2018

Heptagonal Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship
Franklin Stadium (University of Pennsylvania) – May 5th to 6th, 2018

Team Scores
1) Princeton, 178
2) Penn, 142
3) Cornell, 81
4) Dartmouth, 74
5) Columbia, 68
6) Harvard, 60
7) Brown, 40
8) Yale, 39

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Joshua Ingalls (Princeton)
Field — Mitchel Charles (Princeton)

Coach of the Year
Fred Samara (Princeton)

Meet Records
Harvard’s 4×400 quartet of Rodney Agyare-May, Myles Marshall, Jovahn Williamson, and Matthew Hurst broke the meet record of 3:10.37 (set by Penn in 2002) with their time of 3:09.52.

Multiple Champions
Mitchel Charles (shot put, discus throw), Princeton

Individual Running Finals

100m — 1. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 10.49; 2. Zach Menchaca (Cornell), 10.54; 3. Calvary Rogers (Penn), 10.54; 4. Marvin Morgan (Penn), 10.56; 5. Vincent Vaughns (Yale), 10.71; 6. Alex Beck (Cornell), 10.72.

200m — 1. Calvary Rogers (Penn), 21.11; 2. Vincent Vaughns (Yale), 21.40; 3. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 21.50; 4. Alex Beck (Cornell), 21.61; 5. Marvin Morgan (Penn), 21.72; 6. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 21.80.

400m — 1. Jovahn Williamson (Harvard), 47.03; 2. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 47.33; 3. Joshua Freeman (Princeton), 47.36; 4. Rodney Agyare-Maye (Harvard), 47.57; 5. Jeff Wiseman (Penn), 47.62; 6. Ekrem Ayhan (Yale), 48.30.

800m — 1. Joshua Ingalls (Princeton), 1:47.76; 2. Josiah Langstaff (Columbia), 1:48.40; 3. Zachary Emrich (Brown), 1:49.21; 4. Myles Marshall (Harvard), 1:49.24; 5. Zachary Lanigan (Brown), 1:49.46; 6. Tim Zepf (Dartmouth), 1:49.62.

1,500m — 1.William Paulson (Princeton), 3:47.55; 2. Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), 3:48.00; 3. Chase Silverman (Cornell), 3:48.88; 4. Miles Irish (Dartmouth), 3:49.18; 5. Trevor Reinhart (Yale), 3:49.22; 6. Patrick Gregory (Dartmouth), 3:49.73.

5,000m — 1. Ryan Thomas (Columbia), 14:09.25; 2. Lucky Schreiner (Columbia), 14:10.55; 3. Conor Lundy (Princeton), 14:11.14; 4. Martin Martinez (Brown), 14:12.38; 5. Kenny Vasbinder (Columbia), 14:14.75; 6. Hugo Milner (Harvard), 14:21.78.

10,000m — 1. Brian Zabilski (Columbia), 30:20.67; 2. Kenny Vasbinder (Columbia), 30:24.44; 3. Gannon Wilcutts (Princeton), 30:25.16; 4. Conor Lundy (Princeton), 30:26.01; 5. Aaron Groff (Penn), 30:26.45; 6. Samuel Chauvin (Cornell), 30:27.43.

110m Hurdles — 1. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 13.92; 2. Joseph Daniels (Princeton), 14.10; 3. Austin Lyons (Cornell), 14.11; 4. Jay Hebert (Harvard), 14.25; 5. Parker Johnson (Dartmouth), 14.38; 6. Bretram Rogers (Brown), 14.50.

400m Hurdles — 1. Anthony Okolo (Penn), 51.79; 2. May Frye (Dartmouth), 52.11; 3. Parker Johnson (Dartmouth), 52.25; 4. Alex Eschholz (Dartmouth), 52.95; 5. Justice Dixon (Princeton), 53.09; 6. Gabriele Montefalcone (Princeton), 53.22.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. William Daly (Penn), 9:00.84; 2. Colin Daly (Penn), 9:01.24; 3. Marco Pompilj (Dartmouth), 9:01.70; 4. Ed Trippas (Princeton), 9:01.77; 5. Perrin Hagge (Princeton), 9:04.38; 6. Michael Wang (Cornell), 9:05.23.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Michael Monroe (Penn), 2.11m (6-11); 2. Jeff Hollis (Princeton), 2.11m (6-11); 3. Lance Yassay (Penn), 2.11m (6-11); 4. Andrew Diehl (Princeton), 2.08m (6-09 3/4); 5. Ian Kirk (Penn), 2.05m (6-08 3/4); 6. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.02m (6-07 1/2).

