2011

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt Cuyler Track (New Haven, Conn.) — May 7-8, 2011

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 197
2. Cornell, 186
3. Brown, 76
4. Harvard, 75
5. Yale, 44
6. Dartmouth, 42
7. Penn, 33
8. Columbia, 29

Most Outstanding Performers
Donn Cabral (Princeton)
Maalik Reynolds (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• The Penn lineup of Robert Harwood, Matt Chylak, Brian Fulton and James Finucane in the 4×800-meter relay (7:25.36), breaking the mark of 7:31.00 set by Columbia in 2010.

Multiple Champions
• Mark Amirault, Princeton (1,500, 5k)
• Donn Cabral, Princeton (10k, Steeple)
• John Spooney, Brown (100, 200)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. John Spooney (Brown), 10.64; 2. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 10.73; 3. Marty Evans (Yale), 10.75; 4. Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell), 10.78; 5. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 10.85; 6. Sebastian Steffen (Princeton), 10.88.

200-meter dash — 1. John Spooney (Brown), 21.37; 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 21.49; 3. Marty Evans (Yale), 21.50; 4. Sebastian Steffen (Princeton), 21.87; 5. Cody Boyd (Cornell), 22.01; 6. Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell), 22.24.

400-meter dash — 1. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 46.99; 2. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 47.53; 3. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 47.66; 4. Daniel Thomas (Cornell), 48.05; 5. John Dingus (Harvard), 48.25; 6. Brian Rosenthal (Penn), 48.32.

800-meter run — 1. Nick Wade (Cornell), 1:50.15; 2. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:50.20; 3. Brian Hill (Harvard), 1:50.74; 4. Matt Stewart (Columbia), 1:50.77; 5. Darryll Oliver (Penn), 1:51.57; 6. John Schilkowsky (Cornell), 1:52.01.

1,500-meter run — 1. Mark Amirault (Princeton), 3:57.96; 2. Mark Feigen (Columbia), 3:58.05; 3. John Van Deventer (Yale), 3:58.16; 4. Kyle Soloff (Princeton), 3:58.41; 5. Erik Berg (Brown), 3:58.49; 6. Steve Mangan (Dartmouth), 3:59.03.

5,000-meter run — 1. Mark Amirault (Princeton), 14:12.31; 2. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 14:14.43; 3. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 14:15.26; 4. Dan Lowry (Brown), 14:16.27; 5. Matt DeSilva (Cornell), 14:17.68; 6. Paul Snyder (Columbia), 14:20.60.

10,000-meter run — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 30:22.28; 2. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 30:24.92; 3. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton), 30:32.73; 4. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 30:32.98; 5. Mike Murphy (Columbia), 30:39.66; 6. Ethan Shaw (Dartmouth), 30:44.56.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Dan Hagberg (Cornell), 14.40; 2. Nick Huber (Cornell), 14.47; 3. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 14.89; 4. Adam Thayer (Princeton), 14.90; 5. Seck Barry (Penn), 15.06; 6. Zach Zeller (Cornell), 15.07.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 51.99; 2. Kenny McClain (Cornell), 52.49; 3. Cody Love (Columbia), 52.73; 4. Nick Huber (Cornell), 53.68; 5. Zach Keefer (Brown), 54.04; 6. Tim Carey (Penn), 54.52.

Steeplechase — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 8:41.93; 2. Adrien Dannemiller (Cornell), 8:42.14; 3. Nathan Richards (Yale), 8:56.64; 4. Phil Royer (Dartmouth), 9:06.25; 5. Matt Bogdan (Yale), 9:16.85; 6. Tyler King (Princeton), 9:19.44.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.28 (7-5 3/4); 2. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell), 2.12 (6-11 1/2); 3. Omar Jarrett (Princeton), 2.04 (6-8 1/4); 4. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 2.00 (6-6 3/4); 5. Nathan Harriger (Penn), 1.96 (6-5); 6. Nick Huber (Cornell), 1.96 (6-5).

Pole vault — 1. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 5.16 (16-11); 2. Derek Hynes (Princeton), David Slovenski (Princeton) & Fedor Garin (Harvard), 4.80 (15-9); 5. Josh Cyphers (Dartmouth), 4.65 (15-3); 6. David Coneway (Princeton), 4.65 (15-3).

