2013

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Weaver Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — May 4-5, 2013

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 190
2. Cornell, 162
3. Brown, 75
4. Columbia, 73
5. Harvard, 59
6. Dartmouth, 58
7. Penn, 56
8. Yale, 10

Most Outstanding Performers
Track: Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell)
Field: Stephen Mozia (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• Sam Mattis of Penn in the discus throw (191-5), breaking the mark of 190-5 set by Harvard’s Nick Sweeney in 1992.
• The Cornell lineup of Ryan Hynes, Jedidiah Adarquah-Yaidon, Bruno Hortelano-Roig, and Kinsley Ojukwu in the 4×100-meter relay (40.19), breaking the mark of 40.28 set by Cornell in 1978.

Multiple Champions
• Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (100, 200, 4×100)
• Michael Franklin, Princeton (5k, 10k)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. John Spooney (Brown), 10.37; 2. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 10.45; 3. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 10.49; 4. John Hill (Princeton), 10.66; 5. Anthony Mazola (Brown), 10.70; 6. Fiyinfoluwa Akinlawon (Princeton), 10.75. wind +3.9

200-meter dash — 1. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 20.82; 2. John Spooney (Brown), 20.85; 3. Anthony Mazola (Brown), 21.24; 4. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 21.29; 5. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 21.57; 6. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 21.60. wind +2.1

400-meter dash — 1. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 46.60; 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 47.09; 3. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 48.22; 4. Larry Gibson (Dartmouth), 48.52; 5. Daniel McCord (Princeton), 48.61; 6. Ajani Brown (Brown), 48.77.

800-meter run — 1. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:48.24; 2. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:48.68; 3. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:49.12; 4. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton), 1:49.20; 5. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 1:49.81; 6. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:50.50.

1,500-meter run — 1. Peter Callahan (Princeton), 3:49.74; 2. Steve Mangan (Dartmouth), 3:50.63; 3. Erik Berg (Brown), 3:51.27; 4. Mark Feigen (Columbia), 3:51.32; 5. Silas Talbot (Dartmouth), 3:51.42; 6. James Shirvell (Yale), 3:51.63.

5,000-meter run — 1. Michael Franklin (Princeton), 14:10.85; 2. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 14:11.03; 3. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:11.65; 4. Thomas Awad (Penn), 14:13,40; 5. Sam Pons (Princeton), 14:14.55; 6. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth), 14:15.75.

10,000-meter run — 1. Michael Franklin (Princeton), 29:46.77; 2.  Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 29:47.00; 3. Mike Murphy (Columbia), 29:47.25; 4. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton), 29:47.66; 5. Tyler Udland (Princeton), 29:47.66; 6. Nico Composto (Columbia), 29:49.30.

110-meter hurdles — 1.  Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.15; 2. Max Hairston (Cornell), 14.24; 3. Gregory Caldwell (Princeton), 14.30; 4. Zach Zeller (Cornell), 14.304; 5. Robert Mohr (Princeton), 14.306; 6. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 14.55.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 52.30; 2. Edward Wagner (Dartmouth), 52.67; 3. Tom Timmins  (Penn), 52.84; 4. Andre Anderson (Cornell), 53.74; 5. Jordan Myers (Princeton), 53.92; 6. Max Hairston (Cornell), 53.97.

Steeplechase — 1. John Gregorek (Columbia), 8:54.21; 2. Connor Herr (Cornell), 8:55.41; 3. Joe Kotran (Columbia), 8:56.01; 4. Henry Sterling (Dartmouth), 8:56.29; 5.Teddy Brinkofski (Cornell), 8:57.07; 6. Connor Martin (Princeton), 8:59.50.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.16 (7-1); 2. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.10 (6-10 3/4); 3. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 4. Thomas Pitt (Penn)), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 5. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth), 1.99 (6-6 1/4); 6. Jonathan Sparks (Harvard), 1.99 (6-6 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 5.20 (17-0 1/2); 2. Steven Pawlak (Cornell), 4.95 (16-2 3/4); 3. Sean Igelman (Brown), 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 4. Peter Roach (Cornell), 4.80 (15-9); 5. Paul Chandler (Yale), 4.80 (15-9); 6. Keith Rayburn (Cornell), 4.65 (15-3).

