2012

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 5-6, 2012

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 193
2. Cornell, 161 3/4
3. Harvard, 92 3/4
4. Brown, 71
5. Columbia, 58
6. Penn, 37 1/2
7. Yale, 36
8. Dartmouth, 32

Most Outstanding Performers
Donn Cabral (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Conor McCullough of Princeton in the hammer throw (236-8), breaking the mark of 230-10 he set in 2010.
• Nick Huber of Cornell in the decathlon (7,632), breaking the mark of 7,202 set by Penn’s Kyle Calvo in 2006.
• The Columbia lineup of Mark Feigen, Brendon Fish, Kyle Merber and Harry McFann in the 4×800-meter relay (7:20.53), breaking the mark of 7:25.36 set by Penn in 2011.

Multiple Champions
• Donn Cabral, Princeton (10k, Steeple)
• John Spooney, Brown (100, 200)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. John Spooney (Brown), 10.62; 2. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 10.713; 3. Connor McCarthy (Harvard), 10.715; 4. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 10.776; 5. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 10.779; 6. Damani Wilson (Harvard), 10.82.

200-meter dash — 1. John Spooney (Brown), 21.05; 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 21.19; 3. Matt Bieszard (Yale), 21.35; 4. William Egi (Princeton),21.79; 5. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 21.81; 6. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 21.83.

400-meter dash — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 46.43; 2. Matt Bieszard (Yale), 46.92; 3. Kevin Boyd (Columbia), 47.88; 4. John Dingus (Harvard), 48.14; 5. Daniel Thomas (Cornell), 48.19; 6. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 48.45.

800-meter run — 1. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:49.31; 2. Michael Williams (Princeton), 1:49.53; 3. Rutger Admirand (Cornell), 1:49.55; 4. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:50.03; 5. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:50.20; 6. Lukas Zirngibl (Dartmouth), 1:50.40.

1,500-meter run — 1. Kyle Merber (Columbia), 4:02.85; 2. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 4:03.41; 3. Steve Mangan (Dartmouth), 4:03.44; 4. Byron Jones (Columbia), 4:04.55; 5. Joe Stilin (Princeton), 4:04.82; 6. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 4:04.94.

5,000-meter run — 1. Joe Stilin (Princeton), 14:05.62; 2. Dan Lowry (Brown), 14:06.03; 3. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:06.80; 4. John Bleday (Dartmouth), 14:07.89; 5. James Leakos (Harvard), 14:09.71; 6. Tyler Udland (Princeton), 14:13.96.

10,000-meter run — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 29:32.92; 2. Dan Lowry (Brown), 29:35.70; 3. James Leakos (Harvard), 29:37.17; 4. Ethan Shaw (Dartmouth), 29:37.78; 5. Brian Leung (Princeton), 29:38.22; 6. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton), 29:50.33.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Dan Hagberg (Cornell), 14.41; 2. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.61; 3. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 14.68; 4. Nick Huber (Cornell), 14.68; 5. Robert Mohr (Princeton), 14.90; 6. Nick Athanasopoulos (Cornell), 15.05.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Kenny McClain (Cornell), 51.94; 2. Tim Carey (Penn), 52.71; 3. Andre Anderson (Cornell), 52.76; 4. Zach Keefer (Brown), 53.04; 5. InSoo Hwang (Brown), 53.20; 6. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 53.48.

Steeplechase — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 8:43.59; 2. John Gregorek (Columbia), 9:00.06; 3. Eddie Owens (Princeton), 9:00.14; 4. Tyler King (Princeton), 9:03.99; 5. Henry Sterling (Dartmouth), 9:06.34; 6. Connor Martin (Princeton), 9:06.96.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.24 (7-4 1/4); 2. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.16 (7-1); 3. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 4. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.04 (6-8 1/4); 5. Ikechi Nnamani (Penn); Jonathan Sparks (Harvard); Nick Huber (Cornell) & Nathan Harriger (Penn), 1.99 (6-6 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Peter Roach (Cornell), 5.12 (16-9 1/2); 2. Adam Bragg (Princeton), 5.00 (16-4 3/4); 3. David Slovenski (Princeton), 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 4. Jason Marks (Columbia) & Derek Hynes (Princeton), 4.65 (15-3); 6. Josh Cyphers (Dartmouth), 4.65 (15-3).

