2016

Heptagonal Women’s Outdoor Track and field Championship
Weaver Stadium (Princeton University) – May 7th-8th, 2016heps-logo-harvard

Team Scores
1) Harvard, 160
2) Princeton, 139
3) Cornell, 107
4) Columbia, 85
5) Dartmouth, 81
6) Brown, 51
7) Penn, 47
8) Yale, 12

Most Outstanding Performers
Track —Autumne Franklin (Harvard)
Field —Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)

Meet Records

  • Madison Hansen (Harvard) scored 5530 in the Heptathlon, which is also a conference record.
  • Harvard’s 4 X 100m team of Ngozi Musa, Gabrielle Thomas, Autumne Franklin and Jade Miller ran 44.85, which bested the record set last year by Cornell of 45.21.
  • Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) set a pair of individual records also in the 100m (11.55) and 200m (23.38).
  • Autumne Franklin (Harvard) picked up an individual record in the 400m Hurdles (55.87).
  • Allison Harris (Princeton) tied the pole vault record of 4.00m (13′ 1 ½”) originally set by Natalie Gengel (Cornell) in 2009.
  • Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard) reset her discus record with a throw of 55.06m (180′ 8″).

Multiple Champions
Gabrielle Thomas (100m, 200m), Harvard
Autumne Franklin (100m hurdles, 400m hurdles), Harvard
Dana Giordano (1,500m, 5,000m), Dartmouth
Nikki Okwelogu (Shot Put, Discus Throw), Harvard

Individual Running Finals

100m — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 11.55; 2. Ngozi Musa (Harvard), 11.80; 3. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 11.82; 4. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 11.84; 5. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 11.91; 6. Sydney Cureton (Yale), 11.95.

200m — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 23.38; 2. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 23.84; 3. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 23.96; 4. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 24.13; 5. Imani Solan (Penn), 24.25 6. Ashley Cunningham (Columbia), 24.36.

400m — 1. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), 52.97; 2. Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), 53.99; 3. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 54.27; 4. Jaycee Parker (Columbia), 54.31; 5. Udeme Akpaete (Cornell), 54.57; 6. Elisa Steele (Princeton), 55.68.

800m — 1. Brittney Wade (Columbia), 2:10.23; 2. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:11.12; 3. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 2:11.70, 4. Ashley Forte (Princeton), 2:11.78; 5. Taylor Worthy (Brown), 2:11.81; 6. Bridget O’Neill (Dartmouth), 2:11.83.

1,500m — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 4:20.03; 2. Frances Schmiede (Yale), 4:23.99; 3. Paige Kouba (Harvard), 4:24.25; 4. Olivia Sadler (Columbia), 4:25.21; 5. Emily Waligurski (Yale), 4:25.50; 6. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 4:26.28.

5,000m — 1. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), 16:33.39; 2. Henna Rustami (Columbia),16:33.92; 3. Natalie Tanner (Columbia), 16:36.69; 4. Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), 16:36.91; 5. Kathryn Fluehr (Princeton), 16:44.67; 6. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 16:49.06.

10,000m — 1. Caroline Kellner (Cornell), 34:28.08; 2. Kathryn Fluehr (Princeton), 34:43.23; 3. Reid Watson (Dartmouth), 34:55.52; 4. Megan Ratcliffe (Brown), 35:00.88; 5. Pegah Kamrani (Columbia), 35:04.07; 6. Elianna Shwayder (Harvard), 35:12.08.

100m Hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard), 13.44; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 13.89; 3. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 14.11; 4. Ellie Randolph (Princeton), 14.13; 5. Allison Harris (Princeton), 14.38; 6. Kayla Wong (Cornell), 14.46.

400m Hurdles — 1. Autumne Franklin (Harvard) 55.87; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 56.44; 3. Taysia Radoslav (Cornell), 56.48; 4. Carly Bonnet (Princeton), 1:00.87; 5. Marissa Evans (Dartmouth), 1:01.35; 6. Ellery Bianco (Cornell), 1:01.55.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. Paige Kouba (Harvard), 10:05.30; 2. Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), 10:12.12; 3. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), 10:26.24; 4. Amy Darlington (Penn), 10:29.75; 5. Alexandra Markovich (Princeton), 10:31.51; 6. Briar Brumley (Cornell), 10:33.43.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth), 1.78m (5′ 10″); 2. Nicie Jenell Gier-Spratley (Brown), 1.71m (5′ 7 1/4″); 3. Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.17m (5′ 7 1/4″), 4. Nnenna Ibe (Princeton), 1.71m (5′ 7 1/4″); 5. Raegan Nizdil (Harvard), 1.68m (5′ 6″); 6. Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), 1.68m (5′ 6″).

