2016

Heptagonal Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championshipheps-logo-cornell
Weaver Stadium (Princeton University) – May 7th-8th, 2016

Team Scores
1) Cornell, 211
2) Princeton, 157
3) Penn, 79
4) Brown, 58
5) Dartmouth, 51
6) Yale, 46
7) Harvard, 46
8) Columbia, 34

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Ben Rainero (Cornell)
Field — Rudy Winkler (Cornell)

Meet Records
Sam Mattis (Penn) improved his Discus Throw meet record to 204′ 11″ to become 4-time champion.
Max Hairston (Cornell) ran 13.86 in the 110m Hurdles preliminaries, besting a record held since 1987 (Randy Cox of Penn in 13.91).
Adam Bragg (Princeton) vaulted to a 18′ 1 ¾” performance, becoming the second man ever over 18 feet at a Heps championships .
Rudy Winkler (Cornell) had a 246′ 5″ heave in the Hammer Throw, besting the record by about ten feet (236′ 8″) that was previously held by Princeton’s Conor McCullough.

Multiple Champions
Ben Rainero (5,000m, 10,000m), Cornell

Individual Running Finals

100m — 1. Zach Menchaca (Cornell), 10.41; 2. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 10.49; 3. Charles Volker (Princeton), 10.56; 4. Alex Beck (Cornell), 10.57; 5. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 10.58; 6. Ryan Hynes (Cornell), 10.66.

200m — 1. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 20.96; 2. Zach Menchaca (Princeton), 20.99; 3. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 21.09; 4. Alex Beck (Cornell), 21.17; 5. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 21.18; 6. Max Mondelli (Harvard), 21.33.

400m — 1. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 47.02; 2. Tobenna Attah (Cornell), 47.08; 3. Ray Mennin (Princeton), 47.18; 4. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 47.43; 5. Jeff Wiseman (Penn), 47.80; 6. Michael Smith (Cornell), 48.14.

800m — 1. Ned Willig (Brown), 1:48.63; 2. Myles Marshall (Harvard), 1:49.16; 3. Alek Sauer (Columbia), 1:49.38, 4. Noah Kauppila (Princeton), 1:50.41; 5. Zachery Emrich (Brown), 1:51.57; 6. Drew Magaha (Penn), 1:51.76.

1,500m — 1. James Randon (Yale), 3:56.99; 2. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 3:57.01; 3. James Gowans (Cornell), 3:57.23; 4. Garret O’Toole (Princeton), 3:57.40; 5. Chris Hatler (Penn), 3:57.86; 6. Luke Brahm (Princeton), 3:58.22.

5,000m — 1. Ben Rainero (Cornell), 14:17.26; 2. Brian Zabilski (Columbia),14:18.42; 3. Will Sheeran (Brown), 14:18.74; 4. Mark Tedder (Cornell), 14:19.34; 5. Joey Chapin (Dartmouth), 14:21.92; 6. Brandon Price (Harvard), 14:25.18.

10,000m — 1. Ben Rainero (Cornell), 29:41.73; 2. Michael Sublette (Princeton), 29:43.14; 3. Kevin Dooney (Yale), 29.43.38; 4. Daniel Salas (Dartmouth), 29:43.54; 5. Jack Boyle (Columbia), 29:46.10; 6. Brendan Shearn (Penn), 30:01.41.

110m Hurdles — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 13.90; 2. Ben Bowers (Penn), 14.24; 3. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 14.28; 4. Jay Hebert (Harvard), 14.30; 5. Greg Caldwell (Princeton), 14.35; 6. Alex Eschholz (Dartmouth), 14.52.

400m Hurdles — 1. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 52.28; 2. Max Hairston (Cornell), 52.31; 3. Spencer Long (Princeton), 52.95; 4. Jordan Myers (Princeton), 53.34; 5. Christain Fryer-Davis (Princeton), 53.60; 6. Parker Johnson (Dartmouth, 53.61.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. Nick Tuck (Penn), 8:46.28; 2. Brendan Smith (Penn), 8:49.28; 3. Eddie Owens (Princeton), 8:55.43; 4. Connor Herr (Cornell), 8:56.47; 5. Duncan Tomlin (Yale), 8:58.40; 6. Tommy Rooney (Columbia), 9:07.91.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.14m (7-00 1/4); 2. Stephen Afadapa (Cornell), 2.11m (6-11); 3. Michael Monroe (Penn), 2.11m (6-11); 4. Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), 2.11m (6-11); 5. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 2.08m (6-09 3/4); 6. Ian Kirk (Penn), 2.05m (6-08 3/4).

