2014

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Cuyler Field & Dwyer Track (New Haven, Conn.) — May 10th – 11th, 2014

Team Scoresheps-logo-cornell
1. Cornell, 149
2. Princeton, 142.33
3. Harvard, 109
4. Penn, 82
5. Dartmouth, 66.66
6. Columbia, 61
7. Brown, 52
8. Yale, 20

Most Outstanding Performers
Track: Max Hairston (Cornell)
Field: Maalik Reynolds (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• Sam Mattis of Penn in the discus throw (192-08), breaking the mark of 191-05 that he set at the 2013 Outdoor Heps Championships.

Multiple Champions
• Max Hairston, Cornell (110HH, 400IH, 4×400)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. John Hill (Princeton), 10.66; 2. Damani Wilson (Harvard), 10.70; 3. Justin McCollin (Cornell), 10.76; 4. Andrew Ezekoye (Harvard), 10.83; 5. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 10.896; 6. John Abraham (Dartmouth), 10.900. 

200-meter dash — 1. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 21.30; 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 21.36; 3. Damani Wilson (Harvard), 21.41; 4. Daniel McCord (Princeton), 21.63; 5. Justin McCollin (Cornell), 21.65; 6. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 21.80. wind +2.2

400-meter dash — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 47.66; 2. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 47.89; 3. Ajani Brown (Brown), 48.09; 4. Jared Kadich (Harvard), 48.53; 5. Cisco Olloqui (Cornell), 49.18; 6. Kevin Boyd (Columbia), 49.28.

800-meter run — 1. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:48.73; 2. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 1:48.90; 3. Tyler Benster (Brown), 1:49.72; 4. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:49.84; 5. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 1:50.16; 6. Mato Bekelja (Penn), 1:50.33.

1,500-meter run — 1. Steve Mangan (Dartmouth), 3:46.23; 2. John Gregorek (Columbia), 3:46.24; 3. William Paulson (Princeton), 3:48.545; 4. James Shirvell (Yale), 3:48.547; 5. Michael Williams (Princeton), 3:49.56; 6. James Randon (Yale), 3:50.34.

5,000-meter run — 1. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:28.71; 2. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 14:29.43; 3. Curtis King (Dartmouth), 14:30.56; 4. James Leakos (Harvard), 14:32.14; 5. Byron Jones (Columbia), 14:36.91; 6. Tim Cousins (Columbia), 14:38.39.

10,000-meter run — 1. Thomas Awad (Penn), 29:26.13; 2.  James Leakos (Harvard), 29:26.83; 3. Kevin Dooney (Yale), 29:29.92; 4. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 29:31.06; 5. Maksim Korolev (Harvard), 29:36.96; 6. Tyler Udland (Princeton), 29:49.42.

110-meter hurdles — 1.  Max Hairston (Cornell), 13.94; 2. Gregory Caldwell (Princeton), 14.29; 3. Ben Bowers (Penn), 14.31; 4. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 14.62; 5. Wynndham Curtis (Cornell), 14.72; 6. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 14.75.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 51.49; 2. Edward Wagner (Dartmouth), 52.19; 3. Jordan Sherwood (Cornell), 52.22; 4. Tom Timmins (Penn), 52.28; 5. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 53.14; 6. Corey Hammond (Columbia), 53.21.

Steeplechase — 1. Brendan Smith (Penn), 8:54.50; 2.Henry Sterling (Dartmouth), 8:58.18; 3. David Melly (Cornell), 8:58.85; 4. Duncan Tomlin (Yale), 9:03.20; 5.George Galasso (Princeton), 9:04.91; 6. Jordan Mann (Brown), 9:05.47.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.25 (7-04 1/2); 2. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.22 (7-03 1/4); 2. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 2.13 (6-11 3/4); 4. Omar Jarrett (Princeton), 2.10 (6-10 3/4); 5. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 6. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth), Justin Love (Cornell), & Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 2.00 (6-06 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Josh Cyphers (Dartmouth), 5.05 (16-06 3/4); 2. Keith Rayburn (Cornell), 4.95 (16-02 3/4); 3. Andrew Roney (Harvard), 4.95 (16-02 3/4); 4. David Coneway (Princeton), Peter Roach (Cornell), & Steven Pawlak (Cornell) 4.80 (15-09).

