1953

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt-Cuyler Field (New Haven, Conn.) — May 16, 1953

Team Scores
1. Yale, 50
2. Army, 38 1/2
3. Harvard, 33 5/6
4. Navy, 31 1/2
5. Columbia, 30
6. Cornell, 22 1/3
7. Princeton, 21 5/6
8. Penn, 19
9. Dartmouth, 7
10. Brown, 2

Recordbreakers
• Paul Raudenbush of Penn in the 880y run (1:51.8), breaking the mark of 1:52.1 set by Harvard’s James Lightbody in 1940.
• Morgan Taylor of Princeton in the long jump (24-8 7/8), breaking the mark of 24-6 3/4 set by Dartmouth’s Donald Blount in 1939.
• The 4x110y relay of Army (:41.8), matching the mark set by Princeton in 1938.

Multiple Champion
• Robert Twitchell, Harvard (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Henry Thresher (Yale), 10.1; 2. Larry Reno (Yale); 3. Pete Dow (Harvard); 4. Bruce Hardy (Army); 5. Ira Kane (Navy).

440-yard dash — 1. H. Roy Williams (Columbia), 48.8; 2. Ross Price (Yale); 3. Bernard Czaja (Navy); 4. Rudolph Clarence (Columbia); 5. Andy Dadazian (Cornell).

880-yard run — 1. Paul Raudenbush (Penn), 1:51.8; 2. Ed Dinges (Army); 2. John Huck (Dartmouth); 4. Fred Schlereth (Columbia); 5. Rainer Georgil (Cornell).

Mile run — 1. Lewis Olive (Army), 4:16.8; 2. Michael Stanley (Yale); 3. David Pratt (Cornell); 4. Wilfred Storz (Columbia); 5. Thomas Kelley (Dartmouth).

Two-mile run — 1. Thoburn Maxwell (Princeton), 9:36.1; 2. Herb Wooley (Navy); 3. James Effer (Army); 4. William Albers (Cornell); 5. Robert Day (Army).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Robert Twitchell (Harvard), 14.9; 2. MacAllister Booth (Cornell); 3. Bob Rittenburg (Harvard); 4. Carl Sempler (Penn); 5. Pete Mott (Yale).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Robert Twitchell (Harvard), 23.8; 2. MacAllister Booth (Cornell); 3. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard); 4. Donald Keller (Princeton); 5. Lawrence Reno (Yale).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Robert Pierce (Navy), 6-0 3/4; 2. William Boyd (Army), Wilfred Lee (Penn) & Frank Wolcott (Navy), 5-11 3/4; 5. Douglas Carpenter (Princeton), Donald Wechter (Cornell) & Donald Whitehead (Harvard), 5-10 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. William Donegan (Yale) & Van Zimmerman (Penn), 13-6; 3. Robert Mello (Harvard); Robert Pierce (Navy); Jeremy Babb (Princeton) & Joseph Perlow (Army), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Morgan Taylor (Princeton), 24-8 7/8; 2. George Shaw (Columbia), 23-5 3/4; 3. Donald Fuqua (Army), 22-11 5/8; 4. Richard Calkins (Dartmouth), 22-7 3/4; 5. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 22-5 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Al Thompson (Columbia), 51-4 1/2; 2. David Patton (Army), 51-0; 3. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 50-3 3/4; 4. John McCallum (Penn), 49-9 1/4; 5. Bob Cameron (Navy), 49-7 1/4.

Discus throw — 1. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 154-9 3/4; 2. Millard Wilson (Princeton), 151-9 3/4; 3. Roger Machanic (Harvard), 146-11 1/2; 4. Al Thompson (Columbia), 146-4; 5. Philip Pratt (Harvard), 142-8.

Hammer throw — 1. Phillip Swett (Yale), 163-11; 2. Al Thompson (Columbia), 161-7 1/2; 3. Bob Curran (Harvard), 157-1; 4. Don Seifert (Brown), 155-2; 5. John Bard (Army), 155-1 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. Frank Wolcott (Navy), 183-5; 2. David Patton (Army), 181-3; 3. James Flanders (Yale), 180-1; 4. Don Wechter (Cornell), 177-9 1/2; 5. Robert Simpson (Dartmouth), 176-5.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Army (Donald Fuqua, Donald Smith, Sheldon Lustig, Bruce Hardy), 41.8; 2. Yale; 3. Harvard; 4. Princeton; 5. Cornell.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Navy (Tom Rogers, George Peterson, Bernard Czaja, William Branson), 3:16.7; 2. Cornell; 3. Yale; 4. Columbia; 5. Penn.