1975

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Shea Stadium (West Point, N.Y.) — May 10, 1975

Team Scores
1. Penn, 71
2. Navy, 51
3. Cornell, 43
4. Harvard, 38
5. Princeton, 26
6. Army & Dartmouth, 24
8. Brown, 22
9. Columbia, 3
10. Yale, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Dennis Trujillo of Army in the three-mile run (13:40.8), matching the mark set by Princeton’s Ron Vander Kraats in 1975.
• Melvyn Embree of Harvard in the high jump (7-1 1/2), breaking the mark of 7-1 set by Princeton’s Eugene Halton in 1972.
• Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace of Harvard in the long jump (24-11), breaking the mark of 24-10 1/2 set by Yale’s Calvin Hill in 1968.
• Stephan Francks of Princeton in the javelin throw (241-10), breaking the mark of 239-10 set by Cornell’s John Pozhke in 1971.
• The 4x110y relay of Penn (:40.5), breaking the mark of 40.7 set by Penn in 1971 and 1974.

Multiple Champions
• Ed James, Penn (100, 220)
• Harold Schwab, Penn (120 hurdles, 440 hurdles)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Ed James (Penn), 9.73; 2. Mike Seitz (Penn), 9.92; 3. Hubie Morgan (Brown), 9.93; 4. Dave Meyer (Brown), 9.94; 5. Teka Morgan (Brown), 10.03; 6. Steve Wilk (Princeton), 10.08.

220-yard dash — 1. Ed James (Penn), 21.74; 2. Mike Seitz (Penn), 21.93; 3. Jack Craven (Army), 22.09; 4. Steve Wilk (Princeton), 22.12; 5. Paul Grosvenor (Brown), 22.32; 6. Colvin Grannum (Penn), 22.33.

440-yard dash — 1. Kenneth Norman (Dartmouth), 47.4

880-yard run — 1. Palmetisa Roach (Cornell), 1:50.36; 2. Craig Masback (Princeton), 1:51.10; 3. Charles Hedrick (Princeton), 1:51.54; 4. John Stockel (Penn), 1:55.21; 5. Bill Okerman (Harvard), 1:57.08; 6. Todd Horst (Columbia), 1:58.02.

Mile run — 1. Dale Bateman (Navy), 4:06.84; 2. Jeff Campbell (Harvard), 4:07.36; 3. Bill Huntley (Penn), 4:08.48; 4. Doyle Weisher (Army), 4:08.77; 5. Rich Salazar (Navy), 4:09.62; 6. Charles Norelli (Princeton), 4:09.79.

Three-mile run — 1. Dennis Trujilo (Army), 13:40.8; 2. Curt Alitz (Army), 13:41.2; 3. John Clarke (Penn), 13:47.6; 4. Kent Staver (Penn), 13:48.0; 5. Ray DeMarco (Cornell), 13:52.4; 6. Harvey Barlow (Brown), 14:10.6.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Harold Schwab (Penn), 14.65; 2. Dave Morey (Penn), 14.95; 3. Greg Fitts (Army), 14.98; 4. Harry Davis (Yale), 15.09; 5. Antoine Campbell (Navy), 15.14; 6. Gary Della Rocco (Army), 15.17.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Harold Schwab (Penn), 52.54; 2. John Escallier (Brown), 52.70; 3. Bruce Hulse (Cornell), 53.68; 4. John Maggio (Harvard), 53.97; 5. Mike Bobick (Cornell), 54.53; 6. Joe Duncan (Dartmouth), 55.00.

3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Stephan Hubbard (Navy), 8:56.88; 2. Jerry Kooymans (Princeton), 9:01.38; 3. Andy Walker (Dartmouth), 9:03.09; 4. Paul Heck (Columbia), 9:04.09; 5. Dave McKee (Penn), 9:09.64; 6. Ken Poskitt (Penn), 9:09.65.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Melvyn Embree (Harvard), 7-1 1/2; 2. C.K. Buddington (Penn), 6-7 3/4; 3. Don Parker (Navy), Steve Coppins (Navy) & Peter Rutherford (Penn), 6-5 3/4; 6. Royce Turner (Army), 6-5 3/4.

Pole vault — 1. Keith Swingelberg (Navy), 15-11 1/2; 2. Blayne Hackel (Harvard), 15-4; 3. Dan Williges (Princeton), 15-4; 4. Jim Adlam (Penn), 15-0; 5. Dave Roger (Army), 14-6; 6. Dave Fullerton (Princeton), 14-0.

Long jump — 1. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 24-11w; 2. Jim Leonard (Cornell), 24-3; 3. Harper High (Navy), 23-9 1/2; 4. Teka Morgan (Brown), 23-1 1/2; 5. Len Stachitas (Penn), 23-1 1/2; 6. Ed McPherson (Penn), 23-0 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. James Leonard (Cornell), 50-6 1/2; 2. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 50-2; 3. Jorman Granger (Cornell), 49-0; 4. Ahmed Kayali (Harvard), 48-0; 5. Delos Flint (Army), 47-2 1/4; 6. Percy Simpson (Army), 47-1 3/4.

Shot put — 1. David Doupe (Cornell), 58-7 1/4; 2. Greg Cortina (Penn), 54-3 1/2; 3. Carl Shields (Cornell), 56-4 3/4; 4. John Hutchison (Navy), 55-9 1/2; 5. Kevin McCafferty (Harvard), 53-9; 6. Dan Jiggets (Harvard), 52-8.

Discus throw — 1. Daniel Murphy (Navy), 160-1; 2. Ed Herman (Navy), 159-11; 3. Rich Gilbane (Harvard), 158-11; 4. Walt Pfendl (Navy), 157-9; 5. Doug Otterstetter (Columbia), 156-0; 6. Curt Starr (Dartmouth), 151-8.

Hammer throw — 1. Carl Shields (Cornell), 196-0; 2. Steve Niemi (Harvard), 184-6; 3. Phil Bartlett (Brown), 181-6; 4. Ken Kasprisin (Army), 181-0; 5. Gary Bessette (Penn), 178-5; 6. Jim Kilcoyne (Brown), 176-2.

Javelin throw — 1. Stephan Francks (Princeton), 241-10; 2. Skip Cummins (Dartmouth), 236-10; 3. Rusty Gapinski (Dartmouth), 235-9; 4. Frank DeLape (Navy), 231-3; 5. Jim Scanlon (Penn), 220-10; 6. Craig Solem (Navy), 217-5.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Penn (Bernie Gansle, Ed James, Mike Seitz, Colvin Grannum), 40.5; 2. Brown, 41.1; 3. Army, 41.3; 4. Navy, 42.2; 5. Cornell, 42.5; 6. Harvard, 43.0.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Dartmouth (Rob Coburn, Dan Tagatac, Rich Nichols, Ken Norman), 3:15.5; 2. Princeton, 3:16.03; 3. Penn, 3:16.40; 4. Brown, 3:16.50; 5. Harvard, 3:16.90; 6. Columbia, 3:20.0.