31.8 set by Columbia’s William Berger in 1948.
• James Fuchs of Yale in the shot put (55-0 3/4), breaking his own mark of 51-11 1/4 in 1948.
• Victor Frank of Yale in the discus throw (177-11 1/4), breaking the mark of 156-2 1/4 set by Princeton’s Donald Herring in 1939.
• The 4x440y relay of Cornell (3:16.2), breaking the mark of 3:17.2 set by Princeton in 1940.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. John Zegger (Columbia), 10.0; 2. Edward Mastaglio (Army); 3. Ben Kreitzberg (Penn); 4. Marv Berkman (Columbia); 5. — Cain (Army).

440-yard dash — 1. John Hammack (Army), 48.4; 2. Charles Moore (Cornell); 3. Albert Holland (Columbia); 4. John Strasenburgh (Penn); 5. — Lohnes (Yale).

880-yard run — 1. Robert Mealey (Cornell), 1:53.2; 2. James Oberholtzer (Navy), 3. Thomas Kirwin (Penn); 4. Henry Stoltmann (Yale); Charles Kessler (Army).

Mile run — 1. George Wade (Yale), 4:18.7; 2. Bob Akeley (Princeton); 3. Thomas Kirwin (Penn); 4. — Gardner (Yale); 5. — Delano (Army).

Two-mile run — 1. James Thompson (Army), 9:27.1; 2. Richard Hart (Penn); 3. Stanton Waterman (Dartmouth); 4. Gail Wilson (Army); 5. Josh Tobey (Brown); 6. Robert West Jr. (Cornell).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Walter Ashbaugh (Cornell), 14.9; 2. William Spoor (Dartmouth); 3. Dana Payne (Princeton); 4. Raymond Leeth (Brown); 5. George Sylvester (Army).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Robert Hunt (Cornell), 24.4; 2. Jeffrey Kirk (Penn); 3. John Laibe (Cornell); 4. George Sylvester (Army); 5. Raymond Leeth (Brown).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Richard Phillips (Brown), 6-5 7/8; 2. Walter Ashbaugh (Cornell), 6-2; 3. Roger Hillas (Dartmouth) & — Rauschert (Princeton), 6-0; 5. John Kulpa (Army); Louis Bayard (Army); Paul Robeson Jr. (Cornell); John Harrigan (Harvard); Philip Brannon (Navy); — Jones (Penn); — Norris (Penn) & James Keyes (Yale), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Richard Bastar (Army) & Neil King (Yale), 13-4; 3. John Barrows (Navy) & George Appel (Yale), 13-0; 5. — Kirk (Penn), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. Winfield Scott (Army), 23-2; 2. — Owen (Cornell), 22-9 1/4; 3. — McCullough (Navy), 22-5 1/2; 4. Walter Ashbaugh (Cornell), 22-0 1/4; 5. Ed Davis (Princeton), 21-7 5/8.

Shot put — 1. James Fuchs (Yale), 55-0 3/4; 2. Victor Frank (Yale), 51-5 1/4; 3. Geoffrey Tottell (Harvard), 49-11 1/2; 4. James Beeler (Navy), 47-8; 5. Don Trimble (Harvard), 47-2 1/4.

Discus throw — 1. Victor Frank (Yale), 177-11 1/4; 2. James Scholtz (Army), 159-4 1/2; 3. James Fuchs (Yale), 155-0 3/4; 4. Geoffrey Tottell (Harvard), 147-4 1/2; 5. Jack Servis (Cornell), 145-0 1/2.

Hammer throw — 1. James Scholtz (Army), 176-11 1/8; 2. James Burnham (Dartmouth), 157-6 3/8; 3. Joseph Ewing (Princeton), 154-7 1/4; 4. Tom Richmond (Dartmouth), 152-9 3/4; 5. Jack Servis (Cornell), 152-1 3/8.

Javelin throw — 1. James Rawers (Army), 194-2; 2. Irving Bouton (Yale), 189-9 5/8; 3. — Keith (Harvard), 188-1 1/8; 4. — Smedes (Army), 185-10 3/4; 5. Carleton Jacob (Princeton), 180-0.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Army (— Cain, — Wagner, Edward Mastaglio, Tyler Tandler), 42.4; 2. Penn; 3. Cornell; 4. Navy; 5. Princeton.

Mile relay — 1. Cornell (Seider, Greenfield, Moore, Mealey), 3:16.2; 2. Army; 3. Yale; 4. Navy; 5. Columbia.