1980

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Palmer Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — April 19, 1980

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 165
2. Brown, 87
3. Cornell, 84
4. Harvard, 79
5. Dartmouth, 56
6. Penn, 54
7. Yale, 30
8. Barnard, 3

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Loretta Clarke of Cornell in the 100m dash (:12.09), breaking the mark of :12.9 set by Brown’s Laurie Parker in 1979, AND in the 200m dash (:24.6), breaking the mark of :25.9 set by Parker in 1979.
• Dawn Booth of Princeton in the 400m dash (:56.81), breaking the mark of :57.4 set by Cornell’s Loretta Clarke in 1979.
• Darlene Beckford of Harvard in the 800m run (2:10.99), breaking the mark of 2:18.4 set by Princeton’s Eve Thompson in 1979, AND in the 1,500m run (4:27.38), breaking the mark of 4:49.3 set by Thompson in 1979.
• Ellen Hart of Harvard in the 10,000m run (35:51.8), the first time the event was contested.
• Sally Andersen of Princeton in the 100m hurdles (:15.4), breaking the mark of :15.5 set by Brown’s Toni Lagos in 1979, AND in the 400m hurdles (1:03.06), breaking the mark of 1:06.8 set by Brown’s Liza Casanova in 1979.
• Gail Koziara of Dartmouth in the shot put (46-4 1/2), breaking her own mark of 45-11 set in 1979.
• The 4x100m relay of Princeton (:48.19), breaking the mark of :48.6 set by Cornell in 1979.
• The 4x400m relay of Cornell (3:47.8), breaking the mark of 4:04.4 set by Cornell in 1979.
• The 4x800m relay of Harvard (9:10.8), breaking the mark of 9:23.3 set by Princeton in 1979.

Multiple Champions
• Loretta Clarke, Cornell (100, 200)
• Darlene Beckford, Harvard (800, 1,500)
• Sally Andersen, Princeton (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Loretta Clarke (Cornell), 12.09
200-meter dash — 1. Loretta Clarke (Cornell), 24.6
400-meter dash — 1. Dawn Booth (Princeton), 56.81
800-meter run — 1. Darlene Beckford (Harvard), 2:10.99
1,500-meter run — 1. Darlene Beckford (Harvard), 4:27.38
3,000-meter run — 1. Carolyn Booth (Brown), 10:01.8
5,000-meter run — 1. Ellen O’Malley (Brown), 17:29.7
10,000-meter run — 1. Ellen Hart (Harvard), 35:51.8
100-meter hurdles — 1. Sally Andersen (Princeton), 15.4
400-meter hurdles — 1. Sally Andersen (Princeton), 1:03.06

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Laura Morrell (Dartmouth), 5-4
Long jump — 1. Judi Gracey (Brown), 18-4 3/4
Shot put — 1. Gail Koziara (Dartmouth), 46-4 1/2
Discus throw — 1. Sue Zak (Princeton), 122-1
Javelin throw — 1. Loriane Murphy (Yale), 123-9

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Princeton, 48.19
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 3:47.8
4×800-meter relay — 1. Harvard, 9:10.8