Long jump — 1. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 7.38 (24-2 1/2); 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.28 (23-10 3/4); 3. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.12 (23-4 1/2); 4. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.06 (23-2); 5. Efayomi Carr (Penn), 6.95 (22-9 3/4); 6. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 6.92 (22-8 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.54 (51-0); 2. Garner McCloud (Princeton), 14.93 (48-11 3/4); 3. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 14.85 (48-8 3/4); 4. Han Wei Chew (Cornell), 14.59 (47-10 1/2); 5. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.58 (47-10); 6. Efayomi Carr (Penn), 14.50 (47-7).

Shot put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 18.81 (61-8 1/2); 2. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.97 (58-11 1/2); 3. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.39 (57-0 3/4); 4. Igor Liokumovich (Harvard), 17.34 (56-10 3/4); 5. Jacob Brenza (Penn), 17.25 (56-7 1/4); 6. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 16.83 (55-2 3/4).

Discus throw — 1. Michael Levine (Yale), 53.79 (176-6); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 53.18 (174-6); 3. Igor Liokumovich (Harvard), 51.34 (168-5); 4. Conor McCullough (Princeton), 51.34 (168-5); 5. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 50.62 )166-1); 6. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 50.26 (164-11).

Hammer throw — 1. Conor McCullough (Princeton), 72.13 (236-8); 2. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 59.45 (195-0); 3. Michael Levine (Yale), 58.11 (190-8); 4. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 54.08 (177-0); 5. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 53.06 (174-1); 6. Matthew Polega (Harvard), 52.48 (172-2).

Javelin throw — 1. Dean Sullivan (Harvard), 63.68 (208-11); 2. Karl Ingram (Penn), 62.55 (205-2); 3. Nick Keeling (Brown), 62.48 (205-0); 4. Nick Farnsworth (Harvard), 62.06 (203-7); 5. Brett Gilson (Dartmouth), 62.05 (203-7); 6. Neal Rooney (Brown), 57.92 (190-0).

Decathlon — 1. Nick Huber (Cornell), 7,632; 2. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 7,075; 3. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 6,622; 4. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 6,549; 5. Chris Ryan (Cornell), 6,523; 6. Nick Athanasopoulos (Cornell), 6,468.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Justin McCollin, Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Chase Aaronson, Kinsley Ojukwu), 40.77; 2. Princeton (Ivan Charbonneau, William Egi, Daniel McCord, Tom Hopkins), 40.96; 3. Harvard, 41.39; 4. Penn, 41.81; 5. Yale, 41.90; 6. Dartmouth, 42.00.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Daniel Thomas, Cisco Olloqui, Brian Freitas, Kenny McClain), 3:10.77; 2. Princeton (Ricky Kearney, Russell Dinkins, Nilan Schnure, Tom Hopkins), 3:12.03; 3. Brown, 3:13.18; 4. Harvard, 3:14.17; 5. Columbia, 3:14.39; 6. Dartmouth, 3:16.58.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Mark Feigen, Brendon Fish, Kyle Merber, Harry McFann), 7:20.53; 2. Cornell (Will Weinlandt, Eric Bice, Nick Wade, Rutger Admirand), 7:23.12; 3. Princeton, 7:25.22; 4. Yale, 7:25.64; 5. Brown, 7:26.62; 6. Penn, 7:27.96.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Soph., Northfield, Ohio)

200-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Soph., Northfield, Ohio)

400-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)

800-meter run — Harry McFann, Columbia (Soph., Gahanna, Ohio)

1,500-meter run — Kyle Merber, Columbia (Soph., Dix Hills, N.Y.)

