2017

Heptagonal Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship
Dewitt-Culyer Track Complex (Yale University) – May 6th to 7th, 2017

Team Scores
1) Harvard, 164
2) Penn, 125
3) Princeton, 103
4) Columbia, 97
5) Dartmouth, 60
6) Cornell, 59.5
7) Brown, 44.5
8) Yale, 29

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard)
Field — Allison Harris (Princeton)

Coach of the Year
Jason Saretsky (Harvard)

  • Meet Records
    Allison Harris (Princeton) broke her conference record (13-07 ½) and Tory Worthen’s 2010 meet record (13-01 ½) in the pole vault with her winning height of 4.23m (13-10 ½).
  • Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) reset her meet record in the hammer throw to 69.24m (227-02), bettering her previous mark of 223-07.
  • Harvard’s 4×100 squad with Ngozi Musa, Gabrielle Thomas, Karina Joiner, and Jade Miller reset the meet record from 44.85 (set in last year by another Harvard squad with Musa, Thomas, Autumne Franklin, and Miller) to 44.42.

Multiple Champions
Gabrielle Thomas (100m, 200m, long jump), Harvard

Individual Running Finals

100m — (wind +3.9 m/s) 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 11.15; 2. Ngozi Musa (Harvard), 11.39; 3. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 11.55; 4. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 11.58; 5. Barbara Biney (Penn), 11.84; 6. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 11.85.

200m — (wind +2.6m/s) 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 22.84; 2. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 23.30; 3. Adrian Jones (Cornell), 23.52; 4. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 23.69; 5. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 23.88; 6. Cecil Ene (Penn), 23.94.

400m — 1. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 53.38; 2. Cecil Ene (Penn), 54.53; 3. Elisa Steele (Princeton), 54.77; 4. Iman Sule (Columbia), 55.28; 5. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 55.30; 6. Ashley Willingham (Princeton), 55.41.

800m — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 2:07.97; 2. Jackie Berardo (Princeton), 2:08.13; 3. Brittney Wade (Columbia), 2:08.31; 4. Anna Jurew (Princeton), 2:08.70; 5. Ella Wurth (Penn), 2:09.47; 6. Claire Dougherty (Dartmouth), 2:09.53.

1,500m — 1. Frances Schmiede (Yale), 4:29.04; 2. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), 4:29.97; 3. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 4:30.96; 4. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 4:31.89; 5. Devon Towell (Columbia), 4:32.29; 6. Clare Peabody (Brown), 4:32.81.

5,000m — 1. Henna Rustami (Columbia), 16:24.51; 2. Judy Pendergast (Harvard), 16:36.71; 3. Cleo Whiting (Penn), 16:38.75; 4. Gabrielle Forrest (Princeton), 16:39.20; 5. Olivia Lantz (Dartmouth), 16:39.67; 6. Ashley Montgomery (Penn), 16:42.70.

10,000m — 1. Natalie Tanner (Columbia), 34:13.63; 2. Cleo Whiting (Penn), 34:39.25; 3. Judy Pendergast (Harvard), 34:59.37; 4. Andrea Masterson (Yale), 35:04.67; 5. Clarissa Whiting (Penn), 35:16.68; 6. Elianna Shwayder (Harvard), 35:17.96.

100m Hurdles — (wind +2.0 m/s) 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 13.39; 2. Jade Miller (Harvard), 13.66; 3. Breanne Bygrave (Penn), 13.72; 4. Brittany Stenekes (Cornell), 13.74; 5. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 13.79; 6. Livia Gauntlett (Harvard), 13.80.

400m Hurdles — 1. Jade Miller (Harvard), 56.95; 2. Taysia Radoslav (Cornell), 58.88; 3. Tia Livingston (Penn), 1:00.02; 4. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 1:01.60; 5. Sylvia Deppen (Harvard), 1:01.29; 6. Devon Block-Funkhouser (Princeton), 1:01.70.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), 10:14.34; 2. Nell Crosby (Columbia), 10:25.31; 3. Meredith Rizzo (Yale), 10:27.78; 4. Briar Brumley (Cornell), 10:27.87; 5. Allie Klimkiewicz (Princeton), 10:34.32; 6. Erin Melly (Columbia), 10:50.37.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Raegan Nizdil (Harvard), 1.72m (5-07 ¾); 2. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.72m (5-07 ¾); 3. Nicie Jenelle Grier-Spratley (Brown), 1.69m (5-06 ½); 4. Grace Smith (Cornell) and Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), 1.69m (5-06 ½); 6. Carly Paul (Brown) and Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.69m (5-06 ½).

