2014

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Cuyler Field & Dwyer Track (New Haven, Conn.) — May 10th – 11th, 2014

heps-logo-harvard

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 162
2. Dartmouth, 149
3. Cornell, 94
4. Columbia, 88
5. Princeton, 86
6. Brown, 61.5
7. Penn, 46.5
8. Yale, 26

Most Outstanding Performers
Track: Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)
Field: Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Marvellous Iheukwumere of Columbia in the 100m preliminaries (11.63), breaking the conference mark of 11.65 set by Danielle Barbian of Harvard in 2014 and meet mark of 11.66 set by Melissa Hewitt of Cornell in 2010.
• Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth in the 3,000m (9:14.57), breaking the meet marks of 9:21.79 she set in 2013.
• Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton in the hammer throw (222-03), breaking the meet mark of 218-02 that she set in 2013.
• Kelsey Hay of Penn in the javelin throw (164-01), breaking the meet and conference mark of 161-08 set in 2002 by Lindsey Stephenson of Columbia.
• Harvard’s 4×100 squad of Ashley Collinsworth, Jade Miller, Autumne Franklin, and Danielle Barbian (45.40), breaking the previous meet record of 45.78 set in 2009 by Cornell and previous conference record of 45.60 set in 2010 by Cornell.

Multiple Champions
• Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (3,000m, 5,000m, 10,000m)
• Kaitlin Whitehorn (High Jump, 100m)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 11.74; 2. Ashley Collinsworth (Harvard), 11.78; 3. Lydia Ali (Penn), 11.81; 4. Danielle Barbian (Harvard), 11.92; 5. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 11.94; 6. Sara Kikut (Dartmouth), 11.95.

200-meter dash — 1. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 24.04; 2. Sarah Kikut (Dartmouth), 24.15; 3. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 24.18; 4. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 24.42; 5. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 24.47; 6. Lydia Ali (Penn), 24.57.

400-meter dash — 1. Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell), 54.40; 2. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 54.61; 3. Ebolutalese Airewele (Cornell), 54.73; 4. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 55.07; 5. Emily Cable (Yale), 55.31; 6. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 55.46.

800-meter run — 1. Erika Veidis (Harvard), 2:06.23; 2. Trina Bills (Columbia), 2:07.46; 3. Elyse Wilkinson (Cornell), 2:07.88; 4. Margaret Donovan (Dartmouth), 2:09.44; 5. Kim Mackay (Princeton), 2:10.85; 6. Chelsea Delaney (Penn), 2:11.56.

1,500-meter run — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 4:20.07; 2. Molly Renfer (Harvard), 4:21.93; 3. Olivia Sadler (Columbia), 4:22.98; 4. Sarah Gillespie (Harvard), 4:23.32; 5. Elizabeth Markowitz (Dartmouth), 4:24.08; 6. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 4:24.71.

3,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 9:14.57; 2. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 9:20.62; 3. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 9:22.27; 4. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 9:23.45; 5. Morgan Kelly (Harvard), 9:24.79; 6. Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth), 9:37.02.

5,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 16:34.48; 2. Waverly Neer (Columbia), 16:40.50; 3. Megan Curham (Princeton), 16:48.56; 4.Heidi Caldwell (Brown), 16:49.02; 5. Caroline Williams (Columbia), 16:56.28; 6. Lily Harrington (Brown), 17:00.23.

10,000-meter run — 1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth), 33:10.38; 2. Megan Curham (Princeton), 33:24.79; 3. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 33:36.46; 4. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 34:27.27; 5. Caroline Williams (Columbia), 34:30.45; 6. Devin McMahon (Cornell), 35:24.34.

100-meter hurdles — 1.  Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 13.57; 2. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 13.71; 3. Jackie Modesett (Harvard), 13.79; 4. Iris Chijioke (Columbia), 13.90; 5. Zaakirah Daniels (Cornell), 14.00; 6. Olivia Abbate (Harvard), 14.27. wind +2.3.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Jade Miller (Harvard), 58.72; 2. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth), 59.00; 3. Alexandra Stanton (Brown), 1:00.66; 4. Jackie Modesett (Harvard), 1:00.78; 5. Meghan McMullan (Princeton), 1:00.92; 6. Emily Woodford (Cornell), 1:03.13.

