The Olympic Games

heps-1896olympians

Track and field has been the cornerstone of the Olympic Games since its inception in 1896 and the Ivy League’s presence has spanned just as long. Track and field is fittingly called ‘Athletics’ when the Olympics roll around. It is the essence of all other sports, with an emphasis on running, jumping and throwing.

In the first Olympiad, three Ivy Leaguers dominated the field events. Harvard’s Ellery Clark took home gold medals in the high jump and long jump, while fellow Crimson James B. Connolly took silver in the high jump and bronze in the long jump. His specialty, however, was the triple jump, where he took home the gold medal. Princeton’s Bob Garrett, Jr., racked up four medals at the 1896 Games, including gold medals in the discus and shot put. He also placed second to Clark in the high jump and tied Connolly in the long jump for two silver medals.

Connolly and Garrett returned in 1900 for the most successful Olympics for Ivy Leaguers in history. Connolly won a silver medal in the triple jump, while Garrett took bronze medals in the shot put and standing triple jump. It was three Penn athletes, though, who shined.

Al Kraenzlein led the way with gold medals in the long jump, 110-meter hurdles, 200-meter hurdles and the 60-meter dash. J. Walter Tewksbury earned five medals: gold in the 200 meters and 400-meter hurdles, silver in the 100-meter and 60-meter dashes and bronze in the 200-meter hurdles. Irv Baxter won golds in the high jump and pole vault and three silvers in the standing versions of the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Three other athletes, Penn’s Josiah McCracken and Yalies Lewis and Dick Sheldon, won three medals at the 1900 Games.

Morgan Taylor took home medals in three straight Olympics from 1924 to 1932. He won the 400-meter hurdle gold in 1924 and followed that with two bronze medals in the same event in 1928 and 1932.

One of the most prolific runners in Ivy League history, Frank Shorter took gold in the prestigious marathon race in the 1972 Munich Games. He returned to the event in 1976, finishing with a silver medal in Montreal.

The most recent Ivy League medalist was Adam Nelson in 2004. Nelson, who has been ranked as high as No. 1 in the world, finished with a silver medal at both the Sydney and Athens Games.

The Ivy League’s 192 track & field Olympians (gold medalists are in bold:

