1968

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt-Cuyler Field (New Haven, Conn.) — May 11, 1968

Team Scores
1. Yale, 71
2. Army, 70
3. Harvard, 67
4. Navy, 25
5. Cornell, 22
6. Princeton, 16
7. Penn, 8
8. Dartmouth, 6
9. Brown, 3
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Calvin Hill of Yale in the long jump (24-10 1/2), breaking the mark of 24-8 7/8 set by Morgan Taylor in 1953.
• The 4x110y relay of Yale (:41.3), breaking the mark of 41.8 set by Princeton in 1938, Army in 1953 and Penn in 1956.
• The 4x440y relay of Yale (3:13.3), breaking the mark of 3:13.4 set by Yale in 1962.

Multiple Champions
• Richard Robinson, Yale (100, 220)
• James Baker, Harvard (mile, two-mile)
• Francis McCullough, Army (120 hurdles, 440 hurdles)
• Calvin Hill, Yale (long jump, triple jump)
• Richard Benka, Harvard (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Richard Robinson (Yale), 9.8; 2. Earl Downing (Yale), 10.0; 3. Mike Pollack (Penn), 10.1; 4. Sheridan Groves (Army), 10.1; 5. Jim Paddock (Navy), 10.2; 6. Steve Ewart (Dartmouth), NT.

220-yard dash — 1. Richard Robinson (Yale), 21.5; 2. Mark Young (Yale), 21.8; 3. George Forsythe (Army), 21.9; 4. Mike Pollack (Penn), 22.0; 5. Steve Ewart (Dartmouth), 22.6; 6. Sheridan Groves (Army), 22.6.

440-yard dash — 1. Mark Young (Yale), 47.9; 2. John Cosgrove (Navy), 48.1; 3. Jeff Huvelle (Harvard), 48.1; 4. Chuck Hobbs (Yale), 48.4; 5. Dave McKelvey (Harvard), 48.4; 6. Tom Rabaut (Army), 48.5.

880-yard run — 1. Jack Endrikat (Princeton), 1:51.4; 2. Steve Bittner (Yale), 1:51.4; 3. Greg Camp (Army), 1:51.7; 4. Royce Shaw (Harvard), 1:51.7; 5. Jerome Williams (Penn), 1:53.2; 6. Ben Hennecke (Yale), 1:53.5.

Mile run — 1. James Baker (Harvard), 4:07.1; 2. Bob McDonald (Army), 4:08.0; 3. Jim Dare (Navy), 4:09.7; 4. Ron Knode (Navy), 4:10.5; 5. Earl Andrews (Penn), 4:11.0; 6. Ross Todd (Princeton), 4:11.2.

Two-mile run — 1. James Baker (Harvard), 8:54.2; 2. Doug Hardin (Harvard), 8:56.3; 3. Dave Ennis (Brown), 8:59.9; 4. Tim McLoone (Harvard), 9:02.5; 5. Paul Gaffney (Navy), 9:04.5; 6. Frank Shorter (Yale), 9:05.4.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Francis McCullough (Army), 14.9; 2. Sheridan Groves (Army), 14.9; 3. Tom Doyle (Cornell), 15.1; 4. Bob Hickinbotham (Navy), 15.3; 5. Jim Moore (Yale), 15.6. No sixth place.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Francis McCullough (Army), 52.6; 2. Larry Kreider (Yale), 52.7; 3. Lew Roney (Yale), 53.5; 4. John Metzger (Harvard), 53.5; 5. James Koloskie (Princeton), 53.8; 6. Tom Allison (Princeton), 57.0.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Wayne Gustafson (Cornell), 6-8; 2. Chet Halka (Dartmouth), 6-8; 3. John Armstrong (Army), 6-5; 4. Bruce Peltier (Army), 6-5; 5. Al Evans (Yale), 6-4; 6. Jim Coleman (Harvard, 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. John Rountree (Army), 15-0 1/4; 2. Steve Weed (Princeton), 14-6; 3. Steve Schoonover (Harvard), 14-6; 4. Gordon Stofer (Cornell), 14-0; 5. Peter Lazarus (Harvard), 14-0; 6. Blair Buck (Yale), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. Calvin Hill (Yale), 24-10 1/2; 2. Paul Jones (Yale), 24-8 1/2; 3. Walter Jones (Cornell), 24-6 1/2; 4. Noel Hare (Harvard), 23-3; 5. Bob Galligan (Harvard), 23-1 3/4; 6. Tom Palkie (Navy), 22-7 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Calvin Hill (Yale), 48-10 3/4; 2. Leroy Outlaw (Army), 47-11; 3. Tom Fahy (Navy), 46-7; 4. Kwaku Ohene-Frempong (Yale), 46-6 1/4; 5. Dave Lawyer (Princeton), 46-4 1/4; 6. John Avault (?), 45-5.

Shot put — 1. Richard Benka (Harvard), 56-3 1/2; 2. Larry Hart (Army), 54-2 3/4; 3. Charles Roll (Cornell), 53-7; 4. Charles Ajootian (Harvard), 53-5; 5. Dan Seebart (Army), 55-3; 6. Bruce Hedendal (Harvard), 52-5.

Discus throw — 1. Richard Benka (Harvard), 167-9; 2. Dan Seebart (Army), 167-6; 3. Bruce Hedendal (Harvard), 165-1; 4. Ron Wilson (Harvard), 163-3; 5. Helman Haag (Army), 154-5; 6. Charles Roll (Cornell), 153-3.

Hammer throw — 1. Lawrence Hart (Army), 197-6; 2. Ron Wilson (Harvard), 190-3; 3. Ed Potts (Navy), 184-10; 4. Charles Ajootian (Harvard), 184-2; 5. Dewitt Davies (Dartmouth), 177-2; 6. Paul Swanson (Navy), 165-10.

Javelin throw — 1. James Black (Army), 223-11; 2. Tom Garthwaite (Cornell), 223-10; 3. Henry Bernson (Harvard), 217-8; 4. Bill Butterrill (Navy), 215-9; 5. Frank Chapin (Harvard), 215-0; 6. Bob Wallis (Army), 210-6.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Yale (Jon Kastendieck, Earl Downing, Paul Jones, Rich Robinson), 41.3; 2. Princeton, 42.3; 3. Harvard, 42.6; 4. Army, 42.8; 5. Penn, 43.0.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Yale (Chuck Hobbs, Larry Kreider, Steve Bittner, Mark Young), 3:13.3; 2. Navy, 3:13.6; 3. Army, 3:14.2; 4. Harvard, 3:15.2; 5. Cornell, 3:18.9.