2013

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Weaver Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — May 4-5, 2013

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 145
2. Columbia, 121
3. Harvard, 118
4. Princeton, 104
5. Dartmouth, 81
6. Brown, 78
7. Penn, 56
8. Yale, 10

Most Outstanding Performers
Track: Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)
Field: Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) & Mary Hirst (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth in the 1,500m (4:11.94) and 3,000m (9:21.79), breaking the meet marks of 4:17.90 and 9:24.64 she set in 2012.
• Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton in the hammer throw (218-02), breaking the meet mark of 202-11 set by Brown’s Brynn Smith in 2011.

Multiple Champions
• Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (1,500m, 3,000m)
• Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (100m, 200m, 4×100 relay)
• Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Shot Put, Javelin)
• Mary Hirst, Harvard (High Jump, Heptathlon)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 11.82; 2. Heather Bong (Penn), 11.98; 3. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 12.03; 4. Ashley Collinsworth (Harvard), 12.04; 4. Emmaline Suchland (Brown), 12.21; 6. Nonyerem Onyeador (Penn), 12.23.

200-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 23.54; 2. Heather Bong (Penn), 23.92; 3. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 24.26; 4. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 24.32; 5. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.34; 6. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 24.34. wind +2.1

400-meter dash — 1. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 54.64; 2. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 55.08; 3. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard), 55.38; 4. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 55.46; 5. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 55.61; 6. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 55.76.

800-meter run — 1. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 2:05.90; 2. Erika Veidis (Harvard), 2:06.33; 3. Trina Bills (Columbia), 2:07.77; 4. Caroline Buck (Dartmouth), 2:08.61; 5. Kacie O’Neil (Princeton), 2:08.66; 6. Molly Renfer (Harvard), 2:09.38.

1,500-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 4:11.94; 2. Greta Feldman (Princeton), 4:25.38; 3. Erin Gillingham (Columbia), 4:27.39; 4. Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton), 4:28.79; 5. Arianna Vailas (Dartmouth), 4:30.01; 6. Sammy Silva (Harvard), 4:31.22.

3,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 9:21.79; 2. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 9:29.08; 3. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 9:29.60; 4. Melissa Newbery (Princeton), 9:34.33; 5. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 9:35.29; 6. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 9:37.42.

5,000-meter run — 1. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 16:14.23; 2. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 16:17.61; 3. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 16:21.29; 4. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 16:23.62; 5. Morgan Kelly (Harvard), 16:42.77; 6. Abby Levene (Princeton), 16:42.79.

10,000-meter run — 1. Katie Kellner (Cornell), 33:29.64; 2. Olivia Mickle (Brown), 33:29.85; 3. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 33:34.59; 4. Devin McMahon (Cornell), 34:27.26; 5. Abby Levene (Princeton), 34:43.18; 6. Kate Rosettie (Cornell), 34:57.12.

100-meter hurdles — 1.  Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 13.50; 2. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 13.74; 3. Olivia Abbate (Harvard), 14.24; 4. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 14.24; 5. Zaakirah Daniels (Cornell), 14.26; 6. Mina Amick-Alexis (Cornell), 14.32. wind +3.4.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth), 58.42; 2. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 58.70; 3. Alexandra Stanton (Brown), 59.88; 4. Susan Rodriguez (Columbia), 59.91; 5. Ryan Woolley (Cornell), 1:01.41; 6. Joie Hand (Princeton), 1:01.98.

Steeplechase — 1. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 9:58.96; 2. Genna Hartung (Cornell), 10:13.70; 3. Melissa Newbery (Princeton), 10:20.76; 4. Claire Devoe (Cornell), 10:22.78; 5. Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth), 10:25.54; 6. Katie Sullivan (Dartmouth), 10:26.17.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 5-10 3/4; 2. Ailish Hanly (Cornell), 5-10; 3. Ann Giebelhaus (Harvard), 5-07 1/4; 4. Theresa Kennedy (Princeton) & Elizabeth Crissy (Cornell), 5-06; 6. Morayo Akande (Brown), 5-06.

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 12-06 1/4; 2. Claire Dishong (Cornell) & Hannah Wallace (Brown), 12-02 1/2; 4. Davielle Brown (Penn), 12-02 1/2; 5. Samantha Anderson (Princeton), 12-2 1/2; 6. Karla Verkouw (Dartmouth), 11-10 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 6.03 (19-09 1/2); 2. Brienna Crimmins (Brown) 5.97 (19-07; wind +2.3); 3. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 5.89 (19-04); 4. Mollie Gribbin (Dartmouth), 5.84 (19-02; wind +3.0); 5. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 5.82 (19-01 1/4); 6. Gillian Berger (Penn), 5.75 (18-10 1/2; wind +2.2).

Triple jump — 1. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.87 (42-02 3/4; wind +3.6); 2. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 12.68 (41-07 1/4); 3. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 12.38 (40-07 1/2); 4. Alisha Jordan (Yale) 12.11 (39-08 3/4); 5. Mollie Gribbin (Dartmouth), 12.08 (39-07 3/4; wind +3.2); 6. Addy Sonaike (Columbia), 11.98 (39-03 3/4).

Shot put — 1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 14.96 (49-01); 2. Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown), 14.38 (47-02 1/4); 3. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 14.05 (46-01 1/4); 4. Theresa Picciallo (Penn), 14.05 (46-01 1/4); 5. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 13.80 (45-03 1/2); 6. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 13.56 (44-06).

Discus throw — 1. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 48.66 (159-08); 2. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 47.03 (154-03); 3. Lacey Craker (Brown), 46.76 (153-05); 4. Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown), 45.88 (150-06); 5. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 44.39 (145-08); 6. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 42.57 (139-08).