Michael Aguilar (Penn ‘01) — Belize, 2004
John Anderson (Cornell ‘29) — United States, 1928-32 (gold)
Jon Anderson (Cornell ‘71) — United States, 1972
Karen Anderson-Oldham (Penn ‘61) — United States, 1956-60
Jaime Annexy Fajardo (Penn ‘49) — Puerto Rico, 1952
Walt Ashbaugh (Cornell ‘51) — United States, 1952
Lesley Ashburner (Cornell ‘06) — United States, 1904 (bronze)
Gerry Ashworth (Dartmouth ‘63) — United States, 1964 (gold)
John Atlee (Princeton ‘07) — United States, 1908
Aggrey Awori (Harvard ’65) — Uganda, 1960-64
Harry Babcock (Columbia ‘12) — United States, 1912 (gold)
Irv Baxter (Penn ‘01) — United States, 1900 (two gold, three silver)
Bob Bennett (Brown ‘49) — United States, 1948 (silver)
Bernard Berlinger, Sr. (Penn ‘31) — United States, 1928
Tell Berna (Cornell ‘12) — United States, 1912 (gold)
Arthur Blake (Harvard ‘93) — United States, 1896 (silver)
Dixon Boardman (Yale ‘02) — United States, 1900
Charlie Brickley (Harvard ‘15) — United States, 1912
Lawrance A. Brown (Penn ‘22) — United States, 1924
Leroy Brown (Dartmouth ‘23) — United States, 1924 (silver)
Jervis Burdick (Penn ‘12) — United States, 1912
Tom Burke (Harvard ‘01) — United States, 1896 (two gold)
Edward Bushnell (Penn ‘00) — United States, 1900
David Caldwell (Cornell ‘14) — United States, 1912
Tom Campbell (Yale ‘23) — United States, 1920
Howard Cann (Dartmouth ‘17) — United States, 1920
John Carpenter (Cornell ‘07) — United States, 1908
Bill Carr (Penn ‘33) — United States, 1932 (two gold)
Sabin Carr (Yale ‘28) — United States, 1928 (gold)
Nate Cartmell (Penn ‘08) — United States, 1904-08 (gold, two silver, bronze)
Kenneth Caskey (Cornell ‘25) — United States, 1928
Charles Chadwick (Yale ‘97) — United States, 1904
Clarence Childs (Yale ‘12) — United States, 1912 (silver)
Ellery Clark (Harvard ‘96) — United States, 1896-04 (gold, silver)
Wesley Coe (Yale) — United States, 1904-08 (silver)
Peter Coghlan (Yale ‘98) — Ireland, 2000
Meredith Colket (Penn ‘01) — United States, 1900 (silver)
John Collier (Brown ‘29) — United States, 1928 (bronze)
William Comins (Yale ‘25) — United States, 1924
James B. Connolly (Harvard ‘96) — United States, 1896-00 (gold, two silver, bronze)
Frank Connor (Yale ‘31) — United States, 1928-32
Ed Cook, Jr. (Cornell ‘10) — United States, 1908 (gold)
John Cregan (Princeton ‘99) — United States, 1900 (silver)
Tom Curtis (Columbia) — United States, 1896 (gold)
Fred de Selding (Harvard ‘10) — United States, 1908
Daniel Dean (Penn ‘33) — United States, 1932
John DeWitt (Princeton ‘04) — United States, 1904 (silver)
William Dinneen (Dartmouth ‘71) — Puerto Rico, 1972
Mike Dorizas (Penn ‘15) — Greece, 1908-12 (silver)
Walter Dray (Yale ‘08) — United States, 1904
Ivan Dresser (Cornell ‘19) — United States, 1920 (gold)
Walter Drumheller (Penn ‘02) — United States, 1900
Gordon Dukes (Cornell ‘11) — United States, 1912
Earl Eby (Penn ‘20) — United States, 1920 (silver)
Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth ‘56) — Iceland, 1956-60 (silver)
John Eisele (Princeton ‘06) — United States, 1908 (silver, bronze)
Harold Enright (Dartmouth ‘13) — United States, 1912
Eddie Farrell (Harvard) — United States, 1912
Sam Felton, Jr. (Harvard ‘48) — United States, 1948-52
Frank Foss (Cornell ‘17) — United States, 1920 (gold)
Vic Frank, Jr. (Yale ‘50) — United States, 1948
Charles French (Cornell ‘09) — United States, 1908
Bill Fritz (Cornell ‘14) — United States, 1912