Long jump — 1. Elliot Safo (Harvard), 7.73 (25-04 1/2); 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.71 (25-03 1/2); 3. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.61 (24-11 3/4); 4. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 7.52 (24-08 1/4, wind +2.7); 5. Montez Blair (Cornell), 7.21 (23-08); 6. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.20 (23-07 1/2, wind +2.5).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.77 (51-09); 2. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.42 (50-07 1/4); 3. Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton), 15.27 (50-01 1/4); 4. Chancelor Griffin (Columbia), 14.79 (48-06 1/4); 5. Dan Scott (Cornell), 14.77 (48-05 1/2); 6. Robert Plummer (Cornell), 14.74 (48-04 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 19.29 (63-03 1/2); 2. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.93 (58-10); 3. Chris Cook (Princeton), 17.67 (57-11 3/4); 4. Scott Rusthon (Princeton), 17.50 (57-05); 5. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.25 (56-07 1/4); 6. Jacob Brenza (Penn), 17.23 (56-06 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Sam Mattis (Penn), 58.72 (192-08); 2. Courtland Clavette (Brown), 58.68 (192-06); 3. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 57.64 (189-01); 4. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 52.77 (173-01); 5. Igor Liokumovich (Harvard) 52.36 (171-09); 6. Chris Cook (Princeton), 52.00 (170-07).

Hammer throw — 1. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 63.71 (209-00); 2. Thomas Servino (Dartmouth), 59.12 (193-11); 3. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 58.90 (193-03); 4. Duncan Dickerson (Columbia), 57.82 (189-08); 5. Matthew O’Hara (Brown), 55.85 (183-03); 6. Jake Taylor (Princeton) 55.18 (181-00).

Javelin throw — 1. Dean Sullivan (Harvard), 67.99 (223-01); 2. Richard Bradley (Harvard), 63.56 (208-06); 3. Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth), 63.42 (208-01); 4. Karl Ingram (Penn), 62.63 (205-06); 5. Jim Budzunski (Dartmouth), 61.10 (200-05); 6. Brad Pelisek (Princeton), 57.76 (189-06).