Pole Vault — 1. Sean Clarke (Penn), 5.26m (17-07); 2. Erick Duffy (Harvard), 5.26m (17-03); 3. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.26m (17-03); 4. Nathan Fisher (Penn), 4.96m; 5. Austin Laut (Yale), 4.96m; 6. Andrew Barlow (Cornell), 4.96m.

Long Jump — 1. Alex Rodriguez (Cornell), 7.31m (23-11 3/4); 2. Logan McDaniel (Columbia), 7.25m w (23-09 1/2 w); 3. Jason Katz (Brown), 7.24m (23-09); 4. James Seaton (Cornell), 7.21m (23-08); 5. Jordan Testerman (Cornell), 7.14m (23-05 1/4); 6. Demetri Whitsett (Penn), 7.13m (23-04 3/4).

Triple Jump — 1. Lane Russel (Princeton), 15.55m (51-00 1/4); 2. Stefan Amokwandoh (Princeton), 15.54m (51-00); 3. Cristian Constantin (Penn), 15.39m (50-06); 4. Daniel Igbokwe (Columbia), 15.30m (50-02 1/2); 5. Oseoba Airewele (Cornell), 15.09m (49-06 1/4); 6. Jason Katz (Brown), 15.06m (49-05).

Shot Put — 1. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 16.77m (55-00 1/4); 2. Noah Ward (Brown), 16.67m (54-08 1/4); 3. Zach Hawley (Cornell), 15.71m (51-06 1/2); 4. Ethan Ruh (Dartmouth), 15.67m (51-05); 5. Jake Kubiatowicz (Penn), 15.58m (51-01 1/2); 6. Chudi Ikpeazu (Penn), 15.38m (50-05 1/2).

Discus Throw — 1. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 52.97m (173-09); 2. Zorawar Otal (Princeton), 51.61m (169-04); 3. Jake Kubiatowicz (Penn), 50.12m (164-05); 4. Kevin Benson (Cornell), 50.08m; 5. Chudi Ikpeazu (Penn), 50.00m (164-00); 6. Campbell Parker (Penn), 47.98m (157-05).

Hammer Throw — 1. Adam Kelly (Princeton), 70.63m (231-08); 2. Owen Russell (Brown), 63.49m (208-03); 3. Sean Ryan (Penn), 59.50m (195-02); 4. Colin Minor (Dartmouth), 59.47m (195-01); 5. Michael Coppolino (Brown), 55.85m (183-03); 6. Jake Kubiatowicz (Penn), 55.48m (182-00).

Javelin Throw — 1. Andrew Connolly (Harvard), 61.74m (202-07); 2. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 60.54m (198-07); 3. Ian Kirk (Penn), 58.41m (191-07); 4. Tim Schanstra (Penn), 56.28m (184-08); 5. Alec Eschholz (Dartmouth), 55.47m (182-00); 6. Benjamin Ose (Dartmouth), 53.54m (175-08).

Decathlon — 1. Benjamin Ose (Dartmouth), 7491; 2. Ben Colello (Dartmouth), 7198; 3.Evan Lee (Penn), 6638; 4. Luke Knouse (Penn), 6464; 5. Matthew Sindelar (Dartmouth), 6197; 6. James Mirfield (Penn), 6133.

Relay Finals

4 x 100m — 1. Princeton (Charles Volker, Joseph Daniels, Austin Carbone, Carrington Akosa), 40.32; 2. Cornell (James Norris, Andy Snyder, Brailin Paulino, Zach Menchaca), 40.67; 3. Yale, 40.95; 4. Penn, 41.13; 5. Harvard, 41.28; 6. Dartmouth, 41.64.

4 x 400m — 1. Harvard (Rodney Agyare-May, Myles Marshall, Jovahn Williamson, Matthew Hurst), 3:09.52; 2. Princeton (Connor Matthews, Austin Carbone, Brennan O’Connor, Joshua Freeman), 3:11.00; 3. Cornell, 3:11.03; 4. Penn, 3:11.47; 5. Dartmouth, 3:12.72; 6. Yale, 3:12.74.

4 x 800m — 1. Columbia (Jackson Storey, Sam Ritz, Alek Sauer, Josiah Langstaff), 7:23.31; 2. Princeton (William Paulson, Noah Kauppila, Garrett O’Toole, Joshua Ingalls), 7:26.39; 3. Yale, 7:28.87; 4. Cornell, 7:29.29; 5. Brown, 7:29.31; 6. Penn, 7:29.64.

