2011

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt Cuyler Track (New Haven, Conn.) — May 7-8, 2011

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 132
2. Cornell, 113
3. Brown, 101
4. Columbia, 92
5. Penn, 84
6. Dartmouth, 74
7. Harvard, 71
8. Yale, 46

Most Outstanding Performers
Kate Grace (Yale)
Sharay Hale (Columbia)
Brynn Smith (Brown)

Recordbreakers
• Sharay Hale of Columbia in the 200m dash (:23.65), breaking the mark of :23.73 set by Yale’s Joslyn Woodard in 2006. She actually broke Woodard’s mark in the prelims (:23.69) and her own in the finals.
• Brynn Smith of Brown in the hammer throw (202-11), breaking her own mark of 199-8 set in 2010.
• The Princeton lineup of Kristin Smoot, Molly Higgins, Greta Feldman and Alexis Mikaelian in the 4×800-meter relay (8:38.33), breaking the mark of 8:47.45 set by Brown in 2004.

Multiple Champions
• Sharay Hale, Columbia (200, 400)
• Kate Grace, Yale (800, 1,500)
• Brynn Smith, Brown (shot, hammer)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 11.83; 2. Mecha Santos (Cornell), 11.96; 3. Leah Brown (Penn), 12.03; 4. Adele Jackson-Gibson (Yale), 12.10; 5. Emily Townsend (Penn), 12.23; 6. Abidemi Adenikinju (Princeton), 12.28.

200-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 23.65; 2. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.54; 3. Mecha Santos (Cornell), 24.67; 4. Leah Brown (Penn), 24.91; 5. Nonyerem Onyeador (Penn), 24.97; 6. Colby Lubman (Brown), 25.20.

400-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 52.40; 2. Kali Strother (Penn), 54.62; 3. Kelsey Reimnitz (Cornell), 55.88; 4. Laura Vogel (Columbia), 55.97; 5. Gabriella Kelly (Yale), 56.05; 6. Meisha Brooks (Harvard), 56.17.

800-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 2:06.44; 2. Kim Standridge (Cornell), 2:07.37; 3. Victoria Strickland (Penn), 2:08.00; 4. Lauren Lloyd (Cornell), 2:08.95; 5. Christina Supino (Dartmouth), 2:09.26; 6. Annalies Gamble (Yale), 2:09.49.

1,500-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 4:20.77; 2. Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton), 4:20.79; 3. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 4:21.29; 4. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 4:24.61; 5. Janel Parker (Cornell), 4:25.25; 6. Jackie Drouin (Columbia), 4:25.62.

3,000-meter run — 1. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 9:49.36; 2. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 9:51.13; 3. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 9:51.57; 4. Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 9:52.61; 5. Katelyn Walker (Dartmouth), 9:52.86; 6. Kelsey Karys (Cornell), 9:53.37.

5,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 16:46.00; 2. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 16:48.51; 3. Leslie Kovach (Penn), 16:48.91; 4. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 16:49.04; 5. Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 16:49.76; 6. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 16:53.23.

10,000-meter run — 1. Kelsey Karys (Cornell), 34:19.99; 2. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 34:37.92; 3. Caitie Meyer (Dartmouth), 34:39.62; 4. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 34:47.78; 5. Leslie Kovach (Penn), 34:51.93; 6. Noelle Van Rysselberghe (Columbia), 35:30.67.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 13.92; 2. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 13.98; 3. Susan Scavone (Brown), 14.03; 4. Danielle Silas (Cornell), 14.10; 5. Tayler Johnson (Columbia), 14.23; 6. Bianca Mathabane (Princeton), 14.28.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Alex Tanner (Dartmouth), 58.57; 2. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 59.25; 3. Paige Madison (Penn), 1:00.12; 4. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 1:00.14; 5. Joie Hand (Princeton), 1:01.72; 6. Ryan Wooley (Cornell), 1:01.89.

Steeplechase — 1. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 10:19.74; 2. Alexis Pappas (Dartmouth), 10:25.82; 3. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 10:36.16; 4. Maura Carroll (Cornell), 10:39.53; 5. Genna Hartung (Cornell), 10:41.74; 6. Mallory Anderson (Columbia), 10:46.63.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 1.73 (5-8); 2. Tara Richmond (Columbia) & Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 1.70 (5-7); 4. Kristen Judge (Penn), 1.70 (5-7); 5. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 1.70 (5-7); 6. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 1.70 (5-7).

