2012

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 5-6, 2012

heps-logo-cornellTeam Scores
1. Cornell, 158
2. Princeton, 134
3. Brown, 94
4. Dartmouth, 89
5. Penn, 79
6. Harvard, 71
7. Columbia, 66
8. Yale, 22

Most Outstanding Performer
Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)

Recordbreakers
• Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth twice in the 1,500-meter run (4:19.93 — trials & 4:17.90 — final), breaking the mark of 4:20.75 set by Penn’s Stacy Kim in 2008. She also broke the the 3,000-meter run (9:24.64), breaking 9:27.15 set by Princeton’s Cack Ferrell in 2004
• Alexi Pappas of Dartmouth in the steeplechase (9:58.80), breaking the mark of 10:11.51 set by Brown’s Anna Willard in 2006
• The Princeton lineup of Kacie O’Neil, Alexis Mikaelian, Molly Higgins and Greta Feldman in the 4×800-meter relay (8:38.05), breaking the mark of 8:38.33 set by Princeton in 2011

Multiple Champions
• Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (1500, 3k)
• Eileen Moran, Princeton (100, 200)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 11.89; 2. Leah Brown (Penn), 12.03; 3. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 12.13; 4. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 12.16; 5. Nonyerem Onyeador (Penn), 12.21; 6. Katie Woodford (Cornell), 12.27.

200-meter dash — 1. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.05; 2. Leah Brown (Penn), 24.28; 3. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 24.29; 4. Katie Woodford (Cornell), 24.39; 5. Heather Bong (Penn), 25.04; 6. Renee McDougall (Penn), 25.12.

400-meter dash — 1. Lauren Waterbury (Brown), 54.17; 2. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 54.43; 3. Colby Lubman (Brown), 55.04; 4. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 55.18; 5. Yamira Bell (Columbia), 55.31; 6. Renee McDougall (Penn), 56.06.

800-meter run — 1. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 2:06.22; 2. Erika Veidis (Harvard), 2:07.95; 3. Kacie O’Neil (Princeton), 2:08.52; 4. Veronica Salcido (Penn), 2:08.60; 5. Madeline Rathbun (Columbia), 2:08.99; 6. Christina Supino (Dartmouth), 2:09.19.

1,500-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 4:17.90; 2. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 4:20.98; 3. Emily Shearer (Cornell), 4:24.03; 4. Arianna Vailas (Dartmouth), 4:24.13; 5. Janel Parker (Cornell), 4:24.80; 6. Molly Higgins (Princeton), 4:25.99.

3,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 9:24.64; 2. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth), 9:25.63; 3. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 9:34.85; 4. Emily Shearer (Cornell), 9:35.55; 5. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 9:37.24; 6. Ari Garber (Brown), 9:38.55.

5,000-meter run — 1. Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 16:18.89; 2. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 16:19.67; 3. Melissa Chapman (Yale), 16:22.89; 4. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 16:34.02; 5. Devin McMahon (Cornell), 16:41.34; 6. Katelyn Walker (Dartmouth), 16:44.03.