Jim Fuchs (Yale ‘50) — United States, 1948-52 (two bronze)
Tom Gage (Cornell ‘65) — United States, 1972
Bob Garrett (Princeton ‘97) — United States, 1896-00 (two gold, two silver, two bronze)
A.C. Gilbert (Yale ‘09) — United States, 1908 (gold)
Ned Gourdin (Harvard ‘23) — United States, 1924 (silver)
Meredith Gourdine (Cornell ‘52) — United States, 1952 (silver)
Alex Grant, Jr. (Penn ‘00) — Canada, 1900
Herman Groman (Yale ‘04) — United States, 1904 (bronze)
Dora Gyorffy (Harvard ‘01) — Hungary, 2000
Lloyd Hahn (Brown ‘25) — United States, 1924-28
Al Hall (Cornell ‘56) — United States, 1956-60-64-68
Dave Hall (Brown ‘01) — United States, 1900 (bronze)
N. Penrose Hallowell, Jr. (Harvard ‘32) — United States, 1932
John Halstead (Cornell ‘08) — United States, 1908
Curt Hampstead (Cornell ‘86) — Guyana, 1988
T. Truxton Hare (Penn ‘01) — United States, 1900-04 (silver, bronze)
Tora Harris (Princeton ‘02) — United States, 2004
Dick Hart (Penn ‘50) — United States, 1956
Robert Harwood (Harvard ‘20) — United States, 1920
Ben Hedges (Princeton ‘30) — United States, 1928 (silver)
George L. Hill (Penn ‘25) — United States, 1924
Ralph Hills (Princeton ‘25) — United States, 1924 (bronze)
Daniel Horton (Princeton ‘03) — United States, 1900
Leonard Howe (Yale ‘09) — United States, 1908
Bill Hoyt (Harvard ‘98) — United States, 1896 (gold)
Erison Hurtault (Columbia ‘07) — Dominica, 2008
Frank Hussey (Columbia ‘31) — United States, 1924 (gold)
Herbert Jamison (Princeton ‘97) — United States, 1896 (silver)
Frank Jarvis (Princeton ‘00) — United States, 1900 (gold)
Lynn Jennings (Princeton ‘83) — United States, 1988-92-96 (bronze)
John Johnstone (Harvard ‘16) — United States, 1912
John Paul Jones (Cornell ‘13) — United States, 1912
Lloyd Jones (Penn ‘07) — United States, 1908
Bob Kempainen (Dartmouth ‘88) — United States, 1992-96
Ed Kirby (Cornell ‘24) — United States, 1924 (silver)
Jeff Kirk (Penn ‘49) — United States, 1948
Al Kraenzlein (Penn ‘00) — United States, 1900 (four gold)
Chris Lambert (Harvard ‘03) — Great Britain, 2004
Sherman Landers (Penn ‘20) — United States, 1920
Dick Landon (Yale ‘21) — United States, 1920 (gold)
Frank Lane (Princeton ‘97) — United States, 1896 (bronze)
Tom Laris (Dartmouth ‘62) — United States, 1968
Don Lippincott (Penn ‘15) — United States, 1912 (silver, bronze)
Maxie Long (Columbia) — United States, 1900 (gold)
Jay Luck (Yale ‘62) — United States, 1964
Oliver MacDonald (Penn ‘27) — United States, 1924 (gold)
Grant MacDougall (Penn ‘34) — United States, 1932
Louis Madeira, III (Penn ‘14) — United States, 1912
Katy McCandless (Princeton ‘93) — Ireland, 1996
Thaddeus McClain (Penn ‘01) — United States, 1900
Josiah McCracken (Penn ‘99) — United States, 1900 (silver, bronze)
Wallace McCurdy (Penn ‘14) — United States, 1912
Rich McDonald (Yale ‘72) — Canada, 1972
Ward McLanahan (Yale ‘05) — United States, 1904
Edward Mechling (Penn ‘99) — United States, 1900
Leroy Mercer (Penn ‘00) — United States, 1912
Ted Meredith (Penn ‘16) — United States, 1912-20 (gold, silver)
Malcolm Metcalf (Dartmouth ‘32) — United States, 1932-36
Larry Miller (Yale ‘85) — Antigua, 1984-88
Tom Moffitt (Penn ‘07) — United States, 1908
Jesse Montgomery (Penn ‘30) — United States, 1928
Charles Moore, Jr. (Cornell ‘51) — United States, 1952 (gold, silver)
Wendell Mottley (Yale ‘64) — Trinidad, 1964 (silver, bronze)
Fay Moulton (Yale ‘03) — United States, 1904 (silver, bronze)
David Munson (Cornell ‘06) — United States, 1904 (gold)
