Men’s Outdoor NCAA Top Eight By Year

ht-new-head-1921

880y run 1st Earl Eby Penn 1:57.2
120y hurdles 1st Earl Thomson Dartmouth 14.5
Pole vault 1st Sam Gardner Yale 12-0

ht-new-head-1922

880y run 2nd Larry Brown Penn no time
Shot put 2nd George Bronder Penn 44-0 3/4
Javelin 2nd George Bronder Penn 190-11 1/2

ht-new-head-1929

Discus 3rd John Anderson Cornell 156-7 1/4

ht-new-head-1931

Long jump 2nd Lamoine Boyle Penn 24-10 1/8

ht-new-head-1932

Hammer 1st Grant McDougal Penn 159-9 3/4

ht-new-head-1934

Mile run 1st Bill Bonthron Princeton 4:08.9
Mile run 3rd Gene Venzke Penn 4:15.2
High jump 4th Steve Woodbury Dartmouth 6-0
Hammer 6th Norman Cahners Harvard 149-3

ht-new-head-1936

Shot put 8th Tony Genawicz Dartmouth 45-6 3/4

ht-new-head-1937

100y dash 2nd Ben Johnson Columbia 9.8
220y dash 1st Ben Johnson Columbia 21.2
Shot put 5th Dan Taylor Columbia 50-5 1/4
Shot put 6th Francis Ryan Columbia 49-11

ht-new-head-1938

100y dash 3rd Ben Johnson Columbia no time
Shot put 2nd Francis Ryan Columbia 51-5 1/4
Discus 5th John Herrick Harvard 150-9

ht-new-head-1939

Pole vault 1st Dick Ganslen Columbia 14-5
Shot put 6th Francis Ryan Columbia 50-9 1/4

ht-new-head-1940

880y run 2nd Ed Burrowes Princeton 1:51.5
Pole vault 2nd Ralph Ross Army 13-6

ht-new-head-1943

100y dash 5th Jim Pettit Navy no time
220y dash 6th Jim Pettit Navy no time
Mile run 1st Don Burnham Dartmouth 4:19.1
2-mile run 5th Dave Clutterham Cornell no time
Shot put 4th George Brown Navy 46-11 1/2
Javelin 6th Bill Patton Navy 190-2

ht-new-head-1945

100y dash 1st John Van Velzer Navy 10.1
440y dash 1st Bill Kash Navy 49.5
Mile run 3rd Vincent Barry Navy no time
2-mile run 2nd John Kandl Cornell no time
Pole vault 5th Frank Kelley Navy 11-6
Long jump 2nd Fred Bouwman Navy 23-1 1/4
Long jump 4th Joe Hall Navy 22-5
Discus 4th Frank Sorenson Navy 137-10
Discus 6th Newbold Smith Navy 134-1
Javelin 1st Robert Patton Navy 191-1
Javelin 3rd Frank Kelley Navy 180-4
Javelin 5th Pete Colot Navy 168-2

ht-new-head-1948

100m dash 5th Paul Cowie Princeton 10.6
400m dash 3rd Jack Hammack Army 47.7
400m hurdles 2nd Jeff Kirk Penn 52.83
Steeplechase 4th Bill Berger Columbia 9:51.4
Shot put 5th Jim Fuchs Yale 52-0 1/4
Discus 2nd Vic Frank Yale 164-3
Hammer 1st Sam Felton Harvard 170-9
Hammer 3rd James Burnham Dartmouth 168-0
Hammer 8th John Thorndike Harvard no mark
Javelin 6th Richard Gelb Yale 179-2

ht-new-head-1949

440y dash 1st Charlie Moore Cornell 46.7
Mile run 3rd Ron Wittreich Princeton 4:14.0
Mile run 8th George Wade Yale 4:18.1
High jump 1st Dick Phillips Brown 6-7
Shot put 1st Jim Fuchs Yale 56-1 1/2
Discus 1st Vic Frank Yale 168-9
Discus 5th Jim Fuchs Yale 159-6

ht-new-head-1950

440y dash 4th Charlie Moore Cornell 47.5
880y run 6th George Wade Yale 1:51.5
Mile run 2nd Tom Kirwan Penn 4:15.2
Mile run 8th Dick Hart Penn 4:21.7
2-mile run 5th Dick Hart Penn 9:22.0
Pole vault 2nd George Appel Yale 14-0
Shot put 1st Jim Fuchs Yale 56-11
Shot put 7th Vic Frank Yale 51-3
Discus 3rd Jim Fuchs Yale 166-6
Discus 4th Vic Frank Yale 165-9
Javelin 6th John Thomas Penn 192-4

