2017

Heptagonal Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship
Dewitt-Cuyler Track Complex (Yale University) – May 6th to 7th, 2017

Team Scores
1) Princeton, 156
2) Cornell, 149
3) Penn, 86
4) Harvard, 85
5) Dartmouth, 64
6) Yale, 63
7) Columbia, 48
8) Brown, 31

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale)
Field — Efe Uwaifo (Harvard)

Coach of the Year
Fred Samara (Princeton)

Meet Records
none

Multiple Champions
Efe Uwaifo (long jump, triple jump), Harvard

Individual Running Finals

100m — 1. Zach Menchaca (Cornell), 10.55; 2. Charles Volker (Princeton), 10.67; 3. Jonathon Avery (Cornell), 10.70; 4. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 10.90; 5. James Norris (Cornell), 10.90; 6. Kyle Macauley (Yale), 10.90.

200m — (wind +2.6m/s) 1. Calvary Rogers (Penn), 20.91; 2. Zach Menchaca (Cornell), 21.02; 3. Andy Snyder (Cornell), 21.32; 4. Jonathon Avery (Cornell), 21.56; 5. Charles Volker (Princeton), 21.71; 6. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 21.87.

400m — 1. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 46.84; 2. Joshua Freeman (Princeton), 47.02; 3. Tobenna Attah (Cornell), 47.24; 4. James Heckendorn (Harvard), 47.47; 5. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 48.19; 6. Amos Cariati (Dartmouth), 48.39.

800m — 1. Myles Marshall (Harvard), 1:53.77; 2. Zachery Emrich (Brown), 1:53.82; 3. Josiah Langstaff (Columbia), 1:54.12; 4. Alek Sauer (Columbia), 1:54.36; 5. Zachary Lanigan (Brown), 1:54.44; 6. Noah Kauppila (Princeton) 1:54.74.

1,500m — 1. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 3:45.84; 2. William Paulson (Princeton), 3:46.07; 3. James Randon (Yale), 3:46.34; 4. Chris Hatler (Penn), 3:46.66; 5. Trevor Reinhart (Yale), 3:47.50; 6. James Gowans (Cornell), 3:48.05

5,000m — 1. Ryan Thomas (Columbia), 14:13.41; 2. Dominic Deluca (Cornell), 14:16.46; 3. Julian Heninger (Dartmouth), 14:17.33; 4. Kevin Monogue (Penn), 14:21.27; 5. Brian Zabilski (Columbia), 14:21.70; 6. Adam Houston (Yale), 14:22.47.

10,000m — 1. Mark Tedder (Cornell), 31:55.17; 2. William Bertrand (Princeton), 32:00.00; 3. Samual Chauvin (Cornell), 32:03.53; 4. Chris Luciano (Penn), 32:03.86; 5. Kevin Monogue (Penn), 32:04.39; 6. Viraj Deokar (Princeton), 32:04.45.

110m Hurdles — (wind +2.4 m/s) 1. Joseph Daniels (Princeton), 13.88; 2. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 14.00; 3. Jay Hebert (Harvard), 14.15; 4. Austin Lyons (Cornell), 14.39; 5. Shawn Ohazuruike (Dartmouth), 14.56; 6. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 14.59.

400m Hurdles — 1. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 52.05; 2. Spencer Long (Princeton), 52.91; 3. Alex Eschholz (Dartmouth), 52.91; 4. Jacob McLennan (Harvard), 53.28; 5. Maxwell Comer (Cornell), 53.34; 6. Parker Johnson (Dartmouth), 53.36.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. Nick Tuck (Penn), 9:00.27; 2. Michael Wang (Cornell), 9:04.68; 3. Colin Daly (Penn), 9:06.92; 4. Keenan Piper (Columbia), 9:07.28; 5. Will Battershill (Harvard), 9:11.60; 6. William Daly (Penn), 9:17.39.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.09m (6-10 1/4); 2. Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), 2.06m (6-09); 3. Donagh Mahon (Harvard), 20.6m (6-09); 4. Keith McCord (Yale), 2.03m (6-08); 5. Malick Diomande (Cornell), 2.03m (6-08); 6. Lance Yassay (Penn), 2.03m (6-08).

Pole Vault — 1. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.31m (17-05); 2. Grant Sisserson (Cornell), 5.21m (17-01); 3. Sean Clarke (Penn), 5.21m (17-01); 4. Austin Laut (Yale), 5.11m (16-09 ¼); 5. Robert O’Brien (Columbia), 5.11m (16-09 ¼); 6. Ben Gaylord (Princeton), 5.01m (16-05 ¼).