Pole Vault — 1. Allison Harris (Princeton), 4.23m (13-10 ½); 2. Molly Minnig (Penn), 4.07m (13-04 1/4); 3. Nicole Macco (Penn), 4.02m (13-02 ¼); 4. Marlena Sabatino (Harvard), 3.92m (12-10 ¼); 5. Claire Kao (Cornell), 3.82m (12-06 ¼); 6. Zoe Early (Penn), 3.82m (12-06 ¼).

Long Jump — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 6.27m (20-07); 2. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 6.14m (20-01 ¾); 3. Cha’ Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 5.95m w (19-06 ¼ w); 4. Zoe Hughes (Harvard), 5.90m w (19-04 ¼ w); 5. Anna Williams (Columbia), 5.81m (19-00 ¾); 6. Shandell Scott (Brown), 5.72m w (18-09 ¼ w).

Triple Jump — 1. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 12.74m w (41-09 ¾); 2. Anna Williams (Columbia), 12.60m w (41-04 ¼); 3. Maryam Hassan (Columbia), 12.54m (41-01 ¾); 4. Zion Lewis (Brown), 12.47m w (40-11 w); 5. Kerri Davidson (Princeton), 12.24m w (40-02 w); 6. Gaynelle Boham (Cornell), 12.09m w (39-08).

Shot Put — 1. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 16.45m (53-11 ¾); 2. Kendra Offiaeli (Brown), 14.46m (47-05 ¼); 3. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 14.45m (47-05); 4. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 13.98m (45-10 ½); 5. Michaela Smith (Cornell), 13.97m (45-10); 6. Nikolia Kanaris (Cornell), 13.77m (45-02 ¼).

Discus Throw — 1. Josie Natrasevschi (Brown), 53.86m (176-08); 2. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), 52.55m (172-05); 3. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 49.70m (163-01); 4. Isis Trotman (Penn), 44.52m (146-01); 5. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 44.42m (145-09); 6. Taylor Baker (Cornell), 44.24m (145-02).

Hammer Throw — 1. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton), 69.24m (227-02); 2. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 57.14m (187-06); 3. Isis Trotman (Penn), 56.99m (187-00); 4. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 55.11m (180-10); 5. Ellen Scott-Young (Princeton), 54.77m (179-08); 6. Amelia Ali (Dartmouth), 54.48m (178-09).

Javelin Throw — 1. Olivia Wiener (Dartmouth), 43.43m (142-06); 2. Bridget Douglas (Dartmouth), 42.25m (138-07); 3. Lisa Sesink-Clee (Penn), 41.57m (136-05); 4. Moriah Morton (Dartmouth), 41.53m (136-03); 5. Reece Schachne (Princeton), 40.27m (132-01); 6. Ariel Becker (Princeton), 39.51m (129-07).

Heptathlon — 1. Zoe Hughes (Harvard), 5,332; 2. Carly Paul (Brown), 5,296; 3. Maia Craver (Princeton), 4,902; 4. Frances Lodge (Princeton), 4,869; 5. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 4,828; 6. Miranda Lawson (Dartmouth), 4,624.

Relay Finals

4 x 100m — 1. Harvard (Ngozi Musa, Gabrielle Thomas, Karina Joiner, Jade Miller), 44.42; 2. Cornell (Kat Quigley, Adrian Jones, Brittany Stenekes, Ellen Shepard), 45.01; 3. Princeton, 46.76; 4. Columbia, 46.99; 5. Brown, 47.43; 6. Yale, 47.46.

4 x 400m — 1. Harvard (Maya Miklos, Karina Joiner, Gabrielle Thomas, Jade Miller), 3:39.96; 2. Cornell (Ellery Bianco, Taysia Radoslav, Kat Quigley, Jinjer Pearce), 3:42.51; 3. Penn, 3:42.74; 4. Princeton, 3:43.14; 5. Columbia, 3:44.46; 6. Dartmouth, 3:50.60.

4 x 800m — 1. Princeton (Elizabeth Bird, Anna Jurew, Zoe Sims, Jackie Berardo), 8:42.53; 2. Yale (Emily Waligurski, Emma Lower, Frances Schmiede, Meredith Rizzo), 8:42.81; 3. Columbia, 8:45.68; 4. Dartmouth, 8:45.70; 5. Penn, 8:46.78; 6. Brown, 8:58.00.