ht-new-head-1951

100y dash 7th Mark Winfield Columbia 10.0
440y dash 2nd Charlie Moore Cornell 46.9
440y dash 5th Jim Lingel Cornell 47.5
120y hurdles 4th Walt Ashbaugh Cornell 14.4
220y hurdles 1st Charlie Moore Cornell 22.7
220y hurdles 2nd Meredith Gourdine Cornell 22.8
Long jump 2nd Meredith Gourdine Cornell 24-1 1/4
Javelin 3rd Alan Reich Dartmouth 210-1
Javelin 4th Bob Allison Navy 209-4

ht-new-head-1952

110m hurdles 7th Pete McCreary Dartmouth no time
400m hurdles 4th Ed White Army 53.6
Steeplechase 5th Walt Molineaux Brown 9:45.9
Long jump 2nd Buzz Taylor Princeton 25-6
Long jump 3rd Meredith Gourdine Cornell 24-9 1/4 (w)
Triple jump 1st George Shaw Columbia 49-1 3/4
Triple jump 6th Charlton Lewis Yale 46-11 3/4
Discus 3rd Charles Emery Penn 167-4
Hammer 1st Gil Borjeson Brown 176-4
Hammer 3rd Joe Chadbourne Yale 173-4
Hammer 6th Bob Curran Harvard 165-11
Javelin 2nd Bob Allison Navy 222-9

ht-new-head-1953

440y dash 6th Fred Schlereth Columbia 48.1
880y run 2nd Paul Raudenbush Penn 1:52.2
Pole vault 5th Van Zimmerman Penn 13-5 1/2
Discus 7th Al Thompson Columbia 156-9

ht-new-head-1954

100y dash 7th Henry Thresher Yale 10.0
220y dash 7th Henry Thresher Yale 21.6
Mile run 2nd Lew Olive Army 4:14.1
Shot put 7th Al Thompson Columbia 51-6 1/4
Discus 4th Stu Thomson Yale 162-2

ht-new-head-1955

100y dash 3rd John Haines Penn 9.7
High jump 2nd Willie Lee Penn 6-8

ht-new-head-1956

400m dash 2nd John Haines Penn 46.4
800m run 3rd Doug Brew Dartmouth 1:50.5
Hammer 2nd Al Hall Cornell 193-8
Hammer 5th Peter Harpel Harvard 173-8

ht-new-head-1958

220y hurdles 7th Joel Landau Harvard 24.1
Javelin 5th Wayne Morris Navy 227-3

ht-new-head-1959

100y dash 5th Ron Altenburg Cornell 9.8 (w)
880y run 6th George Katterman Penn 1:50.4
220y hurdles 5th Ron Altenburg Cornell no time
Shot put 1st Carl Shine Penn 57-11 3/4
Hammer 2nd Ed Bagdonas Army 185-0
Hammer 5th Stan Doten Harvard 163-3

ht-new-head-1960

400m dash 5th Dick Edmunds Princeton 46.5
800m run 4th Jim Stack Yale 1:48.4
110m hurdles 8th Don Cohen Columbia 14.5
High jump 7th Lew Hilder Navy 6-4
Hammer 2nd Stan Doten Harvard 197-8
Hammer 3rd Dave Cross Yale 185-7
Hammer 4th Roger Wilson Harvard 180-11
Hammer 5th Jud Sage Navy 179-6
Hammer 8th Ed Lawlor Brown 155-0

ht-new-head-1961

880y run 5th Pete Brandeis Cornell 1:49.5
Mile run 8th Mark Mullin Harvard 4:11.2
440y hurdles 5th Jay Luck Yale 51.8
Steeplechase 7th Bob Mack Yale 9:24.5
High jump 8th Martin Beckwith Harvard 6-3
High jump 8th Bill Flippin Yale 6-3
Triple jump 8th Chukwuma Azikiwe Harvard 46-8 1/2
Shot put 6th Steve Cohen Harvard 56-4
Shot put 7th Dick Brown Navy 56-2
Hammer 2nd Stan Doten Harvard 191-1
Hammer 3rd Jud Sage Navy 180-8
Hammer 4th Ted Bailey Harvard 179-9
Hammer 5th Bob McCarthy Army 176-11
Hammer 6th Mike Schenker Cornell 170-1

