Men’s Recordbook

All-Time Top 10 Lists — All Meets | Heps Championships

Click on event for all-time results

100m: 10.29, Doug Harris (Penn, 1983)
200m: 20.72, Steve Morgan (Princeton, 1987)
400m: 46.11, Michael Greene (Navy, 1987)
800m: 1:46.07, Trinity Gray (Brown, 2000)
1,500m: 3:42.09, Rick Wemple (Yale, 1991)
5,000m: 13:53.74, Ronnie Harris (Navy, 1987)
10,000m: 29:00.33, Brian Clas (Cornell, 1994)
110m Hurdles: 13.91, Randy Cox (Penn, 1987)
400m Hurdles: 50.16, Randy Cox (Penn, 1987)
Steeplechase: 8:36.8, Mike Fadil (Dartmouth, 1985)
4x100m: 40.19, Cornell, 2013 (Hynes, Adarquah-Yiadon, Hortelano-Roig, Ojukwu)
4x400m: 3:10.37, Penn, 2002 (Abram, Kolade, Burley, Edmonds)
4x800m: 7:20.53, Columbia, 2012 (Feigen, Fish, Merber, McFann)
High Jump: 7-7, Tora Harris (Princeton, 2002)
Pole Vault: 18-1 1/4, Mamadou Johnson (Penn, 1993)
Long Jump: 26-2, Chris Chrysostomou (Cornell) & Eugene Profit (Yale) – 1985
Triple Jump: 53-7, Muhammad Halim (Cornell, 2007)
Shot Put: 66-1 1/4, August Wolf (Princeton, 1983)
Discus Throw: 192-8, Sam Mattis (Penn, 2014)
Hammer Throw: 236-8, Conor McCullough (Princeton, 2012)
Javelin Throw: 243-0, Chris Clever (Harvard, 2001)
Decathlon: 7,632, Nick Huber (Cornell, 2012)

MOST INDIVIDUAL HEPS TITLES
heps-wolfDoes not include relays

CAREER
6 — Donald Martin, Yale (1969-71)
6 — James Brown, Penn (1977-79)
6 — August Wolf, Princeton (1981-83)
6 — Steve Morgan, Princeton (1984-87)
6 — Chris Harper, Penn (1993-96)
6 — Donn Cabral, Princeton (2010-12)
5 — Milton Green, Harvard (1935-36)
5 — Edward Beetem, Penn (1940-42)
5 — Donald Burnham, Dartmouth (1942-44)
5 — Stewart Thompson, Yale (1953-55)
5 — William Straub, Army (1962-64)
5 — Randy Cox, Penn (1984-87)
5 — Ugwunna Ikpeowo, Princeton (1994-96)
5 — Erison Hurtault, Columbia (2004-07)
5 — Muhammad Halim, Cornell (2006-08)

SEASON
3 — Milton Green, Harvard (1936) 110 hurdles, 200 hurdles, long jump
3 — Stewart Thompson, Yale (1954) shot, discus, hammer
3 — Thomas Palkie, Navy (1966) 100, 220, long jump
3 — Ugwunna Ikpeowo, Princeton (1995) high jump, long jump, triple jump

MULTIPLE SINGLE-SEASON HEPS TITLES
Does not include relays

ARMY
1944 — Jared Morrow (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1944 — William Ekburg (shot, discus)
1963 — William Straub (mile, two-mile)
1964 — William Straub (mile, two-mile)
1966 — James Warner (mile, two-mile)
1966 — Daniel Seebart (shot, discus)
1967 — Daniel Seebart (shot, discus)
1968 — Francis McCullough (120hh, 440ih)
1977 — Curtis Alitz (5,000, steeple)

BROWN
1959 — Angelo Sinisi (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1972 — James Rudasil (100, 220)
1988 — Greg Whiteley (1,500, 5,000)
1989 — Greg Whiteley (5,000, 10,000)
2011 — John Spooney (100, 200)
2012 — John Spooney (100, 200)

COLUMBIA
1938 — Francis Ryan (shot, discus)
1943 — William Vessie (high jump, discus)
2007 — Erison Hurtault (200, 400)

CORNELL
1939 — James Pender (100, 220 hurdles)
1951 — Meredith Gourdine (220 hurdles, long jump)
1957 — Arthur Boland (100, 220)
1958 — Bo Roberson (100, long jump)
1965 — Tom Gage (shot, hammer)
1967 — William Bruckel (100, 220)
1971 — Glenn Faussett (long jump, triple jump)
1994 — Brian Clas (5,000, 10,000)
2004 — Rahim Wooley (100, 200)
2007 — Muhammad Halim (long jump, triple jump)
2008 — Muhammad Halim (long jump, triple jump)
2008 — Adam Seabrook (400, 400 hurdles)
2009 — Duane Teixiera (long jump, triple jump)
2010 — Bruno Hortelano-Roig (100, 200)
2010 — Joshua Kirkpatrick (long jump, decathlon)
2013 — Bruno Hortelano-Roig (200, 400)
2014 — Max Hairston (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles)

