1966

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt-Cuyler Field (New Haven, Conn.) — May 15, 1966

Team Scores
1. Army, 73 3/5
2. Navy, 65 1/5
3. Harvard, 62
4. Cornell, 28
5. Princeton, 21 1/5
6. Yale, 16
7. Brown, 7
8. Penn, 6
9. Dartmouth, 5
10. Columbia, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Thomas Palkie of Navy in the 220y dash on the curve (:21.7), breaking the mark of 22.0 set by Princeton’s Peter Harwood in 1958 and Navy’s Peter Golwas in 1961.
• Jack Endrikat of Princeton in the 880y run (1:51.5), breaking the mark of 1:51.8 set by Penn’s Paul Raudenbush in 1953.
• Christopher Pardee of Harvard in the high jump (6-11), breaking his own mark of 6-9 set in 1965.

Multiple Champions
• Thomas Palkie, Navy (100, 220, long jump)
• James Warner, Army (mile, two-mile)
• Daniel Seebart, Army (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Thomas Palkie (Navy), 10.1; 2. Wayne Anderson (Harvard), 10.1; 3. Bob Donohue (Navy), 10.1; 4. Jim Jenkins (Army), NT; 5. Winfred Anakwa (Brown), NT; 6. Bob Ramsey (Army), NT.

220-yard dash — 1. Thomas Palkie (Navy), 21.7; 2. Bill Bruckel (Cornell), 21.8; 3. Jay Prout (Navy), 22.0; 4. Bob Ramsey (Army), 22.3; 5. Joe Sam Robinson (Harvard), 22.5; 6. Rich Robinson (Yale), 22.7.

440-yard dash — 1. William Bruckel (Cornell), 47.6; 2. Henry Cole (Yale), 47.7; 3. Rance Farrell (Army), 47.9; 4. Jeff Huvelle (Harvard), 48.2; 5. Jim Kiffer (Navy), 48.6; 6. Bernard Fowler (Columbia), 49.9.

880-yard run — 1. Jack Endrikat (Princeton), 1:51.5; 2. Trey Burns (Harvard), 1:53.2; 3. Ron Knode (Navy), 1:54.0; 4. Greg Camp (Army), 1:54.9; 5. Bill Schoen (Princeton), 1:58.0; 6. Chuck Daniels (Yale), 2:05.5.

Mile run — 1. James Warner (Army), 4:09.9; 2. John Lawler (Navy), 4:11.2; 3. Greg Williams (Navy), 4:12.0; 4. Jim Baker (Harvard), 4:12.8; 5. Jim Dare (Navy), 4:16.0; 6. Richard Howe (Harvard), 4:18.0.

Two-mile run — 1. James Warner (Army), 9:04.8; 2. David Ennis (Brown), 9:06.4; 3. Jim Baker (Harvard), 9:08.3; 4. David Allen (Harvard), 9:08.3; 5. Dick Brantigan (Navy), 9:09.2; 6. Paul DeCoursey (Army), 9:13.4.

120-yard hurdles — 1. John Elliot (Cornell), 14.8; 2. Joe Wiggins (Navy), 14.9; 3. Anthony Lynch (Harvard), 15.4; 4. Gordon Rule (Dartmouth), NT; 5. Eric Houiz (Navy), NT; 6. Paul Heineken (Princeton), NT.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Anthony Lynch (Harvard), 53.5; 2. Frank Haggerty (Harvard), 55.1; 3. Jeff Durgee (Penn), 55.3; 4. Dave Linder (Army), 55.7; 5. John Payne (Navy), 56.3; 6. Andrew Cahners (Harvard), 59.8.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Christopher Pardee (Harvard), 6-11; 2. Wayne Gustafson (Cornell), 6-7; 3. Randy Rall (Yale), 6-5; 4. John Root (Navy), 6-5; 5. Melvyn Branch (Princeton), 6-4; 6. John Armstrong (Army), 6-4.

Pole vault — 1. Robert Kujawski (Army), 14-6; 2. Steve Schoonover (Harvard), 14-0; 3. Harris Wagenseil (Dartmouth), 13-6; 4. Mike Warren (Army), Lou Balestra (Navy), Ron Holcombe (Navy), Gerald Black (Princeton) & John Edwards (Princeton), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. Thomas Palkie (Navy), 23-6; 2. Christopher Pardee (Harvard), 23-3 1/4; 3. Paul Jones (Yale), 23-1 1/2; 4. Bob Holmes (Cornell), 22-6 1/2; 5. Harold Demarest (Navy), 22-4 3/4; 6. Bruce Lakefield (Navy), 21-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Melvyn Branch (Princeton), 47-6; 2. Christopher Pardee (Harvard), 47-1 1/4; 3. Leroy Outlaw (Army), 47-1; 4. Tim Fahey (Brown), 46-0; 5. Bob Holmes (Cornell), 45-10 1/2; 6. Bruce Lakefield (Navy), 44-3 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Daniel Seebart (Army), 54-6 3/4; 2. Bob Greenlee (Yale), 53-5; 3. Richard Black (Army), 53-4; 4. Larry Hart (Army), 53-1; 5. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 50-4; 6. Tom Choquette (Army), 49-10 1/2.

Discus throw — 1. Daniel Seebart (Army), 170-1; 2. Larry Hart (Army), 160-3 1/2; 3. Ron Wilson (Harvard), 157-8 1/2; 4. Stan Pawlak (Penn), 153-9; 5. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 152-7; 6. Leighton Longhi (Yale), 149-5.

Hammer throw — 1. Lawrence Hart (Army), 184-0; 2. Ed Doernberger (Columbia), 181-1; 3. Ron Wilson (Harvard), 180-6; 4. Jack Norris (Army), 174-5; 5. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 173-8; 6. Phil Mengel (Princeton), 172-0.

Javelin throw — 1. David Finch (Navy), 220-9; 2. Hayward Gipson (Princeton), 217-2; 3. Jim Black (Army), 215-3; 4. Mike Delleo (Army), 204-0; 5. John Smigelski (Princeton), 201-3; 6. Alan Miller (Brown), 201-1.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Navy (Justin O’Hara, Bob Donohue, Bruce Lakefield, Tom Palkie), 41.9; 2. Army, 42.0; 3. Penn, 42.3; 4. Cornell, 42.4; 5. Yale, 43.1; 6. Princeton, 43.5.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Navy (John Payne, Gary Dimming, Jim Kiffer, Jay Prout), 3:14.1; 2. Harvard, 48.5; 3. Army, 3:19.4; 4. Princeton, 3:20.3; 5. Yale, 3:22.0; 6. Brown, 3:22.7.[