ht-new-head-1962

100y dash 8th Joe Almaguer Army 9.7 (w)
440y hurdles 4th Jay Luck Yale 51.7
Hammer 1st Ted Bailey Harvard 193-11
Hammer 4th Doug Tozour Navy 181-9

ht-new-head-1963

3-mile run 5th Bill Straub Army 14:43.0
Pole vault 8th Dick Plymale Army 15-0 1/2
Shot put 5th Mike Berkowitz Navy 56-10 1/4
Hammer 2nd Art Doten Harvard 190-2
Hammer 3rd Doug Tozour Navy 189-4
Hammer 4th Clark Ballard Army 188-0
Javelin 8th John Ahern Army 237-10

ht-new-head-1964

3-mile run 1st Bill Straub Army 14:12.3
400m hurdles 4th Ken Reynard Penn 51.3
400m hurdles 5th Tony Lynch Harvard 51.3
High jump 4th Chris Pardee Harvard 6-10
High jump 7th John Hartnett Princeton 6-7
Triple jump 5th Chris Ohiri Harvard 50-0
Shot put 4th Mike Berkowitz Navy 58-9 3/4
Hammer 3rd Art Croasdale Harvard 189-2
Hammer 4th Tom Gage Cornell 185-10

ht-new-head-1965

Mile run 8th Jim Warner Army 4:10.0
440y hurdles 3rd Tony Lynch Harvard 51.5
Triple jump 8th Mel Branch Princeton 45-9
Discus 7th John Bakkensen Harvard 169-6
Hammer 4th Art Croasdale Harvard 192-7

ht-new-head-1966

3-mile run 6th Greg Williams Navy 14:05.4
Hammer 5th Larry Hart Army 177-3
Hammer 6th John Graham Army 174-8
Hammer 7th Jack Norris Army 166-10

ht-new-head-1967

Steeplechase 7th James Dare Navy 9:25.0
Hammer 2nd Tom Fraus Cornell 194-1
Hammer 4th John Graham Army 181-2
Mile relay 3rd John Elliot 48.2, Emmanuel Carter 46.8, David Mansfield 46.5, Bill Bruckel 45.3 Cornell 3:06.9

ht-new-head-1968

800m run 7th Greg Camp Army 1:48.5
5,000m run 7th Doug Hardin Harvard 14:20.0
Steeplechase 3rd James Dare Navy 8:56.8
Shot put 5th Dick Benka Harvard 59-4 3/4
Discus 6th Larry Hart Army 171-8
Hammer 4th Larry Hart Army 188-0
Hammer 5th Edwin Potts Navy 186-11
Hammer 8th Charles Ajootian Harvard 178-11
4x110y relay 5th John Kastenieck, Earl Downing, Paul Jones, Richard Robinson Yale 40.9

ht-new-head-1969

3-mile run 2nd Frank Shorter Yale 14:43.4
6-mile run 1st Frank Shorter Yale 29:00.2
Shot put 7th Dick Benka Harvard 59-6 1/4
Hammer 4th Edwin Potts Navy 185-1
Hammer 5th Dewitt Davies Dartmouth 182-10
Hammer 7th Bill Dinneen Dartmouth 176-7

ht-new-head-1970

6-mile run 3rd Jon Anderson Cornell 28:19.8
Hammer 2nd Dewitt Davies Dartmouth 195-8
Hammer 5th Bill Dinneen Dartmouth 192-1
Javelin 6th Bob Wallis Army 246-6

ht-new-head-1971

Pole vault 6th Tom Blair Penn 16-6
Hammer 5th Bill Shuff Army 192-7
Hammer 6th Bill Dinneen Dartmouth 192-1
Hammer 7th John McLaughlin Navy 187-4
Decathlon 2nd Fred Samara Penn 7,178
Decathlon 6th Bill Foucher Princeton 6,784

ht-new-head-1972

400m hurdles 1st Bruce Collins Penn 49.1
Hammer 8th Doug Greenwood Princeton 191-8

ht-new-head-1973

440y hurdles 2nd Bruce Collins Penn 49.76
Pole vault 5th Jim Kleiger Harvard 16-0
Hammer 3rd Ted Bregar Navy 200-3
Hammer 8th Ken Butts Army 188-7

ht-new-head-1974

440y hurdles 1st Bruce Collins Penn 50.04
440y hurdles 3rd Harold Schwab Penn 51.15
Shot put 6th Dave Doupe Cornell 61-5 3/4
Hammer 4th Carl Shields Cornell 199-0