Long jump — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.55 (24-9 1/4); 2. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.54 (24-9); 3. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 7.34 (24-1); 4. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.23 (23-8 3/4); 5. Montez Blair (Cornell), 7.21 (23-8); 6. Kevin Crowley (Dartmouth), 7.16 (23-6).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.86 (52-0 1/2); 2. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard), 15.71 (451-6 1/2); 3. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 15.44 (50-8, wind +2.8); 4. Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton), 15.29 (50-2); 5. Dan Scott (Cornell), 15.06 (29-5, wind +2.8); 6. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 14.81 (48-7 1/2, wind +3).

Shot put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 18.71 (61-4 3/4); 2. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 18.20 (59-8 1/2); 3. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.87 (58-7 1/2); 4. Igor Liokumovich (Harvard), 17.20 (56-5 1/4); 5. Jacob Brenza (Penn), 17.13 (56-2 1/2); 6. Scott Rushton (Princeton), 16.60 (54-5 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Sam Mattis (Penn), 58.34 (191-5); 2. Michael Levine (Yale), 55.61 (182-5); 3. Courtland Clavette (Brown), 52.52 (172-4); 4. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 52.28 (171-6); 5. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 48.01 (157-6); 6. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 47.85 (157-0).

Hammer throw — 1. Duncan Dickerson (Columbia), 58.94 (193-4); 2. Thomas Servino (Dartmouth), 58.11 (190-8); 3. Michael Levine (Yale), 56.67 (185-11); 4. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 56.65 (1185-10); 5. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 56.53 (185-5); 6. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 55.75 (182-11).

Javelin throw — 1. Rob Robbins (Cornell), 69.39 (227-8); 2. Brett Gilson (Dartmouth), 67.65 (221-11); 3. Brad Pelisek (Princeton), 60.49 (198-5); 4. Karl Ingram (Penn), 58.72 (192-8); 5. Jim Budzinski (Dartmouth), 58.47 (191-10); 6. Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth), 55.69 (182-8).