5,000-meter run — Joe Stilin, Princeton (Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.)

10,000-meter run — Donn Cabral, Princeton (Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.)

110-meter hurdles — Dan Hagberg, Cornell (Sr., St. Charles, Ill.)

400-meter hurdles — Kenny McClain, Cornell (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.)

Steeplechase — Donn Cabral, Princeton (Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.)

High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Soph., Atlanta, Ga.)

Pole vault — Peter Roach, Cornell (Soph., Elkhart, Ind.)

Long jump — Chase Aaronson, Cornell (Sr., Palm Springs, Calif.)

Triple jump — Damon McLean, Princeton (Soph., Kingston, Jamaica)

Shot put — Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Fr., Hackensack, N.J.)

Discus throw — Michael Levine, Yale (Jr., Commack, N.Y.)

Hammer throw — Conor McCullough, Princeton (Soph., Canoga Park, Calif.)

Javelin throw — Dean Sullivan, Harvard (Fr., Franklin Lakes, N.J.)

Decathlon — Nick Huber, Cornell (Sr., Leopold, Ind.)

4×100-meter relay — Cornell — Justin McCollin (Soph., Highland Mills, N.Y.); Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Jr., Columbus, Ohio); Chase Aaronson (Sr., Palm Springs, Calif.); Kinsley Ojukwu (Soph., Vancouver, Wash.)

4×400-meter relay — Cornell — Daniel Thomas (Sr., San Diego, Calif.); Cisco Olloqui (Fr., Hawthorne, Calif.); Brian Freitas (Sr., East Walpole, Mass.); Kenny McClain (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.)

4×800-meter relay — Columbia — Mark Feigen (Jr., East Greenwich, R.I.); Brendon Fish (Fr., Madison, Conn.); Kyle Merber (Sr., Dix Hills, N.Y.); Harry McFann (Soph., Gahanna, Ohio)

Second Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Connor Reilly, Dartmouth (Jr., Niskayuna, N.Y.)

200-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)

400-meter dash — Matt Bieszard, Yale (Sr., Midland Park, N.J.)

800-meter run — Michael Williams, Princeton (Soph., Bellevue, Wash.)

1,500-meter run — Trevor Van Ackeren, Princeton (Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.)

5,000-meter run — Dan Lowry, Brown (Sr., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)

10,000-meter run — Dan Lowry, Brown (Sr., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)

110-meter hurdles — Jarvis Harris, Harvard (Fr., Ama, La.)

400-meter hurdles — Tim Carey, Penn (Jr., Sewell, N.J.)

Steeplechase — John Gregorek, Columbia (Soph., Seekonk, Mass.)

High jump — Montez Blair, Cornell (Soph., Timber Creek, N.J.)

Pole vault — Adam Bragg, Princeton (Fr., El Toro, Calif.)

Long jump — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)

Triple jump — Garner McCloud, Princeton (Sr., Leechburg, Pa.)

Shot put — Ben Glauser, Harvard (Fr., Athens, Ga.)

Discus throw — Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Fr., Hackensack, N.J.)

Hammer throw — Ben Glauser, Harvard (Fr., Athens, Ga.)

Javelin throw — Karl Ingram, Penn (Soph., Kalispell, Mont.)

Decathlon — Evan Weinstock, Brown (Soph., Las Vegas, Nev.)

4×100-meter relay — Princeton — Ivan Charbonneau (Sr., Kansas City, Kan.); William Egi (Fr., Markham, Ont.); Daniel McCord (Fr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Tom Hopkins (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)

4×400-meter relay — Princeton — Ricky Kearney (Sr., Danville, Calif.); Russell Dinkins (Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.); Nilan Schnure (Sr., Bethesda, Md.); Tom Hopkins (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)

4×800-meter relay — Cornell — Will Weinlandt (Soph., New York, N.Y.); Eric Bice (Soph., Issaquah, Wash.); Nick Wade (Jr., North Attleboro, Mass.); Rutger Admirand (Fr., Boonton Township, N.J.)