Men’s Outdoor NCAA Top Eight By School

ht-new-head-army

John Ahern Javelin 8th 237-10 1963
Curt Alitz 5,000m run 8th 14:06.4 1976
Curt Alitz 10k run 4th 28:36.82 1977
Curt Alitz 10k run 8th 29:13.6 1978
Joe Almaguer 100y dash 8th 9.7 (w) 1962
Ed Bagdonas Hammer 2nd 185-0 1959
Clark Ballard Hammer 4th 188-0 1963
Ken Butts Hammer 8th 188-7 1973
Greg Camp 800m run 7th 1:48.5 1968
Tyno Carter 5,000m run 7th 14:01.51 1988
John Graham Hammer 6th 174-8 1966
John Graham Hammer 4th 181-2 1967
Jack Hammack 400m dash 3rd 47.7 1948
Larry Hart Hammer 5th 177-3 1966
Larry Hart Hammer 4th 188-0 1968
Larry Hart Discus 6th 171-8 1968
Bob McCarthy Hammer 5th 176-11 1961
Jack Norris Hammer 7th 166-10 1966
Lew Olive Mile run 2nd 4:14.1 1954
Dick Plymale Pole vault 8th 15-0 1/2 1963
Ralph Ross Pole vault 2nd 13-6 1940
Bill Shuff Hammer 5th 192-7 1971
Bill Straub 3 miles 5th 14:43.0 1963
Bill Straub 3 miles 1st 14:12.3 1964
Dennis Trujillo 3 miles 5th 13:42.15 1975
Bob Wallis Javelin 6th 246-6 1970
Jim Warner Mile run 8th 4:10.0 1965
Ed White 400m hurdles 4th 53.6 1952
Dave Wiener Hammer 8th 198-6 1977

ht-new-head-brown

Gil Borjeson Hammer 1st 176-4 1952
Tim Bruno Hammer 8th 195-1 1978
Tim Bruno Hammer 8th 198-9 1980
Trinity Gray 800m run 6th 1:47.27 1998
Trinity Gray 800m run 6th 1:48.56 1999
Trinity Gray 800m run 3rd 1:45.68 2000
Craig Kinsley Javelin 3rd 240-6 2009
Craig Kinsley Javelin 1st 250-3 2010
Ed Lawlor Hammer 8th 155-0 1960
Walt Molineaux Steeplechase 5th 9:45.9 1952
Dick Phillips High jump 1st 6-7 1949
Chris Schille 10k run 7th 28:59.99 1988
Greg Whiteley 5,000m run 3rd 13:57.00 1988
Greg Whiteley 5,000m run 3rd 14:09.91 1989

ht-new-head-columbia

Bill Berger Steeplechase 4th 9:51.4 1948
Don Cohen 110m hurdles 8th 14.5 1960
Dick Ganslen Pole vault 1st 14-5 1939
Erison Hurtault 400m dash 3rd 45.40 2007
Ben Johnson 100y dash 2nd 9.8 1937
Ben Johnson 100y dash 3rd no time 1938
Ben Johnson 220y dash 1st 21.2 1937
Casey O’Shea Steeplechase 7th 9:43.75 1996
Francis Ryan Shot put 6th 49-11 1937
Francis Ryan Shot put 2nd 51-5 1/4 1938
Francis Ryan Shot put 6th 50-9 1/4 1939
Fred Schlereth 440y dash 6th 48.1 1953
George Shaw Triple jump 1st 49-1 3/4 1952
Steve Sundell 5,000m run 6th 14:23.97 2004
Dan Taylor Shot put 5th 50-5 1/4 1937
Al Thompson Discus 7th 156-9 1953
Al Thompson Shot put 7th 51-6 1/4 1954
Mark Winfield 100y dash 7th 10.0 1951