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (So. – Florence, Mass.)
200m – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (So. – Florence, Mass.)
400m – Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Columbia (Jr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
800m – Sarah Hardie, Columbia (Jr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
1,500m – Frances Schmiede, Yale (Sr. – Pymble, Australia)
5,000m – Henna Rustami, Columbia (Sr. – Syosset, N.Y.)
10,000m – Natalie Tanner, Columbia (Sr. – Rye, N.Y.)
100mH – Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (Fr. – Durham, N.C.)
400mH – Jade Miller, Harvard (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.)
Steeple – Elizabeth Bird, Princeton (Sr. – St. Albans Herts, England)
4x100m – Harvard: Ngozi Musa (So. – Seattle); Gabby Thomas (So. – Florence, Mass.); Karina Joiner (Fr. – Woodbury, Minn.); Jade Miller (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.)
4x400m – Harvard: Maya Miklos (Fr. – Palo Alto, Calif.); Karina Joiner (Fr. – Woodbury, Minn.); Gabby Thomas (So. – Florence, Mass.); Jade Miller (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.)
4x800m – Princeton: Elizabeth Bird (Sr. – St. Albans Herts, England); Anna Jurew (So. – New York); Zoe Sims (Sr. – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii); Jackie Berardo (So. – Stockton, N.J.)
High Jump – Raegan Nizdil, Harvard (Sr. – Camarillo, Calif.)
Pole Vault – Allison Harris, Princeton (Sr. – Toronto)
Long Jump – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (So. – Florence, Mass.)
Triple Jump – Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (Fr. – Oxford, U.K.)
Shot Put – Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Sr. – Fresno, Calif.)
Discus – Josie Natrasevschi, Brown (Jr. – Fort Collins, Colo.)
Hammer – Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Sr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Javelin – Olivia Wiener, Dartmouth (So. – Westport, Conn.)
Heptathlon – Zoe Hughes, Harvard (Fr. – Hornchurck, U.K.)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Ngozi Musa, Harvard (So. – Seattle)
200m – Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Columbia (Jr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
400m – Cecil Ene, Penn (Fr. – Rockwell, Texas)
800m – Jackie Berardo, Princeton (So. – Stockton, N.J.)
1,500m – Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Dartmouth (Sr. – Lake Forest, Ill.)
5,000m – Judy Pendergast, Harvard (Fr. – Naperville, Ill.)
10,000m – Cleo Whiting, Penn (Sr. – Delta, Colo.)
100mH – Jade Miller, Harvard (Sr. – Temecula, Calif.)
400mH – Taysia Radoslav, Cornell (Jr. – Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada)
Steeple – Nell Crosby, Columbia (So. – Colorado Springs, Colo.)
4x100m – Cornell: Kat Quigley (So. – Wexford, Pa.); Adrian Jones (Sr. – Bloomfield, Conn.); Brittany Stenekes (Fr. – Dundas, Ontario, Canada); Ellen Shepard (Jr. – Bloomsburg, Pa.)
4x400m – Cornell: Ellery Bianco (So. – Gansevoort, N.Y.); Taysia Radoslav (Jr. – Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada); Kat Quigley (So. – Wexford, Pa.); Jinjer Pearce (Fr. – Tuckahoe, N.Y.)
4x800m – Yale: Emily Waligurski (Sr. – Hurley, N.Y.); Emma Lower (So. – Seattle); Frances Schmiede (Sr. – Pymble, Australia); Meredith Rizzo (Sr. – Bronxville, N.Y.)
High Jump – Anna Peyton Malizia, Penn (So. – Tampa, Fla.)
Pole Vault – Molly Minnig, Penn (Jr. – Falls Church, Va.)
Long Jump – Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (Fr. – Oxford, U.K.)
Triple Jump – Anna Williams, Columbia (Sr. – Alexandria, Va.)
Shot Put – Kendra Offiaeli, Brown (Fr. – South Windsor, Conn.)
Discus – Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard (Sr. – Fresno, Calif.)
Hammer – Rachel Wilson, Penn (So. – Flossmoor, Ill.)
Javelin – Bridget Douglas, Dartmouth (Jr. – Branchburg, N.J.)
Heptathlon – Carly Paul, Brown (So. – Fort Collins, Colo.)