2018

Heptagonal Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship
Franklin Field (University of Pennsylvania) – May 5th to 6th, 2018

Team Scores
1) Penn, 177
2) Harvard, 114
3) Princeton, 90
4) Cornell, 87.5
5) Columbia, 83
6) Dartmouth, 62.5
7) Brown, 54
8) Yale, 14

Most Outstanding Performers
Track — Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard)
Field — Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), and Ashley Anumba (Penn)

Coach of the Year
Steve Dolan (Penn)

Meet Records

  • Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) reset her meet record of 11.55 seconds in the 100-meter dash preliminary round to 11.26 seconds.
  • Thomas reset the 200-meter meet record of 22.84 seconds twice – she ran 22.82 seconds in the preliminary round, and then won in 22.76 seconds in the finals.
  • Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth) broke the 100-meter hurdle meet record of 13.35 (set in 1995 by Princeton’s Nicole Harrison) with her winning time of 13.24 seconds.

Multiple Champions
Gabrielle Thomas (100m, 200m, long jump), Harvard

Individual Running Finals

100m — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 11.27; 2. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 11.75; 3. Christina Walker (Princeton), 11.80; 4. Olivia Okoli (Harvard), 11.87; 5. Ellen Shepard (Cornell), 11.89; 6. Ngozi Musa (Harvard), 12.04.

200m — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 22.72; 2. Cecil Ene (Penn), 23.73; 3. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 24.03; 4. Micah Meekins (Harvard), 24.17; 5. Taylor McCorkle (Penn), 24.21; 6. Nicole Deblasio (Dartmouth), 24.42.

400m — 1. Uchechi Nwogwugwu (Penn), 52.41; 2. Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), 53.15; 3. Iman Sule (Columbia), 54.26; 4. May Stern (Brown), 54.65; 5. Jinjer Pearce (Cornell), 54.93; 6. Candace Taylor (Penn), 54.96.

800m — 1. Nia Akins (Penn), 2:05.89; 2. Mikayla Schneider (Penn), 2:07.52; 3. Jackie Berardo (Princeton), 2:08.54; 4. Bianca Alonzo (Columbia), 2:09.02; 5. Katherine DeVore (Penn), 2:09.24; 6. Annie Taylor (Cornell), 2:09.35.

1,500m — 1. Sarah Hardie (Columbia), 4:21.94; 2. Kathryn Gillespie (Harvard), 4:22.68; 3. Shannon Hugard (Cornell), 4:23.10; 4. Leya Salis (Cornell), 4:23.46; 5. Bridget O’Neill (Dartmouth), 4:25.13; 6. Jackie Katzman (Cornell), 4:25.14.

5,000m — 1. Abby Hong (Penn), 16:1.7.30; 2. Danielle Orie (Penn), 16:18.46; 3. Gabrielle Orie (Cornell), 16:31.33; 4. Erin Gregoire (Columbia), 16:35.77; 5. Allie Klimkiewicz (Princeton), 16:36.24; 6. Julia Stevenson (Dartmouth), 16:40.43.

10,000m — 1. Abby Hong (Penn), 34:53.81; 2. Danielle Orie (Penn), 34:53.95; 3. Megan Ratcliffe (Brown), 34:55.35; 4. Andrea Masterson (Yale), 35:06.93; 5. Melissa Reed (Princeton), 35:33.49; 6. Abigail McLaughlin (Columbia), 35:43.67.

100m Hurdles — 1. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 13.24; 2. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 13.38; 3. Brittany Stenekes (Cornell), 13.51; 4. Livia Gauntlett (Harvard), 13.57; 5. Breanne Bygrave (Penn), 13.60; 6. Meghan Barnes (Penn), 14.01.

400m Hurdles — 1. Addison Coy (Yale), 58.77; 2. Karina Joiner (Harvard), 58.86; 3. Maya Miklos (Harvard), 59.85; 4. Devon Block-Funkhouser (Princeton), 1:00.80; 5. Taysia Radoslav (Cornell), 1:01.07; 6. Carly Bonnet (Princeton), 1:01.18.

3,000m Steeplechase — 1. Nell Crosby (Columbia), 1:04.43; 2. Briar Brumley (Cornell), 1:09.96; 3. Gabrielle Orie (Cornell), 10:13.84; 4. Lauren Sapone (Dartmouth), 10:16.50; 5. Erin Melly (Columbia), 10:28.73; 6. Brighie Leach (Princeton), 10:33.09.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), 1.76m (5-09 1/4); 2. Grace Campbell (Columbia), 1.73m (5-08); 3. Marguaerite Lorenzo (Cornell), 1.70m (5-07); 4. Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell), 1.65m (5-05); 5. Lindsey Schmidt (Princeton), 1.65m (5-05); 6. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 1.65m (5-05).