DARTMOUTH
1941 — Donald Blount (high jump, long jump)
1943 — Donald Burnham (880, mile)
1944 — Donald Burnham (880, mile)
1984 — Jim Sapienza (1,500, 10,000)
1992 — Ray Pugsley (5,000, steeple)
1995 — Sam Wilbur (5,000, steeple)
1997 — Alex Ghanotakis (discus, hammer)
2006 — Fatih Stanley (100, 200)
2007 — Ben True (1,500, 5,000)

HARVARD
1935 — Milton Green (110 hurdles, long jump)
1936 — Milton Green (110 hurdles, 200 hurdles, long jump)
1941 — Donald Donahue (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1947 — Samuel Felton (discus, hammer)
1953 — Robert Twitchell (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1957 — Joel Landau (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1958 — Joel Landau (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1963 — Aggrey Awori (100, 220)
1968 — James Baker (mile, two-mile)
1968 — Richard Benka (shot, discus)
1992 — Nick Sweeney (shot, discus)
2002 — Chris Lambert (100, 200)

NAVY
1945 — Clyde Scott (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1961 — Peter Golwas (100, 220)
1966 — Thomas Palkie (100, 220, long jump)
1967 — John Lawlor (mile, two-mile)
1986 — Ronnie Harris (1,500, 5,000)
1990 — Clay Stackhouse (100, 200)
1991 — Brian Proctor (100, 200)
1991 — Anthony Terrell (long jump, triple jump)
1992 — Brian Proctor (100, 200)
2000 — Torrance Chaplin (200, 400)

PENN
1935 — Gene Venzke (800, 1500)
1940 — Edward Beetem (shot, discus)
1941 — Edward Beetem (shot, discus)
1960 — Robert Batdorf (shot, discus)
1971 — Karl Thornton (mile, two-mile)
1974 — Michael Seitz (100, 220)
1974 — Bruce Collins (120 hurdles, 440 hurdles)
1975 — Edward James (100, 220)
1975 — Harold Schwab (120 hurdles, 440 hurdles)
1976 — Harold Schwab (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1977 — James Brown (100, long jump)
1979 — James Brown (100, long jump)
1987 — Randy Cox (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1994 — Chris Harper (100, 200)
1995 — Chris Harper (200, 400)
2002 — Tuan Wreh (long jump, triple jump)
2003 — Sam Burley (800, 1,500)
2005 — Grafton Ifill (100, 200)

PRINCETON
1981 — August Wolf (shot, discus)
1982 — August Wolf (shot, discus)
1983 — August Wolf (shot, discus)
1985 — Steve Morgan (100, 200)
1987 — Steve Morgan (100, 200)
1988 — Vincent Smith (100, long jump)
1995 — Ugwunna Ikpeowo (high jump, long jump, triple jump)
1999 — John Mack (200, 400)
2006 — Frank Macreery (5,000, 10,000)
2009 — Michael Maag (1,500, 5,000)
2010 — Donn Cabral (10,000, steeplechase)
2011 — Mark Amirault (1,500, 5,000)
2011 — Donn Cabral (10,000, steeplechase)
2012 — Donn Cabral (10,000, steeplechase)
2013 — Michael Franklin (5,000, 10,000)

YALE
1954 — Stewart Thompson (shot, discus, hammer)
1959 — Stephen Snyder (100, 220)
1960 — Jay Luck (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1961 — William Flippin (120 hurdles, high jump)
1962 — Jay Luck (120 hurdles, 220 hurdles)
1967 — Calvin Hill (long jump, triple jump)
1968 — Richard Robinson (100, 220)
1968 — Calvin Hill (long jump, triple jump)
1969 — Donald Martin (100, 220)
1970 — Donald Martin (100, 220)
1970 — Kwaku Ohene-Frempong (120 hurdles, triple jump)
1971 — Donald Martin (100, 220)
2008 — Victor Cheng (100, 200)

BEST HEPS TEAM SCORES
199, Cornell (2008)
197, Princeton (2011)
193, Princeton (2012)
190, Princeton (2013)
188, Cornell (2010)
186, Cornell (2011)
182, Princeton (1996)
181, Princeton (1999)
180, Cornell (2007)
172 1/2, Penn (1997)
165, Cornell (2009)
162, Cornell (2013)
161 3/4, Cornell (2012)
155, Cornell (2004)
152, Princeton (2010)
151, Penn (1995)