Women’s Outdoor Heps Recordbook

All-Time Top 10 Lists — All Meets | Heps Championships

Click on event for all-time results. * denotes event no longer contested at Heps

100m: 11.26, Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard, 2018)
200m: 22.76, Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard, 2018)
400m: 51.56, Meredith Rainey (Harvard, 1990)
800m: 2:04.84, Morgan Uceny (Cornell, 2006)
1,500m: 4:11.94, Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth, 2013)
3,000m:* 9:14.57, Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth, 2014)
5,000m: 16:10.93, Lynn Jennings (Princeton, 1983)
10,000m: 32:44.51, Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia, 2005)
100m Hurdles: 13.24, Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth, 2018)
400m Hurdles: 55.87, Autumne Franklin (Harvard, 2016)
Steeplechase: 9:58.80, Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth, 2012)
4x100m Relay: 44.42, Harvard, 2017 (Musa, Thomas, Joiner, Miller)
4x400m Relay: 3:34.78, Cornell, 2015 (Woodford, Kolliesuah, Radoslav, Akpaete)
4x800m Relay: 8:38.05, Princeton, 2012 (O’Neil, Mikaelian, Higgins, Feldman)
High Jump: 6-03 1/2, Dora Gyorffy (Harvard, 1998)
Pole Vault: 13-10 1/2, Allison Harris (Princeton, 2017)
Long Jump: 21-03 1/4, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell, 2008)
Triple Jump: 43-10, Diana Wills (Army, 1990)
Shot Put: 56-10, Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard, 2015)
Discus Throw: 180-08, Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard, 2016)
Hammer Throw: 227-02, Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton, 2017)
Javelin Throw: 164-01, Kelsey Hay (Penn, 2014)
Heptathlon: 5,530, Madison Hansen (Harvard, 2016)

MOST INDIVIDUAL HEPS TITLES
heps-ssmithDoes not include relays

CAREER
10 — Susan Smith, Brown (1990-93)
10 — Joslyn Woodard, Yale (2003-06)
8 — Diana Wills, Army (1987-90)
8 — Teri Smith, Brown (1988-91)
8 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (2011-14)
8 – Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (2016-18)
7 — Nicole Harrison, Princeton (1995-98)
7 — Dora Gyoffy, Harvard (1998-01)
7 — Brenda Taylor, Harvard (1998-01)
6 — Gail Koziara, Dartmouth (1979-82)
6 — Sally Andersen, Princeton (1980-83)
6 — Jennifer Loomis, Brown (1983, 1985-87)
6 — Meredith Rainey, Harvard (1987-90)
6 — Cathy Griffin, Harvard (1990-92)
6 — Jeomi Maduka, Cornell (2007-09)

SEASON
3 — Nancy Kraemer, Princeton (1977) high jump, discus, javelin
3 — Judi Gracey, Brown (1981) 100, 200, long jump
3 — Kathy Harrison, Army (1984) 100, 200, long jump
3 — Christelle Williams, Penn (1986) 100, 200, 100 hurdles
3 — Teri Smith, Brown (1991) 100, 200, 400
3 — Susan Smith, Brown (1992) 100, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles
3 — Cathy Griffin, Harvard (1992) shot, discus, hammer
3 — Susan Smith, Brown (1993) 100, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles
3 — Nicole Harrison, Princeton (1997) 200, 100 hurdles, long jump
3 — Joslyn Woodard, Yale (2005) 100, 200, long jump
3 — Joslyn Woodard, Yale (2006) 100, 200, long jump
3 — Jeomi Maduka, Cornell (2008) 200, long jump, triple jump
3 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (2014) 3,000, 5,000, 10,000
3 — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (2017) 100, 200, long jump
3 — Gabrielle Thomas, Harvard (2018) 100, 200, long jump