Pole Vault — 1. Nicole Macco (Penn), 4.01m (13-01 3/4); 2. Julia Valenti (Dartmouth) 3.86m (12-08); 3. Brooke Brunet (Dartmouth), 3.86m (12-08); 4. Marlena Sabatino (Harvard) & Katherine Schroeder (Penn), 3.71m (12-02); 6. Olivia Goodwin (Dartmouth) & Claire Kao (Cornell), 3.71m (12-02).

Long Jump — 1. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), 6.61m w (21-08 1/4); 2. Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth), 6.20m (20-04 1/4); 3. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 6.01m (19-08 3/4); 4. Ijeoma Uche (Brown), 5.96m (19-06 3/4); 5. Rachel McMahon (Brown), 5.91m w (19-04 3/4); 6. Alexis Turley-Young (Columbia), 5.91m (19-04 3/4).

Triple Jump — 1. Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), 13.00m (42-08); 2. Zion Lewis (Brown), 12.92m (42-04 3/4); 3. Maryam Hassan (Columbia), 12.81m (42-00 1/2); 4. Kerri Davidson (Princeton), 12.27m (40-03 1/4); 5. Kara Steele (Princeton), 12.26m (40-02 3/4); 6. Kelicia Renelus (Brown), 12.08m (39-07 3/4).

Shot Put — 1. Michaela Smith (Cornell), 15.35m (50-04 1/2); 2. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 15.29m (50-02); 3. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 14.73m (48-04); 4. Kendra Offiaeli (Brown), 14.27m (46-10); 5. Obiageri Amaechi (Princeton), 13.66m (44-09 3/4); 6. Nikolia Kanaris (Cornell), 13.65m (44-09 1/2).

Discus Throw — 1. Ashley Anumba (Penn), 55.00m (180-05); 2. Obiageri Amaechi (Princeton), 54.58m (179-01); 3. Maura Kimmel (Penn), 51.13m (167-09); 4. Josie Natrasevschi (Brown), 50.90m (167-00); 5. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 47.58m (156-01); 6. Kenra Offiaeli (Brown), 43.46m (142-07).

Hammer Throw — 1. Rachel Wilson (Penn), 57.43m (188-05); 2. Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton), 56.78m (186-03); 3. Leena Morris (Cornell), 53.38m (175-01); 4. Amelia Ali (Dartmouth), 52.59m (172-06); 5. Alexandra Collins (Dartmouth), 51.07m (167-06); 6. Autumn Covington (Cornell), 50.91m (167-00).

Javelin Throw — 1.Brooke Cope (Penn), 47.16m (154-09); 2. Rylie Pease (Princeton), 45.19m (148-03); 3. Olivia Wiener (Dartmouth), 44.35m (145-06); 4. Bridget Douglas (Dartmouth), 42.67m (140-00); 5. Rachel Collins (Cornell), 38.97m (127-10); 6. Nicole Trenchard (Harvard), 38.22m (125-05).

Heptathlon — 1. Carly Paul (Brown), 5,333; 2. Maia Craver (Princeton), 4,782; 3. Frances Lodge (Princeton), 4,739; 4. Elena Brown-Soler (Penn), 4,727; 5. Maria Garman (Dartmouth), 4,715; 6. Margaret Pickett (Dartmouth), 4,212.

Relay Finals

4 x 100m — 1. Harvard (Ngozi Musa, Gabrielle Thomas, Karina Joiner, Olivia Okoli), 45.16; 2. Penn (Barbara Biney, Taylor McCorkle, Camille Dickson, Cecil Ene), 45.48; 3. Cornell, 46.05; 4. Brown, 46.31; 5. Princeton, 46.71; 6. Columbia, 47.28.

4 x 400m — 1. Harvard (Maya Miklos, Olivia Okoli, Karina Joiner, Gabrielle Thomas), 3:36.35; 2. Columbia (Iman Sule, Terri Turner, Sydney Petersen, Akua Obeng-Akrofi), 3:36.39; 3. Brown, 3:40.22; 4. Princeton, 3:42.22; 5. Penn, 3:44.31; 6. Cornell, 3:46.27.

4 x 800m — 1. Penn (Gina Alm, Mikalya Schneider, Rachel Stremme, Nia Akins), 8:40.93; 2. Columbia (Bianca Alonzo, McKenzie Sup, Jillian Murray, Sarah Hardie), 8:43.06; 3. Cornell, 8:43.83; 4. Princeton, 8:44.23; 5. Dartmouth, 8:48.72; 6. Harvard, 8:51.87.