ht-new-head-cornell

Ron Altenburg 100y dash 5th 9.8 (w) 1959
Ron Altenburg 220y hurdles 5th no time 1959
John Anderson Discus 3rd 156-7 1/4 1929
Jon Anderson 6-mile run 3rd 28:19.8 1970
Walt Ashbaugh 120y hurdles 4th 14.4 1951
Pete Brandeis 880y run 5th 1:49.5 1961
Montez Blair High jump 7th 7-0 1/2 2014
Bill Bruckel 4x440y relay 3rd 3:06.9 1967
Emmanuel Carter 4x440y relay 3rd 3:06.9 1967
Brian Clas 10k run 4th 30:05.55 1994
Dave Clutterham 2-mile run 5th no time 1943
Dave Doupe Shot put 6th 61-5 3/4 1974
Dave Doupe Shot put 6th 62-10 1/4 1975
John Elliot 4x440y relay 3rd 3:06.9 1967
Tom Fraus Hammer 2nd 194-1 1967
Tom Gage Hammer 4th 185-10 1964
Meredith Gourdine 220y hurdles 2nd 22.8 1951
Meredith Gourdine Long jump 2nd 24-1 1/4 1951
Meredith Gourdine Long jump 3rd 24-9 1/4 (w) 1952
Al Hall Hammer 2nd 193-8 1956
Muhammad Halim Triple jump 7th 52-4 3/4 2007
Muhammad Halim Triple jump 1st 54-8 (w) 2008
Garrett Huyler High jump 8th 7-0 1/4 2009
John Kandl 2-mile run 2nd no time 1945
Jim Lingel 440y dash 5th 47.5 1951
David Mansfield 4x440y relay 3rd 3:06.9 1967
Charlie Moore 440y dash 1st 46.7 1949
Charlie Moore 440y dash 4th 47.5 1950
Charlie Moore 440y dash 2nd 46.9 1951
Charlie Moore 220y hurdles 1st 22.7 1951
Stephen Mozia Shot put 8th 61-6 1/4 2013
Stephen Mozia Discus 6th 197-11 2013
Stephen Mozia Shot put 2nd 67-1 1/2 2014
Rob Robbins Javelin throw 8th 237-11 2016
Mike Schenker Hammer 6th 170-1 1961
Carl Shields Hammer 4th 199-0 1974
Carl Shields Hammer 5th 201-3 1975
Rayon Taylor Triple jump 1st 53-8 1/2 (w) 2007
Grant Whitney 5,000m run 8th 14:13.15 1985
Grant Whitney 5,000m run 8th 14:01.49 1986
Rudy Winkler Hammer throw 8th 223-05 2015
Rudy Winkler Hammer throw 2nd 239-00 2016

ht-new-head-dartmouth

Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Decathlon 6th 7,466 2003
Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Decathlon 3rd 7,937 2004
Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Decathlon 2nd 7,739 2005
Doug Brew 800m run 3rd 1:50.5 1956
Don Burnham Mile run 1st 4:19.1 1943
James Burnham Hammer 3rd 168-0 1948
Robert Coburn 4x440y relay 8th 3:08.6 1975
Dewitt Davies Hammer 5th 182-0 1969
Dewitt Davies Hammer 2nd 195-8 1970
Bill Dinneen Hammer 7th 176-7 1969
Bill Dinneen Hammer 5th 192-1 1970
Bill Dinneen Hammer 6th 192-1 1971
Sean Furey Javelin 8th 234-6 2004
Sean Furey Javelin 3rd 242-3 2005
Chet Gapinski Javelin 6th 240-10 1975
Tony Genawicz Shot put 8th 45-6 3/4 1936
Ken Jansson Hammer 5th 199-6 1978
Greg Johnston Decathlon 6th 7,340 1999
Bob Kempainen 10k run 6th 29:28.81 1987
Bob Kempainen 10k run 3rd 28:53.31 1988
Tom McArdle 10k run 5th 29:32.39 2001
Tom McArdle 10k run 3rd 29:10.18 2002
Pete McCreary 110m hurdles 7th no time 1952
Adam Nelson Shot put 1st 64-4 1/4 1997
Rich Nichols 4x440y relay 8th 3:08.6 1975
Ken Norman 4x440y relay 8th 3:08.6 1975
Frank Powers 5,000m run 3rd 13:59.33 1986
Alan Reich Javelin 3rd 210-1 1951
Jim Sapienza 5,000m run 8th 13:51.92 1984
Jim Sapienza 10k run 4th 29:09.22 1985
Daniel Tagatac 4x440y relay 8th 3:08.6 1975
Earl Thomson 120y hurdles 1st 14.5 1921
Ben True 1,500m run 8th 3:40.17 2007
Sam Wilbur Steeplechase 5th 8:46.77 1994
Sam Wilbur Steeplechase 3rd 8:38.91 1995
Steve Woodbury High jump 4th 6-0 1934