FOUR-TIME HEPS EVENT WINNERS

Teri Smith (Brown ’91) – 200 meters
Meredith Rainey (Harvard ’90) – 400 meters
Marna Schutte (Harvard ’01) – 400 meters
Susan Smith (Brown ’93) – 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Autumne Franklin (Harvard ’16) – 100m Hurdles
Jane Buchan (Yale ’86) – High Jump
Dora Gyorffy (Harvard ’01) – High Jump
Becky Christensen (Harvard ’09) – High Jump
Tory Worthen (Princeton ’13) – Pole Vault
Dianna Wills (Army ’90) – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Joslyn Woodard (Yale ’06) – Long Jump
Gail Koziara (Dartmouth ’82) – Shot Put
Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard ’17) – Shot Put
Jennifer Loomis (Brown ’87) – Discus Throw
Stacey Nadolny (Cornell ’05) – Discus Throw
Maria Matos (Cornell ’09) – Discus Throw
Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton ’17) – Hammer Throw

MULTIPLE SINGLE-SEASON HEPS TITLES
Does not include relays

ARMY
1984 — Kathy Harrison (100, 200, long jump)
1986 — Pamela Pearson (long jump, triple jump)
1987 — Diana Wills (long jump, triple jump)
1988 — Diana Wills (long jump, triple jump)
1989 — Diana Wills (long jump, triple jump)
1990 — Diana Wills (long jump, triple jump)

BROWN
1979 — Laurie Parker (100, 200)
1979 — Anne Sullivan (3,000, 5,000)
1981 — Judi Gracey (100, 200, long jump)
1983 — Jennifer Loomis (shot, discus)
1985 — Jennifer Loomis (shot, discus)
1988 — Teri Smith (100, 200)
1990 — Teri Smith (100, 200)
1990 — Susan Smith (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1991 — Teri Smith (100, 200, 400)
1991 — Susan Smith (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1992 — Susan Smith (100, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1993 — Susan Smith (100, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1994 — Tanya Hall (200, 100 hurdles)
1995 — Meremu Chikwendu (200, 400)
1999 — Nichole Hill (100, 200)
2001 — Lindsay Taylor (long jump, heptathlon)
2001 — Amber Knighten (shot, discus)
2009 — Brynn Smith (shot, hammer)
2011 — Brynn Smith (shot, hammer)

COLUMBIA
2005 — Caroline Bierbaum (5,000, 10,000)
2010 — Kyra Caldwell (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
2011 — Sharay Hale (200, 400)
2013 — Marvellous Iheukwumere (100, 200)
2015 — Nadia Eke (long jump, triple jump)

CORNELL
1977 — Ellie Abranovic (100 hurdles, long jump)
1980 — Loretta Clarke (100, 200)
1990 — Stephanie Best (1,500, 3,000)
1991 — Stephanie Best (1,500, 3,000)
1992 — Susan Culler (high jump, heptathlon)
1993 — Loren Mooney (800, 1,500)
1994 — Laura Woeller (1,500, 3,000)
1995 — Jennifer Watkins (discus, javelin)
2002 — Katy Jay (100, 200)
2003 — Katy Jay (200, 400)
2007 — Jeomi Maduka (long jump, triple jump)
2008 — Jeomi Maduka (200, long jump, triple jump)
2010 — Melissa Hewitt (100, long jump)
2013 — Victoria Imbesi (shot put, javelin)
2015 — Udeme Akpaete (200, 400)

DARTMOUTH
1981 — Gail Koziara (shot, discus)
1982 — Gail Koziara (shot, discus)
1987 — Betsy Cuervo (100, 200)
1988 — Liz Walter (shot, discus)
1995 — Maribel Sanchez (3,000, 5,000)
1996 — Kristin Manwaring (1,500, 3,000)
1996 — Amy Winchester (shot, discus)
1999 — Anne Devlin (3,000, 5,000)
2012 — Abbey D’Agostino (1,500, 3,000)
2013 — Abbey D’Agostino (1,500, 3,000)
2014 — Abbey D’Agostino (3,000, 5,000, 10,000)
2014 — Kaitlin Whitehorn (100, high jump)
2016 — Dana Giordano (1,500, 5,000)