ht-new-head-1975

3-mile run 5th Dennis Trujillo Army 13:42.15
440y hurdles 4th Harold Schwab Penn 50.87
High jump 6th Mel Embree Harvard 6-10
Shot put 6th Dave Doupe Cornell 62-10 1/4
Hammer 5th Carl Shields Cornell 201-3
Javelin 6th Chet Gapinski Dartmouth 240-10
Mile relay 8th Robert Coburn 48.4, Daniel Tagatac 48.4, Rich Nichols 46.4, Ken Norman 45.3 Dartmouth 3:08.6

ht-new-head-1976

100m dash 8th Ed James Penn 10.57
5,000m run 8th Curt Alitz Army 14:06.4
10k run 6th Dave Merrick Penn 28:49.2
400m hurdles 5th Harold Schwab Penn 49.64
Hammer 4th Ed Ajootian Harvard 199-3

ht-new-head-1977

100m dash 7th James Brown Penn 10.42
10k run 4th Curt Alitz Army 28:36.82
Hammer 8th Dave Wiener Army 198-6
4x100m relay 8th Ernie Robertson, Mike Seitz, Steve Galetta, James Brown Penn 41.08

ht-new-head-1978

10k run 8th Curt Alitz Army 29:13.6
Hammer 5th Ken Jansson Dartmouth 199-6
Hammer 8th Tim Bruno Brown 195-1
Javelin 7th Tom Meyer Princeton 246-8
Decathlon 6th Dave Morey Penn 7,478

ht-new-head-1979

Hammer 7th Tom Lenz Harvard 200-5

ht-new-head-1980

Hammer 4th Tom Lenz Harvard 211-11
Hammer 8th Tim Bruno Brown 198-9

ht-new-head-1981

High jump 1st Leo Williams Navy 7-4 1/4
Javelin 7th Tom Meyer Princeton 249-1

ht-new-head-1982

High jump 6th Leo Williams Navy 7-6

ht-new-head-1983

Shot put 6th August Wolf Princeton 63-9 1/2

ht-new-head-1984

5,000m run 8th Jim Sapienza Dartmouth 13:51.92

ht-new-head-1985

5,000m run 8th Grant Whitney Cornell 14:13.15
10k run 4th Jim Sapienza Dartmouth 29:09.22
Long jump 5th Eugene Profit Yale 26-0
Decathlon 8th Kris Szabadhegy Penn 7,580

ht-new-head-1986

5,000m run 3rd Frank Powers Dartmouth 13:59.33
5,000m run 8th Grant Whitney Cornell 14:01.49

ht-new-head-1987

5,000m run 3rd Ronnie Harris Navy 13:45.75
10k run 6th Bob Kempainen Dartmouth 29:28.81
400m hurdles 5th Randy Cox Penn 50.26

ht-new-head-1988

5,000m run 3rd Greg Whiteley Brown 13:57.00
5,000m run 7th Tyno Carter Army 14:01.51
10k run 3rd Bob Kempainen Dartmouth 28:53.31
10k run 7th Chris Schille Brown 28:59.99
Javelin 2nd Chris Athanasia Yale 244-2

ht-new-head-1989

5,000m run 3rd Greg Whiteley Brown 14:09.91
10k run 8th Joe LeMay Princeton 30:05.19
High jump 7th Charles Forlidas Princeton 7-3

ht-new-head-1990

Steeplechase 3rd James Gibson Yale 8:40.21
Long jump 4th Al Dyer Princeton 25-10

ht-new-head-1991

1,500m run 6th Bill Burke Princeton 3:40.78

ht-new-head-1992

Steeplechase 5th Greg Keller Navy 8:43.00
High jump 6th Jay Richards Princeton 7-3
Discus 6th Nick Sweeney Harvard 195-10

ht-new-head-1993

5,000m run 8th Todd Washburn Navy 14:28.37

ht-new-head-1994

10k run 4th Brian Clas Cornell 30:05.55
Steeplechase 5th Sam Wilbur Dartmouth 8:46.77

ht-new-head-1995

Steeplechase 3rd Sam Wilbur Dartmouth 8:38.91
Javelin 7th John Taylor Penn 230-4

ht-new-head-1996

5,000m run 7th Ian Carswell Harvard 14:03.50
Steeplechase 7th Casey O’Shea Columbia 8:43.75

