1956

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
North Field (West Point, N.Y.) — May 12, 1956

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 52 1/10
2. Cornell, 46 3/10
3. Yale, 34 3/10
4. Penn, 28
5. Navy, 27 4/5
6. Princeton, 25 3/5
7. Army, 25 3/10
8. Dartmouth, 15 3/5
9. Columbia, 1
10. Brown, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Albert Hall of Cornell in the hammer throw (190-9), breaking the mark of 180-4 set by Yale’s Stewart Thompson in 1954.
• The 4x110y relay of Penn (:41.8), matching the mark set by Princeton in 1938 and Army in 1953.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. John Haines (Penn), 9.8; 2. Earl McHugh (Cornell); 3. Charles Ward (Penn); 4. Irvin Roberson (Cornell); 5. Norman Bruck (Harvard).

440-yard dash — 1. Richard Wharton (Harvard), 48.4; 2. Robert Skerritt (Yale); 3. Arthur Boland (Cornell); 4. Karl Van Horn (Yale); 5. Stanley Johnson (Army).

880-yard run — 1. Douglas Brew (Dartmouth), 1:55.3; 2. Tempest Lowry (Princeton); 3. James Cairns (Harvard); 4. Richard Schad (Dartmouth); 5. Richard McCready (Princeton).

Mile run — 1. Philip Williams (Harvard), 4:16.7; 2. Kenneth Wilson (Harvard); 3. Gerald Barr (Penn); 4. Walter Meukow (Navy); 5. Michael Midler (Cornell).

Two-mile run — 1. Arthur Reider (Harvard), 9:32.8; 2. David Norris (Harvard); 3. Jerome Lewis (Army); 4. Kirk McCready (Cornell); 5. Vincent Roper (Navy).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Edwin Williams (Princeton), 15.0; 2. James Stocking (Yale); 3. Richard Abell (Cornell); 4. Robert Brown (Princeton); 5. James Edgar (Army) & Mathew Genovese (Columbia).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Bo Roberson (Cornell), 23.6; 2. Edward Carter (Harvard); 3. Richard Abell (Cornell); 4. Percy Beard (Navy); 5. Robert Brown (Princeton).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ed Robinson (Yale), 6-3 3/4; 2. John King (Cornell), 6-1 3/4; 3. Harper Keeler (Army), 5-11 3/4; 4. Ten-way tie.

Pole vault — 1. John Gray (Penn), 13-4; 2. Michael Keating (Army), William Metzger (Dartmouth) & Kilby Smith (Harvard), 13-0; 5. Donald Richards (Harvard) & William Howell (Navy), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. Joseph Harrison (Navy), 23-0 1/4; 2. Murry Peyton (Princeton), 22-9 1/4; 3. Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth), 22-7; 4. Al Theim (Army), 22-4 3/4; 5. John King (Cornell), 22-3 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Andrew Longton (Navy), 52-7; 2. Richard Winterbauer (Yale), 51-6; 3. Richard Allman (Cornell), 48-11 1/2; 4. Arthur Siler (Harvard), 48-10 1/4; 5. Albert Hall (Cornell), 47-0.

Discus throw — 1. Arthur Siler (Harvard), 154-9 1/2; 2. Richard Winterbauer (Yale), 147-10; 3. Andrew Longton (Navy), 143-2 1/2; 4. Darrold Erickson (Army), 140-0 1/2; 5. Kenneth Peterson (Navy), 139-8 1/2.

Hammer throw — 1. Albert Hall (Cornell), 190-9; 2. Paul Dougherty (Army), 177-2; 3. Sergio Betancourt (Cornell), 176-11 1/2; 4. Peter Harpel (arvard), 176-1 1/2; 5. Richard Knorr (Princeton), 168-11 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. Wayne Morris (Navy), 208-1; 2. Curtis Coker (Yale), 191-4 1/2; 3. Charles Ward (Penn), 185-10 1/2; 4. Louis Barisano (Army), 184-9; 5. Harry Cross (Yale), 184-8 1/2.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Penn (Charles Ward, Alan Kline, Peter Berman, John Haines), 41.8; 2. Cornell; 3. Yale; 4. Army; 5. Dartmouth.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Princeton (Jasper Daube, John Bittig, Tempest Lowry, Gabriel Markisohn), 3:18.5; 2. Harvard; 3. Army; 4. Yale; 5. Penn.