Long Jump — 1. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 7.85m w (25-09 ¼ w); 2. Corey Muggler (Dartmouth), 7.83m w (25-08 ¼ w); 3. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 7.44m w (24-05 w); 4. James Seaton (Cornell), 7.42m w (24-04 ¼ w); 5. Anthony DeNitto (Harvard), 7.37m w (24-02 1/4 w ); 6. Alex Rodriguez (Cornell), 7.31m w (23-11 ¾ w).

Triple Jump — 1. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 16.18m w (53-01 w); 2. Bobby Plummer (Cornell), 16.02m w (52-06 ¾ w); 3. Stefan Amokwandoh (Princeton), 15.71m (51-06 ½); 4. John Enkler (Cornell), 15.53m w (50-11 ½ w); 5. Jason Katz (Brown), 15.52m w (50-11 w ); 6. Corey Muggler (Dartmouth), 15.36m w (50-04 ¾).

Shot Put — 1. Chris Cook (Princeton), 17.62m (57-09 3/4); 2. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 17.54m (57-06 1/2); 3. Billy Bishop (Penn), 17.41m (57-01 ½); 4. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 16.84m (55-03); 5. Julian Nunally (Harvard), 16.81m (55-02); 6. Jacob Hoops (Yale), 16.60m (54-05 ½).

Discus Throw — 1. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 54.19m (179-05); 2. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 53.13m (174-04); 3. Jared Bell (Princeton), 51.99m (170-07); 4. Lucas Ribeiro (Dartmouth), 49.56m (162-07); 5. Kevin Benson (Cornell), 49.21m (161-05); 6. Gunnar Allison (Harvard), 49.05m (160-11).

Hammer Throw — 1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell), 72.25m (237-00); 2. Adam Kelly (Princeton), 68.96m (226-03)); 3. Owen Russell (Brown), 63.57m (208-07); 4. Sean Ryan (Penn), 62.41m (204-09); 5. Colin Minor (Dartmouth), 61.84m (202-11); 6. Tim Brennan (Dartmouth), 60.06m (197-00).

Javelin Throw — 1. Brett Henderson (Harvard), 68.13m (223-06); 2. Mark Buda (Brown), 67.45m (221-03); 3. Sam Kaplan (Penn), 64.48m (211-06); 4. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 59.18m (194-02); 5. Andrew Connolly (Harvard), 58.93m (193-04); 6. Parker Whims (Dartmouth), 58.71m (192-07).

Decathlon — 1. Nico Robinson (Dartmouth), 7338; 2. Benjamin Ose (Dartmouth), 7192; 3. Harry Lord (Princeton), 6538; 4. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 6509; 5. Justice Dixon (Princeton), 6439; 6. Luke Knouse (Penn), 6374.

Relay Finals

4 x 100m — 1. Cornell (Brailin Paulino, Jonathan Avery, Alex Beck, Zach Menchaca), 40.32; 2. Yale (Kyle Macauley, Vincent Vaughns, Marc-Andre Alexandre, Alexander McIntyre), 40.93; 3. Princeton, 40.99; 4. Brown, 41.34; 5. Harvard, 41.37; 6. Penn, 41.37.

4 x 400m — 1. Yale (Chandler Crusan, Alexander McIntyre, Connor Hill, Marc-Andre Alexandre), 3:10.83; 2. Harvard (James Heckendorn, Alexander Moore, Tom Rienas, Matthew Hurst), 3:12.28; 3. Princeton, 3:12.30; 4. Cornell, 3:12.39; 5. Dartmouth, 3:13.38; 6. Brown, 3:15.47.

4 x 800m — 1. Columbia (Sam Ritz, Willie Hall, Alek Sauer, Rob Napolitano), 7:27.10; 2. Yale (Tim Cox, James Lewis, Trevor Reinhart, James Randon), 7:28.02; 3. Penn, 7:28.63; 4. Harvard, 7:32.06; 5. Dartmouth, 7:32.27; 6. Princeton, 7:32.71.