ht-new-head-1997

Shot put 1st Adam Nelson Dartmouth 64-4 1/4

ht-new-head-1998

800m run 3rd Robin Martin Penn 1:47.10
800m run 6th Trinity Gray Brown 1:47.27
High jump 7th Tora Harris Princeton 7-2 1/4

ht-new-head-1999

800m run 6th Trinity Gray Brown 1:48.56
High jump 5th Tora Harris Princeton 7-4 1/4
Decathlon 6th Greg Johnston Dartmouth 7,340

ht-new-head-2000

800m run 3rd Trinity Gray Brown 1:45.68
800m run 8th Darren Dinneen Harvard 1:47.35

ht-new-head-2001

800m run 7th Sam Burley Penn 1:48.44
10k run 5th Tom McArdle Dartmouth 29:32.39
High jump 4th Tora Harris Princeton 7-4 1/4

ht-new-head-2002

800m run 2nd Sam Burley Penn 1:45.39
10k run 3rd Tom McArdle Dartmouth 29:10.18
High jump 1st Tora Harris Princeton 7-4 1/2
Triple jump 6th Tuan Wreh Penn 52-9 1/2

ht-new-head-2003

200m dash 4th Chris Lambert Harvard 20.64
800m run 1st Sam Burley Penn 1:46.50
Javelin 1st Brian Chaput Penn 258-2
Decathlon 6th Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Dartmouth 7,466

ht-new-head-2004

5,000m run 6th Steve Sundell Columbia 14:23.97
Javelin 2nd Brian Chaput Penn 256-2
Javelin 8th Sean Furey Dartmouth 234-6
Decathlon 3rd Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Dartmouth 7,937

ht-new-head-2005

800m run 7th Courtney Jaworski Penn 1:46.70
Triple jump 7th Samyr Laine Harvard 53-7 1/2
Javelin 3rd Sean Furey Dartmouth 242-3
Decathlon 2nd Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Dartmouth 7,739

ht-new-head-2007

400m dash 3rd Erison Hurtault Columbia 45.40
1,500m run 8th Ben True Dartmouth 3:40.17
5,000m run 8th David Nightingale Princeton 13:55.15
Triple jump 1st Rayon Taylor Cornell 53-8 1/2 (w)
Triple jump 7th Muhammad Halim Cornell 52-4 3/4

ht-new-head-2008

Triple jump 1st Muhammad Halim Cornell 54-8 (w)

ht-new-head-2009

High jump 8th Garrett Huyler Cornell 7-0 1/4
Pole Vault 6th Nico Weiler Harvard 17-6 1/2
Javelin 3rd Craig Kinsley Brown 240-6

ht-new-head-2010

5,000m run 6th Donn Cabral Princeton 13:53.33
Steeplechase 2nd Donn Cabral Princeton 8:38.90
Javelin 1st Craig Kinsley Brown 250-3

ht-new-head-2011

5,000m run 8th Donn Cabral Princeton 13:40.62
Steeplechase 2nd Donn Cabral Princeton 8:32.14
High jump 7th Maalik Reynolds Penn 7-0 1/4

ht-new-head-2012

Steeplechase 1st Donn Cabral Princeton 8:38.12
High jump 6th Maalik Reynolds Penn 7-4 1/4
Pole vault 4th Nico Weiler Harvard 18-0 1/2
Triple jump 8th Damon McLean Princeton 52-7 1/4 (w)

ht-new-head-2013

10k run 5th Michael Franklin Princeton 29:42.34
High jump 6th Maalik Reynolds Penn 7-2 1/2
Shot put 8th Stephen Mozia Cornell 61-6 1/4
Discus 6th Stephen Mozia Cornell 197-11

ht-new-head-2014

High jump 7th Maalik Reynolds Penn 7-0 1/2
High jump 7th Montez Blair Cornell 7-0 1/2
Shot put 2nd Stephen Mozia Cornell 67-1 1/2
Discus 5th Sam Mattis Penn 197-11

ht-new-head-2015

Discus 1st Sam Mattis Penn 205-0
Hammer 8th Rudy Winkler Cornell 223-5
Decathlon 6th Stephen Soerens Princeton 7,669

ht-new-head-2016

1,500m 8th James Randon Yale 3:43.84
Pole vault t-7th Adam Bragg Princeton 17-04 1/2
Discus 2nd Sam Mattis Penn 200-0
Hammer 2nd Rudy Winkler Cornell 239-0
Javelin 8th Rob Robbins Cornell 237-11