Steeplechase — 1. Rachel Sorna (Cornell), 10:03.25; 2. Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth), 10:17.84; 3. Kira Garry (Yale), 10:24.05; 4. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), 10:30.05; 5. Claire DeVoe (Cornell), 10:32.48; 6. Leila Mantilla (Columbia), 10:37.46.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 1.78 (5-10); 2. Ann Giebelhaus (Harvard) & Raegan Nizdil (Harvard, 1.75 (5-08 3/4); 4. Allison Morrison (Harvard), 1.71 (5-07 1/4); 5. Morayo Akande (Brown) & Noel Jancewicz (Penn), 1.67 (5-05 3/4)

Pole vault — 1. Samantha Anderson (Princeton), 3.80 (12-05 1/2); 2. Gardenia Centanaro (Columbia), 3.80 (12-05 1/2); 3. Emily Urciuoli (Yale), 3.70 (12-01 1/2); 4. Allison Harris (Princeton), 3.70 (12-01 1/2); 5. Eve Bishop (Cornell), 3.70 (12-01 1/2); 6. Grace Shadid (Columbia), 3.60 (11-09 3/4).

Long jump — 1. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 6.02 (19-09); 2. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 6.01 (19-08 3/4; wind +3); 3. Amaris Kobolak (Penn), 5.79 (19-00); 4. Haley Baker (Harvard), 5.77 (18-11 1/4; wind +2.6); 5. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell), 5.73 (18-09 3/4); 6. Alisha Jordan (Yale), 5.69 (18-08).

Triple jump — 1. Nadia Eke (Columbia), 12.92 (42-04 3/4); 2. Imani Oliver (Princeton), 12.68 (41-07 1/4); 3. Alisha Jordan (Yale), 12.18 (39-11 1/2); 4. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 12.14 (39-10); 5. Rachel Van Metre (Brown), 12.01 (39-05); 6. Uzoamaka Okoro (Brown), 11.84 (38-10 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 16.03 (52-07 1/4); 2. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 15.19 (49-10); 3. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 14.90 (48-10 3/4); 4. Karleh Wilson (Yale), 14.55 (47-09); 5. Alysha Johnson (Harvard), 13.45 (44-01 1/2); 6. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 13.37 (43-10 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 50.71 (166-04); 2. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 47.85 (157-00); 3. Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown), 47.71 (156-06); 4. Melissa Dunham (Dartmouth), 44.52 (146-01); 5. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 44.36 (145-06); 6. Brielle Rowe (Princeton), 42.80 (140-05).

Hammer throw — 1. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 67.75 (222-03); 2. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 58.32 (191-04); 3. Heather Vermillion (Brown), 57.22 (187-09); 4. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth), 52.55 (172-05); 5. Joanna Koronios (Columbia), 52.45 (172-01); 6. Taylor DuPont (Harvard), 50.55 (165-10).

Javelin throw — 1. Kelsey Hay (Penn), 50.02 (164-01); 2. Holleigh Bergstrom (Brown), 45.80 (150-03; 3. Hannah Mayer (Harvard), 45.56 (149-06); 4. Ellie Gravitte (Brown), 45.12 (148-00); 5. Felicia Reid (Cornell), 44.05 (144-06); 6. Niina Al-Hassan (Brown), 43.91 (144-01).

Heptathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 5,228; 2. Madison Hansen (Harvard) & Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton), 5,083; 4. Kerry Krause (Princeton), 4,937; 5. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 4,770; 6. Amanda Snajder (Yale), 4,736.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Ashley Collinsworth, Jade Miller, Autumne Franklin, Danielle Barbian), 45.40; 2. Dartmouth (Kailtin Whitehorn, Sara Kikut, Anna Kikut, Jennifer Meech), 45.59; 3. Penn, 45.60; 4. Columbia, 45.99; 5. Cornell, 46.13; 6. Princeton, 47.02.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Katie Woodford, Udeme Akpaete), 3:37.06; 2. Harvard (Jade Miller, Jackie Modesett, Ashley Collinsworth, Olivia Abbate), 3:42.91; 3. Penn, 3:43.98; 4. Dartmouth, 3:44.16; 5. Columbia, 3:47.14; 6. Princeton, 3:49.40.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth (Meghan Grela, Elizabeth Markowitz, Margaret Donovan, Megan Krumpoch), 8:40.63; 2. Harvard (Paige Kouba, Molly Renfer, Henrietta Miers, Erika Veidis), 8:43.30; 3. Princeton, 8:44.98; 4. Cornell, 8:52.50; 5. Columbia, 8:52.55; 6. Brown, 8:57.76.