Decathlon — 1. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 7,393; 2. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 7,212; 3. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 7,000; 4. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 6,928; 5. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 6,894; 6. Brad Pelisek (Princeton), 6,595.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Ryan Hynes, Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Kinsley Ojukwu), 40.19; 2. Princeton (Lavondre Nelson, John Hill, Daniel McCord, Tom Hopkins), 40.79; 3. Brown, 41.31; 4. Dartmouth, 41.34; 5. Penn, 41.98; 6. Yale, 42.06.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Tom Hopkins, Daniel McCord, Russell Dinkins, Austin Hollimon), 3:10.60; 2. Cornell (Kinsley Ojukwu, Larry Gibson, Andre Anderson, Bruno Hortelano-Roig), 3:13.14; 3. Brown, 3:16.47; 4. Penn, 3:16.97; 5. Columbia, 3:17.66; 6. Yale, 3:19.20.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (John Gregorek, Brendon Fish, Connor Claflin, Harry McFann), 7:24.11; 2. Princeton (Michael Williams, Nathan Mathabane, Michael Palmisano, Peter Callahan), 7:25.82; 3. Cornell, 7:27.92; 4. Harvard, 7:29.27; 5. Penn, 7:31.26; 6. Dartmouth, 7:34.77.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Jr., Northfield, Ohio)
200-meter dash — Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr., Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
400-meter dash — Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr., Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
800-meter run — Russell Dinkins, Princeton (Sr., Philadelphia)
1,500-meter run — Peter Callahan, Princeton (Sr.. Evanston, Ill.)
5,000-meter run — Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr.,  Mendham, N.J.)
10,000-meter run — Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr.,  Mendham, N.J.)
110-meter hurdles — Jarvis Harris, Harvard (So., Ama, La.)
400-meter hurdles — Austin Hollimon, Princeton (Sr., Decatur, Ga.)
Steeplechase — John Gregorek, Columbia (Jr., Seekonk, Mass.)
High jump — Montez Blair, Cornell (Jr., Timber Creek, N.J.)
Pole vault — Nico Weiler, Harvard (Sr., Stuttgart, Germany)
Long jump — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr., Haverford, Pa.)
Triple jump — Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr., Kingston, Jamaica)
Shot put — Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Soph., Hackensack, N.J.)
Discus throw — Sam Mattis, Penn (Fr., East Brunswick, N.J.)
Hammer throw — Duncan Dickerson, Columbia (Sr., Houston)
Javelin throw — Rob Robbins, Cornell (So., LeRaysville, Pa.)
Decathlon — Evan Weinstock, Brown (Jr., Las Vegas, Nev.)
4×100-meter relay — Cornell — Ryan Hynes (Fr., Warrington, Pa.); Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadom (Sr., Columbus, Ohio); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr., Burlington, Ontario, Canada); Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr., Vancouver, Wash.)
4×400-meter relay — Princeton— Tom Hopkins (Jr., Haverford, Pa.); Daniel McCord (Jr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Russell Dinkins (Sr., Philadelphia); Austin Hollimon (Sr., Decatur, Ga.)
4×800-meter relay — Columbia — John Gregorek (Jr., Seekonk, Mass.); Brendon Fish (So., Madison, Conn.); Connor Claflin (So., Indianapolis); Harry McFann (Jr., Gahanna, Ohio)

Second Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadom, Cornell (Sr., Columbus, Ohio)
200-meter dash — John Spooney, Brown (Jr., Northfield, Ohio)
400-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr., Haverford, Pa.)
800-meter run — Connor Claflin, Columbia (So., Indianapolis)
1,500-meter run — Steve Mangan, Dartmouth (Jr., Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
5,000-meter run — Daniel Everett, Columbia (So., Creve Coeur, Mo.)
10,000-meter run — Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr., Wolcott, Conn.)
110-meter hurdles — Max Hairston, Cornell (Fr., Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
400-meter hurdles — Edward Wagner, Dartmouth (Fr., New York)
Steeplechase — Connor Herr, Cornell (Fr., Medford, N.J.)
High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Pole vault — Steven Pawlak, Cornell (So. ,Stow, Mass.)
Long jump — Steven Bell, Cornell (Jr., Garner, N.C.)
Triple jump — Malcolm Mason Rodriguez, Harvard (So., New York, N.Y.)
Shot put — Dustin Brode, Harvard (Jr., Canfield, Ohio)
Discus throw — Michael Levine, Yale (Sr., Commack, N.Y.)
Hammer throw — Thomas Servino, Dartmouth (So., Highland Mills, N.Y.)
Javelin throw — Brett Gilson, Dartmouth (Sr., Richboro, Pa.)
Decathlon — Stephen Soerens, Princeton (So., Fayetteville, Ark.)
4×100-meter relay — Princeton — Lavondre Nelson (Fr., Stone Mountain, Ga.); John Hill (Fr., Warren, Mich.); Daniel McCord (Jr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Tom Hopkins (Jr., Haverford, Pa.)
4×400-meter relay — Cornell — Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr., Vancouver, Wash.); Larry Gibson (Fr., Charlotte, N.C.); Andre Anderson (Jr., Valley Stream, N.Y.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr, Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
4×800-meter relay — Princeton — Michael Williams (Jr., Bellevue, Wash.); Nathan Mathabane (Sr., Portland, Ore.); Michael Palmisano (Sr., Dresher, Pa.); Peter Callahan (Sr., Evanston, Ill.)