Pole Vault — 1. Adam Bragg (Princeton), 5.53m (18-01 3/4); 2. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.11m (16-09 1/4); 3. Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth), 5.00m (16-04 3/4); 4. Robert O’Brien (Columbia), 5.00m (16-04 3/4); 5. Andrew Roney (Harvard), 5.00m (16-04 3/4); 6. Andrew Barlow (Cornell), 4.85m (15-11).

Long Jump — 1. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 7.29m (23′ 11″); 2. Taylor Alarcon (Brown), 6.98m (22′ 11″); 3. Logan Kreglow (Cornell), 6.97m (22-10 1/2); Jimmy Shih (Yale), 6.77m (22-02 1/2); 5. Christopher Garzia (Brown), 6.75m (22-01 3/4); 6. Ryan Hynes (Cornell); 6.59m (21-07 1/2).

Triple Jump — 1. Bobby Plummer (Cornell), 15.99m (52′ 5 1/2″); 2. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.79m (51′ 9 3/4″); 3. Justin Donawa (Dartmouth), 15.36m (50′ 4 3/4″); 4. Taylor Alarcon (Brown), 15.20m (49′ 10 1/2″); 5. Stefan Amokwandoh (Princeton), 15.08m (49′ 5 3/4″); 6. Lane Russell (Princeton), 14.79m (48′ 6 1/4″).

Shot Put — 1. Chris Cook (Princeton), 17.79m (58-04 1/2); 2. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 17.56m (57-07 1/2); 3. Sam Mattis (Penn), 17.29m (56-08 3/4); 4. Aaron Comery (Brown), 17.22m (56-06); 5. Billy Bishop (Penn), 16.95m (55-07 1/2); 6. Julian Nunally (Harvard), 16.80m (55-01 1/2).

Discus Throw — 1. Sam Mattis, (Penn), 62.45m (204′ 11″); 2. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 56.18m (184′ 4″); 3. Kevin Benson (Cornell), 55.84m (183′ 2″); 4. Chris Cook (Princeton), 54.48m (178′ 9″); 5. Jared Bell (Princeton), 53.14m (174′ 4″); 6. Julian Nunally (Harvard), 53.11m (174′ 3″).

Hammer Throw — 1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell), 75.10m (264-05); 2. Adam Kelly (Princeton), 67.50m (221-05); 3. Owen Russell (Brown), 64.60m (211-11); 4. Colin Minor (Dartmouth), 61.16m (200-08); 5. Matthew O’Hara (Brown), 60.15m (197-04); 6. Vic Youn (Princeton, 58.10m (190-07).

Javelin Throw — 1. Rob Robbins (Cornell), 73.97m (242′ 8″); 2. Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth), 66.54m (218′ 4″); 3. Mark Buda (Brown), 64.50m (211′ 7″); 4, Brett Henderson (Harvard), 63.66m (208′ 10″); 5. Richard Bradley (Harvard), 58.98m (193′ 6″); 6. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 57.44m (188′ 5″).

Decathlon — 1. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 7161; 2. Nico Robinson (Dartmouth), 6997; 3. Benjamin Ose (Dartmouth), 6754; 4. Bryan Oslin (Princeton, 6575; 5. Mark Hill (Harvard), 6409; 6. Luke Knouse (Penn), 6182.

Relay Finals

4 X 100m — 1. Princeton (Charles Volker, Josh Billington, Daniel McCord, Carrington Akosa), 40.41; 2. Cornell (Ryan Hynes, Brailin Paulino, Alex Beck, Zach Menchaca), 40.53; 3. Brown, 40.84; 4. Yale, 41.19; 5. Dartmouth, 41.60; 6. Harvard, 41.96.

4 X 400m — 1. Cornell (Michael Smith, Wynndham Curtis, Larry Gibson, Tobe Attah), 3:12.27; 2. Yale (Marc-Andre Alexandre, Connor Hill, Alexander McDonald, Alexander McIntyre), 3:13.03; 3. Brown, 3:14.54; 4. Columbia, 3:14.69; 5. Penn 3:15.00; 6. Dartmouth, 3:15.05.

4 X 800m — 1. Harvard (Gabe Montague, Malik Epps, Thomas Negron, Myles Marshall), 7:28.04; 2. Princeton (Franklin Aririguzoh, Garrett O’Toole, Noah Kauppila, Luke Brahm), 7:28.75; 3. Cornell, 7:28.75; 4. Brown, 7:29.11. 5. Columbia, 7:29.25; 6. Penn, 7:30.20.