Long jump — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.43 (24-4 1/2); 2. Dion Lehman (Princeton), 7.40 (24-3 1/2); 3. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 7.33 (24-0 3/4); 4. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 7.30 (23-11 1/2); 5. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.27 (23-10 1/4); 6. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.23 (23-8 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Gary Jones (Cornell), 15.41 (50-6 3/4); 2. Dan Scott (Cornell), 15.05 (49-4 1/2); 3. Julian Remouns (Cornell), 14.89 (48-10 1/4); 4. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 14.89 (48-10 1/4); 5. Damon McLean (Princeton), 14.84 (48-8 1/4); 6. Steven Bell (Cornell), 14.76 (48-5 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.65 (57-11); 2. Patrick Park (Princeton), 17.03 (55-10 1/2); 3. David Irving (Dartmouth), 16.61 (54-6); 4. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 16.53 (54-2 3/4); 5. George Abyad (Princeton), 16.40 (53-9 3/4); 6. Bob Belden (Cornell), 16.29 (53-5 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Michael Levine (Yale), 54.28 (178-1); 2. George Abyad (Princeton), 52.22 (171-4); 3. David Irving (Dartmouth), 51.90 (170-3); 4. Bob Belden (Cornell), 50.32 (165-1); 5. Daniel Smith (Brown), 48.62 (159-6); 6. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 47.31 (155-2).

Hammer throw — 1. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 60.94 (199-11); 2. David Irving (Dartmouth), 60.39 (198-1); 3. Eric Clayman (Harvard), 59.35 (194-9); 4. Ablorde Ashigbi (Harvard), 56.44 (185-2); 5. Alexander Lipinsky (Brown), 56.40 (185-0); 6. Michael Levine (Yale), 54.79 (179-9).

Javelin throw — 1. Craig Kinsley (Brown), 69.24 (227-2); 2. Nick Keeling (Brown), 64.27 (210-10); 3. Chris Roe (Dartmouth), 64.15 (210-5); 4. Nick Farnsworth (Harvard), 63.13 (207-1); 5. Dan Ostrovsky (Dartmouth), 61.76 (202-7); 6. Brett Gilson (Dartmouth), 60.42 (198-3).

Decathlon — 1. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 6,755; 2. Josh Cusick (Cornell), 6,730; 3. Vince Formica (Cornell), 6,675; 4. Rob Contuzzi (Dartmouth), 6,300; 5. Alex Holcombe (Cornell), 6,291; 6. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 6,190.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Chase Aaronson, Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Andrew Ahart. Chris Tait), 40.66; 2. Princeton (Ivan Charbonneau, Sebastian Steffen, Ricky Kearney, Tom Hopkins), 40.97; 3. Brown, 41.06; 4. Penn, 41.45; 5. Yale, 41.66; 6. Dartmouth, 42.55.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Tom Hopkins, Ricky Kearney, Mike Eddy, Austin Hollimon), 3:11.79; 2. Cornell (Kenny McClain, Cody Boyd, Brian Freitas, Chris Tait), 3:13.83; 3. Brown, 3:14.23; 4. Yale, 3:15.16; 5. Harvard, 3:17.04; 6. Penn, 3:17.05.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (Robert Harwood, Matt Chylak, Brian Fulton, James Finucane), 7:25.36; 2. Columbia (Dylaan Isaacson, Billy Kovalczyk, Harry McFann, Matt Stewart), 7:25.72; 3. Harvard, 7:26.46; 4. Princeton, 7:27.17; 5. Cornell, 7:28.52; 6. Yale, 7:35.66.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Fr., Northfield, Ohio)
200-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Fr., Northfield, Ohio)
400-meter dash — Austin Hollimon, Princeton (Jr., Decatur, Ga.)
800-meter run — Nick Wade, Cornell (Soph., North Attleboro, Mass.)
1,500-meter run — Mark Amirault, Princeton (Sr., Walpole, Mass.)
5,000-meter run — Mark Amirault, Princeton (Sr., Walpole, Mass.)
10,000-meter run — Donn Cabral, Princeton (Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.)
110-meter hurdles — Dan Hagberg, Cornell (Jr., St. Charles, Ill.)
400-meter hurdles — Brian Freitas, Cornell (Jr., East Walpole, Mass.)
Steeplechase — Donn Cabral, Princeton (Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.)
High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Fr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Pole vault — Nico Weiler, Harvard (Jr., Stuttgart, Germany)
Long jump — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Fr., Haverford, Pa.)
Triple jump — Gary Jones, Cornell (Sr., Webster, N.Y.)
Shot put — Dustin Brode, Harvard (Fr., Canfield, Ohio)
Discus throw — Michael Levine, Yale (Soph., Commack, N.Y.)
Hammer throw — Craig Pearce, Princeton (Sr., Woonsocket, R.I.)
Javelin throw — Craig Kinsley, Brown (Sr., Fairfield, Conn.)
Decathlon — Evan Weinstock, Brown (Fr., Las Vegas, Nev.)
4×100-meter relay — Cornell — Chase Aaronson (Jr., Palm Springs, Calif.); Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Soph., Columbus, Ohio); Andrew Ahart (Sr., Kingston, Mo.); Chris Tait (Sr. Scarborough, Ont.)
4×400-meter relay — Princeton — Tom Hopkins (Fr., Haverford, Pa.); Ricky Kearney (Jr., Danville, Calif.); Mike Eddy (Sr., Asheboro, N.C.); Austin Hollimon (Jr., Decatur, Ga.)
4×800-meter relay — Penn — Robert Harwood (Soph., Princeton, N.J.); Matt Chylak (Soph., Newtown, Pa.); Brian Fulton (Jr., West Chester, Pa.); James Finucane (Jr., Chambersburg, Pa.)