10,000-meter run — 1. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 34:07.85; 2. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 34:33.60; 3. Devin McMahon (Cornell), 34:53.50; 4. Lindsey Raymond (Yale), 35:17.12; 5. Elizabeth Marvin (Yale), 35:22.59; 6. Hannah Rowe (Dartmouth), 35:36.53.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 14.09; 2. Lucie Cincinatis (Columbia), 14.13; 3. Susan Scavone (Brown), 14.27; 4. Taylor Baird (Cornell), 14.27; 5. Paige Madison (Penn), 14.33; 6. Jordan DeLoach (Brown), 14.48.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 59.08; 2. Paige Madison (Penn), 59.21; 3. Joie Hand (Princeton), 1:00.28; 4. Ryan Woolley (Cornell), 1:00.50; 5. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth), 1:01.00; 6. Alexandra Stanton (Brown), 1:02.01.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth), 9:58.80; 2. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 10:13.18; 3. Genna Hartung (Cornell), 10:20.44; 4. Mallory Anderson (Columbia), 10:28.03; 5. Kira Garry (Yale), 10:28.63; 6. Emily de la Bruyere (Princeton), 10:38.33.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ailish Hanly (Cornell), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 3. Kristen Judge (Penn), 1.73 (5-8); 4. Tara Richmond (Columbia) & Annie Holland (Penn), 1.67 (5-5 3/4); 6. Ann Giebelhaus (Harvard), 1.67 (5-5 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 3.91 (12-10); 2. Lauren Tauscher (Princeton), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 3. Erin Enders (Cornell), Bianca Reo (Princeton) & Hannah Wallace (Brown), 3.70 (12-1 1/2); 6. Davielle Brown (Penn), 3.70 (12-1 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 5.89 (19-4); 2. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.88 (19-3 1/2); 3. Jara Crear (Brown), 5.74 (18-10); 4. Erin Guty (Princeton), 5.72 (18-9 1/4); 5. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell), 5.67 (18-7 1/4); 6. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 5.64 (18-6).

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 12.67 (41-7); 2. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.18 (39-11 1/2); 3. Kristin Brandt (Cornell), 12.16 (39-10 3/4); 4. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 12.04 (39-6); 5. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 11.87 (38-11 1/2); 6. Tara Richmond (Columbia), 11.74 (38-6 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 15.03 (49-3 3/4); 2. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 14.08 (46-2 1/2); 3. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 13.54 (44-5 1/4); 4. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 13.47 (44-2 1/2); 5. Jessica Eason (Brown), 13.33 (43-9); 6. Chukwunonso Okwelogu (Princeton), 13.19 (43-3 1/4).

Discus throw — 1. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 48.47 (159-0); 2. Lacey Craker (Brown), 47.24 (155-0); 3. Chukwunonso Okwelogu (Princeton), 47.15 (154-8); 4. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 45.08 (147-11); 5. Chelsea Cioffi (Princeton), 44.19 (145-0); 6. Joanna Koronios (Columbia), 42.90 (140-9).

Hammer throw — 1. Lacey Craker (Brown), 55.75 (182-11); 2. Erin Rossi (Cornell), 54.78 (179-9); 3. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 53.84 (176-8); 4. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia), 53.19 (174-6); 5. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth), 52.03 (170-8); 6. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 49.36 (161-11).

Javelin throw — 1. Niina Al-Hassan (Brown), 47.20 (154-10); 2. Hannah Mayer (Harvard), 45.72 (150-0); 3. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 44.60 (146-4); 4. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 42.51 (139-6); 5. Felicia Reid (Cornell), 41.10 (134-10); 6. Brittany Dombrowski (Cornell), 39.91 (130-11).

Heptathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 4,924; 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 4,910; 3. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 4,683; 4. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 4,507; 5. Christine Reed (Harvard), 4,490; 6. Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 4,425.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Abidemi Adenikinju, Emily Easton, Erin Guty, Eileen Moran), 46.03; 2. Cornell (Anjelique Parnell, Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Katie Woodford), 46.20; 3. Penn, 46.27; 4. Brown, 47.15; 5. Yale, 47.44; 6. Columbia, 48.03.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Libby O’Brien, Kelsey Reimnitz, Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele), 3:39.61; 2. Princeton (Carrie Vuong, Eileen Moran, Cecilia Barowski, Joie Hand), 3:40.26; 3. Harvard, 3:44.49; 4. Penn, 3:44.73; 5. Brown, 3:48.14; 6. Dartmouth, 3:50.64.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Kacie O’Neil, Alexis Mikaelian, Molly Higgins, Greta Feldman), 8:38.05; 2. Dartmouth (Margaret Donovan, Arianna Vailas, Abbey D’Agostino, Christina Supino), 8:39.12; 3. Cornell, 8:41.12; 4. Columbia, 8:48.15; 5. Harvard, 8:51.08; 6. Brown, 8:51.30.