First Team All Ivy
100m — Zach Menchaca, Cornell (Fr.–The Colony, Tex.)
200m — Larry Gibson, Cornell (Sr.–Charlotte, N.C.)
400m — Marc-Andre Alexandre, Yale (Jr.–Montreal, Canada)
800m — Ned Willig, Brown (Sr.–Phoenixville, Pa.)
1,500m — James Randon, Yale (Jr.–New Canaan, Conn.)
5,000m — Ben Rainero, Cornell (Sr.–San Francisco, Calif.)
10,000m — Ben Rainero, Cornell (Sr.–San Francisco, Calif.)
110m Hurdles — Matt Hairston, Cornell (Sr.–Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
400m Hurdles — Greg Leeper, Princeton (Jr.–Rockaway, N.J.)
3,000m Steeplechase — Nick Tuck, Penn (Jr.–Burke, Va.)
4 X 100m relay — Princeton: Charles Volker (Fr.–Fair Haven, N.J.), Josh Billington (Fr.–Woodlands, Australia), Daniel McCord (Sr.–North Babylon, N.Y.), Carrington Akosa (So.–Baltimore, Md.)
4 X 400m relay — Cornell: Michael Smith (So.–Wayzata, Minn.), Wynndham Curtis (Fr.–Corning, N.Y.), Larry Gibson (Sr.–Charlotte, N.C.), Tobenna Attah (Jr.–Irving, Tex.)
4 X 800m relay — Harvard: Gabe Montague (So.–Newton, Mass.), Malik Epps (Sr.–Atlanta, Ga.), Thomas Negron (Jr.–Moseley, Va.), Myles Marshall (Fr.–Kingwood, Tex.)
High Jump — Myles Lazarou, Cornell (So.–Summerfield, N.C.)
Pole Vault — Adam Bragg, Princeton (Sr.–El Toro, Calif.)
Long Jump — Thomas Pitt, Penn (Sr.–West Chester, Pa.)
Triple Jump — Bobby Plummer, Cornell (Jr.–Scarsdale, N.Y.)
Shot Put — Chris Cook, Princeton (Jr.–Washington D.C.)
Discus Throw — Sam Mattis, Penn (Sr.–East Brunswick, N.J.)
Hammer Throw — Rudy Winkler, Cornell (Jr.–Sand Lake, N.Y.)
Javelin Throw — Rob Robbins, Cornell (Sr.–LeRaysville, Pa.)
Decathlon — Austin Jamerson, Cornell (Jr.–Merrillville, Ind.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m — Carrington Akosa, Princeton (So.–Baltimore, Md.)
200m — Zach Menchaca, Cornell (Fr.–The Colony, Tex.)
400m — Tobenna Attah, Cornell (Jr.–Irving, Tex.)
800m — Myles Marshall, Harvard (Fr.–Kingwood, Tex.)
1,500m — Rob Napolitano, Columbia (Jr.–Brick, N.J.)
5,000m — Brian Zabilski, Columbia (Fr.–Saugus, Calif.)
10,000m — Michael Sublette, Princeton (Sr.–Columbus, Ind.)
110m Hurdles — Ben Bowers, Penn (Sr.–Roselle, Ill.)
400m Hurdles — Max Hairston, Cornell (Sr.–Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
3000m Steeplechase — Brendan Smith, Penn (Sr.–Fayetteville, N.Y.)
4 X 100m relay — Cornell: Ryan Hynes (Sr.–Warrington, Pa.), Brailin Paulino (So.–Fresno, Calif.), Alex Beck (Fr.–Oceanside, Calif.), Zach Menchaca (Fr.–The Colony, Tex.)
4 X 400m relay — Yale: Marc-Andre Alexandre (Jr.–Montreal, Canada), Connor Hill (Fr.–Skaneateles, N.Y.), Alexander McDonald (Sr.–New York, N.Y.), Alexander McIntyre (Fr.–Davis, Calif.)
4 X 800m relay — Princeton: Franklin Aririguzoh (Fr.–Ewing, N.J.), Garrett O’Toole (So.–Weston, Mass.), Noah Kauppila (So.–St. Louis, Mo.), Luke Brahm (Sr.–Indianapolis, Ind.)
High Jump — Stephen Afadapa, Cornell (Sr.–Cypress, Tex.)
Pole Vault — August Kiles, Princeton (So.–Mill Valley, Calif.)
Long Jump — Alex Rodriguez, Cornell (So.–Sagamore Hills, Ohio)
Triple Jump — Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Jr.–London, England)
Shot Put — Mitchel Charles, Princeton (So.–Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Discus Throw — Noah Kennedy-White, Penn (Jr.–Jericho, N.Y.)
Hammer Throw — Adam Kelly, Princeton (Fr.–Barrington, R.I.)
Javelin Throw — Jacob Shippee, Dartmouth (Sr.–Bolton, Conn.)
Decathlon — Nico Robinson, Dartmouth (Jr.–Stanford, Calif.)