Second Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell (Soph., Columbus, Ohio)
200-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Fr., Haverford, Pa.)
400-meter dash — Mike Eddy, Princeton (Sr., Asheboro, N.C.)
800-meter run — Russell Dinkins, Princeton (Soph., Philadelphia, Pa.
1,500-meter run — Mark Feigen, Columbia (Soph., East Greenwich, R.I.)
5,000-meter run — Nate Edelman, Cornell (Sr., Memphis, Tenn.)
10,000-meter run — Dan Chenoweth, Harvard (Sr., Geneseo, Ill.)
110-meter hurdles — Nick Huber, Cornell (Jr., Leopold, Ind.)
400-meter hurdles — Kenny McClain, Cornell (Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.)
Steeplechase — Adrien Dannemiller, Cornell (Sr., Martinsville, Ind.)
4×100-meter relay — Princeton — Ivan Charbonneau (Jr., Kansas City, Kan.); Sebastian Steffen (Soph., Greifswald, Germany); Ricky Kearney (Jr., Danville, Calif.); Tom Hopkins (Fr., Haverford, Pa.)
4×400-meter relay — Cornell — Kenny McClain (Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.); Cody Boyd (Jr., St. Catherines, Ont.); Brian Freitas (Jr., East Walpole, Mass.); Chris Tait (Sr., Scarborough, Ont.)
4×800-meter relay — Columbia — Dylaan Isaacson (Jr., Meadowbrook, Pa.); Billy Kovalczyk (Fr., Grayson, Ga.); Harry McFann (Fr., Gahanna, Ohio); Matt Stewart (Sr., Brookline, Mass.)
High jump — Chris Arlinghaus, Cornell (Jr., North Olmstead, Ohio)
Pole vault — Derek Hynes, Princeton (Jr., Warrington, Pa.), David Slovenski, Princeton (Jr., Brunswick, Maine) & Fedor Garin, Harvard (Soph., San Carlos, Calif.)
Long jump — Dion Lehman, Princeton (Sr., Chambersburg, Pa.)
Triple jump — Dan Scott, Cornell (Fr., Staten Island, N.Y.)
Shot put — Patrick Park, Princeton (Jr., Beachwood, N.J.)
Discus throw — George Abyad, Princeton (Sr., Totowa, N.J.)
Hammer throw — David Irving, Dartmouth (Sr., Manchester, N.H.)
Javelin throw — Nick Keeling, Brown (Fr., Providence, R.I.)
Decathlon — Josh Cusick, Cornell (Jr., San Jose, Calif.)