First Team All Ivy
100m – Carrington Akosa, Princeton (Sr. – Baltimore, Md.)
200m – Calvary Rogers, Penn (Jr. – Rochester, N.Y.)
400m – Jovahn Williamson, Harvard (Fr. – Dix Hills, N.Y.)
800m – Joshua Ingalls, Princeton (Sr. – Snellville, Ga.)
1,500m – William Paulson, Princeton (Sr. – Tetbury, England)
5,000m – Ryan Thomas, Columbia (Sr. – Charlottesville, Va.)
10,000m – Brian Zabilski, Columbia (Jr. – Saugus, Calif.)
110mH – Paedyn Gomes, Yale (Jr. – Chesterland, Ohio)
400mH – Anthony Okolo, Penn (So. – Union, N.J.)
Steeple – William Daly, Penn (So. – Oradell, N.J.)
4x100m – Princeton: Charles Volker (Jr. – Fair Haven, N.J.); Joseph Daniels (So. – Kitchener, Ontario, Canada); Austin Carbone (Fr. – Richardson, Texas); Joe McGrath (So. – Doncaster, England)
4x400m – Harvard: Rodney Agyara-May (Fr. – Worcester, Mass.); Myles Marshall (Jr. – Kingwood, Texas); Jovahn Williamson (Fr. – Dix Hills, N.Y.); Matthew Hurst (Sr. – Newport Beach, Calif.)
4x800m – Columbia: Jackson Storey (Fr. – Jacksonville, Fla.); Sam Ritz (Jr. – Philadelphia); Alek Sauer (Jr. – Yardley, Pa.); Josiah Langstaff (Jr. – Portland, Ore.)
High Jump – Michael Monroe, Penn (Sr. – Manhattan, Ill.)
Pole Vault – Sean Clarke, Penn (So. – Longwood, Fla.)
Long Jump – Alex Rodriguez, Cornell (Sr. – Sagamore Hills, Ohio)
Triple Jump – Lane Russell, Princeton (Sr. – Olympia, Wash.)
Shot Put – Mitchel Charles, Princeton (Sr. – Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Discus – Mitchel Charles, Princeton (Sr. – Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Hammer – Adam Kelly, Princeton (Jr. – Barrington, R.I.)
Javelin – Andrew Connolly, Harvard (Sr. – Weston, Mass.)
Decathlon – Benjamin Ose, Dartmouth (Jr. – Eden Prairie, Minn.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m – Zach Menchaca, Cornell (Jr. – The Colony, Texas)
200m – Vincent Vaughns, Yale (So. – Sparr, Fla.)
400m – Matthew Hurst, Harvard (Sr. – Newport Beach, Calif.)
800m – Josiah Langstaff, Columbia (Jr. – Portland, Ore.)
1,500m – Garrett O’Toole, Princeton (Sr. – Weston, Mass.)
5,000m – Lucky Schreiner, Columbia (Jr. – Gilbert, Ariz.)
10,000m – Kenny Vasbinder, Columbia (So. – East Aurora, N.Y.)
110mH – Joseph Daniels, Princeton (So. – Kitchener, Ontario, Canada)
400mH – Max Frye, Dartmouth (Fr. – New Albany, Ohio)
Steeple – Colin Daly, Penn (So. – Oradell, N.J.)
4x100m – Cornell: James Norris (So. – Cleveland); Andy Snyder (So. – Camp Hill, Pa.); Brailin Paulino (Sr. – Fresno, Calif.); Zach Menchaca (Jr. – The Colony, Texas)
4x400m – Princeton: Connor Matthews (So. – Helena, Mont.); Austin Carbone (Fr. – Richardson, Texas);  Brennan O’Connor (Sr. – Greenville, S.C.); Joshua Freeman (Sr. – Chesapeake, Va.)
4x800m – Princeton: William Paulson (Sr. – Tetbury, England); Noah Kauppila (Sr. – St. Louis); Garrett O’Toole (Sr – Weston, Mass.); Joshua Ingalls (Sr. – Snellville, Ga.)
High Jump: Jeff Hollis, Princeton (Fr. – Leawood, Kan.)
Pole Vault – Erick Duffy, Harvard (Fr. – North Andover, Mass.)/August Kiles, Princeton (Jr. – Mill Valley, Calif.)
Long Jump – Logan McDaniel, Columbia (Fr. – Denton, Texas)
Triple Jump – Stefan Amokwandoh, Princeton (Jr. – South Croydon, Great Britain)
Shot Put – Noah Ward, Brown (Fr. – North Hampton, N.H.)
Discus – Zorawar Otal, Princeton (Fr. – Oak Park, Calif.)
Hammer – Adam Kelly, Princeton (Jr. – Barrington, R.I.)
Javelin – Ben Colello, Dartmouth (Sr. – Sudbury, Mass.)
Decathlon – Ben Colello, Dartmouth (Sr. – Sudbury, Mass.)