1963

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Palmer Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — May 11, 1963

Team Scores
1. Yale, 62
2. Harvard, 57
3. Army, 50
4. Navy, 41 1/2
5. Cornell, 18
6. Princeton, 14
7. Brown, 12
8. Penn, 8
9. Dartmouth, 6 1/2
10. Columbia, 5

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Wendell Mottley of Yale in the 440y dash (:47.0), matching the mark set by Yale’s James Stack in 1960.
• Kenneth Reynard of Penn in the 440y hurdles (:53.6), the first time the event was contested.

Multiple Champions
• Aggrey Awori, Harvard (100, 220)
• William Straub, Army (mile, two-mile)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 10.2; 2. John Sai (Navy); 3. Joe Almaguer (Army); 4. Frank Paskewich (Navy); 5. Allen Collins (Columbia).

220-yard dash (run on straightaway) — 1. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 21.9; 2. Frank Paskewich (Navy); 3. Joe Almaguer (Army); 4. Richard Bennett (Brown); 5. Lanny Edelsohn (Penn).

440-yard dash — 1. Wendell Mottley (Yale), 47.0; 2. John Sullivan (Columbia); 3. Michael Henderson (Brown); 4. James Hume (Army); 5. Harold Jenkins (Army).

880-yard run — 1. Francis Smith (Cornell), 1:53.5; 2. John Ogden (Harvard); 3. Noel Bing (Navy); 4. David Rumsey (Brown); 5. Harry Hochman (Penn).

Mile run — 1. Bill Straub (Army), 4:09.5; 2. David Farley (Brown); 3. Bob Mack (Yale); 4. Richard Wilmer (Yale); 5. Ed Meehan (Harvard).

Two-mile run — 1. Bill Straub (Army), 9:04.2; 2. Bob Mack (Yale); 3. Peter Wells (Dartmouth); 4. Peter Hoey (Princeton); 5. James Byar (Cornell).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Henry Hatch (Harvard), 14.7; 2. Bill Flippin (Yale); 3. Richard Scharf (Army); 4. Tod Williams (Princeton); 5. Courtland Gray (Navy).

440-yard hurdles — 1. Kenneth Reynard (Penn), 53.6; 2. Henry Hatch (Harvard); 3. Kent Allen (Army); 4. Craig Zimmerman (Yale); 5. John Dohrman (Navy).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John Hartnett (Princeton), 6-4; 2. Bill Flippin (Yale), 6-2; 3. Kim Hill (Yale), 6-2; 4. Sam Striebert (Yale), 6-2; 5. Bruce Hoffman (Cornell), 6-2.

Pole vault (NYT did not list this event in agate nor did the story go into detail beyond the victor) — 1. Richard Plymale (Army), 14-6.

Long jump — 1. James Axtell (Yale), 23-5 1/2; 2. Bill Bliss (Navy), 23-1; 3. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 22-8 1/4; 4. Jim Thorell (Navy), 22-4; 5. David Lester (Navy), 22-4.

Triple jump — 1. Chris Ohiri (Harvard), 47-3 1/4; 2. James Axtell (Yale), 47-2; 3. Hobart Armstrong (Harvard), 45-7 1/4; 4. Chukwuma Azikiwe (Harvard), 44-4 3/4; 5. David Kuhn (Army), 44-0.

Shot put (NYT did not list this event in agate nor did the story go into detail beyond the victor) — 1. Chuck Mercein (Yale), 56-9 1/4.

Discus throw — 1. John Bakkensen (Harvard), 158-11 1/2; 2. Randall Smith (Navy), 157-4; 3. Thomas Barton (Yale), 156-8; 4. George Levendis (Yale), 154-2 1/2; 5. Peter Cummings (Yale), 152-1 1/2.

Hammer throw — 1. Clarke Ballard (Army), 185-4 1/2; 2. Arthur Doten (Harvard), 184-10; 3. Doug Tozour (Navy), 183-7; 4. Olney Croasdale (Harvard), 165-11; 5. Robert Cahners (Dartmouth), 165-4 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. John Ahern (Army), 214-9 1/4; 2. Peter Buckley (Army), 214-3; 3. Henry Hallas (Yale), 203-3 1/2; 4. Jerome Hinkle (Yale), 200-1; 5. Paul Mattas (Navy), 193-1.

Relays Final
4×440-yard relay — 1. Cornell (Ronald Madaras, Fred Engstrom, Bryan Westfield, Francis Smith) & Yale (Dan Vining, Peter Joki, Tyler Smith, Wendell Mottley), 3:18.6; 3. Navy & Dartmouth; 5. Harvard.