Hammer throw — 1. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 66.51 (218-02); 2. Lacey Craker (Brown), 61.07 (200-04); 3. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 58.49 (191-11); 4. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth), 52.45 (172-01); 5. Joanna Koronios (Columbia), 51.46 (168-10); 6. Heather Vermillion (Brown), 51.05 (167-06).

Javelin throw — 1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 48.29 (158-05); 2. Kelsey Hay (Penn), 47.37 (155-05); 3. Kaci Jones (Penn), 44.97 (147-06); 4. Brittany Dombrowski (Cornell), 44.56 (146-02); 5. Felicia Reid (Cornell), 43.89 (144-00); 6. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 43.39 (142-04).

Heptathlon — 1. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 5,359; 2. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 5,092; 3. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 5,011; 4. Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 4,912; 5. Hillary Holmes (Cornell), 4,666; 6. Amanda Snajder (Yale), 4,517.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Uju Ofoche, Marvellous Iheukwumere, Iris Chijioke, Jaycee Parker), 46.47; 2. Cornell (Rochelle Forbes, Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Katie Woodford), 46.86; 3. Penn, 46.93; 4. Dartmouth, 47.54; 5. Yale, 48.14; 6. Princeton, 48.55.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Autumne Franklin, Christi Scott, Olivia Abbate, Gabrielle Scott), 3:39.66; 2. Cornell (Ryan Woolley, Zena Kolliesuah, Udeme Akpaete, Ebolutalese Airewele), 3:39.96; 3. Princeton, 3:43.53; 4. Dartmouth, 3:45.62; 5. Columbia, 3:46.34; 6. Brown, 3:49.89.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Molly Higgins, Kacie O’Neil, Alexis Mikaelian, Greta Feldman), 8:40.58; 2. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Sammy Silva, Molly Renfer, Erika Veidis), 8:47.32; 3. Dartmouth, 8:50.00; 4. Columbia, 8:54.95; 5. Cornell, 8:57.61; 6. Penn, 9:04.21.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr.,  Austin, Texas)
200-meter dash — Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr.,  Austin, Texas)
400m Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (So. – Amherst, N.H.)
800m Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
1,500m Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
3,000m Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
5,000m Waverly Neer, Columbia (So. – Russiaville, Ind.)
10,000m Katie Kellner, Cornell (Sr. – West Windsor, N.J.)
100mH Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
400mH Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth (Jr. – Shrewsbury, Mass.)
Steeplechase Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
High Jump Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)
Pole Vault Tory Worthen, Princeton (Sr. – Holland, Pa.)
Long Jump Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Sr. – Baltimore)
Triple Jump Imani Oliver, Princeton (Jr. – Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Shot Put Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Discus Victoria Buhr, Brown (Jr. – Cheboygan, Mich.)
Hammer Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Fr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Javelin Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Heptathlon Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)
4x100m – Columbia: Uju Ofoche (Sr. – Baltimore); Marvellous Iheukwumere (Jr. – Austin, Texas); Iris Chijioke (Fr. – Corona, Calif.); Jaycee Parker (Fr. – Denison, Texas)
4x400m – Harvard: Autumne Franklin (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.); Christi Scott (Fr. – Englewood, Colo.); Olivia Abbate (Jr. – Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Gabrielle Scott (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
4x800m – Princeton: Molly Higgins (Jr. – Randolph, N.J.); Kacie O’Neil (Jr. – Berwyn, Pa.); Alexis Mikaelian (Sr. – Racine, Wis.); Greta Feldman (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m Heather Bong, Penn (So. – Nashotah, Wis.)
200m Heather Bong, Penn (So. – Nashotah, Wis.)
400m Ebolutalese Airewele, Cornell (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)
800m Erika Veidis, Harvard (So. – Sparta, N.J.)
1,500m Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
3,000m Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
5,000m Katie Kellner, Cornell (Sr. – West Windsor, N.J.)
10,000m Olivia Mickle, Brown (Sr. – Sacrmento, Calif.)
100mH Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Jr. – Marietta, Ga.)
400mH Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
Steeplechase Genna Hartung, Cornell (Sr. – Morrisonville, N.Y.)
High Jump Ailish Hanly, Cornell (Sr. – Westford, Mass.)
Pole Vault Claire Dishong, Cornell (Sr. – Hamlin, N.Y.) & Hannah Wallace, Brown (Sr. – Whitefish Bay, Wis.)
Long Jump Brienna Crimmins, Brown (Jr. – Sacramento, Calif.)
Triple Jump Nadia Eke, Columbia (So. – Worcester, Mass.)
Shot Put Kebbe Darpolor, Brown (Fr. – Pecos, Texas)
Discus Shannon Watt, Harvard (Sr. – Jackson, N.J.)
Hammer Lacey Craker, Brown (Sr. – Baraboo, Wis.)
Javelin Kelsey Hay, Penn (Fr. – Lehighton, Pa.)
Heptathlon Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Jr. – Northern Cambria, Pa.)
4x100m – Cornell: Rochelle Forbes (Fr. – Windsor, Conn.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. – Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airwele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)); Katie Woodford (So. – Oxford, N.Y.)
4x400m – Cornell: Ryan Woolley (Jr. – St. James, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. – Pickerington, Ohio); Udeme Akpaete (Fr. – Silver Spring, Md.); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)
4x800m – Harvard: Paige Kouba (Fr. – Eugene, Ore.); Sammy Silva (Sr. – La Mesa, Calif.); Molly Renfer (So. – Esher, England); Erika Veidis (So. – Sparta, N.J.)