First Team All Ivy
100m – Zach Menchaca, Cornell (So. – The Colony, Texas)
200m – Calvary Rogers, Penn (So. – Rochester, N.Y.)
400m – Marc-Andre Alexandre, Yale (Sr. – Montreal)
800m – Myles Marshall, Harvard (So. – Kingwood, Texas)
1,500m – Rob Napolitano, Columbia (Sr. – Brick, N.J.)
5,000m – Ryan Thomas, Columbia (Jr. – Charlottesville, Va.)
10,000m – Mark Tedder, Cornell (Sr. – Battle Ground, Wash.)
110mH – Joseph Daniels, Princeton (Fr. – Kitchener, Ontario, Canada)
400mH – Greg Leeper, Princeton (Sr. – Rockaway, N.J.)
Steeple – Nick Tuck, Penn (Sr. – Burke, Va.)
4x100m – Cornell: Brailin Paulino, Cornell (Jr. – Fresno, Calif.); Jonathan Avery (So. – Durham, N.C.); Alex Beck (So. – Oceanside, Calif.); Zach Menchaca (So. – The Colony, Texas)
4x400m – Yale: Chandler Crusan (Sr. – Hempfield, Pa.); Alexander McIntyre (So. – Davis, Calif.); Connor Hill (So. – Skaneateles, N.Y.); Marc-Andre Alexandre (Sr. – Montreal)
4x800m – Columbia: Sam Ritz (So. – Philadelphia); Willie Hall (Fr. – Davis, Calif.); Alek Sauer (So. – Yardley, Pa.); Rob Napolitano (Sr. – Brick, N.J.)
High Jump – Myles Lazarou, Cornell (Jr. – Summerfield, N.C.)
Pole Vault – August Kiles, Princeton (Jr. – Mill Valley, Calif.)
Long Jump – Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Sr. – London)
Triple Jump – Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Sr. – London)
Shot Put – Chris Cook, Princeton (Sr. – Washington)
Discus – Noah Kennedy-White, Penn (Sr. – Jericho, N.Y.)
Hammer – Rudy Winkler, Cornell (Sr. – Sand Lake, N.Y.)
Javelin – Brett Henderson, Harvard (Sr. – Valley Center, Calif.)
Decathlon – Nico Robinson, Dartmouth (Sr. – Stanford, Calif.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m – Charles Volker, Princeton (So. – Fair Haven, N.J.)
200m – Zach Menchaca, Cornell (So. – The Colony, Texas)
400m – Joshua Freeman, Princeton (Jr. – Chesapeake, Va.)
800m – Zachery Emrich, Brown (Jr. – North Kingstown, R.I.)
1,500m – William Paulson, Princeton (Jr. – Tetbury, England)
5,000m – Dominic DeLuca, Cornell (Jr. – Dallas, Pa.)
10,000m – William Bertrand, Princeton (Sr. – Clarksburg, Md.)
110mH – Paedyn Gomes, Yale (Jr. – Chesterland, Ohio)
400mH – Spencer Long, Princeton (Jr. – Fort Collins, Colo.)
Steeple – Michael Wang, Cornell (Jr. – Lafayette, Calif.)
4x100m – Yale: Kyle Macauley (Fr. – Los Gatos, Calif.); Vincent Vaughns (Fr. – Sparr, Fla.); Marc-Andre Alexandre (Sr. – Montreal); Alexander McIntyre (So. – Davis, Calif.)
4x400m – Harvard: James Heckendorn (Sr. – Eagle, Idaho); Alexander Moore (Jr. – Tacoma, Wash.); Tom Rienas (Fr. – Old Tappan, N.J.); Matthew Hurst (Jr. – Newport Beach, Calif.)
4x800m – Yale: Tim Cox (Sr. – Acton, Mass.); James Lewis (Fr. – Westport, Conn.); Trevor Reinhart (So. – Marin, Calif.); James Randon (Sr. – New Canaan, Conn.)
High Jump –Xavier Bledsoe, Princeton (Sr. – St. Louis)
Pole Vault – Grant Sisserson, Cornell (Sr. – Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Long Jump – Corey Muggler, Dartmouth (Sr. – Holland, Pa.)
Triple Jump – Bobby Plummer Cornell (Sr. – Scarsdale, N.Y.)
Shot Put – Mitchel Charles, Princeton (Jr. – Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Discus – Mitchel Charles, Princeton (Jr. – Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Hammer – Adam Kelly, Princeton (So. – Barrington, R.I.)
Javelin – Mark Buda, Brown (Sr. – Pittsburgh)
Decathlon – Benjamin Ose, Dartmouth (So. – Eden Prairie, Minn.)