ht-new-head-harvard

Charles Ajootian Hammer 8th 178-11 1968
Ed Ajootian Hammer 4th 199-3 1976
Chukwuma Azikiwe Triple jump 8th 46-8 1/2 1961
Ted Bailey Hammer 4th 179-9 1961
Ted Bailey Hammer 1st 193-11 1962
John Bakkensen Discus 7th 169-6 1965
Martin Beckwith High jump 8th 6-3 1961
Dick Benka Shot put 5th 59-4 3/4 1968
Dick Benka Shot put 7th 59-6 1/4 1969
Norman Cahners Hammer 6th 149-3 1934
Ian Carswell 5,000m run 7th 14:03.50 1996
Steve Cohen Shot put 6th 56-4 1961
Art Croasdale Hammer 3rd 189-2 1964
Art Croasdale Hammer 4th 192-7 1965
Bob Curran Hammer 6th 165-11 1952
Darren Dinneen 800m run 8th 1:47.35 2000
Art Doten Hammer 2nd 190-2 1963
Stan Doten Hammer 5th 163-3 1959
Stan Doten Hammer 2nd 197-8 1960
Stan Doten Hammer 2nd 191-1 1961
Mel Embree High jump 6th 6-10 1975
Sam Felton Hammer 1st 170-9 1948
Doug Hardin 5,000m run 7th 14:20.0 1968
Peter Harpel Hammer 5th 173-8 1956
John Herrick Discus 5th 150-9 1938
Jim Kleiger Pole vault 5th 16-0 1973
Samyr Laine Triple jump 7th 53-7 1/2 2005
Chris Lambert 200m dash 4th 20.64 2003
Joel Landau 220y hurdles 7th 24.1 1958
Tom Lenz Hammer 7th 200-5 1979
Tom Lenz Hammer 4th 211-11 1980
Tony Lynch 400m hurdles 5th 51.3 1964
Tony Lynch 440y hurdles 3rd 51.5 1965
Mark Mullin Mile run 8th 4:11.2 1961
Chris Ohiri Triple jump 5th 50-0 1964
Chris Pardee High jump 4th 6-10 1964
Nick Sweeney Discus 6th 195-10 1992
John Thorndike Hammer 8th no mark 1948
Nico Weiler Pole vault 6th 17-6 1/2 2009
Nico Weiler Pole vault 4th 18-0 1/2 2012
Roger Wilson Hammer 4th 180-11 1960

ht-new-head-navy

Bob Allison Javelin 4th 209-4 1951
Bob Allison Javelin 2nd 222-9 1952
Vincent Barry Mile run 3rd no time 1945
Mike Berkowitz Shot put 5th 56-10 1/4 1963
Mike Berkowitz Shot put 4th 58-9 3/4 1964
Fred Bouwman Long jump 2nd 23-1 1/4 1945
Ted Bregar Hammer 3rd 200-3 1973
Dick Brown Shot put 7th 56-2 1961
George Brown Shot put 4th 46-11 1/2 1943
Pete Colot Javelin 5th 168-2 1945
James Dare Steeplechase 7th 9:25.0 1967
James Dare Steeplechase 3rd 8:56.8 1968
Joe Hall Long jump 4th 22-5 1945
Ronnie Harris 5,000m run 3rd 13:45.75 1987
Lew Hilder High jump 7th 6-4 1960
Bill Kash 440y dah 1st 49.5 1945
Greg Keller Steeplechase 5th 8:43.00 1992
Frank Kelley Pole vault 5th 11-6 1945
Frank Kelley Javelin 3rd 180-4 1945
John McLaughlin Hammer 7th 187-4 1971
Wayne Morris Javelin 5th 227-3 1958
Bill Patton Javelin 6th 190-2 1943
Robert Patton Javelin 1st 191-1 1945
Jim Pettit 100y dash 5th no time 1943
Jim Pettit 220y dash 6th no time 1943
Edwin Potts Hammer 5th 186-11 1968
Edwin Potts Hammer 4th 185-1 1969
Jud Sage Hammer 5th 179-6 1960
Jud Sage Hammer 3rd 180-8 1961
Newbold Smith Discus 6th 134-1 1945
Frank Sorenson Discus 4th 137-10 1945
Doug Tozour Hammer 4th 181-9 1962
Doug Tozour Hammer 3rd 189-4 1963
John Van Velzer 100y dash 1st 10.1 1945
Todd Washburn 5,000m run 8th 14:28.37 1993
Greg Williams 3-mile run 6th 14:05.4 1966
Leo Williams High jump 1st 7-4 1/4 1981
Leo Williams High jump 6th 7-6 1982

