2006

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 6-7, 2006

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 152 1/2
2. Penn, 102
3. Brown, 95
4. Yale, 91
5. Princeton, 81
6. Dartmouth, 68
7. Harvard, 64 1/2
8. Columbia, 59

Most Outstanding Performer
Joslyn Woodard, Yale

Recordbreakers
• Joslyn Woodard of Yale in the 200m dash (:23.73), breaking the mark of :23.90 set by Princeton’s Nicole Harrison in 1997, AND in the long jump (20-9), breaking the mark of 20-5 set by Yale’s Samantha Lincoln in 1992.
• Morgan Uceny of Cornell in the 800m run (2:04.84), breaking the mark of 2:07.03 set by Princeton’s Lauren Simmons in 2002.
• Anna Willard of Brown in the steeplechase (10:11.51), breaking the mark of 10:28.10 set by Columbia’s Delilah DiCrescenzo in 2005.
• Jamie Greubel of Cornell in the heptathlon (5,465), breaking the mark of 5,307 set by Army’s Tracy Hanlon in 1984.
• The 4x100m relay of Cornell (:46.04), breaking the mark of :46.32 set by Cornell in 2003.
• The 4x400m relay of Cornell (3:39.51), breaking the mark of 3:41.71 set by Cornell in 2006.

Multiple Champions
• Joslyn Woodard, Yale (100, 200, long jump)
• Cack Ferrell, Prnceton (3,000, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 11.82; 2. Melissa Ikono (Columbia), 11.95; 3. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 12:08; 4. Stevie DeGroff (Harvard), 12.08; 5. Katrina Castille (Yale), 12.20; 6. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 12.24.

200-meter dash — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 23.73; 2. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 24.05; 3. Akilah King (Brown), 24.16; 4. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 24.54; 5. Nicole Burns (Brown), 24.58; 6. Linda Trotter (Cornell), 24.70.

400-meter dash — 1. Jesse Carlin (Penn), 53.62; 2. Nicole Burns (Brown), 54.34; 3. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 54.40; 4. Erika Moses (Columbia), 54.81; 5. Linda Trotter (Cornell), 55.27; 6. Akilah King (Brown), 55.55.

800-meter run — 1. Morgan Uceny (Cornell), 2:04.84; 2. Anna Willard (Brown), 2:07.12; 3. Christina Morrison (Penn), 2:07.80; 4. Kelly Powell (Brown), 2:08.37; 5. Robin Daniels (Cornell), 2:08.95; 6. Sarah Decker (Columbia), 2:08.95.

1,500-meter run — 1. Laura Maludzinski (Harvard), 4:26.82; 2. Nyam Kagwima (Cornell), 4:26.92; 3. Stacy Kim (Penn), 4:27.06; 4. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 4:29.65; 5. Naja Ferjan (Brown), 4:29.87; 6. Susan Hendrick (Columbia), 4:30.88.

3,000-meter run — 1. Cack Ferrell (Princeton), 9:35.17; 2. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 9:35.42; 3. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 9:35.55; 4. Susanne Andrews (Princeton), 9:42.79; 5. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 9:42.94; 6. Daniella Padilla (Columbia), 9:43.96.

5,000-meter run — 1. Cack Ferrell (Princeton), 16:26.82; 2. Melanie Schorr (Dartmouth), 16:31.55; 3. Emily McCabe (Cornell), 16:34.29; 4. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 16:35.80; 5. Mikie Monaghan (Brown), 16:48.83; 6. Tenke Zoltani (Columbia), 16:52.52.