Ed Myers (Dartmouth ‘20) — United States, 1920-24 (bronze)
Adam Nelson (Dartmouth ‘97) — United States, 2000-04-08 (two silver)
Frank T. Nelson (Yale) — United States, 1912 (silver)
Bayes Norton (Yale ‘26) — United States, 1924
Kwaku Ohene-Frempong (Yale ‘70) — Ghana, 1972
Wesley Oler, Jr. (Yale ‘16) — United States, 1912
Kate O’Neill (Yale ‘03) — United States, 2004
George Orton (Penn ‘94) — Canada, 1900 (gold, bronze)
Benjamin Owens (Penn ‘25) — United States, 1924
John Oxley (Yale) — United States, 1904
Pete Pfitzinger (Cornell ‘79) — United States, 1984-88
Joan PhengLaOr (Penn ‘84) — Thailand, 1984
Fritz Pollard, Jr. (Brown ‘37) — United States, 1936 (bronze)
Harry Porter (Cornell ‘05) — United States, 1908 (gold)
William Prout (Brown ‘09) — United States, 1908
Herbert Putnam (Cornell ‘13) — United States, 1912
Meredith Rainey (Harvard ‘90) — United States, 1992-96
William Rand (Harvard ‘09) — United States, 1908
William Remington (Penn ‘00) — United States, 1900
Alma Richards (Cornell ‘17) — United States, 1912 (gold)
Bo Roberson (Cornell ‘58) — United States, 1960 (silver)
Albert Rose (Penn ‘24) — United States, 1924
Hank Russell (Cornell ‘26) — United States, 1928 (gold)
Deborah Saint Phard (Princeton ‘87) — Haiti, 1988
Fred Samara (Penn ‘73) — United States, 1976
Garrett Serviss, Jr. (Cornell ‘05) — United States, 1904 (silver)
Art Shaw (Dartmouth ‘08) — United States, 1908 (bronze)
George Shaw, II (Columbia ‘53) — United States, 1952-56
Dick Sheldon (Yale ‘98) — United States, 1900 (gold, bronze)
Lewis Sheldon (Yale ‘96) — United States, 1900 (two bronze)
Nate Sherman (Dartmouth ‘10) — United States, 1908
Frank Shorter (Yale ‘69) — United States, 1972-76 (gold, silver)
Susan Smith (Brown ‘93) — Ireland, 1996-00
Walker Smith (Cornell ‘20) — United States, 1920
Roger Spitzer (Yale) — United States, 1908
Robert Stangland (Columbia ‘05) — United States, 1904 (two bronze)
Bill Stevenson (Princeton ‘22) — United States, 1924 (gold)
Nick Sweeney (Harvard ‘92) — Ireland, 1992-96-00-04
Norm Taber (Brown ‘13) — United States, 1912 (gold, bronze)
Lee Talbott (Cornell ‘11) — United States, 1908
Brenda Taylor (Harvard ‘01) — United States, 2004
J. Coard Taylor (Princeton ‘23) — United States, 1924
John Baxter Taylor, Jr. (Penn ‘07) — United States, 1908 (gold)
Morgan Taylor (Dartmouth ‘25) — United States, 1924-28-32 (gold, silver, bronze)
J. Walter Tewksbury (Penn ‘00) — United States, 1900 (two gold, two silver, bronze)
Rupert Thomas, Jr. (Princeton ‘13) — United States, 1912
Hugh Thompson (Yale ‘57) — Canada, 1936
Mark Thompson (Brown ‘89) — Jamaica, 1992
Earl Thomson (Dartmouth ‘20) — Canada, 1920 (gold)
Willard Tibbetts, Jr. (Harvard ‘26) — United States, 1924 (bronze)
Herb Trube (Cornell ‘08) — United States, 1908 (silver)
Albert Tyler (Princeton ‘97) — United States, 1896 (silver)
Gene Venzke (Penn ‘36) — United States, 1936
Karl Warner (Yale ‘34) — United States, 1932 (gold)
Jack Watt (Cornell ‘18) — United States, 1920
John Watters (Harvard ‘26) — United States, 1924
Fred Weicker (Yale ‘31) — United States, 1928
Walter Whalen (Harvard) — United States, 1920
Larry Whitney (Dartmouth ‘15) — United States, 1912 (bronze)
Anna Willard (Brown ‘06) — United States, 2008
Augie Wolf (Princeton ‘83) — United States, 1984
Duke Wood (Cornell ‘36) — United States, 1936
Harry Worthington (Dartmouth ‘17) — United States, 1912
Marc Wright (Dartmouth ‘13) — United States, 1912 (silver)