ht-new-head-penn

Tom Blair Pole vault 6th 16-6 1971
Lamoine Boyle Long jump 2nd 24-10 1/8 1931
George Bronder Shot put 2nd 44-0 3/4 1922
George Bronder Javelin 2nd 190-11 1/2 1922
James Brown 100m dash 7th 10.42 1977
James Brown 4x100m relay 8th 41.08 1977
Larry Brown 880y run 2nd no time 1922
Sam Burley 800m run 7th 1:48.44 2001
Sam Burley 800m run 2nd 1:45.39 2002
Sam Burley 800m run 1st 1:46.50 2003
Brian Chaput Javelin 1st 258-2 2003
Brian Chaput Javelin 2nd 256-2 2004
Bruce Collins 400m hurdles 1st 49.1 1972
Bruce Collins 440y hurdles 2nd 49.76 1973
Bruce Collins 440y hurdles 1st 50.04 1974
Randy Cox 400m hurdles 5th 50.26 1987
Earl Eby 880y run 1st 1:57.2 1921
Charles Emery Discus 3rd 167-4 1952
Steve Galetta 4x100m relay 8th 41.08 1977
John Haines 100y dash 3rd 9.7 1955
John Haines 400m dash 2nd 46.4 1956
Dick Hart Mile run 8th 4:21.7 1950
Dick Hart 2-mile run 5th 9:22.0 1950
Ed James 100m dash 8th 10.57 1976
Courtney Jaworski 800m run 7th 1:46.70 2005
George Katterman 880y run 6th 1:50.4 1959
Jeff Kirk 400m hurdles 2nd 52.83 1948
Tom Kirwan Mile run 2nd 4:15.2 1950
Willie Lee High jump 2nd 6-8 1955
Robin Martin 800m run 3rd 1:47.10 1998
Sam Mattis Discus 5th 197-11 2014
Sam Mattis Discus 1st 205-0 2015
Sam Mattis Discus 2nd 200-0 2016
Grant McDougal Hammer 1st 159-9 3/4 1932
Dave Merrick 10k run 6th 28:49.2 1976
Dave Morey Decathlon 6th 7,478 1978
Paul Raudenbush 880y run 2nd 1:52.2 1953
Ken Reynard 400m hurdles 4th 51.3 1964
Maalik Reynolds High jump 7th 7-0 1/4 2011
Maalik Reynolds High jump 6th 7-4 1/4 2012
Maalik Reynolds High jump 6th 7-2 1/2 2013
Maalik Reynolds High jump 7th 7-0 1/2 2014
Ernie Robertson 4x100m relay 8th 41.08 1977
Fred Samara Decathlon 2nd 7,178 1971
Harold Schwab 440y hurdles 3rd 51.15 1974
Harold Schwab 440y hurdles 4th 50.87 1975
Harold Schwab 400m hurdles 5th 49.64 1976
Mike Seitz 4x100m relay 8th 41.08 1977
Carl Shine Shot put 1st 57-11 3/4 1959
Kris Szabadhegy Decathlon 8th 7,580 1985
John Taylor Javelin 7th 230-4 1995
John Thomas Javelin 6th 192-4 1950
Gene Venzke Mile run 3rd 4:15.2 1934
Tuan Wreh Triple jump 6th 52-9 1/2 2002
Van Zimmerman Pole vault 5th 13-5 1/2 1953