Decathlon — 1. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 7,381; 2. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 7,291; 3. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 7,264; 4. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 6,717; 5. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 6,644; 6. Bryan Oslin (Princeton), 6,325.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Justin McCollin, Larry Gibson, Steven Bell, Bruno Hortelano-Roig), 40.42; 2. Princeton (Lavondre Nelson, John Hill, Daniel McCord, Tom Hopkins), 40.58; 3. Penn, 41.10; 4. Harvard, 41.20; 5. Brown, 41.47; 6. Dartmouth, 41.62.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Cisco Olloqui, Max Hairston, Will Weinlandt, Larry Gibson), 3:10.76; 2. Princeton (Daniel McCord, Greg Leeper, Bryant Switzer, Tom Hopkins), 3:11.88; 3. Brown, 3:12.02; 4. Harvard, 3:13.40; 5. Columbia, 3:13.45; 6. Yale, 3:14.44.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Rob Napolitano, John Gregorek, Brendon Fish, Harry McFann), 7:24.11; 2. Brown (Matt Bevil, Tyler Benster, Colin Savage, Henry Tufnell), 7:24.42; 3. Penn, 7:31.92; 4. Yale, 7:32.68; 5. Dartmouth, 7:34.62; 6. Harvard, 7:36.41.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — John Hill, Princeton (So., Warren, Mich.)
200-meter dash — Larry Gibson, Cornell (So., Charlotte, N.C.)
400-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Sr., Haverford, Pa.)
800-meter run — Harry McFann, Columbia (Sr., Gahanna, Ohio)
1,500-meter run — Steve Mangan, Dartmouth (Sr., Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
5,000-meter run — Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Sr., Wolcott, Conn.)
10,000-meter run — Thomas Awad, Penn (So., East Norwich, N.Y.)
110-meter hurdles — Max Hairston, Cornell (So., Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
400-meter hurdles — Max Hairston, Cornell (So., Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
Steeplechase —Brendan Smith, Penn (So., Fayetteville, N.Y.)
High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Sr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Pole vault — Josh Cyphers, Dartmouth (Sr., Grantham, N.H.)
Long jump — Elliott Safo, Harvard (Fr., Caterham, England)
Triple jump — Damon McLean, Princeton (Sr., Kingston, Jamaica)
Shot put — Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Jr., Hackensack, N.J.)
Discus throw — Sam Mattis, Penn (So., East Brunswick, N.J.)
Hammer throw — Ben Glauser, Harvard (Jr., Athens, Ga.)
Javelin throw — Dean Sullivan, Harvard (So., Franklin Lakes, N.J.)
Decathlon — Evan Weinstock, Brown (Sr., Las Vegas, Nev.)
4×100-meter relay — Cornell — Justin McCollin (Sr., Highland Mills, N.Y.); Larry Gibson (So., Charlotte, N.C.); Steve Bell (Sr., Garner, N.C.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Sr., Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
4×400-meter relay — Cornell –  Cisco Olloqui (So., Hawthorne, Calif.); Max Hairston (So., Lower Gwynedd, Pa.); Will Weinlandt (Sr., New York); Larry Gibson (So., Charlotte, N.C.)
4×800-meter relay — Columbia — Rob Napolitano (Fr., Brick, N.J.); John Gregorek (Sr., Seekonk, Mass.); Brendon Fish (Sr., Madison, Conn.); Harry McFann (Sr., Gahanna, Ohio)

Second Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Damani Wilson, Harvard (Sr., Carson, Calif.)
200-meter dash — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Sr., Haverford, Pa.)
400-meter dash — Larry Gibson, Cornell (So., Charlotte, N.C.)
800-meter run — Brendon Fish, Columbia (Sr., Madison, Conn.)
1,500-meter run — John Gregorek, Columbia (Sr., Seekonk, Mass.)
5,000-meter run — Daniel Everett, Columbia (Jr., Creve Coeur, Mo.)
10,000-meter run — James Leakos, Harvard (Sr., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)
110-meter hurdles — Greg Caldwell, Princeton (So., Princeton Junction, N.J.)
400-meter hurdles — Edward Wagner, Dartmouth (So., New York)
Steeplechase — Henry Sterling, Dartmouth (Sr., South Freeport, Maine)
High jump — Montez Blair, Cornell (Sr., Timber Creek, N.J.)
Pole vault — Keith Rayburn, Cornell (Jr., Prunetucky, Calif.)
Long jump — Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Sr., Haverford, Pa.)
Triple jump — Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Fr., London, England)
Shot put — Dustin Brode, Harvard (Sr., Canfield, Ohio)
Discus throw — Courtland Clavette, Brown (Jr., Asheville, N.C.)
Hammer throw — Thomas Servino, Dartmouth (Jr., Highland Mills, N.Y.)
Javelin throw — Richard Bradley, Harvard (Fr., Lyme, N.H.)
Decathlon — Stephen Soerens, Princeton (Jr., Fayetteville, Ark.)
4×100-meter relay — Princeton — Lavondre Nelson (So., Stone Mountain, Ga.); John Hill (So., Warren, Mich.); Daniel McCord (Sr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Tom Hopkins (Sr., Haverford, Pa.)
4×400-meter relay — Princeton – Daniel McCord (Sr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Greg Leeper (Fr., Rockaway, N.J.); Bryant Switzer (Fr., Mansfield, Ohio); Tom Hopkins (Jr., Haverford, Pa.)
4×800-meter relay — Brown — Matt Bevil (Sr., Mary Esther, Fla.); Tyler Benster (Sr., Mercer Island, Wash.); Colin Savage (Sr., Liverpool, N.Y.); Henry Tufnell (Jr., Cirencester, England)