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 3.90 (12-9 1/2); 2. Samantha Anderson (Princeton), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 3. Hannah Wallace (Brown), 3.70 (12-1 1/2); 4. Sarah Engle (Columbia), 3.60 (11-9 3/4); 5. Lauren Tauscher (Princeton), 3.60 (11-9 3/4); 6. Sydnie Leroy (Harvard), 3.60 (11-9 3/4).

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 6.24w (20-5 3/4); 2. Dora Vegvari (Columbia), 6.13w (20-1 1/2); 3. Rachel Biblo (Brown), 5.91 (19-4 3/4); 4. Olivia Weeks (Harvard), 5.88 (19-3 1/2); 5. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 5.87 (19-3 1/4); 6. Kristin Brandt (Cornell), 5.81w (19-0 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Rachel Biblo (Brown), 12.84w (42-1 1/2); 2. Gabriela Baiter (Brown), 12.62 (41-5); 3. Malina Simmers (Dartmouth), 12.58 (41-3 1/4); 4. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.49 (40-11 3/4); 5. Kristin Brandt (Cornell), 12.17w (39-11 1/4); 6. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 12.15w (39-10 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 15.58 (51-1 1/2); 2. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 15.37 (50-5 1/4); 3. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 14.34 (47-0 3/4); 4. Isabell Von Loga (Princeton), 13.99 (45-10 3/4); 5. Jessica Eason (Brown), 13.98 (45-10 1/2); 6. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 13.75 (45-1 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Lacey Craker (Brown), 46.73 (153-4); 2. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 45.24 (148-5); 3. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 45.19 (148-3); 4. Cassie Schweighofer (Cornell), 44.92 (147-4); 5. Christi Alexander (Dartmouth), 43.59 (143-0); 6. Chelsea Cioffi (Princeton), 42.22 (138-6).

Hammer throw — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 61.85 (202-11); 2. Emma Ruggiero (Princeton), 59.23 (194-4); 3. Lacey Craker (Brown), 56.62 (185-9); 4. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 52.39 (171-10); 5. Erin Rossi (Cornell), 51.76 (169-10); 6. Andrea Faldermeyer (Cornell), 47.03 (154-3).

Javelin throw — 1. Hannah Mayer (Harvard), 46.16 (151-5); 2. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 44.26 (145-2); 3. Jessica Fronk (Harvard), 42.42 (139-2); 4. Brittany Dombrowski (Cornell), 41.16 (135-0); 5. Niina Al-Hassan (Brown), 40.36 (132-5); 6. Alyson Pickett (Dartmouth), 40.16 (131-9).