First Team All Ivy
100-meter dash — Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (So., Huntington, N.Y.)
200-meter dash — Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Sr.,  Austin, Texas)
400m – Zena Kolliesuah, Cornell (Jr., Pickerington, Ohio)
800m – Erika Veidis, Harvard (Jr., Sparta, N.J.)
1,500m – Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (So., Bernardsville, N.J.)
3,000m – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Sr., Topsfield, Mass.)
5,000m – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Sr., Topsfield, Mass.)
10,000m – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Sr., Topsfield, Mass.)
100mH – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (So., Owings Mills, Md.)
400mH – Jade Miller, Harvard (Fr., Temecula, Calif.)
Steeplechase – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Sr., Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
High Jump – Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (So., Huntington, N.Y.)
Pole Vault – Samantha Anderson, Princeton (Sr., Plano, Texas)
Long Jump – Imani Oliver, Princeton (Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Triple Jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (Jr., Worcester, Mass.)
Shot Put – Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Fr., Fresno, Calif.)
Discus – Victoria Buhr, Brown (Sr., Cheboygan, Mich.)
Hammer – Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (So., Hamilton, New Zealand)
Javelin – Kelsey Hay, Penn (So., Lehighton, Pa.)
Heptathlon – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Sr., Northern Cambria, Pa.)
4x100m – Harvard: Ashley Collinsworth (Jr., Fort Thomas, Ky.); Jade Miller (Fr., Temecula, Calif.); Autumne Franklin (So. – Owings Mills, Md.); Danielle Barbian (Jr., Sussex, Wis.)
4x400m – Cornell: Zena Kolliesuah (Jr., Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airwele (Sr., Ithaca, N.Y.); Katie Woodford (Jr., Oxford, N.Y.); Udeme Akpaete (So., Silver Spring, Md.)
4x800m – Dartmouth: Meghan Grela (Fr., Weston, Mass.); Elizabeth Markowitz (So., Cos Cob, Conn.); Margaret Donovan (Jr., Auburn, N.H.); Megan Krumpoch (Sr., Shrewsbury, Mass.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m – Ashley Collinsworth, Harvard (Jr., Fort Thomas, Ky.)
200m – Sara Kikut, Dartmouth (So., Burlington, Vt.)
400m – Udeme Akpaete, Cornell (So., Silver Spring, Md.)
800m – Trina Bills, Columbia (Sr., Liverpool, N.Y.)
1,500m – Molly Renfer, Harvard (Jr., Esher, England)
3,000m – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Sr.,Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
5,000m – Waverly Neer, Columbia (Jr., Russiaville, Ind.)
10,000m – Megan Curham, Princeton (Fr., Warren, N.J.)
100mH – Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Jr., Marietta, Ga.)
400mH – Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth (Sr., Shrewsbury, Mass.)
Steeplechase – Sara Delozier, Dartmouth (Jr., Nashville, Tenn.)
High Jump – Ann Giebelhaus, Harvard (Jr., Fullerton, Calif.)
Pole Vault – Gardenia Centanaro, Columbia (Fr., Los Angeles, Calif.)
Long Jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (Jr., Worcester, Mass.)
Triple Jump – Imani Oliver, Princeton (Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Shot Put – Emmaline Berg, Dartmouth (Sr., Holliston, Mass.)
Discus – Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Fr., Fresno, Calif.)
Hammer – Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (Sr., Oak Brook, Ill.)
Javelin – Holleigh Bergstrom, Brown (Sr., Eugene, Ore.)
Heptathlon – Madison Hansen, Harvard (So., Plano, Texas)
4x100m – Dartmouth: Kaitlin Whitehorn (So., Huntington, N.Y.); Sara Kikut (So., Burlington, Vt.); Anna Kikut (So., Burlington, Vt.); Jennifer Meech (So., Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada)
4x400m – Harvard: Jade Miller (Fr., Temecula, Calif.); Jackie Modesett (Fr., Houston); Ashley Collinsworth (Jr., Ft. Thomas, Ky.); Olivia Abbate (Sr., Old Bethpage, N.Y.)
4x800m – Harvard: Paige Kouba (So., Eugene, Ore.); Molly Renfer (Jr., Esher, England); Kieran Gallagher (So., Los Altos Hills, Calif.); Erika Veidis (Jr., Sparta, N.J.)