2015

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 9-10, 2015

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 163
2. Cornell, 159 1/2
3. Penn, 89
4. Brown, 76
5. Dartmouth, 67
6. Harvard, 54 1/2
7. Columbia, 37
8. Yale, 36

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Thomas Awad (Penn)
Field — Stephen Mozia (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• Sam Mattis of Penn in the discus throw (202-07), breaking his own mark of 192-08 set in 2014.

Multiple Champion
• Thomas Awad, Penn (1,500, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
100m dash — 1. John Hill (Princeton), 10.64; 2. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 10.69; 3. Brett Buskey (Dartmouth), 10.71; 4. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 10.75; 5. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 10.79; 6. Malcolm Johnson (Harvard), 10.83.

200m dash — 1. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 21.29; 2. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 21.48; 3. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 21.54; 4. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 21.60; 5. Brett Buskey (Dartmouth), 21.61; 6. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 21.64.

400m dash — 1. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 47.29; 2. Tobenna Attah (Cornell), 47.88; 3. Zachery Emrich (Brown), 48.01; 4. Jeff Wiseman (Penn), 48.11; 5. Ray Mennin (Princeton), 48.15; 6. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 48.37.

800m run — 1. Henry Tufnell (Brown), 1:49.01; 2. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:49.06; 3. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 1:49.09; 4. Noah Kauppila (Princeton), 1:49.58; 5. Joshua Ingalls (Princeton), 1:50.23; 6. Jonas Aranda (Harvard), 1:51.40.

1,500m run — 1. Thomas Awad (Penn), 3:53.69; 2. James Gowans (Cornell), 3:54.07; 3. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton), 3:54.09; 4. Ned Willig (Brown), 3:54.11; 5. Ben Rainero (Cornell), 3:54.64; 6. James Randon (Yale), 3:54.69.

5,000m run — 1. Thomas Awad (Penn), 14:37.78; 2. Mike Mazzaccaro (Princeton), 14:37.99; 3. Kevin Dooney (Yale), 14:38.18; 4. Tom Purnell (Harvard), 14:38.40; 5. Sam Pons (Princeton), 14:38.47; 6. Paul Ross (Columbia), 14:39.76.

10,000m run — 1. Matt McDonald (Princeton), 29:50.09; 2. Curtis King (Dartmouth), 29:51.37; 3. Kevin Dooney (Yale), 29:56.79; 4. Tait Rutherford (Columbia), 30:00.48; 5. Brendan Shearn (Penn), 30:03.78; 6. Nathaniel Adams (Dartmouth), 30:09.15.

110m hurdles (wind assisted at 2.2 mps) — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 14.11; 2. Greg Caldwell (Princeton), 14.26; 3. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.36; 4. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 14.48; 5. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 14.50; 6. Jay Hebert (Harvard), 14.55.

400m hurdles — 1. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 51.10; 2. Tom Timmins (Penn), 51.18; 3. Max Hairston (Cornell), 51.86; 4. Edward Wagner (Dartmouth), 52.34; 5. Corey Hammond (Columbia), 52.84; 6. Tom Scott (Princeton), 53.55.

Steeplechase — 1. Nick Tuck (Penn), 8:46.63; 2. David Melly (Cornell), 8:51.83; 3. Connor Herr (Cornell), 8:53.66; 4. Duncan Tomlin (Yale), 8:55.28; 5. Jordan Mann (Brown), 8:57.26; 6. Connor Martin (Princeton), 8:57.43.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 2t. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 2t. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 4. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 5. Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 6t. Spencer Lemons (Harvard), 2.04 (6-8 1/4); 6t. Stephen Afadapa (Cornell), 2.04 (6-8 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Adam Bragg (Princeton), 5.10 (16-8 3/4); 2. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.05 (16-6 3/4); 3. Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth), 5.05 (16-6 3/4); 4. Brendan Sullivan (Yale), 4.95 (16-2 3/4); 5. Keith Rayburn (Cornell), 4.85 (15-11); 6. Steven Pawlak (Cornell), 4.70 (15-5).

Long jump — 1. Tumi Akinlawon (Princeton), 7.43 (24-4 1/2); 2. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.29 (23-11); 3. Elliot Safo (Harvard), 7.17 (23-6 1/4); 4. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 7.14 (23-5 1/4); 5. Semi Ibikunle (Penn), 6.98w (22-11); 6. Justin Love (Cornell), 6.90 (22-7 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi (Princeton), 15.62 (51-3); 2. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.30 (50-2 1/2); 3. Robert Plummer (Cornell), 15.19 (49-10); 4. Corey Muggler (Dartmouth), 15.15 (49-8 1/2); 5. Jordan Palmer (Penn), 14.98 (49-1 3/4); 6. Lane Russell (Princeton), 14.85 (48-8 3/4).

Shot put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 19.74 (64-9 1/4); 2. Chris Cook (Princeton), 18.08 (59-4); 3. Chris Cubra (Brown), 17.35 (56-11 1/4); 4. Scott Rushton (Princeton), 17.06 (55-11 3/4); 5. Billy Bishop (Penn), 17.02 (55-10 1/4); 6. Sam Mattis (Penn), 16.47 (54-0 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Sam Mattis (Penn), 61.75 (202-7); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 61.18 (200-9); 3. Chris Cook (Princeton), 53.13 (174-4); 4. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 51.44 (168-9); 5. Phuong Truong (Brown), 50.45 (165-6); 6. Jacob Shaffer (Cornell), 50.00 (164-0).

Hammer throw — 1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell), 66.46 (218-0); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 59.89 (196-6); 3. Colin Minor (Dartmouth), 59.68 (195-10); 4. Matthew O’Hara (Brown), 59.52 (195-3); 5. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 58.37 (191-6); 6. Josh Whitener (Harvard), 58.11 (190-8).

Javelin throw — 1. Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth), 63.41 (208-0); 2. Jim Budzinski (Dartmouth), 60.46 (198-4); 3. Sam Kaplan (Penn), 60.17 (197-5); 4. Mark Zavrl (Cornell), 59.97 (196-9); 5. Mark Buda (Brown), 59.84 (196-4); 6. Andrew Connolly (Harvard), 57.54 (188-9).

Decathlon — 1. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 7,319; 2. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 7,070; 3. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 7,008; 4. Bryan Oslin (Princeton), 6,485; 5. Mark Hill (Harvard), 6,473; 6. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 6,208.

Relays Finals
4x100m relay — 1. Cornell, 40.60 (Ryan Hynes, Larry Gibson, Ryan Weigel, Brailin Paulino); 2. Princeton, 40.98 (Dre Nelson, John Hill, Jake Scinto, Carrington Akosa); 3. Brown, 41.10; 4. Penn, 41.14; 5. Harvard, 41.26; 6. Dartmouth, 41.72.

4x400m relay — 1. Cornell, 3:10.90 (Michael Smith, Cisco Olloqui, Larry Gibson, Tobenna Attah); 2. Brown, 3:11.36 (Zachery Emrich, Ben Ostrowski, Oluwatosin Oyewole, Ryan Kelly); 3. Columbia, 3:13.69; 4. Princeton, 3:13.79; 5. Penn, 3:14.04; 6. Dartmouth, 3:14.65.

4x800m relay — 1. Columbia, 7:22.83 (Ben Ritz, Rob Napolitano, Connor Claflin, Brendon Fish); 2. Brown, 7:24.95 (Martin Martinez, Mike Wyman, Henry Tufnell, Ned Willig); 3. Princeton, 7:25.00; 4. Harvard, 7:26.62; 5. Cornell, 7:27.83; 6. Penn, 7:28.43.