Heptathlon — 1. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 4,728; 2. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 4,665; 3. Rachel Pallin (Dartmouth), 4,634; 4. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 4,456; 5. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 4,424; 6. Karen Schillinger (Cornell), 4,342.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Abidemi Adenikinju, Erin Guty, Lily Miller, Eileen Moran), 46.31; 2. Penn (Paige Madison, Kali Strother, Leah Brown, Gabrielle Piper), 46.63; 3. Cornell, 46.74; 4. Harvard, 47.93; 5. Brown, 48.68; 6. Yale, 48.72.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Kyra Caldwell, Yamira Bell, Laura Vogel, Sharay Hale), 3:37.92; 2. Penn (Victoria Strickland, Paige Madison, Kali Strother, Leah Brown), 3:43.48; 3. Harvard, 3:44.02; 4. Cornell, 3:44.87; 5. Princeton, 3:48.92; 6. Brown, 3:50.05.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Kristin Smoot, Molly Higgins, Greta Feldman, Alexis Mikaelian), 8:38.33; 2. Cornell (Alyssa O’Connor, Lauren Lloyd, Janel Parker, Kim Standridge), 8:43.35; 3. Yale, 8:44.78; 4. Dartmouth, 8:45.11; 5. Harvard, 8:48.43; 6. Brown, 8:53.77.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Eileen Moran, Princeton (Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.)
200-meter dash — Sharay Hale, Columbia (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
400-meter dash — Sharay Hale, Columbia (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
800-meter run — Kate Grace, Yale (Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.)
1,500-meter run — Kate Grace, Yale (Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.)
3,000-meter run — Claire Richardson, Harvard (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.)
5,000-meter run — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Fr., Topsfield, Mass.)
10,000-meter run — Kelsey Karys, Cornell (Soph., Newton, Mass.)
100-meter hurdles — Kyra Caldwell, Columbia (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.)
400-meter hurdles — Alex Tanner, Dartmouth (Sr., Baltimore, Md.)
Steeplechase — Ashley Higginson, Princeton (Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.)
High jump — Monique Roberts, Columbia (Jr., Cicero, N.Y.)
Pole vault — Tory Worthen, Princeton (Soph., Holland, Pa.)
Long jump — Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Soph., Baltimore, Md.)
Triple jump — Rachel Biblo, Brown (Sr., Theinsville, Wis.)
Shot put — Brynn Smith, Brown (Sr., Saco, Maine)
Discus throw — Lacey Craker, Brown (Soph., Baraboo, Wis.)
Hammer throw — Brynn Smith, Brown (Sr., Saco, Maine)
Javelin throw — Hannah Mayer, Harvard (Fr., Allendale, N.J.)
Heptathlon — Priscilla Trojano, Dartmouth (Jr., West Bridgewater, R.I.)
4×100-meter relay — Princeton — Abidemi Adenikinju (Soph., Bowie, Md.); Erin Guty (Soph., Dillsburg, Pa.); Lily Miller (Fr., Metarie, La.); Eileen Moran (Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.)
4×400-meter relay — Columbia — Kyra Caldwell (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.); Yamira Bell (Soph., Easton, Pa.); Laura Vogel (Sr., Mercer Island, Wash.); Sharay Hale (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
4×800-meter relay — Princeton — Kristin Smoot (Fr., Bernardsville, N.J.); Molly Higgins (Fr., Randolph, N.J.); Greta Feldman (Soph., Haddonfield, N.J.); Alexis Mikaelian (Soph., Racine, Wis.)

Second Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Mecha Santos, Cornell (Sr., San Antonio, Texas)
200-meter dash — Eileen Moran, Princeton (Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.)
400-meter dash — Kali Strother, Penn (Sr., St. Louis, Mo.)
800-meter run — Kim Standridge, Cornell (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)
1,500-meter run — Alexis Mikaelian, Princeton (Soph., Racine, Wis.)
3,000-meter run — Nihal Kayali, Yale (Soph., LaJolla, Calif.)
5,000-meter run — Sarah Cummings, Princeton (Sr., Newport Beach, Calif.
10,000-meter run — Katie Kellner, Cornell (Soph., West Windsor, N.J.)
100-meter hurdles — Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Fr., Marietta, Ga.)
400-meter hurdles — Molly Glantz, Cornell (Jr., Barrington, Ill.)
Steeplechase — Alexis Pappas, Dartmouth (Jr., Alameda, Calif.)
High jump — Tara Richmond, Columbia (Fr., Long Beach, Calif.) & Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Fr., Barnesboro, Pa.)
Pole vault — Samantha Anderson, Princeton (Fr., Plano, Texas)
Long jump — Dora Vegvari, Columbia (Soph., Budapest, Hungary)
Triple jump — Gabriela Baiter, Brown (Sr., Greenlawn, N.Y.)
Shot put — Thanithia Billings, Princeton (Sr., Carrollton, Ga.)
Discus throw — Victoria Buhr, Brown (Soph., Cheboygan, Mich.)
Hammer throw — Emma Ruggiero, Princeton (Sr., Greenbank, Wash.)
Javelin throw — Morgan Wheeler, Penn (Soph., Poestenkill, N.Y.)
Heptathlon — Nicole Sliva, Harvard (Jr., Monte Sereno, Calif.)
4×100-meter relay — Penn — Paige Madison (Jr., Ann Arbor, Mich.); Kali Strother (Sr., St. Louis, Mo.); Leah Brown (Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.); Gabrielle Piper (Fr., Marietta, Ga.)
4×400-meter relay — Penn — Victoria Strickland (Jr., Chevy Chase, Md.); Paige Madison (Jr., Ann Arbor, Mich.); Kali Strother (Sr., St. Louis, Mo.); Leah Brown (Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.)
4×800-meter relay — Cornell — Alyssa O’Connor (Soph., Bend, Ore.); Lauren Lloyd (Fr., Mount Hood, Ore.); Janel Parker (Jr., Freehold, N.J.); Kim Standridge (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)