1973

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Brown Stadium (Providence, R.I.) — May 12, 1973

Team Scores
1. Penn, 82
2. Navy, 80
3. Harvard, 41
4. Army, 28
5. Brown & Cornell, 23
7. Dartmouth & Princeton, 10
9. Columbia, 5
10. Yale, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Raymond DeMarco of Cornell in the three-mile run (13:57.1), breaking the mark of 13:58.4 set by Penn’s Robert Childs in 1972.
• Lawrence Lewis of Penn in the 120y hurdles (:13.9), breaking the mark of :14.0 set by Navy’s Wayne Kennard in 1971.
• Bruce Collins of Penn in the 440y hurdles (:51.6), breaking his own mark of :51.7 set in 1972.
• Ted Bregar of Navy in the hammer throw (218-7), breaking the mark of 203-0 set by Army’s Edward Bagdonas in 1959.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Baylee Reid (Harvard), 9.8; 2. Bernard Gansle (Penn); 3. James Rudasill (Brown); 4. Marshall Best (Army); 5. Herbert Morgan (Brown).

220-yard dash — 1. James Rudasill (Brown), 21.6; 2. Isaiah Owens (Navy), 21.7; 3. Marshall Best (Army), 21.7; 4. Bruce Collins (Penn), 21.9; 5. Cort Bivens (Army) 22.2.

440-yard dash — 1. Bradley Stephan (Navy), 48.4; 2. Mike MacNeil (Cornell), 48.5; 3. Nick Leone (Harvard), 48.9; 4. Trevor Worrell (Brown), 48.9; 5. John McKeown (Cornell), 49.1.

880-yard run — 1. Robert Anastasio (Cornell), 1:52.0; 2. Keith Saddler (Army), 1:52.3; 3. Pal Roach (Cornell), 1:52.6; 4. Denis Fikes (Penn), l:53.6; 5. George Thurston (Brown), 1:54.2.

Mile run — 1. Denis Fikes (Penn), 4:08.1; 2. Jeff Kramer (Navy), 4:08.6; 3. John Quirk (Harvard), 4:11.7; 4. Ray Fitzgibbon (Columbia), 4:12.7; 5. Chris Elliott (Princeton), 4:13.4.

Three-mile run — 1. Raymond DeMarco (Cornell), 13:57.1; 2. Jim Rafferty (Penn), 14:00.6; 3. Ron Vander Kraats (Princeton), 14:04.2; 4. Jeff Kramer (Navy), 14:05.3; 5. Steve Flynn (Army), 14:09.5.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Lawrence Lewis (Penn), 13.9; 2. Haold Schwab (Penn), 13.9; 3. Wayne Kennard (Navy), 14.0; 4. Greg Martin (Navy), 14.4; 5. Sandy Cargile (Princeton), 14.5.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 51.6; 2. Harold Schwab (Penn), 51.8; 3. Sam Butler (Harvard), 52.9; 4. David Black (Columbia), 53.9; 5. Paul Armstrong (Columbia), 54.0.

*3,000-meter steeplechase (This course was 240 meters short) — 1. Robert Childs (Penn), 8:28.3; 2. Dave McKee (Penn), 8:28.8; 3. Marshall Jones (Harvard), 8:42.8; 4. Andy Walker (Dartmouth), 8:44.6; 5. Bruce Lowman (Navy), 8:44.9.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Steven Harkins (Navy), 6-10; 2. Mike Sperger (Penn), 6-9; 3. Mel Embree (Harvard), 6·8; 4. George Leach (Dartmouth), 6·8; 5. Gibson Willis (Navy) 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. James Kleiger (Harvard), 16-0; 2. Blayne Heckel (Harvard), 15-3; 3. Todd Brannon (Navy), 15-0; 4. Fred Samara (Penn), 15-0; 5. Keith Zwingelberg (Navy), 14·9.

Long jump — 1. James Campbell (Navy), 24-5 3/4; 2. Fred Samara (Penn), 23-11; 3. Leonard Stachitas (Penn), 23-6; 4. Steve Rasin (Navy), 23-0 3/4; 5. Leon Sharpe (Harvard), 22-5 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Leonard Stachitas (Penn), 48-9 1/2; 2. Homer Faust (Navy), 48-6 3/4; 3. Ahmed Kayali (Harvard), 48-6 3/4; 4. Steve Rasin (Navy), 47-9 3/4; 5. William Clark (Penn), 47-8 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Scott Haney (Navy), 57-0; 2. Mike Shiaras (Dartmouth), 53·1; 3. Herb Hriber (Navy), 52-0; 4. John Hughes (Harvard), 51·8; 5. Bill Hansen (Dartmouth), 51-5 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Charles Ostrand (Army), 163-10; 2. Stewart Beltz (Penn), 154-4; 3. John Friestedt (Navy), 152·6; 4. Greg Dubinetz (Yale), 152-1; 5. Walt Pfandl (Navy), 151-9.

Hammer throw — 1. Ted Bregar (Navy), 218-7; 2. Phil Bartlett (Brown), 200·6; 3. Doug Greenwood (Princeton), 187-4; 4. Kent Butts (Army), 187-2; 5. John Hughes (Harvard), 184-3.

Javelin throw — 1. Randolph Charlsen (Navy), 230-2; 2. Hay Mushinski (Penn), 226-11; 3. Adrian Tew (Harvard), 220-4; 4. Gary Anderson (Penn), 218-4; 5. Chet Gapinski (Dartmouth), 211-4.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Brown (Neil Steinberg, Jim Rudasill, Harold Sussewell, Hubert Morgan), 41.3; 2. Navy, 41.6; 3. Army, 41.7; 4. Penn, 42.1; 5. Princeton, 42.4.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Army (John Birznicks, Cort Bevins, John Valant, Ron Madera), 3:14.2; 2. Navy, 3:14.6; 3. Cornell, 3:14.7; 4. Penn, 3:15.0; 5. Princeton, 3:15.8.