Pole Vault — 1. Allison Harris (Princeton), 4.00m (13′ 1 1/2″); 2. Lexie Schachne (Harvard), 3.70m (12′ 1 1/2″); 3. Kaitlin Mccallum (Dartmouth), 3.70m (12′ 1 1/2″); 3. Alexis Bartholomew (Cornell), 3.70m (12′ 1 1/2″); 5. Nicole Trenchard (Harvard), 3.70m (12′ 1 1/2″); 6. Stephanie Brown (Dartmouth), 3.60m (11′ 9 3/4″).

Long Jump — 1. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 5.74m (18′ 10″); 2. Allison Morrison (Harvard), 5.71m (18′ 9″); 3. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 5.68m (18′ 7 3/4″); 4. Sara Ronde (Princeton), 5.61m (18′ 5″); 5. Haley Baker (Harvard), 5.57m (18′ 3 1/4″); 6. Emily Jiang (Penn), 5.51m (18′ 1″).

Triple Jump — 1. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.90m (42′ 4″); 2. O’Sha Williams (Brown), 12.76m (41′ 10 1/2″); 3. Adefunke Sonaike (Columbia), 12.39m (40′ 7 3/4″); 4. Christabel Ezidiegwu (Cornell), 12.04m (39′ 6″); 5. Chelsie Churchill (Brown), 11.83m (38′ 9 3/4″); 6. Eleonore Grant (Cornell), 11.76m (38′ 7″).

Shot Put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 17.14m (56′ 3″); 2. Leena Morris (Cornell), 13.62m (44′ 8 1/4″); 3. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 13.42m (44′ 1/2″); 4. Taylor Drayton (Cornell), 13.29m (43′ 7 1/4″); 5. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 13.22m (43′ 4 1/2″); 6. Michelle Bazile (Brown), 13.00m (42′ 8″).

Discus Throw — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 55.06m (180′ 8″); 2. Camryn Goodman (Cornell), 44.61m (146′ 4″); 3. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 44.42m (145′ 9″); 4. Brielle Rowe (Princeton), 43.76m (143′ 7″); 5. Taylor Baker (Cornell), 43.48m (142′ 8″); 6. Melissa Dunham (Dartmouth), 42.81m (140′ 5″).

Hammer Throw — 1. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 55.10m (180′ 9″); 2. Michelle Bazile (Brown), 53.01m (173′ 11″); 3. Brielle Rowe (Princeton), 51.67m (169′ 6″); 4. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 50.61m (166′); 5. Autumn Covinton (Cornell), 50.55m (165′ 10″); 6. Taylor Baker (Cornell), 50.19m (164′ 8″).

Javelin Throw — 1. Kelsey Hay (Penn), 46.52m (152′ 7″); 2. Olivia Wiener (Dartmouth), 41.93m (137′ 7″); 3. Kacie Hargett (Cornell), 40.43m (132′ 8″); 4, Bridget Douglas (Dartmouth), 40.33m (132′ 4″); 5. Serena Graf (Penn), 40.05m (131′ 5″); 6. Lisa Sesink-Clee (Penn), 39.79m (130′ 6″).

Heptathlon — 1. Madison Hansen (Harvard), 5530; 2. Taylor Morgan (Princeton), 5427; 3. Kerry Krause (Princeton), 5143; 4. Allison Morrison (Harvard), 5104; 5. Allison Frantz (Dartmouth), 5029; 6. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 4978.

Relay Finals

4 X 100m — 1. Harvard (Ngozi Musa, Gabrielle Thomas, Autumne Franklin, Jade Miller), 44.85; 2. Cornell (Adrian Jones, Udeme Akpaete, Taysia Radoslav, Ellen Shepard), 45.48; 3. Penn, 46.13; 4. Dartmouth, 46.24; 5. Columbia, 46.33; 6. Brown, 46.73.

4 X 400m — 1. Princeton (Elisa Steele, Quinn Parker, Meghan McMullin, Cecilia Barowski), 3:42.98; 2. Cornell (Kat Quigley, Taysia Radoslav, Ellery Bianco, Udeme Akpaete), 3:43.91; 3. Columbia, 3:44.51; 4. Dartmouth, 3:45.39; 5. Penn 3:45.43; 6. Harvard, 3:46.91.

4 X 800m — 1. Columbia (Brittney Wade, Libby Kokes, Olivia Sadler, Sarah Hardie), 8:44.10; 2. Princeton (Kaitlin Hanss, Zoe Sims, Ashley Forte, Anna Jurew), 8:45.51; 3. Brown, 8:47.57; 4. Cornell, 8:52.68. 5. Penn, 8:52.72; 6. Yale, 8:53.20.

