Women’s Outdoor National Top Eight By Year

The national event for the Heps athletes from 1980 to 1982 was the AIAW Championships. Starting in 1983, all listings are from the NCAA Championships

ht-new-head-1980

10k run 5th Ellen Hart Harvard 33:46.72

ht-new-head-1981

800m run 5th Doriane Lambelet Cornell 2:09.21

ht-new-head-1982

800m run 2nd Doriane Lambelet Cornell 2:04.67
1,500m run 5th Mary-Jeanne Barrett Harvard 4:25.60
3,000m run 2nd Margaret Wynne Yale 9:17.20
400m hurdles 2nd Patricia Melton Yale 57.86
Shot put 6th Gail Koziara Dartmouth no mark
4x400m relay 5th Betty Newsam, Sally Anderson, Sherri Hatton, Monica Egbuonu Princeton 3:42.37

ht-new-head-1984

Heptathlon 5th Tracy Hanlon Army no mark

ht-new-head-1983

3,000m run 3rd Lynn Jennings Princeton 9:11.95
3,000m run 4th Jenny Stricker Harvard 9:11.50

ht-new-head-1987

Shot put 3rd Deborah St. Phard Princeton 54-4 3/4

ht-new-head-1988

10k run 7th Rebecca Rivkin Yale 33:19.08
Triple jump 8th Diana Wills Army 41-6 1/2 (w)

ht-new-head-1989

800m run 1st Meredith Rainey Harvard 2:03.90
3,000m run 5th Laura Cattivera Princeton 9:34.93
10k run 2nd Suzanne Jones Harvard 33:45.40
10k run 4th Pam Crandall Dartmouth 34:34.08
10k run 7th Lori Isbell Dartmouth 35:29.86
Triple jump 4th Diana Wills Army 42-6 3/4

ht-new-head-1990

800m run 3rd Meredith Rainey Harvard 2:00.48
1,500m run 3rd Stephanie Best Cornell 4:09.85
10k run 4th Suzanne Jones Harvard 34:00.05
Triple jump 3rd Diana Wills Army 43-6 1/2

ht-new-head-1991

1,500m run 3rd Stephanie Best Cornell 4:16.19
5,000m run 7th Pam Hunt Cornell 16:41.93

ht-new-head-1992

3,000m run 8th Chris Lundy Penn 9:42.62
5,000m run 4th Kate McCandless Princeton 16:31.41

ht-new-head-1994

3,000m run 8th Laura Woeller Cornell 9:38.01
5,000m run 6th Kristen Beaney Princeton 16:43.68

ht-new-head-1995

1,500m run 7th Kristin Manwaring Dartmouth 4:20.52
5,000m run 3rd Maribel Sanchez Dartmouth 16:27.07

ht-new-head-1996

1,500m run 6th Kristin Manwaring Dartmouth 4:21.11
10k run 8th Deirdre Milligan Dartmouth 34:23.79

ht-new-head-1998

5,000m run 6th Jenna Rogers Dartmouth 16:12.33
High jump 3rd Dora Gyorffy Harvard 6-2 3/4

ht-new-head-1999

High jump 2nd Dora Gyorffy Harvard 6-2 3/4

ht-new-head-2000

400m hurdles 7th Brenda Taylor Harvard 57.77
High jump 2nd Dora Gyorffy Harvard 6-1 1/2

ht-new-head-2001

400m hurdles 1st Brenda Taylor Harvard 55.88
High jump 1st Dora Gyorffy Harvard 6-2 3/4
Shot put 5th Amber Knighten Brown 54-7 1/4

ht-new-head-2002

800m run 2nd Lauren Simmons Princeton 2:05.08
5,000m run 5th Kate O’Neill Yale 16:13.60
10k run 3rd Laura O’Neill Yale 34:39.67
High jump 6th Kart Siilats Harvard 5-10 1/2
Heptathlon 8th Shaina Damm Dartmouth 5,321

ht-new-head-2003

10k run 2nd Kate O’Neill Yale 32:47.07
10k run 4th Laura O’Neill Yale 32:52.26

ht-new-head-2004

10k run 4th Emily Kroshus Princeton 34:21.20
Pole vault 6th Chelo Canino Princeton 13-5 1/4

ht-new-head-2005

5,000m run 6th Lindsay Donaldson Yale 16:45.84
10k run 2nd Caroline Bierbaum Columbia 33:03.37
10k run 4th Lindsey Scherf Harvard 33:19.27

ht-new-head-2006

Steeplechase 6th Anna Willard Brown 10:06.83
High jump 5th Sarah Wilfred Cornell 6-0

ht-new-head-2007

800m run 6th Morgan Uceny Cornell 2:02.33
Long jump 8th Jeomi Maduka Cornell 20-6 1/2

ht-new-head-2009

High jump 5th Becky Christensen Harvard 6-0
Long jump 7th Jeomi Maduka Cornell 20-6 1/2

ht-new-head-2010

800m run 7th Kate Grace Yale 2:05.92
5,000m run 8th Alex Banfich Princeton 16:06.79
Steeplechase 3rd Ashley Higginson Princeton 9:52.73

ht-new-head-2011

800m run 5th Kate Grace Yale 2:04.22
5,000m run 3rd Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 15:40.69
Steeplechase 6th Ashley Higginson Princeton 10:03.15

ht-new-head-2012

1,500m run 5th Greta Feldman Princeton 4:14.76
5,000m run 1st Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 16:11.34
Steeplechase 3rd Alexi Pappas Dartmouth 10:01.20
Triple jump 8th Nadia Eke Columbia 43-4 1/2 (w)

ht-new-head-2013

5,000m run 1st Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 15:43.68
10k run 7th Katie Kellner Cornell 33:45.31
Steeplechase 4th Rachel Sorna Cornell 9:52.86

ht-new-head-2014

800m run 5th Megan Krumpoch Dartmouth 2:03.82
5,000m run 3rd Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth 15:43.54
Steeplechase 4th Rachel Sorna Cornell 9:46.96
Hammer 1st Julia Ratcliffe Princeton 219-5

ht-new-head-2015

400m hurdles 5th Jade Miller Harvard 56.68
Triple jump 4th Nadia Eke Columbia 44-2 (w)
Hammer 2nd Julia Ratcliffe Princeton 220-9

ht-new-head-2016

200m 3rd Gabrielle Thomas Harvard 22.47
800m 5th Cecilia Barowski Princeton 2:03.09
1,500m 3rd Dana Giordano Dartmouth 4:11.86
400m Hurdles 4th Autumne Franklin Harvard 54.71
Steeplechase 7th Paige Kouba Harvard 9:54.43
High Jump t-3rd Kaitlin Whitehorn Dartmouth 5-11 1/2
Shot put 8th Nikki Okwelogu Harvard 55-05 3/4

ht-new-head-2017

200m 3rd Gabrielle Thomas Harvard 22.61
400m hurdles 6th Jade Miller Harvard 56.61
Hammer 6th Julia Ratcliffe Princeton 214-1