1984

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Shea Stadium (West Point, N.Y.) — May 5-6, 1984

Team Scores
1. Army, 135
2. Penn, 105
3. Harvard, 92
4. Princeton, 74
5. Brown, 46
6. Cornell, 41
7. Dartmouth, 38
8. Yale, 33
9. Navy, 12
10. Columbia, 10

Most Outstanding Performer
Kathy Harrison, Army

Recordbreaker
• Kathy Harrison of Army in the 100m dash (:11.79 in the heats), breaking the mark of :12.09 set by Cornell’s Loretta Clarke in 1980, AND in the 200m dash (:24.38 in the heats), breaking the mark of :24.6 set by Clarke in 1980.
• Kate O’Hearn of Penn in the 800m run (2:07.43), breaking the mark of 2:10.99 set by Harvard’s Darlene Beckford in 1980.
• Kay Moore of Penn in the 100m hurdles (:14.01), breaking the mark of :14.42 set by Princeton’s Sari Chang in 1982.
• Stefani Green of Navy in the 400m hurdles (1:00.84), breaking the mark of 1:01.08 set by Princeton’s Sally Andersen in 1981.
• Jane Buchan of Yale in the high jump (5-10), breaking her own mark of 5-8 3/4 set in 1983.
• Deborah St. Phard of Princeton in the discus throw (139-7), breaking the mark of 137-7 set by Brown’s Jennifer Loomis in 1983.
• Carrie Daly of Columbia in the javelin throw (156-7), breaking the mark of 132-0 1/2 set by Yale’s Loriane Murphy in 1982.
• Tracy Hanlon of Army in the heptathlon (5,307), breaking her own mark of 5,136 set in 1983.
• The 4x100m relay of Army (:47.59), breaking the mark of :48.19 set by Princeton in 1980.
• The 4x800m relay of Brown (8:58.77), breaking the mark of 9:00.36 set by Yale in 1983.

Multiple Champion
• Kathy Harrison, Army (100, 200, long jump)
• Debbie St. Phard, Princeton (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Kathy Harrison (Army), 11.85
200-meter dash — 1. Kathy Harrison (Army), 24.45
400-meter dash — 1. Kathryn Busby (Harvard), 56.64
800-meter run — 1. Kate O’Hearn (Penn), 2:07.43
1,500-meter run — 1. Judy Ruff (Princeton), 4:29.94
3,000-meter run — 1. Ellen O’Neil (Dartmouth), 9:33.24
5,000-meter run — 1. Susan Hay (Brown), 16:51.59
10,000-meter run — 1. Marian Teitsch (Cornell), 34:55.8
100-meter hurdles — 1. Kay Moore (Penn), 14.01
400-meter hurdles — 1. Stefani Green (Navy), 1:00.84

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Jane Buchan (Yale), 5-10
Long jump — 1. Kathy Harrison (Army), 19-6 1/4
Shot put — 1. Debbie St. Phard (Princeton), 43-3 1/2
Discus throw — 1. Debbie St. Phard (Princeton), 139-7
Javelin throw — 1. Carrie Daly (Columbia), 156-7
Heptathlon — 1. Tracy Hanlon (Army), 5,307

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Army, 47.59
4×400-meter relay — 1. Army, 3:49.67
4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown, 8:58.77