ht-new-head-princeton

Bill Bonthron Mile run 1st 4:08.9 1934
Adam Bragg Pole vault t-7th 17-04 1/2 2016
Mel Branch Triple jump 8th 45-9 1965
Bill Burke 1,500m run 6th 3:40.78 1991
Ed Burrowes 880y run 2nd 1:51.5 1940
Donn Cabral 5,000m run 6th 13:53.33 2010
Donn Cabral Steeplechase 2nd 8:38.90 2010
Donn Cabral 5,000m run 8th 13:40.62 2011
Donn Cabral Steeplechase 2nd 8:32.14 2011
Donn Cabral Steeplechase 1st 8:38.12 2012
Paul Cowie 100m dash 5th 10.6 1948
Al Dyer Long jump 4th 25-10 1990
Dick Edmunds 400m dash 5th 46.5 1960
Charles Forlidas High jump 7th 7-3 1989
Bill Foucher Decathlon 6th 6,748 1971
Michael Franklin 10k run 5th 29:42.34 2013
Doug Greenwood Hammer 8th 191-8 1972
Tora Harris High jump 7th 7-2 1/4 1998
Tora Harris High jump 5th 7-4 1/4 1999
Tora Harris High jump 4th 7-4 1/4 2001
Tora Harris High jump 1st 7-4 1/2 2002
John Hartnett High jump 7th 6-7 1964
Joe LeMay 10k run 8th 30:05.19 1989
Damon McLean Triple jump 8th 52-7 1/4 (w) 2012
Tom Meyer Javelin 7th 246-8 1978
Tom Meyer Javelin 7th 249-1 1981
David Nightingale 5,000m run 8th 13:55.15 2007
Jay Richards High jump 6th 7-3 1992
Stephen Soerens Decathlon 6th 7,669 2015
Buzz Taylor Long jump 2nd 25-6 1952
Ron Wittreich Mile run 3rd 4:14.0 1949
August Wolf Shot put 6th 63-9 1/2 1983

ht-new-head-yale

George Appel Pole vault 2nd 14-0 1950
Chris Athanasia Javelin 2nd 244-2 1988
Joe Chadbourne Hammer 3rd 173-4 1952
Dave Cross Hammer 3rd 185-7 1960
Earl Downing 4x110y relay 5th 40.9 1968
Bill Flippin High jump 8th 6-3 1961
Vic Frank Discus 2nd 164-3 1948
Vic Frank Discus 1st 168-9 1949
Vic Frank Discus 4th 165-9 1950
Vic Frank Shot put 7th 51-3 1950
Jim Fuchs Shot put 5th 52-0 1/4 1948
Jim Fuchs Shot put 1st 56-1 1/2 1949
Jim Fuchs Discus 5th 159-6 1949
Jim Fuchs Shot put 1st 56-11 1950
Jim Fuchs Discus 3rd 166-6 1950
Sam Gardner Pole vault 1st 12-0 1921
Richard Gelb Javelin 6th 179-2 1948
James Gibson Steeplechase 3rd 8:40.21 1990
Paul Jones 4x110y relay 5th 40.9 1968
John Kastenieck 4x110y relay 5th 40.9 1968
Charlton Lewis Triple jump 6th 46-11 3/4 1952
Jay Luck 440y hurdles 5th 51.8 1961
Jay Luck 440y hurdles 4th 51.7 1962
Bob Mack Steeplechase 7th 9:24.5 1961
Eugene Profit Long jump 5th 26-0 1985
James Randon 1,500m 8th 3:43.84 2016
Richard Robinson 4x110y relay 5th 40.9 1968
Frank Shorter 3-mile run 2nd 14:43.4 1969
Frank Shorter 6-mile run 1st 29:00.2 1969
Jim Stack 800m run 4th 1:48.4 1960
Stu Thomson Discus 4th 162-2 1954
Henry Thresher 100y dash 7th 10.0 1954
Henry Thresher 220y dash 7th 21.6 1954
George Wade Mile run 8th 4:18.1 1949
George Wade 880y run 6th 1:51.5 1950