10,000-meter run — 1. Lindsey Scherf (Harvard), 33:41.14; 2. Emily McCabe (Cornell), 34:33.21; 3. Lisa Stublic (Columbia), 34:36.75; 4. Melanie Schorr (Dartmouth), 34:40.15; 5. Mia Swenson (Princeton), 35:45.65; 6. Anya Davidson (Brown), 36:02.01.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Stephanie King (Cornell), 14.39; 2. Dara Wilson (Harvard), 14.81; 3. Jeanette Curtis (Penn), 14.88; 4. Osamuede Iyoha (Columbia), 14.96; 5. Elisse Douglas (Columbia), 15.12; 6. Annie Santi (Princeton), 15.14.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Whitney Crayton (Columbia), 1:00.33; 2. Dana McCurdy (Penn), 1:00.54; 3. Katherine Dlesk (Yale), 1:02.13; 4. Carolyn Auwaerter (Penn), 1:02.59; 5. Kathryn Schlichtman (Columbia), 1:03.02; 6. Pari Hashemi (Penn), 1:03.28.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Anna Willard (Brown), 10:11.51; 2. Lisa Stublic (Columbia), 10:18.87; 3. Susanne Andrews (Princeton), 10:32.10; 4. Robyn Ellerbrock (Cornell), 10:32.77; 5. Laura Meyers (Columbia), 10:36.33; 6. Shelby Leland (Columbia), 10:39.83.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Becky Christensen (Harvard), 5-8 3/4; 2. Sarah Wilfred (Cornell), 5-7; 3. Tara McNerney (Dartmouth), 5-7; 4. Shawna Rossini (Cornell) & Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 5-5; 6. Erin Meschter (Brown), 5-5.

Pole vault — 1. Jessica Kloss (Princeton), 12-5 1/2; 2. Molly Lederman (Yale), 11-11 3/4; 3. Ashley Nolet (Yale), 11-11 3/4; 4. Tiffany Chang (Brown), 11-11 3/4; 5. Natalie Todd-Zebell (Dartmouth), 11-5 3/4; 6. Clara Blattler (Harvard) & Joan Casey (Cornell), 11-5 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 20-9; 2. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 20-5 1/4w; 3. Brittany Grovey (Brown), 19-7; 4. Whitney Tagliavini (Penn), 19-4; 5. Shannon Flahive (Harvard), 19-3 1/2w; 6. Olakitan Awolesi (Yale), 19-3 1/4w.

Triple jump — 1. Brittany Grovey (Brown), 42-9 3/4; 2. Dionna Thomas (Yale), 41-3; 3. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 40-9 1/2; 4. Matthan Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 39-10; 5. Camille Richard (Penn), 39-9 1/4; 6. Molly Jones (Princeton), 39-5 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 45-11 3/4; 2. Sheeba Ibidunni (Cornell), 45-3 3/4; 3. Charity Payne (Penn), 45-2 1/4; 4. Erica Davis (Yale), 44-10 1/4; 5. Margo Angelopoulos (Yale), 43-8; 6. Maria Telloni (Cornell), 43-5 1/4.

Discus throw — 1. Maria Matos (Cornell), 160-8; 2. Erica Davis (Yale), 155-11; 3. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 142-3; 4. Charity Payne (Penn), 136-2; 5. Crystal Thomas (Cornell), 135-6; 6. Emma Giunipero (Princeton), 135-0.

Hammer throw — 1. Danielle Dufresne (Cornell), 174-10; 2. Catrina Chisholm (Penn), 170-11; 3. Laura Okpala (Princeton), 167-5; 4. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 166-7; 5. Molly Hawksley (Brown), 161-0; 6. Margo Angelopoulos (Yale), 155-4.

Javelin throw — 1. Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 154-3; 2. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 143-8; 3. Laura Dudek (Brown), 133-10; 4. Ali Mumford (Brown), 133-7; 5. Erin Folger (Cornell), 125-11; 6. Charity Payne (Penn), 122-9.

Heptathlon — 1. Jamie Greubel (Cornell), 5,465; 2. Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 5,174; 3. Shani Boston (Penn), 5,011; 4. Shannon Flahive (Harvard), 4,897; 5. Jadah Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 4,511; 6. Brooke Wolfe (Brown), 4,422.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Linda Trotter, Jeomi Maduka, Cameron Washington, Jessica Retelny), 46.04; 2. Yale, 46.33; 3. Columbia, 46.96; 4. Penn, 46.97; 5. Harvard, 47.33; 6. Brown, 47.46.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Linda Trotter, Cameron Washington, Tameka Royal, Morgan Uceny), 3:39.51; 2. Penn, 3:39.90; 3. Brown, 3:47.34; 4. Princeton, 3:48.87; 5. Columbia, 3:49.27; 6. Yale, 3:52.60.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown (Smita Gupta, Naja Ferjan, Kelly Powell, Anna Willard), 8:49.03; 2. Princeton, 8:52.16; 3. Harvard, 8:52.52; 4. Penn, 8:56.33; 5. Cornell, 9:00.71; 6. Dartmouth, 9:01.18.