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
200m – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
400m – Ucheche Nwogwugwu, Penn (Fr. – Lansdale, Pa.)
800m – Nia Akins, Penn (So. – San Diego, Calif.)
1,500m – Sarah Hardie, Columbia (Sr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
5,000m – Abby Hong, Penn (Sr. – Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
10,000m – Abby Hong, Penn (Sr. – Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
100mH – Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (So. – Durham, N.C.)
400mH – Addison Coy, Yale (Fr. – Chicago, Ill.)
Steeple – Nell Crosby, Columbia (Jr. – Colorado Springs, Colo.)
4x100m – Harvard: Ngozi Musa (Jr. – Seattle); Gabby Thomas (Jr. – Florence, Mass.); Karina Joiner (So. – Woodbury, Minn.); Olivia Okoli (Fr. – Lagos, Nigeria)
4x400m – Harvard: Maya Miklos (So. – Palo Alto, Calif.); Olivia Okoli (Fr. – Lagos, Nigeria); Karina Joiner (So. – Woodbury, Minn.); Gabby Thomas (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
4x800m – Penn: Gina Alm (Sr. – Allison Park, Pa.); Mikayla Schneider, Penn (So. – Villanova, Pa.); Rachel Stremme (Jr. – Seaville, N.J,); Nia Akins (So. – San Diego, Calif.)
High Jump – Anna Peyton Malizia, Penn (Jr. – Tampa, Fla.)
Pole Vault – Molly Minnig, Penn (Sr. – Falls Church, Va.)
Long Jump – Gabby Thomas, Harvard (Jr. – Florence, Mass.)
Triple Jump – Simi Fajemisin, Harvard (So. – Oxford, U.K.)
Shot Put – Michaela Smith, Cornell (Sr. – Newtonville, Mass.)
Discus – Ashley Anumba, Penn (Fr. – Racho Cucamonga, Calif.)
Hammer – Rachel Wilson, Penn (Jr. – Flossmoor, Ill.)
Javelin – Brooke Cope, Penn (Fr. – Jim Thorpe, Pa.)
Heptathlon – Carly Paul, Brown (Jr. – Fort Collins, Colo.)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Taylor McCorkle, Penn (Sr. – Pittsburgh)
200m – Cecil Ene, Penn (Fr. – Rockwell, Texas)
400m – Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Columbia (Jr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
800m – Mikayla Schneider, Penn (So. – Villanova, Pa.)
1,500m – Kathryn Gillespie, Harvard (Jr. – Dollar, Clackmannanshire, Scotland)
5,000m – Danielle Orie, Penn (Fr. – Buffalo, N.Y.)
10,000m – Danielle Orie, Penn (Fr. – Buffalo, N.Y.)
100mH – Karina Joiner (So. – Woodbury, Minn.)
400mH – Karina Joiner (So. – Woodbury, Minn.)
Steeple – Briar Brumley, Cornell (Jr. – Ladera Ranch, Calif.)
4x100m – Penn: Barbara Biney (Jr. – Mountain Terrace, Wash.); Taylor McCorkle (Sr. – Pittsburgh); Camille Dickson (Fr. – Buda, Texas); Cecil Ene (So. – Rockwell, Texas)
4x400m – Columbia: Iman Sule (So. – Carollton, Texas); Terri Turner (Fr. – Clifton Heights, Pa.); Sydney Petersen (Sr. – Exeter, N.H.); Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Sr. – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
4x800m – Columbia: Bianca Alonzo (So. – Los Angeles); McKenzie Sup (Sr. – Fair Oaks, Calif.); Jillian Murray (Jr. – Chevy Chase, Md.); Sarah Hardie (Sr. – Eastport, N.Y.)
High Jump – Grace Campbell, Columbia (Fr. – Murray, Ky.)
Pole Vault – Julia Valenti, Dartmouth (So. – North Reading, Mass.)
Long Jump – Cha’Mia Rothwell, Dartmouth (So. – Durham, N.C.)
Triple Jump – Zion Lewis, Brown (So. – Canton, Ga.)
Shot Put – Kennedy O’Dell, Princeton (Sr. – Eudora, Kan.)
Discus – Obiageri Amaechi, Princeton (Fr. – San Francisco)
Hammer – Kennedy O’Dell, Princeton (Sr. – Eudora, Kan.)
Javelin – Rylie Pease, Princeton (Fr. – Cheney, Wash.)
Heptathlon – Maia Craver, Princeton (Sr. – Irvine, Calif.)