First Team All Ivy
100m — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Fr. — Florence, Mass.)
200m — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (Fr. — Florence, Mass.)
400m — Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (Sr. — Amherst, N.H.)
800m — Brittney Wade, Columbia (Jr. — Bethesda, Md.)
1,500m — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (Sr. — Bernardsville, N.J.)
5,000m — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth (Sr. — Bernardsville, N.J.)
10,000m — Caroline Kellner, Cornell (Sr. — West Windsor, N.J.)
100m Hurdles — Autumne Franklin (Sr. — Owings Mill, Md.)
400m Hurdles — Autumne Franklin (Sr. — Owings, Mill, Md.)
3,000m Steeplechase — Paige Kouba, Harvard (Sr. — Eugene, Ore.)
4 X 100m relay — Harvard: Ngozi Musa (Fr. — Seattle, Wash.), Gabrielle Thomas (Fr. — Florence, Mass.), Autumne Franklin (Sr. — Owings, Mill, Md.), Jade Miller (Jr. — Temecula, Calif.)
4 X 400m relay — Princeton: Elisa Steele (Jr. — Kirkwood, Mo.), Quinn Parker (So. — Truckee, Calif.), Meghan McMullin (Sr. — Holmdel, N.J.), Cecilia Barowski (Sr. — Amherst, N.H.)
4 X 800m relay — Columbia: Brittney Wade (Jr. — Bethesda, Md..), Libby Kokes (Fr. — Portland, Ore.), Olivia Sadler (Sr. — Bristol, England), Sarah Hardie (So. — Eastport, N.Y.)
High Jump — Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (Sr. — Huntington, N.Y.)
Pole Vault — Allison Harris, Princeton (Jr. — Toronto, Canada)
Long Jump — O’Sha Williams, Brown (Sr. — Jamaica, N.Y.)
Triple Jump — Anna Williams, Columbia (Jr. — Alexandria, Va.)
Shot Put — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Jr. — Fresno, Calif.)
Discus Throw — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Sr. — Fresno, Calif.)
Hammer Throw — Kennedy O’Dell, Princeton (So. — Eudora, Kan.)
Javelin Throw — Kelsey Hay, Penn (Sr. — Lehighton, Pa.)
Heptathlon — Madison Hansen, Harvard (Sr. — Piano, Tex.)

Second Team All Ivy
100m — Ngozi Musa, Harvard (Fr. — Seattle, Wash.)
200m — Adrian Jones, Cornell (Jr. — Bloomfield, Conn.)
400m — Jennifer Meech, Dartmouth (Sr. — Truro, Canada)
800m — Sarah Hardie, Columbia (So. — Eastport, N.Y.)
1,500m — Frances Schmiede, Yale (Jr. — Pymble, Australia.)
5,000m — Henna Rustami, Columbia (Jr. — Syosset, N.Y.)
10,000m — Kathryn Fluehr, Princeton (Sr. — Naples, Fla.)
100m Hurdles — Jade Miller, Harvard (Jr. — Temecula, Calif.)
400m Hurdles — Jade Miller, Harvard (Jr. — Temecula, Calif.)
3,000m Steeplechase — Emily de La Bruyere, Princeton (Sr. — New York, N.Y.)
4 X 100m relay — Cornell: Adrian Jones (Jr. — Bloomfield, Conn.), Udeme Akpaete (Sr. — Silver Spring, Md.), Taysia Radoslav (So. — Stoney Creek, Canada), Ellen Shepard (So. — Bloomsburg, Pa.)
4 X 400m relay — Cornell: Kat Quigley (Fr. — Montreal, Canada), Taysia Radoslav (So. — Stoney Creek, Canada), Ellery Bianco (Fr. — Gansevoort, N.Y.), Udeme Akpaete (Sr. — Silver Spring, Md.)
4 X 800m relay — Princeton: Kaitlin Hanss (Jr. — New York, N.Y.), Zoe Sims (Jr. — Kailua-Kona, Hawaii), Ashley Forte (So. — Worthington, Ohio), Anna Jurew (Fr. — New York, N.Y.)
High Jump — Nicie Jenell Gier-Spratley, Brown (Fr. — Alexandria, Va.)
Pole Vault — Lexie Schachne, Harvard (Sr. — Westport, Conn.)
Long Jump — Allison Morrison, Harvard (Sr. — Helena, Mont.)
Triple Jump — O’Sha Williams, Brown (Sr. — Jamaica, N.Y.)
Shot Put — Leena Morris, Cornell (Fr. — Woodstock, Ga.)
Discus Throw — Camryn Goodman, Cornell (Sr. — Houston, Tex.)
Hammer Throw — Michelle Bazile, Brown (So. — Princeton, N.J.)
Javelin Throw — Olivia Wiener, Dartmouth (Fr. — Westport, Conn.)
Heptathlon — Taylor Morgan, Princeton (Sr. — Maple Glen, Pa.)