HARVARD
1980 — Darlene Beckford (800, 1,500)
1981 — Ellen Gallagher (3,000, 5,000)
1983 — Jenny Stricker (1,500, 3,000)
1987 — Erin Sugrue (100 hurdles, high jump)
1989 — Meredith Rainey (400, 800)
1990 — Meredith Rainey (400, 800)
1992 — Cathy Griffin (shot, discus, hammer)
1999 — Brenda Taylor (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1999 — Dora Gyorffy (high jump, triple jump)
2000 — Brenda Taylor (100, 100 hurdles)
2000 — Dora Gyorffy (high jump, triple jump)
2001 — Brenda Taylor (100, 100 hurdles)
2001 — Dora Gyorffy (high jump, triple jump)
2002 — Helena Ronner (long jump, triple jump)
2013 — Mary Hirst (high jump, heptathlon)
2015 — Nikki Okwelogu (shot, discus)
2016 — Gabrielle Thomas (100, 200)
2016 — Autumne Franklin (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
2016 — Nikki Okwelogu (shot, discus)
2017 — Gabrielle Thomas (100, 200, long jump)
2018 — Gabrielle Thomas (100, 200, long jump)

PENN
1985 — Frances Childs (100 hurdles, long jump)
1986 — Christelle Williams (100, 200, 100 hurdles)
2008 — Stacy Kim (1,500, 3,000)
2018 – Abby Hong (5,000, 10km)

PRINCETON
1977 — Jill Pilgrim (100, 220)
1977 — Elizabeth Levy (mile, two-mile)
1977 — Nancy Kraemer (high jump, discus, javelin)
1978 — Nancy Kraemer (discus, javelin)
1979 — Eve Thompson (800, 1,500)
1980 — Sally Andersen (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1981 — Sally Andersen (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles)
1982 — Sari Chang (100 hurdles, long jump)
1984 — Debbie St. Phard (shot, discus)
1989 — Laura Cattivera (1,500, 3,000)
1994 — Kristin Beaney (5,000, 10,000)
1995 — Nicole Harrison (100, 100 hurdles)
1996 — Aiyanna Burton (400 hurdles, long jump)
1997 — Nicole Harrison (200, 100 hurdles, long jump)
1998 — Nicole Harrison (100, 100 hurdles)
2002 — Lauren Simmons (800, 1,500)
2004 — Emily Kroshus (5,000, 10,000)
2006 — Cack Ferrell (3,000, 5,000)
2010 — Ashley Higginson (3,000, steeplechase)
2012 — Eileen Moran (100, 200)
2015 — Megan Curham (5,000, 10,000)

YALE
1982 — Pat Melton (100, 200)
1987 — Louisa Gerritz (800, 1,500)
1987 — Kelly Groteke (3,000, 5.000)
1988 — Sarah P. Smith (3,000, 5,000)
2002 — Kate O’Neill (3,000, 5,000)
2003 — Joslyn Woodard (100, long jump)
2003 — Kate O’Neill (3,000, 5,000)
2004 — Joslyn Woodard (200, long jump)
2005 — Joslyn Woodard (100, 200, long jump)
2006 — Joslyn Woodard (100, 200, long jump)
2011 — Kate Grace (800, 1,500)

BEST HEPS TEAM SCORES
191 1/2, Cornell (2003)
187, Brown (1993)
187, Cornell (2002)
179, Cornell (2007)
177 1/2, Cornell (2005)
177, Penn (2018)
168, Princeton (1982)
165, Princeton (1980)
165, Cornell (2008)
164, Harvard (2017)
160, Cornell (1992)
160, Harvard (2016)
159, Princeton (1981)
157, Cornell (2004)
157, Harvard (2015)
156 1/2, Cornell (1993)
155, Cornell (1991)
153, Princeton (2009)
152 1/2, Cornell (2006)